ADVANCED HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVANCED HOME CARE INC (EIN 56-1844651)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 201510449349300526
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-13T10:16:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 N ELM ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREENSBORO | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 27401 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561844651 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVANCED HOME CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADVA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362948822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 18049 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREENSBORO | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 274198049 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HOGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362948822 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-11 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ADRIENNE MCKINNEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00819656 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362724551 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES HOGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 18049 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREENSBORO | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 274198049 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $161,028,368 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://ADVHOMECARE.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1964 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$157,711 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$157,711 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $50,118 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $108,218 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $66,596,837 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,692,868 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $125,018 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $108,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $60,090,884 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $73,113,164 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $126,862,857 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $125,023,217 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,825 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $116,449 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $80,308,065 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $90,313,285 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $40,578,521 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,112,694 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $120,899,411 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $116,542,428 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,963,446 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,480,789 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $98,464,021 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $115,197,903 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,656,983 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,020,512 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,807,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,177,391 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ADVANCED HOME CARE EXISTS TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF PATIENTS BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, HIGH-QUALITY, HOME HEALTH CARE WITH DEDICATED, CARING, AND HIGHLY SKILLED STAFF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $58,993,942 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $26,303 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $70,777,269 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE PROVIDED 521,000 VISITS TO PATIENTS IN THEIR HOMES CONSISTING OF SKILLED NURSING, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, MEDICAL SOCIAL WORK, AND HOME HEALTH AIDS. THESE VISITS TOOK PLACE IN 13 HOME HEALTH BRANCHES LOCATED IN 3 STATES (NC, VA, AND TN). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $31,421,287 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,105 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,367,033 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE PROVIDED HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN THE FORM OF 237,000 DELIVERIES AND VISITS. THESE VISITS AND DELIVERIES WERE IN THE SERVICE LINES OF DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, PEDIATRICS, DIABETICS, RESPIRATORY THERAPY, SLEEP/PAP, REHAB, SPECIALTY WOUND CARE, AEROSOL, AND ENTERAL. THE PATIENTS WERE LOCATED IN 5 STATES (NC, VA, TN, SC, AND GA). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,193,549 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,541 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,788,295 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADVANCED HOME CARE MIXED AND DISPENSED DRUGS TO PATIENTS IN 5 STATES (NC, VA, TN, SC, AND GA). THE MIXES INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: TPN, ANTI-INFECTIVES, PAIN MANAGEMENT, CHEMO, AND STEROID/HYDRATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $82,500 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $82,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | -$261,648 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $82,500 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $82,500 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | -$261,648 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $98,691,278 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 95 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1964 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HOGAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3368788822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4001 PIEDMONT PARKWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | HIGH POINT | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 27265 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY VANCE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE MACNER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BECKY ANDREWS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BONNIE HARTLEY FAUST | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE BLEVINS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA THOMPSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERNIE BOVIO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM TIDWELL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY SLOTHER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES OSBORNE | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR/NV BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,193 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN HAUBENREISER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL MILLS | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $393,551 | $0 | $107,411 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY POLING | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTI SINK | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUANNA EASTON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA BARHAM | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGY BLACKBURN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT BUCHANAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE SCIABBARSI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMI ERVING-MENGEL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESA REYNOLDS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM CLONTZ | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD J DOUGAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM GETTINGER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRAVIS DOUGLASS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELBERT MCQUEEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES HOGAN | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 45.00 | $200,746 | $0 | $38,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| RALPH E MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| VP SUPPORT SERVICES | 45.00 | $191,881 | $0 | $28,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA C THURLOW | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $457,527 | $0 | $49,291 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE E WILHELM | ||||||||
