STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-03
IRS object ID
201510939349300621
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-03T15:24:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041041100ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1
CityRindgeCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03461ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra QuayePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP of Finance & AdminPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2015-03-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAndrew H Card JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1
CityRindgeCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03461ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,553,441GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University prepares students to become confident, knowledgeable individuals and leaders of conscience.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1520TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$749,513TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,962NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,417,362PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,692,921CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,598,720PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,111,149CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$752,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$425,428CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,481PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,444CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,765,352PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,228,054CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,170,596PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,102,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,277,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,195,815CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,143,268CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,615,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,973,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,064,291PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,271,558CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$701,061PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$43,504CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,255,163TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,848,082TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,780,129TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,091,193TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,475,034NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,756,889NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,056,748ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,102,557GrantAmt
Revenue$71,111,149RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 1,708 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,412; Nontraditional/Online = 296Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 545)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate CertificateAssociate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical Therapy Student:faculty Ratio: 12:1Average Class Size: 17Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting, Accounting-Finance, Advertising, American Studies, Anthropology, Applied Economics, Art History, Arts Management, Biology, Business Administration, Certification in Art Education, Certification in Elementary Education, Chemistry, Computer Information Technology, Criminal Justice , Dance, Documentary Studies, Education, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Finance, Fine Arts, General Studies/Liberal Arts, Global Citizenship, Graphic Communications, Health Sciences, History, Human Services, Management, Marketing, Mass Communication, Mathematics, Music, Nursing, Paralegal, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Public History, Public Relations, Secondary Certification - Biology, Secondary Certification - English , Secondary Certification - Social Science, Social Work and Counseling, Sociology, Sports and Recreation Management, Student-Designed (Interdisciplinary), Sustainability, Theatre, Women in Leadership, Integrated Studies.Graduate Areas of Study:Arts, Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Science in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College at Rindge and several programs are available at our College of Graduate & Professional Studies across New England, in Arizona, and online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Inc. (NEASC). In May 2009, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NEASC until 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,056,748TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1520EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandra Quaye VP of Finance & AdminBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1
CityRingeCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03461ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James F Birge
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$270,480$0$38,531
Lloyd Astmann
Trustee/Past Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlin Fitzwater
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Stein
Vice Chair/Past Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Rettig
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert P Brown
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory M Doody
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael CJ Fallon
Chair/Past Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Farrell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton E Kahn CPA
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen J Streubert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Tomlinson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Wozmak
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Jay Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean D'Meza Leuner
Assistant Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Lang Barry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Goyette
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Kidd Jr
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pimentel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslye A Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven V Camerino
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al N Marulli Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Sintetos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick McHugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admin.40.00Yes (X)$120,556$0$34,535
James P Earle
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$122,405$0$9,390
Kim Mooney
Provost40.00Yes (X)$189,041$0$27,233
Ahmad Boura
Past Vice President40.00Yes (X)$82,775$0$6,483
Richard A Marshall
CFO & Vice President40.00Yes (X)$146,399$0$25,489
John Mosser
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$42,683$0$3,120
Bruce M Kirsh
Athletic Director40.00$113,712$0$18,478Yes (X)
Kerry McKeever
Dean40.00$125,304$0$14,897Yes (X)
Douglas Southard
Dean40.00$105,287$0$24,001Yes (X)
David Brandes
Professor40.00$138,953$0$36,216Yes (X)
Stephanie Johnson
Director40.00$108,648$0$17,873Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,566,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,246TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$22,654FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$708,005GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$962,262AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,090NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,692,921TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$56,240,872$56,240,872
Auxilliary Services713940$14,123,733$13,374,220$749,513
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$746,544$746,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,111,149TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,414,616SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,307,655SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,961SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,961ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,288FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,654ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,732FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,444ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,228,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,361,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$749,513UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$423,984ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,102,557TotalAmt
Program Services$23,102,557ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,119TotalAmt
Management And General$1,119,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,257,814TotalAmt
Program Services$17,668,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$983,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$605,557FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,174TotalAmt
Program Services$901,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,393FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,476,053TotalAmt
Program Services$4,707,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,962FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,655TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,810FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,130TotalAmt
Management And General$335,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,850TotalAmt
Management And General$70,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,116TotalAmt
Management And General$52,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,364,855TotalAmt
Program Services$2,040,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,788FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,051TotalAmt
Program Services$200,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,461TotalAmt
Program Services$1,223,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,355FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,716,550TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,419FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,766TotalAmt
Program Services$794,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,242FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,468TotalAmt
Program Services$160,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,199FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,571,128TotalAmt
Program Services$2,448,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,880FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,139,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,987,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,834FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,179TotalAmt
Management And General$694,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Board$2,117,657$2,117,657
Repairs and Maintenance$883,553$880,643$894$2,016
Supplies$739,711$703,560$28,626$7,525
Taxes$692,132$65,356$626,776

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,057TotalAmt
Program Services$1,290,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,038FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,271,558TotalAmt
Program Services$66,056,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,071,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,143,268FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,105BOYAmt
EOY$5,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,450,376BOYAmt
EOY$7,215,019EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,831BOYAmt
EOY$416,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,270BOYAmt
EOY$438,059EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,144,669BOYAmt
EOY$5,945,287EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,634BOYAmt
EOY$95,077EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,333BOYAmt
EOY$319,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,103,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,082,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,772,456BOYAmt
EOY$51,021,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,260,291BOYAmt
EOY$4,448,380EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,255,163BOYAmt
EOY$71,848,082EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,314,469BOYAmt
EOY$5,677,425EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,318,425BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,784EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,525,786BOYAmt
EOY$39,428,767EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,262,546BOYAmt
EOY$5,835,001EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,358,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,780,129BOYAmt
EOY$54,091,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,851,527BOYAmt
EOY$11,569,237EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,469,057BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,008EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,154,450BOYAmt
EOY$4,383,644EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,475,034BOYAmt
EOY$17,756,889EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,255,163BOYAmt
EOY$71,848,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$43,504ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$157,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$168,045DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,045,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,666,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,017,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,214,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$759,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$416,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$344,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,045,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,697,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$158,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,369,003OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,214,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,202,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$292,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,178,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,976,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,697,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,885,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$977,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$741,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$401,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,202,484EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00770BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11860TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$975,543BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,376,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,430,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,945,964BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,804BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,647,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,093,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,553,247BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,887,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,490,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,397,463BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,021,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government Advances for Student Loans$821,012
Capital Lease Obligations$1,178,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,999,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,381,370TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$157,314NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$168,045DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$17,732OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$343,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,038,279RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,137,659OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,189,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,228,054TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,099,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,081,783ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,137,659OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,189,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,271,558TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 17,732.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 23,102,557. Loss on extinguishment of long-term debt 35,102.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 17,732.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 23,102,557. Loss on extinguishment of long-term debt 35,102.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal workstudy Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInternational Education ProgramsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpendituresSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$84,497RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$84,497SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$84,497TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Golf TournamentNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$38,942GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,654CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,288GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,868RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,864OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,942GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,654CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,288GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,868RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,864OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,732DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,444NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships158$289,670FMV
Discounts1532FMV$22,812,887Student tuition discounts.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James F Birge
President$227,238$0$0$0$43,242$0$8,810$0$29,721$0$309,011$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admin.$119,898$0$0$0$658$0$6,087$0$28,448$0$155,091$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
Provost$175,518$0$0$0$13,523$0$7,559$0$19,674$0$216,274$0$0$0
Richard A Marshall
CFO & Vice President$143,302$0$0$0$3,097$0$5,549$0$19,940$0$171,888$0$0$0
David Brandes
Professor$82,166$0$0$0$56,787$0$9,801$0$26,415$0$175,169$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NH Health & Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2004-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$653,099InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$739,542IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,387,359CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$28,675CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition WaiversTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition for dependentsAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,090NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 was reviewed by management and the audit committee prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, Trustees and key employees submit an affirmation that no conflicts exist or a disclosure of conflicts in October of each calendar year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Organization determines officers' salaries through a review of comparable salaries of officers in similar positions at universities and a review of officers' responsibilities. Officers' salaries are subject to approval by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.