TRINITY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRINITY COLLEGE (EIN 53-0196640)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 201510449349302496
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-13T15:42:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN STREET SW | AddressLine1 |
| City | ROANOKE | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 24014 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530196640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRINITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028849120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 MICHIGAN AVENUE NE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200171004 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARBARA LETTIERE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028849526 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK WOOLWINE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00647446 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRINITY WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICIA MCGUIRE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 MICHIGAN AVENUE NE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200171004 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $89,185,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1897 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TRINITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OFFERING A BROAD RANGE OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS ACROSS THE LIFESPAN FOR THE INTELLECTUAL, ETHICAL, AND SPIRITUAL DIMENSIONS OF CONTEMPORARY WORK, CIVIC AND FAMILY LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 865 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $203,482 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$13,000 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,813,668 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,467,890 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,161,874 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,607,264 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,293,859 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,447,422 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,275,643 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,496,884 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,545,044 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,019,460 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,593,208 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,334,978 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,554,944 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,430,869 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $537,283 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,221,396 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,029,718 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,369,548 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,795,565 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,175,496 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,223,895 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,170,872 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,479,444 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,154,959 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,616,312 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,015,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $77,863,132 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO EXPAND ON THE MISSION STATEMENT MADE ON PAGE 1, TRINITY'S CORE MISSION VALUES AND CHARACTERISTICS EMPHASIZE: 1)COMMITMENT TO THE EDUCATION OF WOMEN IN A PARTICULAR WAY THROUGH THE DESIGN AND PEDAGOGY OF THE HISTORIC UNDERGRADUATE WOMEN'S COLLEGE, AND BY ADVANCING PRINCIPLES OF EQUITY, JUSTICE, AND HONOR IN THE EDUCATION OF WOMEN AND MEN IN ALL OTHER PROGRAMS; 2)FOUNDATION FOR LEARNING IN THE LIBERAL ARTS THROUGH THE CURRICULUM DESIGN IN ALL UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND THROUGH EMPHASIS ON THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND VALUES OF LIBERAL LEARNING IN ALL GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS; 3)INTEGRATION OF LIBERAL LEARNING WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION THROUGH APPLIED AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES IN ALL PROGRAMS; AND 4)GROUNDING IN THE MISSION OF THE SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR AND THE CATHOLIC TRADITION, WELCOMING PERSONS OF ALL FAITHS, TO ACHIEVE THE LARGER PURPOSES OF LEARNING IN THE HUMAN SEARCH FOR MEANING AND FULFILLMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,541,498 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,313,310 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - EXPENSES INCLUDE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR FULL-TIME FACULTY AND ADJUNCT FACULTY MEMBERS. DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR, TRINITY HAD APPROXIMATELY 2000 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ITS THREE SCHOOLS. TRINITY MAINTAINS A VERY LOW STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,334,978 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,334,978 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID - EXPENSES INCLUDE AID PROVIDED THROUGH UNFUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS AND RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS (TERM AND ENDOWMENT). AS DISCLOSED ELSEWHERE IN THE 990, APPROXIMATELY 1100 TRINITY STUDENTS RECEIVED SOME PORTION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,569,805 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - EXPENSES INCLUDE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION, ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR'S OFFICE, HEALTH AND COUNSELING, STUDENT LIFE AND CAMPUS HOUSING STAFF AND PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL AID, AND CAMPUS MINISTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $3,585,184 | $3,317,842 | AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - THE COLLEGE'S DOMITORIES, DINING HALL AND THE TRINITY CENTER FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS IN SPORTS ARE THE MAJOR AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SERVING THE CAMPUS COMMMUNITY. STUDENTS HAVE LIVING QUARTERS IN FOUR BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS. |
| $3,961,847 | ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDES A 200,000 VOLUME ON-LINE LIBRARY, COMPUTER CENTER AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,547,031 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,317,842 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,993,312 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5454 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 865 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC JAMES CONTROLLER'S OFFICE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028849505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 MICHIGAN AVENUE NE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20017 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA O'BRIEN SND | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE LANG MD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA AVANT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA GLYNN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRENE HORSTMANN HANNAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD M HEALTON MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN HOKANSON SND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY KIMMITT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA LANG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LEARY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAISHA LEEK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MURPHY SND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W THOMAS PHIZACKLEA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY RAFFA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE RECKER PHD SND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EARL SEGAL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA MCGUIRE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,025 | $0 | $19,353 | Yes (X) | |
| BARBARA LETTIERE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLE KING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR HR, CORP. SECRETA | 40.00 | $115,629 | $0 | $12,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIRGINIA BROADDUS | |||||||
| PROVOST | 40.00 | $149,096 | $0 | $27,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BURBACK | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $129,889 | $0 | $16,865 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL MALEWICKI | |||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $151,324 | $0 | $30,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH PHELPS | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNCIL | 40.00 | $133,026 | $0 | $8,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET STOCKS | |||||||
| DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION | 40.00 | $130,357 | $0 | $8,589 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,189,346 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,395 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK | |||||
| 24818 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731248 | FACILITIES CONTRACT SERVICES | $2,401,826 |
| SODEXO | |||||
| PO BOX 536922 | ATLANTA | GA | 303536922 | MEAL SERVICES/FOOD EXPENSES | $1,035,982 |
| ALLIED BARTON SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191828854 | SECURITY SERVICES | $798,604 |
| CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC | |||||
| 7500 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $348,348 |
| SUNNY'S | |||||
| 23765 PEBBLE RUN PLACE | STERLING | VA | 20166 | SHUTTLE SERVICES | $308,526 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $288,388 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,179,502 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $492,757 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,467,890 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $37,313,310 | $37,313,310 |
| CONFERENCES AND WKSHPS | 611710 | $293,954 | $293,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,607,264 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,613,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,613,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $269,514 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $269,514 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,000,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,165,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$165,836 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$165,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$165,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOM AND BOARD | 721310 | $2,801,041 | $2,801,041 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $222,847 | $222,847 | |
| ATHLETIC MBRSHP FEES | 713940 | $203,482 | $203,482 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,227,370 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,019,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,631,152 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,482 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,716,936 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,334,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,334,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $527,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,022,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,442,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,139,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $440,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,578 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,160,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,226,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $941,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,023,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,669,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,904 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,608 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $604,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,147,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL FEES | $4,004,238 | $207,164 | $3,792,701 | $4,373 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,033,653 | $1,029,123 | $4,435 | $95 |
| PROGRAM MARKETING | $368,836 | $307,634 | $56,229 | $4,973 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $336,249 | $40,062 | $296,187 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,129,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$3,912,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,795,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,993,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,264,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $537,283 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,776,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,011,247 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,662,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,720,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,773,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,436,493 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,488,355 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,500,950 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,978,698 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,503,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,522,252 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,599,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,029,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,201,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,177,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,170,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,479,444 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,355,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,458,026 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,728,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,748,880 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,577,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,052,460 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,746 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,001,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,940,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,154,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,616,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,384,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,165,309 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,175,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,295,212 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,455,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,402,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,015,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,863,132 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,170,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,479,444 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,223,895 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,128,689 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $494,635 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,011,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $86,890 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,403,580 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $296,456 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $144,593 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,060,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,795,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $399,163 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,166,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $205,806 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $144,061 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,011,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,099,046 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,338 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$367,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $198,386 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $20,204 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,795,488 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,029,774 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,315 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,261,995 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $198,527 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,511 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,099,046 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,081,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,367 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,089,482 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $129,403 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $20,268 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,029,774 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.78290 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21710 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $83,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $83,218 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,651,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,823,896 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,827,856 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,341,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,857,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $484,267 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,424,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,297,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,126,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,522,252 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| 2001 BOND ISSUANCE COSTS | $348,833 |
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $45,806 |
| FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS | $11,783,116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,177,755 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PERKINS FUND BALANCE | $1,380,985 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,155,014 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $328,941 |