| VP INFUSION | 45.00 | $170,799 | $0 | $29,668 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUE U PAYNE | ||||||||
| VP HOME HEALTH | 45.00 | $162,877 | $0 | $10,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS ALLEN HELMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 45.00 | $159,647 | $0 | $17,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA BEGOVICH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.00 | $144,022 | $0 | $13,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM GROBEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFUSION | 45.00 | $143,341 | $0 | $11,326 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW V FROHNA | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR SPR | 45.00 | $143,201 | $0 | $4,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY KRISTEN WOOD | ||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 45.00 | $142,984 | $0 | $8,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN YNTEMA | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT & INNOVATION | 45.00 | $142,487 | $0 | $11,170 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,457,256 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $331,762 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNERSTONE THERAPY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 489 | PENNINGTON GAP | VA | 24277 | OUTSIDE CONTRACT HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $1,036,856 |
| INSIGNIAM | |||||
| 301 WOODBINE AVENUE | NARVERTH | PA | 19072 | CONSULTING FIRM-CULTURE & MNGMT DEVELOPM | $668,700 |
| NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 11009 | COLUMBIA | SC | 292111009 | LEGAL SERVICES | $185,392 |
| WOMBLE CARLYLE SANDRIDGE | |||||
| PO BOX 601879 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | LEGAL SERVICES | $113,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $5,511 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,294 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,413 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,185 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $108,218 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51,692,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,692,868 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,692,868 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $176,308 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $67,341 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $108,967 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,967 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $7,661 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $97,294 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,463 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,802 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $110,047,525 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $35,922,347 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,125,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,239,730 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $885,448 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 621610 | $300,595 | $300,595 | ||
| LOSS ON PACE INVESTMENT | 621610 | -$261,648 | -$261,648 | ||
| UBI EXPENSES | 446199 | -$1,043,159 | -$1,043,159 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,004,212 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,023,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $124,670,950 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$157,711 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $401,760 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,297 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $594,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,088,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,044,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,044,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,103,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,987,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,639,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,348,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,354,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,668,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $686,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,642 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $684,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,048 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,413 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,406,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,243,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,162,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,649,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,647,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,726,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,503,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $284,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,667,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,159,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,508,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,543 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $382,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELLING & DISTRIBUTION | $6,228,867 | $5,922,659 | $306,208 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,365,465 | $1,365,465 | $0 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASES | $634,082 | $634,082 | $0 |
| ACCREDITATION FEES | $197,100 | $0 | $197,100 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $475,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,542,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,691,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,851,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,975,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,454,119 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,301,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,646,970 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,727,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,111,584 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,355,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,331,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $87,774,829 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,205,800 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,804,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,569,029 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,655,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,502 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,605,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,971,556 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,002,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,464,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,197,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,494,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,309,191 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,584,588 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,333,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,884,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,828,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,241,933 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,656,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,020,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,807,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,177,391 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,807,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,177,391 