Indiana University Health Proton: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Indiana University Health Proton (EIN 35-2134193)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 201510439349301751
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-12T13:23:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE AMERICAN SQUARE 2200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46282 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352134193 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PROTON | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | THERAPY CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123495074 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2425 N MILO B SAMPSON LANE | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 474081368 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR PETER NALIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8128562548 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMBER KOCHER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01286298 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST PROTON RADIOTHERAPY INSTITUTE LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR PETER NALIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2425 N MILO B SAMPSON LANE | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 474081368 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,620,754 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IUHEALTHPROTONTHERAPY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC - LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CANCER TREATMENT CENTER THAT UTILIZES UNIQUE PROTON BEAM TECHNOLOGY TO TREAT CANCER PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,736,112 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,957,935 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,221,548 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,651,910 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,090 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,105 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,134 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,804 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,963,884 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,620,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,873 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,124,374 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,694,522 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,166,827 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,755,942 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,300,074 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,450,464 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,336,190 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,170,290 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,671,251 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,447,565 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,614,320 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,220,344 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,056,931 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,227,221 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO LEVERAGE OUR UNIQUE TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE OUR PATIENTS' HEALTH AND PROMOTE INNOVATION IN EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,193,565 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,651,910 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IU HEALTH PROTON THERAPY CENTER (THE CENTER) USES PROTON BEAM ENERGY TO TREAT CANCER PATIENTS. OUR PATIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON TYPE OF CANCER, EFFICIENCY OF TREATMENT AND WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. UNINSURED CARE WAS APPROXIMATELY $355,433 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,193,565 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOAN HAGEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8128562548 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2425 N MILO B SAMPSON LN | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47408 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PETER NALIN | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMB | 16.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HOLLY GOE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN HAGEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN LEWIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| CORPORATE OFFICER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN KERSTIENS | |||||||
| COO/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,430 | $0 | $23,692 | ||
| KARIN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, HR/ADMINISTRATIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $91,600 | $0 | $21,766 | ||
| AMANDA BURNHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MARKETING AND DE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $77,274 | $0 | $16,431 | ||
| MARK WOLANSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEDICAL PHYSICS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,430 | $0 | $35,159 | ||
| CHRIS ALLGOWER | |||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL PHYSICIST | 40.00 | $143,196 | $0 | $41,159 | Yes (X) | ||
| LENILSON COUTINHO | |||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIST | 40.00 | $109,174 | $0 | $19,007 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEIA FANELLI | |||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIST | 40.00 | $106,660 | $0 | $21,424 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARCHANA GAUTAM | |||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIST | 40.00 | $112,370 | $0 | $28,221 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA OLDHAM | |||||||
| RADIATION ONCOLOGIST | 40.00 | $307,893 | $0 | $28,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,300,027 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,076 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY RADIATION ONCOLOGY ASSOC | |||||
| 535 BARNHILL DRIVE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | PHYSICIAN AND PHYSICISTS | $1,298,649 |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 120001 DEPT 0733 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SOLUTIONS/SERVICE | $200,000 |
| VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS | |||||
| 8900 KEYSTONE CROSSING STE 100 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46240 | COMPUTERIZED MEDICAL SYSTEM SERVICES | $199,842 |
| BLOOMINGTON ANESTHESIOLOGISTS | |||||
| PO BOX 2121 DEPT 1438 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38159 | ANESTHESIOLOGISTS | $162,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,957,935 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $574,758 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,957,935 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,651,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,651,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,651,910 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,804 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,804 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,620,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,651,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,355,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,355,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,822 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,813,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,813,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,757,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,405,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,261,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,921,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROTON BEAM EXPENSE | $5,040,405 | $5,040,405 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $38,228 | $38,228 |
| RECRUITING | $3,992 | $3,992 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,450,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,193,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,256,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,869 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,850 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,921,474 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,810,367 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,709,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,111,107 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,350,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,750,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,671,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,447,565 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,364 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $681,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,934 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,354,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,197,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,614,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,220,344 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,031,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,227,221 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,056,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,227,221 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,671,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,447,565 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,170,290 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A PART I LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE IRS HAS DETERMINED THAT IU HEALTH PROTON THERAPY CENTER IS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 107(B)(1)(A)(III). PER SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS, ONLY ORGANIZATIONS THAT OPERATE AT LEAST ONE FACILITY THAT IS, OR IS REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED, REGISTERED, OR SIMILARLY RECOGNIZED BY A STATE AS A HOSPITAL ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS SCHEDULE. IU HEALTH PROTON THERAPY CENTER IS A CANCER TREATMENT CENTER AND IS NOT LICENSED AS A HOSPITAL BY THE STATE OF INDIANA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,615 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $25,615 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,467 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $54,852 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,615 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $85,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,533 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,467 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,772,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,967,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,805,051 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,766,687 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,557,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,208,981 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,382,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,285,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $97,075 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,111,107 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY PAYABLES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,197,046 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,197,046 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,620,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,620,754 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,620,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,450,464 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,450,464 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,450,464 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING EQUIPMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IUHPTC IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT REQUIRED TO PAY FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON EXCESS REVENUES RELATED TO THEIR TAX-EXEMPT ACTIVITIES. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY IUHPTC AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF IUHPTC HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY IUHPTC, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IUHPTC IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. IUHPTC IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, IUHPTC IS REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL FORM 990 - RETURN OF ORGANIZATION FROM INCOME TAX, WHICH IS AN INFORMATIONAL RETURN ONLY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KERSTIENS | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $198,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $7,192 | $0 | $222,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK WOLANSKI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEDICAL PHYSICS | $153,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,413 | $0 | $746 | $0 | $188,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS ALLGOWER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL PHYSICIST | $143,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,966 | $0 | $7,193 | $0 | $184,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA OLDHAM | ||||||||||||||
| RADIATION ONCOLOGIST | $307,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $2,717 | $0 | $336,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | IN-KIND CONTR | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $560,224 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORGIVENESS OF CONSTRUCITON LOAN PAYMENTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014 ON ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | SUBSEQUENT TO JUNE 30, 2014 THE GOVERNING BODY APPROVED TO DISSOLVE THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS PROGRAM SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION WILL BEGIN TO CEASE CONDUCTING ITS PROGRAM SERVICES FOR THE 2014 TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WITH TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF MANAGERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE MEMBERS, INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH, INC., EACH APPOINT TWO INDIVIDUAL BOARD MANAGERS TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BOARD OF MANAGERS. TOGETHER THE FOUR APPOINTED INDIVIDUALS ELECT ONE ADDITIONAL UNRELATED INDIVIDUAL TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BOARD OF MANAGERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING THE FORM 990 INCLUDES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BY THE ORGANIZATION'S COO/CFO AND EACH CORPORATE MEMBERS' TAX DEPARTMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO FILING EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 INCLUDING REQUESTED SCHEDULES, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS, TO PREVENT ANY POTENTIAL FOR PERSONAL PROFIT OR GAIN, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY REASON OF AN INDIVIDUAL?S ASSOCIATION WITH OR EMPLOYMENT BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE SCOPE OF THE POLICY INCLUDES ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION?S BOARD OF MANAGERS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THE POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED FOR COMPLIANCE BY THE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES/ADMINISTRATION. A COVERED INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERSHIP AND REFRAIN FROM OBTAINING ANY LIST OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PATIENTS, REFERRING PHYSICIANS, AND VENDORS FOR ANY PERSONAL OR PRIVATE USE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE PERSONNEL AND BOARD OF MANAGERS. IF THE DISCLOSURE IS MADE BY A COVERED INDIVIDUAL SERVING ON THE BOARD OF MANAGERS, SUCH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S REVIEW REGARDING SUCH DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE CEO (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL) OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE MEMBERS TO SERVE AS BOARD MEMBER AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE, NO COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS USED FOR THE CEO BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE PROCESS ESTABLISHED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COO AND ALL OTHER ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES OBTAINING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM ITS CORPORATE MEMBERS AND LOCAL PROVIDERS AND USING WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS DOCUMENTING APPLICABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. ALL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY WITH ANY DELIBERATION BEING CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF MANAGERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. SUCH REQUESTS CAN BE MADE EITHER BY PHONE OR MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,813,865. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,813,865. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: | THE BOARD OF MANAGERS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |