SANTA FE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SANTA FE INSTITUTE (EIN 85-0325494)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202513169349308706
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T17:27:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850325494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANTA FE INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5059848800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 HYDE PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID KRAKAUER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5059848800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7149781300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID KRAKAUER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 HYDE PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,470,867 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.SANTAFE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INDEPENDENT NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,456,254 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $47,278,082 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,060,268 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,223,755 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $724,918 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,312,865 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,669 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,241,440 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,822,371 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $45,191 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $481,963 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,180,045 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,487,810 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $517,593 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,456,002 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,003,868 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,681,238 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,973,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,439,798 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,848,730 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,582,043 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,204,412 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,991,088 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,844,286 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,590,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,360,126 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SANTA FE INSTITUTE IS A TRANSDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH COMMUNITY THAT EXPANDS THE BOUNDARIES OF SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING. ITS AIM IS TO DISCOVER, COMPREHEND, AND COMMUNICATE THE COMMON FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES IN COMPLEX PHYSICAL, COMPUTATIONAL, BIOLOGICAL, AND SOCIAL SYSTEMS THAT UNDERLIE MANY OF THE MOST PROFOUND PROBLEMS FACING SCIENCE AND SOCIETY TODAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,636,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $481,963 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,223,755 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 2024 SANTA FE INSTITUTE SCIENCE ACTIVITIES AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS - SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,636,504 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 92 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANET GUNN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5059463644 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 HYDE PARK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KRAKAUER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $444,647 | $0 | $27,435 | |||
| GEOFFREY WEST | ||||||||
| DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $292,350 | $0 | $13,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER DUNNE | ||||||||
| VP - SCIENCE | 37.50 | $261,549 | $0 | $21,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE MITCHELL | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $231,089 | $0 | $31,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| SIDNEY REDNER | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $225,051 | $0 | $21,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRIS MOORE | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $187,529 | $0 | $39,266 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM M TRACY | ||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 37.50 | $211,130 | $0 | $7,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET GUNN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/VP - ADMIN | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $162,475 | $0 | $34,676 | |||
| DAVID WOLPERT | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $188,690 | $0 | $8,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZETTE FRONK | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $150,369 | $0 | $26,244 | |||
| KATHERINE COLLINS | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD, TRUSTEE | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IAN MCKINNON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY BENGIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSS BUHRDORF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN CHISHOLM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRED DOTZLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL GURLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HAGEL III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARL KAWAJA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARI KOOI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MAUBOSSIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MAXFIELD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 8/24) | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN H MILLER | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARLA MOORE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY MURDOCK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERRY OHRSTROM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PIERRE OMIDYAR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES PALOTTA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM PETERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOBY SHANNAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRAHAM SPENCER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EUGENE STARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN TIERNEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VIJAY ULLAL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| D A WALLACH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH WOLFE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,354,879 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $230,957 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONEBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN | |||||
| 3229 TOWER RD SW | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87121 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,196,867 |
| B PUBLIC PREFAB | |||||
| 990 W SAN MATEO RD STE 500 | SANTA FE | NM | 87505 | CONSTRUCTION | $771,044 |
| SANTA FE STYLE BUILDERS LLC | |||||
| 2925 RUFINA ST | SANTA FE | NM | 87507 | CONTRACTOR | $716,295 |
| HOTEL SANTA FE | |||||
| 1501 PASEO DE PERALTA | SANTA FE | NM | 87501 | EVENTS/ROOMS/CATERING | $349,034 |
| GEOME INC | |||||
| 101 QUINCY ST | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $267,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $803,341 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $46,474,741 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $47,278,082 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION | 541700 | $894,671 | $894,671 |
| TUITION | 541700 | $252,303 | $252,303 |
