STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0096243)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202513169349308956
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T16:59:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850096243EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5753963631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT FERRISPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5753963631PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT FERRISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,226,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LCECNET.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,630TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,030NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$108,335,221PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$110,418,081CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,026,567PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$958,755CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$202,230PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$199,750CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,564,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,576,586CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,580PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,173CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,502,205PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,962,220CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,323,273PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,432,964CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$94,675,393PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$95,582,474CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,537,451PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,017,831CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$973,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,441,245CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$261,032,072TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,363,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$154,245,223TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$156,813,213TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,786,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,550,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLEA COUNTY ELECTRIC IS A COMMUNITY FOCUSED COOPERATIVE THAT STRIVES TO BE INNOVATIVE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO OUR MEMBERS AT COST ON COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 16,480 CONNECTED MEMBERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$110,180,345MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,578,744OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT FERRIS EVP & GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5753963631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 W AVENUE DAddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP882601447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN GRAHAM
PRESIDENT4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,002$0$0
ROBERT CAUDLE
VICE PRESIDENT1.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,947$0$0
DAN HARDIN
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,500$0$0
CHARLES GARNER JR
TRUSTEE2.30Yes (X)$26,702$0$0
CHARLES KINSOLVING
TRUSTEE4.30Yes (X)$27,602$0$0
KENNY WALLACE
TRUSTEE2.80Yes (X)$25,202$0$0
JASON SWANN
TRUSTEE2.80Yes (X)$25,779$0$0
TRAVIS GLENN
TRUSTEE2.70Yes (X)$23,883$0$0
RANDALL MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE3.80Yes (X)$28,383$0$0
ROBERT FERRIS
GENERAL MANAGER & EVP60.00Yes (X)$428,163$0$147,296
BOBBY KIMBRO
ENGINEERING MANAGER55.00$218,162$0$90,352Yes (X)
DENISE MCDANIEL
ACCOUNTING MANAGER55.00$153,683$0$110,335Yes (X)
KYLE COLEMAN
IT MANAGER55.00$151,213$0$97,960Yes (X)
DOUGLAS GRUENEWALD
FOREMAN55.00$142,522$0$87,517Yes (X)
ALFREDO MELENDEZ
FOREMAN55.00$146,265$0$70,204Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,478,008TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$603,664TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARTISANS GUILD CONSTRUCTION
10 WEST AVE BLOVINGTONNM88260CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$825,008
ARC POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
6551-4 SEVEN RIVERS HWYARTESIANM88210POWER LINE CONTRACTOR$786,012
COOKE POWER SERVICES
1000 N FOREST STAMARILLOTX79106ENGINEERING FIRM$757,393
GWC CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 249LOVINGTONNM88260DEMOLITION CONTRACTOR$657,331
JTS
5310 S COCKRELL HILL ROADDALLASTX75236TOWER COMMUNICATION CONTRACTOR$331,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$106,173,751$106,173,751
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$4,089,508$4,089,508
SERVICE FEES221000$154,042$154,042
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$780$780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$110,418,081TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,352,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,352,122ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$8,630PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$8,630PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$216,463OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$609,830OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$393,367OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$393,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$393,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,030GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$39,666CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$195,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$195,756ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$195,756OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,576,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,020,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,547,878ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,173TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,962,220TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,459TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,638,409TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,132TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,389TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,575TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,275,324TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,284,235TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$78,012,777
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,312,341
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,155,071
NET COST OF REMOVAL$1,162,622

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,104TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,017,831TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,861,911EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,818,259BOYAmt
EOY$18,259,726EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,131,969BOYAmt
EOY$6,017,774EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,435,102BOYAmt
EOY$9,252,320EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,250BOYAmt
EOY$147,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$208,525,787LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,360,779LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,998,126BOYAmt
EOY$125,165,008EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,114,129BOYAmt
EOY$50,877,884EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,097BOYAmt
EOY$816,928EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,200,496BOYAmt
EOY$46,149,070EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,270,869BOYAmt
EOY$11,816,022EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,032,072BOYAmt
EOY$270,363,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,434,895BOYAmt
EOY$9,742,300EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,934,287BOYAmt
EOY$79,916,755EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,876,041BOYAmt
EOY$67,154,158EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,245,223BOYAmt
EOY$156,813,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,360BOYAmt
EOY$36,820EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,750,489BOYAmt
EOY$113,513,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,786,849BOYAmt
EOY$113,550,479EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,032,072BOYAmt
EOY$270,363,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,441,245ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,204,875OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$46,482InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,078,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,125,265BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,181,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,967,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,214,871BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$183,672,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,393,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,278,968BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,545,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,545,904BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,165,008TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY CONTRIBUTION - WFEC$22,250,223C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$21,591,308C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$1,044,618C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$171,241C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$674,481C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$113,284C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$56,661C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$619C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WESTERN UNITED$125,641C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$115,777C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$4,410C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - LYNTEGAR$807C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$46,149,070TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COST OF REMOVAL LIABILITY$49,783,242
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,674,420
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$811,646
DEFERRED CREDITS - AID TO CONSTRUCTION$2,461,192
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL$6,023,658
DEFERRED REVENUE$5,400,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,154,158TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,576,586TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,576,586RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,576,586TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,055,611TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,055,611ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,962,220OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,962,220ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,017,831TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,962,220.
