STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202513159349304326
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T13:10:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271493201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNEDY ODEDEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNEDY ODEDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,354,154GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHOFCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,603,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,088,599CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,833PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$156,587CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$528,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,310,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,171,396PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,555,349CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,749,687PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,513,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,921,498PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,113,324CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,502,147CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,168,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,534,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,839,480PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,160,772CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,668,084PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,605,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,069,591TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,545,391TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,836,206TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,695,351TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,233,385NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,850,040NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,401,506ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,815,318GrantAmt
Revenue$100,757RevenueAmt
DescSHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS IN KENYA'S URBAN SLUMS INCLUDE 22 LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS (105,838 ), EMPLOYABILITY, ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING & JOB PLACEMENTS (53,202 BENEFICIARIES), SHOFCO WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (SWEP) (35,360 BENEFICIARIES), GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS (20,174 BENEFICIARIES), GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE (16,238 BENEFICIARIES), AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (2,152,800 BENEFICIARIES AND DEPENDENTS). IN TOTAL, SHOFCO SERVED 3,250,049 BENEFICIARIES IN 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,732,927ExpenseAmt
Grant$342,819GrantAmt
Revenue$1,452RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS:KENYA PROGRAM OPERATIONS RELATE TO THE COORDINATION OF ALL GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT WORK ACROSS THE VARIOUS MAJOR PROGRAM DELIVERY AREAS. SHOFCO ENSURES COMPLETE INTEGRATIONS OF THE PROGRAMS AND THIS IS CLOSELY COORDINATED BY A COMPETENT MANAGEMENT TEAM AND SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE WHICH IS RUN AND MAINTAINED TO ENSURE NO DISRUPTION TO SERVICES. SHOFCO SENIOR MANAGEMENT SHARED TIME AND COSTS TO KEEP SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE RUNNING AND MAINTAINED. THERE ARE ALSO COSTS RELATED TO MONITORING AND EVALUATION AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,217,787ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,914RevenueAmt
DescSHOFCO CONTINUED TO OPERATE THE JOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC, COMPRISING ONE MAIN CLINIC AND SATELLITE LOCATIONS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH SERVICES, HIV CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION SUPPORT, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, AND DOOR-TO-DOOR OUTREACH. STAFF INCLUDE CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY AND LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THROUGH CLINICS AND OUTREACHES SHOFCO SERVED 296,332 PATIENTS. FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES REACHED 97,200 KENYANS, RESULTING IN A 75% REDUCTION IN TEEN PREGNANCY. COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERS REACHED 470,105 HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS WITH EARLY DISEASE DETECTION, REFERRALS, AND HEALTH EDUCATION, INCLUDING LIFE-SAVING TB INTERVENTIONS IN MATHARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,942,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$355,054GrantAmt
Revenue$16,464RevenueAmt
DescKIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG) AND MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES IN KIBERA AND MATHARE SERVING 575 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. THE SHOFCO PRIMARY EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 575 GIRLS IN ADDITION TO SUPPORTING 623 IN GOVERNMENT PUBLIC PRIMARY SCHOOLS WITH SCHOLASTIC MATERIALS IN 2024.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,942,051TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$355,054TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$16,464TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,294,271TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUTAF RIFATBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 BROADWAY 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CEO60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$223,624$0$27,950
BLAIR MILLER
DIRECTOR (FROM 03/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SHAMES
DIRECTOR (FROM 06/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA POSNER ODEDE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE BLUHM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHANOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SIROVICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI STERNLICHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OBIGAELI EZEKWESILI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIPPE DORNANO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MATIKANYA
DIRECTOR (FROM 12/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STIGMATA TENGA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBILL KERN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER & SEC.60.00Yes (X)$192,721$0$18,762
MUTAF RIFAT
CFO & TREASURER60.00Yes (X)$141,880$0$0
JEREMY MINDICH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$558,225TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,712TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
ID INSIGHT INC
44 TEHAMA STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSULTING SERVICES$310,866
ML PROJECT MGMT SERVICES
CONSULTING SERVICES$190,596LEVEL 3 BLVD PLAZA TOWER 1DUBAIAE
EDUCATION DESIGN INTERNATIONAL INC
16609 BLENHEIM DRIVELUTZFL33549CONSULTING SERVICES$185,057
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC
1500 WALNUT SUITE 1200PHILADELPHIAPA19102ACCOUNTING SERVICES$179,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$23,088,599AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,088,599TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE GENERATING PROJECTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$156,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$156,587TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,156,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,156,658ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,947,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,314OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,798,805SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,191SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,314OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,505ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,555,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,310,163ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,513,191TotalAmt
Program Services$2,513,191ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,937TotalAmt
Program Services$231,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312,184FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,283,540TotalAmt
Program Services$6,497,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$872,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$913,682FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,513TotalAmt
Program Services$485,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,900FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,532TotalAmt
Program Services$421,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,281FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,802TotalAmt
Program Services$47,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,073FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,157TotalAmt
Program Services$34,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,326FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,785TotalAmt
Program Services$109,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,665FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,927TotalAmt
Management And General$37,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,102TotalAmt
Program Services$561,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$634,568FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,189TotalAmt
Program Services$116,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,707FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,681TotalAmt
Program Services$325,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$933FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,291TotalAmt
Program Services$261,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,827FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,832FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,297TotalAmt
Program Services$785,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,341FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,290TotalAmt
Program Services$435,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,909TotalAmt
Program Services$38,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,830FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$2,767,158$2,636,415$49,838$80,905
PROGRAM FOOD$1,378,940$1,376,450$693$1,797
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$1,210,327$1,196,661$13,666
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$626,377$626,315$30$32

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,359,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,264FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,160,772TotalAmt
Program Services$21,294,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,364,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,502,147FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,495,024BOYAmt
EOY$10,524,335EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,980,007BOYAmt
EOY$4,513,641EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,379BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,365EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,304BOYAmt
EOY$245,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,307,814LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,938,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,772,171BOYAmt
EOY$15,369,346EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,136,735BOYAmt
EOY$16,759,764EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,384,971BOYAmt
EOY$512,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,069,591BOYAmt
EOY$50,545,391EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,085,687BOYAmt
EOY$920,335EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,750,519BOYAmt
EOY$10,775,016EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,836,206BOYAmt
EOY$11,695,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,899,570BOYAmt
EOY$31,584,389EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,333,815BOYAmt
EOY$7,265,651EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,233,385BOYAmt
EOY$38,850,040EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,069,591BOYAmt
EOY$50,545,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,605,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$222,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,603,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,088,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,251,594TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,603,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,088,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,251,594TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,280,196SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$75,971,398PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,034CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,578CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,697CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$554,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,156,658CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,022,661TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$4,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$34,022TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$95,308,277TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$306,287GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,234,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,234,262BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,763,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$716,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,046,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$872,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$320,977BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,117,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,350,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,767,113BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,369,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$10,775,016Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,775,016TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,748,474TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$222,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,974DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$231,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,517,422RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,927InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,927RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,555,349TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,131,819TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,974DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,974ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,122,845ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,927InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,927ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,160,772TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA470PROGRAM SERVICESHEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION.$18,788,454
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION$2,513,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices47SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office47TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$21,301,645SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$21,301,645TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASUPPORT FOR ORGANISATIONS IN OTHER URBAN SLUMS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITIES$53,387WIRE TRANSFER$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICACAPACITY BUILDING FOR COMMUNITY BASED ORGANISATIONS TO SUPPORT IN PROGRESSION OF SERVICE DELIVERY TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS$342,453WIRE TRANSFER$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Recipient9056RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,116,851CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIRE TRANSFERMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YOUTH PEER PROVIDERS (YPP) SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CEO$195,509$0$28,115$0$0$0$4,950$0$23,000$0$251,574$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER & SEC.$176,888$0$15,833$0$0$0$6,650$0$12,112$0$211,483$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACEO WAS PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR HIS RESIDENCE.
PART I, LINE 7DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED MERIT BASED BONUSES: KENNEDY ODEDE $28,115 KATHERINE POTASKI $15,833

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNEDY ODEDEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionJESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$251,574TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.