| WORKSHOPS | 541700 | $76,781 | $76,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,223,755 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $940,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $940,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,669 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,020,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,648,496 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,371,920 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,371,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,371,920 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,822,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,223,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,320,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,347,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $616,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $648,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,666,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,410,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $993,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $261,962 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,953 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,199 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $752,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,384 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $178,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,568,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $609,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $401 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $390,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD & BEVERAGE | $970,568 | $499,929 | $409,785 | $60,854 |
| LODGING | $917,168 | $905,001 | $2,220 | $9,947 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $173,263 | $103,740 | $61,414 | $8,109 |
| SUPPLIES | $132,646 | $42,592 | $84,766 | $5,288 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,955 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,973,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,636,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,819,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $517,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,499,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,295,793 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,524 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,265,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,029,785 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,054 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,665,646 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,690,033 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,499,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,975,613 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,711,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,188,478 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,453 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,582,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,204,412 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,644,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,642,290 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,991,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,844,286 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,778,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,970,591 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,812,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,389,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,590,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,360,126 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,582,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,204,412 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $34,848,730 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$79,559 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 4 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 33.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 40.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $1,000 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $603,453 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,811,988 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,218,586 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $743,239 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,287,335 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,363,585 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,147,041 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $698,638 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,811,988 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,643,370 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,620,932 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $658,853 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,363,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,677,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,582,014 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $616,368 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,643,370 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,444,017 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,194,341 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $571,952 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,677,724 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01090 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98910 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,867,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,867,365 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,580,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,764,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,815,676 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $684,336 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $247,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $436,653 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $939,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $678,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $261,195 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,594,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,594,724 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,975,613 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,564,428 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$79,559 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$79,559 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,643,987 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $178,384 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $178,384 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,822,371 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,795,257 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,795,257 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $178,384 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $178,384 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,973,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 5: | AT LEAST ANNUALLY, THE INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBLE FOR SFI FACILITIES WILL MONITOR AND INSPECT ANY AND ALL CONSERVATION EASEMENTS. SFI, ITS STAFF, AND ITS CONTRACTORS WILL COOPERATE WITH THE SANTA FE CONSERVATION TRUST (SFCT) TO PROVIDE ACCESS FOR SFCT INSPECTIONS AND TO SEEK THEIR GUIDANCE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. ANY AND ALL VIOLATIONS OF THE EASEMENT WILL BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SFI WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO CORRECT ANY VIOLATIONS, INCLUDING COMPELLING OTHERS TO MAINTAIN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EASEMENT OR RESTRICTING THEIR ACCESS IF THEY FAIL TO COMPLY. |