PART VII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTHWESTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16610 N LOVINGTON HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityHOBBSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN850164940RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantANNUAL DONATION COMMITMENT - 2024 AND 2025 COMBINEDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT FERRIS
GENERAL MANAGER & EVP$400,643$0$1,843$0$25,677$0$131,026$0$16,270$0$575,459$0$0$0
BOBBY KIMBRO
ENGINEERING MANAGER$204,252$0$1,843$0$12,067$0$58,279$0$32,073$0$308,514$0$0$0
DENISE MCDANIEL
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$150,355$0$1,408$0$1,920$0$78,720$0$31,615$0$264,018$0$0$0
KYLE COLEMAN
IT MANAGER$143,610$0$1,949$0$5,654$0$63,485$0$34,475$0$249,173$0$0$0
DOUGLAS GRUENEWALD
FOREMAN$136,158$0$1,949$0$4,415$0$57,444$0$30,073$0$230,039$0$0$0
ALFREDO MELENDEZ
FOREMAN$135,544$0$1,949$0$8,772$0$37,415$0$32,789$0$216,469$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES - PURSUANT TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WELLNESS POLICY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY UP TO $1,200 ANNUALLY FOR THE COST OF AN EMPLOYEE'S GYM MEMBERSHIP. ONE EMPLOYEE REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE 2024 FORM 990 (KIMBRO) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 4BROBERT FERRIS PARTICIPATES IN A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLAN. BENEFITS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN FOR THE YEAR WERE $16,370.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ROBERT FERRIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 104,306 ACCRUALS UNDER THE NQDC PLAN 16,370 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,350 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 131,026 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (104,306) LESS: ACCRUAL UNDER THE NQDC PLAN (16,370) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 74,831 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 85,181 BOBBY KIMBRO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,078 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,201 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 58,279 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (52,078) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 44,442 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 50,643 DENISE MCDANIEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 74,142 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,578 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 78,720 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,142) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,451 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 36,029 KYLE COLEMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,141 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,344 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 63,485 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,141) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,282 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 33,626 DOUG GRUENWALD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,687 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,757 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,444 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (53,687) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,374 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 30,131 ALFERDO MELENDEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,293 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,122 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,415 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,293) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,942 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 33,064

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH A FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSIDERS THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATES SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,451,868 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (238,000) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (147,296) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,031,099 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 1,460,553 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,558,224
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,650,025 OFFICE SUPPLIES 395,635 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 169,349 INJURY & DAMAGES 54,477 REGULATORY COMISSION 281,823 TRUSTEES 285,552 ASSOCIATION DUES 234,590 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 45,754 PUBLIC RELATIONS 295,009 ANNUAL MEETING 68,671 CAPITAL CREDIT 8,280 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,290,721 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,779,886 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (40,173) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (238,000) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,736,156) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (610,486) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,155,071
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TRANSMISSION $ 714,560 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS & SERVICE 504,731 TAXES - PROPERTY & OTHER 162,311 SALES (1,498) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 LINE 24E $ 1,380,104
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,962,220. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,988,159. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 460. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEIFTS 230,354.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SOLICITING THE CPA WHO WILL PERFORM THE AUDIT. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1447AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850351147EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERTIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
LEA COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000