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $75,260 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,940,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,232,102 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,128,689 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $494,635 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,623,324 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,608,778 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $75,704 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,334,978 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,410,682 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,019,460 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,384,883 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,384,883 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $75,704 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,334,978 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,410,682 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,795,565 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | TRINITY'S ART COLLECTION DERIVES PRIMARILY FROM A 1904 GIFT OF NUMEROUS OIL PAINTINGS AND ECLECTIC ITEMS FROM MRS. MYLES O'CONNOR. THE PAINTINGS ARE REPRODUCTIONS OF MASTERS, AND ARE NOT PARTICULARLY VALUABLE. THE COLLECTION IS MAINTAINED IN THE ART GALLERY, WHICH WAS BUILT FOR MRS. O'CONNOR'S COLLECTION IN 1904-1906. THE COLLECTION SUPPORTS TRINITY'S PROGRAM IN ART HISTORY. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | TRINITY INTENDS TO USE THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAINLY THROUGH THE GRANTING OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FEDERAL FORM 990S OF THE COLLEGE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FMV OF SWAP AGREEMENT -134,331. CHANGE IN FMV VALUE OF FUNDS HELD BY OTHERS 859,882. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF BOND -255,335. CHANGE IN VALUE OF LEASE AGREEMENT 24,419. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE/FINANCIAL AID 9,334,978. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE/FINANCIAL AID 9,334,978. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | TRINITY PUBLISHES ITS "STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION" ON THE INSIDE COVER OF EACH OF THE COLLEGE'S CATALOGS AND PUBLICLY ON ITS WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU/ACADEMIC-CATALOG/. THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY FOR FACULTY AND STAFF IS CONTAINED AS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AT HTTP://WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU/HR/EMPLOYEE-HANDBOOK-PREFACE/. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | TRINITY RECEIVES FEDERAL FUNDING FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE FOLLOWING STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS: FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, FEDERAL DIRECT LENDING, FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL PERKINS LOANS, FEDERAL ACADEMIC COMPETITIVENESS GRANT, AND FEDERAL SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS ACCESS TO RELATE TALENT GRANT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE RECEIVES ADDITIONAL FEDERAL FUNDING FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR ITS UPWARD BOUND PROGRAM. THE COLLEGE'S RIGHT TO SUCH AID HAS NEVER BEEN REVOKED OR SUSPENDED. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SEOG GRANT | 97 | $116,430 |
| TERM SCHOLARSHIPS | 51 | $414,399 |
| ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS | 84 | $268,862 |
| SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES TUITION DISCOUNTS | 41 | $62,433 |
| SCHOOL OF EDUCATION TUITION DISCOUNTS | 11 | $15,290 |
| COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES UNRESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS | 1136 | $8,429,776 |
| CONSORTIUM | $26,190 | |
| STATE SCHOLARSHIPS | $1,598 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRINITY PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, AND FOLLOWS THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO THE DISBURSEMENT OF TITLE IV FUNDS, INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSISTANCE FROM OTHER SOURCES. THESE PROCEDURES INCLUDE ENSURING THAT STUDENTS COMPLETE A FAFSA EACH ACADEMIC YEAR, COMPLETING THE VERIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, CALCULATING SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, AND ENSURING THAT STUDENTS WHO WITHDRAW OR STOP ATTENDING ARE REVIEWED AND HANDLED AS PRESCRIBED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $220,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,304 | $0 | $6,049 | $0 | $239,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA LETTIERE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIRGINIA BROADDUS | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $149,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,835 | $0 | $18,031 | $0 | $176,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MALEWICKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | $151,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $12,989 | $0 | $182,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REVENUE BONDS SERIES 2014A | |||||||
| A | 536001131 | 2014-06-02 | $15,300,000 | REFINANCE 2001 BOND | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REVENUE BONDS SERIES 2014B | |||||||
| B | 536001131 | 2014-06-02 | $15,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF ACADEMIC CENTER | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $15,300,000 | $15,300,000 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $1,752,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $1,752,460 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTRUST | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 14.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUNTRUST | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 14.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $492,757 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF GIFT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY, AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN A FORMAL REVIEW MEETING CONDUCTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRINITY HAS VIGOROUS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES COVERING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, FACULTY AND STAFF. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS SUBMIT ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND THESE ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL, WHO REPORTS RESULTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. STAFF IS COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AND EXECUTIVE STAFF ALSO SUBMIT WRITTEN STATEMENTS TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH LEGAL COUNSEL. FACULTY IS COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK. FACULTY ALSO COMPLETE WRITTEN DECLARATIONS, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED WITH LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE PRESIDENT, AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPENSATION AND COMPARABILITY DATA FROM TRINITY'S BENCHMARK COMPARISON COHORT. FOR OTHER OFFICERS (THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER), THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES APPOINTMENTS AND COMPENSATION AT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE PRESIDENT, AND COHORT COMPARISON SALARY DATA IS ALSO USED. THE PRESIDENT PROVIDES ANNUAL REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR ALL SENIOR STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FORM 990 AND 990T ARE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG OR UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL ITEMS ARE AVAILABLE ON TRINITY'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS CAN BE FOUND AT HTTP://WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU/POLICIES/, ALONG WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH IS DISCUSSED UNDER THE GENERAL "RISK MANAGEMENT" POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO DISCUSSED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AT HTTP://WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU/HR/EMPLOYEE-HANDBOOK-PART-III/#E. IN ADDITION, TRINITY'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT HTTP://WWW.TRINITYDC.EDU/FINANCES/. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FMV OF SWAP AGREEMENT -134,331. CHANGE IN FMV VALUE OF FUNDS HELD BY OTHERS 859,882. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF BOND -255,335. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF LEASE AGREEMENT 24,419. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSISTS THE BOARD IN ITS OVERSIGHT OF THE INTEGRITY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COLLEGE, OF THE QUALITY AND EFFICACY OF FINANCIAL CONTROLS, OF THE COLLEGE'S COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS, OF THE INDEPENDENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR, WHICH THE BOARD RETAINS UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE ANNUAL AUDIT, RECEIVING THE REPORT OF THE AUDITORS AND REPORTING THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT TO THE BOARD IN A TIMELY WAY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF NO FEWER THAN THREE (3) INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, APPOINTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO HAVE THE REQUISITE FINANCIAL AND AUDIT EXPERTISE TO FULFILL THE DUTIES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAY NOT SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, BUT THE COMMITTEE MAY REQUEST THAT THE PRESIDENT ATTEND PORTIONS OF MEETINGS AS NECESSARY. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS IS THE STAFF LIAISON TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BUT IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE. |