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,464,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,197,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,480,789 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,889,564 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $108,218 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $191,553 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,118,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,061,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,328,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $161,016,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $165,674,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $682,200,622 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $7,661 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,661 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,135,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,071,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,335,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $161,067,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $165,790,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $682,399,836 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $682,399,836 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $138,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $186,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $413,490 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $138,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $186,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $413,490 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$3,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$7,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $441,895 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,366,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,317,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,407,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $161,072,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,090,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $683,255,221 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99870 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00060 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00070 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 93,193. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 59,012. 2011 AMOUNT: $ -3,047. 2012 AMOUNT: $ -7,858. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 300,595. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,866,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,866,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,294,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $775,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,519,180 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,096,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,037,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,058,859 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,535,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,956,013 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,579,575 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,982,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,436,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,545,415 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,569,029 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $4,171,014 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $3,921,230 |
| EXCESS LOSS IN INVESTEES, NET | $1,149,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,241,933 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $125,983,876 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $125,983,876 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$960,659 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$960,659 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $125,023,217 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,503,087 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,043,159 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,043,159 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $116,459,928 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $82,500 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $82,500 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $116,542,428 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE COMPANY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPANY HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UBI EXPENSES -1,043,159. CHARITY GOLF TOURNAMENT 82,500. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UBI EXEPNSE 1,043,159. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS FROM CHARITY GOLF TOURNAMENT 82,500. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | CHARITY GOLF TOURNAMENT | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $104,955 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $97,294 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $7,661 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $7,440 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $7,061 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $600 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $362 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $104,955 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $97,294 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $7,661 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $7,440 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $7,061 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $600 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $362 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $15,463 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$7,802 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAREPARTNERS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 5779 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28813 | 562110357 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CONE-WESLEY COMMUNITY FND'T FOR CONE HEALTH CENTER FOR CHILDREN | |||||||
| 1200 NORTH ELM STREET | GREENSBORO | NC | 27401 | 562001399 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WELLSTAR FOUNDATION INC FOR WELLSTAR COMMUNITY HOSPICE | |||||||
| 805 SANDY PLAINS ROAD STE 100 | MARIETTA | GA | 30066 | 581627413 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ROSEMARY FLANAGAN PATIENT FAMILY EMERGENCY FUND FOR FOOD, UTILITY BILLS, ETC. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 100 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,208 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | EACH YEAR, ADVANCED HOME CARE SPONSORS A GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE FUNDS FOR LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS ARE CHOSEN BASED ON BEING WELL-ESTABLISHED, WELL-KNOWN, AND ON THEIR LONG-STANDING COMMITMENTS TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. SMALLER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO ORGANIZED CHARITIES SUCH AS THE UNITED WAY BASED ON SELECTION CRITERIA SET BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. |
| PART IIII | THE ROSEMARY FLANAGAN PATIENT FAMILY EMERGENCY FUND EXISTS TO PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING HOME HEALTH SERVICES FROM ADVANCED HOME CARE WHO HAVE AN EXTREME NEED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICATION, FOOD, UTILITY BILLS OR OTHER EMERGENT NEEDS THAT CANNOT BE MET BY THE PATIENT/FAMILY OR AVAILABLE COMMUNITY RESOURCES. THE FUND IS A VOLUNTARY FUND COMPRISED OF CONTRIBUTIONS. INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES, UNITED WAY DONATIONS AND VARIOUS COMPANY FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TYPICALLY MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS. -THERE WILL BE ONE FUND AVAILABLE FOR USAGE ACROSS THE COMPANY. -ALL REQUESTS WILL BE FUNNELED THROUGH THE SOCIAL WORK STAFF, WITH APPROVAL FOR ANYTHING OVER $50.00 BY THE SW MANAGER OR BRANCH MANAGER. -TYPICALLY THE FUND IS UTILIZED FOR A PATIENT ONE TIME AND A LONG RANGE PLAN FOR PATIENT ASSISTANCE IS DEVELOPED BY THE PATIENT/FAMILY AND SOCIAL WORKER. THE SW MANAGER OR BRANCH MANAGER MAY APPROVE A SECOND USAGE IN UNUSUAL SITUATIONS. -ALL REQUESTS MUST USE THE DESIGNATED FORM AND FOLLOW THE APPROPRIATE PROCESS. -COPIES OF ALL REQUEST FORMS WILL BE SCANNED INTO ACCOUNTS PAYABLE APPLICATION EXTENDER. -BANK STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT ON A MONTHLY BASIS. -REVIEW OF THE PROCESS, THE TYPE OF REQUESTS AND THE NEED FOR ADDITIONAL FUNDING WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE SOCIAL WORK MANAGERS AND OTHER LEADERSHIP DEEMED APPROPRIATE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL MILLS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $366,258 | $0 | $18,976 | $0 | $8,317 | $0 | $95,197 | $0 | $12,214 | $0 | $500,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HOGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $184,272 | $0 | $12,986 | $0 | $3,488 | $0 | $32,196 | $0 | $6,790 | $0 | $239,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RALPH E MCBRIDE | ||||||||||||||
| VP SUPPORT SERVICES | $173,325 | $0 | $12,986 | $0 | $5,570 | $0 | $23,370 | $0 | $5,531 | $0 | $220,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA C THURLOW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER | $440,889 | $0 | $12,959 | $0 | $3,679 | $0 | $37,077 | $0 | $12,214 | $0 | $506,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE E WILHELM | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFUSION | $153,928 | $0 | $12,946 | $0 | $3,925 | $0 | $21,101 | $0 | $8,567 | $0 | $200,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE U PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP HOME HEALTH | $145,669 | $0 | $12,974 | $0 | $4,234 | $0 | $5,987 | $0 | $4,553 | $0 | $173,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS ALLEN HELMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $144,466 | $0 | $12,986 | $0 | $2,195 | $0 | $7,914 | $0 | $9,984 | $0 | $177,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA BEGOVICH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $133,371 | $0 | $6,633 | $0 | $4,018 | $0 | $8,097 | $0 | $5,544 | $0 | $157,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GROBEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFUSION | $140,552 | $0 | $2,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,326 | $0 | $154,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY KRISTEN WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $137,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,377 | $0 | $151,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN YNTEMA | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT & INNOVATION | $129,620 | $0 | $10,990 | $0 | $1,877 | $0 | $10,667 | $0 | $503 | $0 | $153,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH CLUB DUES CAN BE PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS ADDITIONAL TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457(F) - EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2003, THE COMPANY ESTABLISHED A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPANY CONTRIBUTED ONE MONTH OF PAY FOR EVERY YEAR OF SERVICE, UP TO A MAXIMUM OF TWELVE MONTHS FOR EACH QUALIFIED EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IS CARRIED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AS INVESTMENTS AND IS INCLUDED IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYBALE ON THE BALANCE SHEET AND TOTAL APPROXIMATELY $2,255,000 AND $2,099,000 AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 AND 2013, RESPECTIVELY. 457(F) PLAN DETAILS BY EMPLOYEE: JOEL MILLS $77,697 JAMES HOGAN $23,446 THOMAS ALLEN HELMS $ 3,957 RALPH MCBRIDE $14,620 MARIA THURLOW $28,327 JANICE WILHELM $12,351 SUE PAYNE $ 2,994 KRISTEN YNTEMA $ 5,334 PAM BEGOVICH $ 4,049 |
| PART I, LINE 5 | BONUSES ARE PARTIALLY BASED ON MEETING BUDGETED REVENUE GOALS AND BUDGETED OPERATING MARGIN GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | ADVANCED HOME CARE PREVIOUSLY LISTED ALL PROGRAMS UNDER ONE DESCRIPTION. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, THE COMPANY HAS CHOSEN TO BREAK OUT PROGRAMS INTO THE THREE DESCRIPTIONS SHOWN IN PART III. THIS DOES NOT REPRESENT ANY NEW OR CHANGED PROGRAMS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, BUT PROVIDES A BETTER DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES. |
| FORM 990. PART III, LINE 4A, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: | UNCOMPENSATED CARE: TOTAL CHARITY CARE: $ 6,916,043 BAD DEBTS TIMES COST/CHARGE RATIO $ 3,934,003 NON-REIMBURSED COST OF TREATING MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS $ 2,852,573 NON-REIMBURSED COST OF TREATING MANAGED CARE PATIENTS $ 12,995,073 CASH DONATIONS $ 18,741 SUBSIDIZED COMMUNITY SERVICES $ 165,055 EMPLOYEE DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH COMPANY SPONSORED EVENTS $ 92,992 TOTAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT $ 26,974,480 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE COMPOSED OF DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY MEMBERS WHOSE MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IS EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN 5%. EACH MEMBER WHOSE MEMBERSHIP IS EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN 5% MAY APPOINT ONE OF THE TWO DIRECTORS THAT SUCH MEMBER APPOINTS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ALSO SERVE ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NO MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO APPOINT MORE THAN ONE DIRECTOR TO SERVE ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COMPANY CURRENTLY HAS TWELVE MEMBERS INCLUDING MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC., NOVANT HEALTH, INC., MISSION HOSPITALS, INC., VIDANT, CAREPARTNERS HEALTH SERVICES, CAROMONT HEALTH SERVICES, INC., WELLMONT HEALTH SYSTEM, MOREHEAD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC., WAKEMED, WELLSTAR HEALTH SYSTEM, AND CENTRAL GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ONE DIRECTOR SHALL BE AN EMPLOYEE OF ADVANCED HOME CARE, INC. THE REMAINING DIRECTORS SHALL BE VOTING DIRECTORS AND SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBERS SUCH THAT EACH MEMBER SHALL APPOINT TWO VOTING DIRECTORS. AN APPOINTED DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE BY THE MEMBER THAT APPOINTED THAT DIRECTOR TO OFFICE. IF A DIRECTOR IS REMOVED, A NEW DIRECTOR MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE APPROPRIAT MEMBER TO FILL THE VACANCY AT THE SAME TIME AS THE REMOVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. FOLLOWING MANAGEMENT REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS SUBMITTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND WAS DISCUSSED AS AN AGENDA ITEM AT A BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS PART OF ITS ANNUAL REIVEW AND CONFIRMATION PROCESS, ADVANCED HOME CARE REQUIRES ANY EMPLOYEE HOLDING A POSITION AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL OR ABOVE (INCLUDING OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS) TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT CONFIRMING HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF, AND COMPLIANCE WITH, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS THAT REPRESENT THE LARGEST OWNERSHIP OF ADVANCED HOME CARE. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR ALL SENIOR MANAGERS. THE COMMITTEE USES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING SERVICE, FINDLEY DAVIES, TO PROVIDE SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE PAY RANGES. THE PROCESS IS COMPLETED EVERY TWO YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 1023 AND RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVILIABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F | THE COMPANY, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND IS NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS 4,196,000. MEMBER BUY-OUTS -306,436. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE COMPANY HAS A COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE SELECTION PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |