STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY (EIN 06-0646623)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-14
IRS object ID
201511049349301251
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-14T15:29:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fairfield UniversityBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1North Benson RoadAddressLine1
CityFairfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06824ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fairfield UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2032544000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11073 North Benson RoadAddressLine1
CityFairfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code068245195ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael TrafecantePersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance and TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2032544000PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-14SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2032544000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRev Jeffrey P von Arx SJPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11073 North Benson RdAddressLine1
CityFairfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06824ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$313,770,004GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fairfield.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA coeducational institution whose primary objectives are to develop the creative intellectual potential of its students and to foster in them ethical and religious values and a sense of social responsibility. Jesuit Education is committed today to the service of faith, of which the promotion of justice is an absolute requirement. As a Catholic university it welcomes those of all beliefs and traditions who share its concerns for scholarship, justice, truth and freedom, and it values the diversity which their membership brings to the university community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2832TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,541,359TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,325,752PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,129,565CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$222,286,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$230,524,561CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,068,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,575,412CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,296,891PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,035,697CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$265,977,111PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$282,265,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,843,819PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,948,524CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$99,934,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$106,199,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,793,499CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$79,708,921PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$82,264,385CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$237,487,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$249,412,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,489,717PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$32,852,819CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$645,239,650TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$702,865,090TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$255,864,916TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$256,961,805TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$389,374,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$445,903,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEducation for an Inspired Life: A Fairfield University education has become more integrated in focus, more global in outlook, and more intentional in its structure than ever before. In the Jesuit tradition, we are committed to creating a student-focused, holistic, and diverse educational environment intended to educate the whole person, mind, body and spirit. We want to cultivate in both our undergraduate and graduate students a sense of community and strong ethical and spiritual values to guide them on their paths into the future.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$216,361,306ExpenseAmt
Grant$60,948,524GrantAmt
Revenue$230,524,561RevenueAmt
DescFairfield University is an institution of higher learning with undergraduate, graduate and continuing education academic programs including students residing on campus. Full-time equivalent enrollment for the 2014 academic year were 3,655 undergraduates and 605 graduate students with approximately 2,750 students living in on-campus residences.Also included in our program services is a secondary Preparatory School with an enrollment of approximately 900 students.Fairfield University welcomed 963 members of the Class of 2017 and 45 transfer students to campus this year. The number exceeded the budgeted goal of 950. The Class of 2017 is a strong class, with an average SAT score of 1759, slightly higher than that of the Class of 2016. The Class is also more diverse, with more students of color and international students enrolled than in the previous year. Continued refinement of the financial aid process as well as enhancements to campus programming and follow up communication efforts resulted in a class that exceeded our budgeted goals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRECOGNITION OF QUALITY AND VALUEFor the 24th consecutive year Fairfield ranked in the top 2% of its peer group. In surveys done by U.S. News and Work Report, Fairfield was the third highest University in the North Region. The University was also acclaimed for its "Strong Commitment to Undergraduate Teaching," high freshman retention rate (88% and six-year graduation rate (82%). Money magazine ranked Fairfield in the top 150 (out of 665) for best valued based on quality of education, affordability and outcomes. Fairfield has also been recognized by the following publications and organizations:Forbes magazine's American's Top CollegesPrinceton Review's Top 379 collegesKiplinger's Personal Finance "35 Best College Values in New England"Bloomberg Businessweek's list of best undergraduate business schoolsAbroad 101 top four study abroad programs in the worldThe Fairfield Stags continue to demonstrate prowess on both the field and in the classroom. In data released by the National Collegiate Athletic Association Fairfield had the highest Graduation Success Rate (GSR) of all 11 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) colleges and universities and the 12th highest in the nation. Fairfield had a GSR of 97 percent with 17 of its varsity programs above the national average of Division I student-athletes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Bannow Science complex has been reprogrammed to become the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) core of the campus. The School of Engineering was relocated to Bannow which is in the center of campus and adjacent to the School of Nursing. Planning was also begun for a major expansion and renovation of the School of Nursing with the goal of improving the overall quality of the teaching spaces and creating larger high tech spaces along with "collaborative classrooms" where integrated teams may work together.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$216,361,306TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document781IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2832EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael TrafecanteBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2032544000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11073 North Benson RdAddressLine1
CityFairfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06824ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Nancy A Altobello
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ceasar N Anquillare
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Atwell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John F Baldovin SJ
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Terrence A Baum SJ
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Bronson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin P Cannon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos M Cardoso
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank J Carroll III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin M Conlisk
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Conway
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William C Crager
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Kearney Davidson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Franko
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Gillen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia E Glassford
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Simon Hondru
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian P Hull
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul J Huston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Kanarek
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Robinson King
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine N Lapp
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen M Lessing
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill McIntosh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew J McMahon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Meditz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elner L Morrell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Most Rev George V Murry SJ
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin G O'Connor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Biff J O'Reilly
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Stephen A Privett SJ
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher C Quick
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosellen W Schnurr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Dolan Weber
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Wehr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Jeffrey P von Arx SJ
President and Trustee45.00$300,000$0$79,400Yes (X)
Mark C Reed
Secretary45.00$261,176$0$53,978Yes (X)
Julie Dolan
Former Treasurer45.00$162,298$0$39,600Yes (X)
Michael Trafecante
Treasurer (Effective May 2014)45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Paul J Fitzgerald SJ
Senior Vice President45.00$224,922$0$46,054Yes (X)
Dr Robbin D Crabtree
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences45.00$194,961$0$36,086Yes (X)
Dr Donald E Gibson
Dean, School of Business45.00$170,712$0$43,275Yes (X)
Dr Thomas C Pellegrino
Vice President45.00$174,389$0$50,606Yes (X)
Dr Lynn M Babington
Dean, School of Nursing45.00$180,752$0$43,100Yes (X)
Evelyn P Francis
Chief Information Officer45.00$185,187$0$46,935Yes (X)
Sydney A Johnson
Head Coach-Men's Basketball45.00$482,073$0$20,400Yes (X)
Dr Gregory P Koutmos
Professor of Finance45.00$185,832$0$51,032Yes (X)
Joseph P Frager
Head Coach-Womens Basketball45.00$184,212$0$50,379Yes (X)
Stephanie B Frost
Former Vice President45.00$181,131$0$41,357Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,887,645TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$602,202TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K166IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexho Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 352BuffaloNY14240Dining Service$9,197,747
ABM Janitorial Sevives
551 Fifth AveNew YorkNY10176Custodial Service$2,489,154
Ellucian Company LP
4 Country View RdMalvernPA19355IT Support Service$2,177,029
The Fairfield Jesuit Community
Fairfield UniversityFairfieldCT06824Admin & Teaching Services$1,977,225
Hess Corporation
1 Hess PlazaWoodbridgeNJ07095Natural Gas Provider$1,519,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K94CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,758,047GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$25,371,518AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,768,372NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,129,565TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611600$190,841,397$190,841,397
Auxiliary Services721000$36,567,318$36,567,318
Other Program Services900099$3,115,846$3,115,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$230,524,561TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,233,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,233,274ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,704,999SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,362,861SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,342,138SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,342,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,342,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$350,153FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$141,908FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$208,245ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Summer Conferences611710$1,059,226$142,539$916,687
Miscellaneous Income611710$768,226$143,554$624,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,827,452OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$282,265,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,810,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,541,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,783,657ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,948,524TotalAmt
Program Services$60,948,524ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,138,017TotalAmt
Program Services$62,248,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,202,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,686,652FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,740,338TotalAmt
Program Services$4,005,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,782FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,403,221TotalAmt
Program Services$13,349,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,237,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$816,299FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,248,721TotalAmt
Program Services$4,368,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,379TotalAmt
Program Services$16,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$816FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,863TotalAmt
Program Services$23,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$889,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,218TotalAmt
Program Services$418,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,679FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,403,343TotalAmt
Program Services$3,483,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$520,614FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,963,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,925,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$935,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,743FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,326,827TotalAmt
Program Services$8,319,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,120,338TotalAmt
Program Services$4,864,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556,319FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,934TotalAmt
Program Services$823,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,230FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,351,085TotalAmt
Program Services$10,101,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,853,045TotalAmt
Program Services$14,775,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,078,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,646TotalAmt
Program Services$103,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contracted Services$11,601,980$11,055,637$467,193$79,150
General Maintenance & E$5,472,080$5,150,519$276,791$44,770
Consultants/Honoraria$4,067,277$1,847,505$1,892,423$327,349
Library Acquisitions$1,571,360$1,571,360

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,540,954TotalAmt
Program Services$5,911,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,745FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,412,416TotalAmt
Program Services$216,361,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,257,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,793,499FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,043BOYAmt
EOY$607,094EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,810,235BOYAmt
EOY$50,658,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,785,226BOYAmt
EOY$22,673,140EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,608,849BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$483,384,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$202,379,330LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,054,797BOYAmt
EOY$281,004,944EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,830,176BOYAmt
EOY$265,367,390EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,096,342BOYAmt
EOY$51,039,008EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,527,982BOYAmt
EOY$28,836,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,239,650BOYAmt
EOY$702,865,090EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,488,422BOYAmt
EOY$30,760,789EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,166,123BOYAmt
EOY$2,180,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,894,270BOYAmt
EOY$11,960,187EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,510,344BOYAmt
EOY$205,817,091EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,712,105BOYAmt
EOY$6,188,465EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,652BOYAmt
EOY$54,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,864,916BOYAmt
EOY$256,961,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,310,686BOYAmt
EOY$225,404,198EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,205,832BOYAmt
EOY$87,118,224EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,858,216BOYAmt
EOY$133,380,863EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,374,734BOYAmt
EOY$445,903,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,239,650BOYAmt
EOY$702,865,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$32,852,819ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$24,102,110NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$426,378OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,353,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,059,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,411,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,325,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,129,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,279,456TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,353,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,059,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,411,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,325,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,129,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,279,456TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$129,279,456PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,353,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,059,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,411,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,325,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,129,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,279,456TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements9TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage30.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr2HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement65.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$40,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr Stsfd0Section170hRqrStsfdInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$279,942,310BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,975,887ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,138,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,449,456GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$7,188,670OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$321,418,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$256,129,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,440,796ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,269,923InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,884,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$7,012,922OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$279,942,310EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$258,747,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,963,728ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,371,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,395,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$7,815,203OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$256,129,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,395,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,930,822ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,769,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,160,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,188,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$258,747,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,162,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,788,395ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,663,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,333,986GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,884,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$223,395,750EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,393,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,393,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$409,950,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,935,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$236,014,932BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,616,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,625,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,990,499BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,424,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,818,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,605,764BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$281,004,944TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$51,039,008BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,039,008TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital LeasesDesc
Amt$54,873Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$54,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$306,367,345TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$24,102,110NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,102,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$282,265,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$282,265,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,412,416TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$249,412,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$249,412,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 9:Part II Line 9: The University does not report conservation easements in its Financial Statements
Part III, Line 4:The Art Collections are important cultural resources of the University, providing arts and academic enrichment to the students, faculty, local community, and international scholarly community. The collections are housed at the Lukacs Gallery, Thomas J. Walsh Art Gallery, the Bellarmine Museum & various locations on campus A website has been designed to give access to these works of art, collections and venues and to provide historical and technical information on the works. The Bellarmine Museum is dedicated to preserving, studying, and exhibiting those objects entrusted to its care, while never losing sight of its obligation to educate and inspire its many audiences, for the greater enrichment of all. The museum is open to the public and free of charge for individuals
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment is an aggregation of gifts provided by donors with the requirement the gifts be held in perpetuity to generate earnings now and in future years to support the University's programs of instruction, research and public service and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment. Earnings from endowment investments support scholarships, chairs, professorships, fellowships, basic research, as well as academic and public service programs. The endowment should provide stability since the principal is invested and earnings are generated year after year. Net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Fairfield University admits students of any sex, race, color, marital status, sexual orientation, religion, age, national origin or ancestry, disability or handicap to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students of the University. It does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, color, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, veteran's status, political ideology, religion, age, national origin or ancestry, disability or handicap in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, employment policies, scholarship and loan programs, athletic programs, or other University-administered programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Fairfield University receives grants, awards and financial assistance for its students from various governmental agencies. The University has always been in good standing and the right to receive such aid has never been revoked or suspended.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)12Program ServicesStudy Abroad Academic Programs$4,954,097
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudy Abroad Academic Programs$324,952
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesStudy Abroad Academic Programs$62,693
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesStudy Abroad Academic Programs$85,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,427,445SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,427,445TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccrual MethodExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Alumni Awards DinnerNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$350,153GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$350,153GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$141,908OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$350,153GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$350,153GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$141,908OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$141,908DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$208,245NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Institutional Scholarships5279$47,655,532
Athletic Scholarships288$6,218,407
State and Federal Grants490$1,312,770
Prep School Financial Aid245$2,224,570
Other Financial Aid485$3,537,244

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSeveral procedures and reports are used annually to monitor financial aid including: The University has in place internal controls to ensure amounts are awarded to students who continue to meet and maintain elegibility requirements. These internal controls are administered by the University's financial aid office;Independent auditors complete the A-133 audit relating to federal student aid; The FISAP report for the Department of Education; Common Data Set (CDS) which is a set of standards and definitions among the higher education community & publishers as represented by the College Board, Peterson's, U.S. News & World Report & the Wintergreen Orchard House.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rev Jeffrey P von Arx SJ
President and Trustee$300,000$0$0$0$0$0$26,750$0$52,650$0$379,400$0$27,000$0
Mark C Reed
Secretary$261,176$0$0$0$0$0$20,400$0$33,578$0$315,154$0$17,692$0
Julie Dolan
Former Treasurer$162,298$0$0$0$0$0$13,106$0$26,494$0$201,898$0$20,000$0
Rev Paul J Fitzgerald SJ
Senior Vice President$224,922$0$0$0$0$0$17,993$0$28,061$0$270,976$0$19,859$0
Dr Robbin D Crabtree
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences$194,961$0$0$0$0$0$15,738$0$20,348$0$231,047$0$18,051$0
Dr Donald E Gibson
Dean, School of Business$170,712$0$0$0$0$0$13,864$0$29,411$0$213,987$0$14,976$0
Dr Thomas C Pellegrino
Vice President$174,389$0$0$0$0$0$14,280$0$36,326$0$224,995$0$0$0
Dr Lynn M Babington
Dean, School of Nursing$180,752$0$0$0$0$0$14,544$0$28,556$0$223,852$0$0$0
Evelyn P Francis
Chief Information Officer$185,187$0$0$0$0$0$14,193$0$32,742$0$232,122$0$0$0
Sydney A Johnson
Head Coach-Men's Basketball$482,073$0$0$0$0$0$20,400$0$0$0$502,473$0$20,000$0
Dr Gregory P Koutmos
Professor of Finance$185,832$0$0$0$0$0$16,191$0$34,841$0$236,864$0$17,276$0
Joseph P Frager
Head Coach-Womens Basketball$184,212$0$0$0$0$0$14,880$0$35,499$0$234,591$0$14,473$0
Stephanie B Frost
Former Vice President$181,131$0$0$0$0$0$13,300$0$28,057$0$222,488$0$20,000$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President resides in a house that was donated to the University specifically for the President's use. The house is used extensively for University events. The President lives in the house for the convenience of the University. The Head Coach for men's basketball received membership to a club for the purpose of entertaining potential donors to the Athletic programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CHEFA Fairfield University Series M
A06080618620774UVX02008-04-10$39,445,697Refund CHEFA Series K and Series L1 Second Tranche000
CHEFA Fairfield University Series N
B06080618620774UK872008-08-21$110,773,813Refund CHEFA Series L1 and L2000
CHEFA Fairfield University Series O
C06080618620774UW502010-03-17$73,474,749Construction of Various Campus Facilities000
CHEFA Fairfield University Series P
D06080618620774UY412010-03-17$11,573,281Current Refunding of CHEFA Series H000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$39,445,697$3,051,849$35,904,182$489,666Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$110,773,813$9,938,250$96,694,158$786,405Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,355,000
C$73,474,749$7,011,334$731,40500Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,732,010$61,000,0002012
D$11,573,281$1,065,750$10,391,034$116,497Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.030000.03000000
B00000.030000.03000000
C00000.030000.03000000
D00000.030000.03000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$139,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesActual CostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution67ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,614,832NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Sport Events15$7,975Actual Cost
Yes (X)Golf Fees8$5,115Actual Cost
Yes (X)Media Coverag4$1,000Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University uses the services of a securities broker to sell contributions of publicly traded securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11a) It is the policy of Fairfield University that each voting member of the Board of Trustees is presented with a copy of the completed IRS Form 990 before it is filed with the IRS. b) The Form 990 is sent electronically to each Trustee. c) Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) is reviewed and approved by the Vice President for Finance before it is forwarded to the Board. d) Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance and Audit Committee before it is filed with the IRS. e) A Board resolution is not required in order for the Form 990 to be filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMembers of the Board of Trustees are asked to sign a Conflict of Interest statement. The statement shall be signed annually by each Board member as a condition of membership on the Board of Trustees. Each Trustee is expected to disclose (in writing) to the Chairman of the Board all situations in which conflicts might exist, or appear to exist. No Trustee having interests conflicting with the interests of the University or appearing so shall take part in the deliberations or votes of the Board involving the question concerning conflict nor seek to influence the other Trustees on that question.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process includes all of these elements: (1) Review and approval by the Board of Trustees; (2) Use of data as to comparable compensation; and (3) Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping. 1. Review and approval: The compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees of Fairfield University, provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. 2. Use of data as to comparable compensation: The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated universities. The following methods have been used: a. Review by an independent third party b. Conduct market assessment of salaries c. Evaluate the appropriateness of the current salary structure to ensure that we are and remain competitive with the market, as well as remain internally equitable. 3. Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping: There is contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents such as financial statements, conflict of interest policy and whistleblower policy are available on the University's website and also by request
Part VII, Section AMichael Trafecante, Treasurer had no reported income in Calendar Year 2013 as he began his employment in 2014.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Asset Reclassifications -356,656. Change in Value Split Interest Agreements -69,722.