| PART II, LINE 9: | THE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS REFERENCED IN PART II OF SCHEDULE D CONTAIN RESTRICTIONS PLACED ON THE USE OF PROPERTY THAT WAS DONATED TO THE INSTITUTE. THESE RESTRICTIONS WERE CONSIDERED BY APPRAISERS IN DETERMINING THE VALUE OF THE DONATED PROPERTY. THE FOOTNOTES TO THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ADDRESS THE ACCOUNTING FOR DONATED PROPERTY ARE AS FOLLOWS: REVENUE RECOGNITION - THE INSTITUTE REPORTS GIFTS OF LAND, BUILDINGS, AND EQUIPMENT AS SUPPORT WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS UNLESS RESTRICTIONS ARE PLACED ON THE ASSET BY THE DONOR. GIFTS OF LONG-LIVED ASSETS WITH EXPLICIT RESTRICTIONS THAT SPECIFY HOW THE ASSETS ARE TO BE USED AND GIFTS OF CASH OR OTHER ASSETS THAT MUST BE USED TO ACQUIRE LONG-LIVED ASSETS ARE REPORTED AS SUPPORT WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. ABSENT EXPLICIT DONOR STIPULATIONS ABOUT HOW LONG THOSE LONG-LIVED ASSETS MUST BE MAINTAINED, THE INSTITUTE REPORTS EXPIRATIONS OF DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHEN THE DONATED OR ACQUIRED LONG-LIVED ASSETS ARE PLACED IN SERVICE. PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT ARE STATED AT COST OR FAIR MARKET VALUE WHEN RECEIVED, IF DONATED. PROVISION FOR DEPRECIATION IS COMPUTED USING THE STRAIGHT-LINE METHOD OVER THE ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE OF THE PROPERTY. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | ART COLLECTION MAY OR MAY NOT BE ON PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE INSTITUTE. ART IS PURELY FOR DECORATION PURPOSES TO ENHANCE THE BEAUTY OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A SINGLE POOLED FUND. ALL ENDOWMENTS ARE CLASSIFIED AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PER THE ENDOWMENT AGREEMENTS. INCOME IS AVAILABLE AND USED FOR PURPOSES DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE INSTITUTE SUBJECT TO USE RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY DONOR GIFT AGREEMENTS INFORMED BY INTERNAL POLICIES. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS IS DETERMINED, IN PART, BASED ON DONOR STIPULATIONS AND APPROVED BY THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL RECRUITMENT, ADVERTISING, OR OTHER SOLICITATIONS INCLUDE SFI'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY, NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY. THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONS INTERNET HOMEPAGE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GOVERNMENT GRANTS TO SUPPORT RESEARCH ON VARIOUS SCIENTIFIC TOPICS THAT THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - BOULDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 552 UCB | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 846000555 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | CO GOVERNMENTAL | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $31,001 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | RESEARCH PROJECT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STIPENDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 70 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $450,962 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BASED ON COLLABORATIVE PROPOSALS SUBMITTED WITH SUBAWARDEES, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS QUESTIONNAIRES, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ON SUBRECIPIENT MONITORING, STATEMENTS OF THE SCOPE OF WORK, AND BUDGET PROPOSALS, THE ORGANIZATIONS SET UP SUB-AWARD AGREEMENTS WITH EACH SUBAWARDEE. EACH SUBWARDEE SIGNS AND CERTIFIES COMPLIANCE WITH THE AGREEMENT, WHICH IS MAINTAINED THROUGHOUT THE PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE. SANTA FE INSTITUTE REVIEWS ON, AT LEAST, AN ANNUAL BASIS THE SUBAWARDEE'S DATA COLLECTION FORMS FOR REPORTING ON AUDITS OF STATES, LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND OTHER ACCOUNTING DOCUMENTS TO DETERMINE HOW GRANTS WERE SPENT, BUDGET COMPLIANCE, AND IF ANY AUDIT FINDINGS RELATING TO THE EXPENDITURE OF THE SUB-AWARD WERE NOTED IN THE TAX RETURN AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KRAKAUER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $344,647 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $13,635 | $0 | $472,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEOFFREY WEST | ||||||||||||||
| DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR | $292,050 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,742 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $305,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER DUNNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SCIENCE | $201,549 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,842 | $0 | $11,378 | $0 | $282,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $231,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,461 | $0 | $21,789 | $0 | $262,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIDNEY REDNER | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $225,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,114 | $0 | $12,429 | $0 | $246,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRIS MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $186,229 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,822 | $0 | $31,444 | $0 | $226,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM M TRACY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $173,630 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,754 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $219,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET GUNN | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/VP - ADMIN | $162,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,954 | $0 | $27,722 | $0 | $197,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID WOLPERT | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $188,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,560 | $0 | $551 | $0 | $196,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZETTE FRONK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $150,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,231 | $0 | $20,013 | $0 | $176,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A LETTER OF AGREEMENT NEGOTIATED BY THE TRUSTEES. IN NEGOTIATING THE AGREEMENT, THE TRUSTEES USE COMPARABILITY DATA FROM VARIOUS ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER RELEVANT PERIODICALS AND STUDIES. ANNUALLY, THE TRUSTEES EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE IN THE COMPENSATION REVIEW. THESE ACTIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OTHER OFFICERS, INCLUDING VICE PRESIDENTS AND BOARD SECRETARY, IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER RELEVANT PERIODICALS AND STUDIES, AS APPROPRIATE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | SOME BONUSES WERE PAID TO EMPLOYEES WHO ENGAGED IN ACTIVITIES THAT WERE ABOVE AND BEYOND THE NORMAL SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPLETED 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT, AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EMPLOYEES AND MANAGEMENT ATTEST TO THEIR INDEPENDENCE WHEN HIRED AND ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD THEIR SITUATION CHANGE. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY UPON APPOINTMENT AND ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEST TO THEIR INDEPENDENCE ANNUALLY. CONFLICT DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT OR THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AS APPROPRIATE. A CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS CONCERNING THE SUBJECT TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A LETTER AGREEMENT NEGOTIATED BY THE TRUSTEES. IN NEGOTIATING THE AGREEMENT, THE TRUSTEES USE COMPARABILITY DATA FROM VARIOUS ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER RELEVANT PERIODICALS AND STUDIES. ANNUALLY, THE TRUSTEES EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE IN THE COMPENSATION REVIEW. THESE ACTIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OTHER OFFICERS, INCLUDING VICE PRESIDENTS AND BOARD SECRETARY, IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER RELEVANT PERIODICALS AND STUDIES, AS APPROPRIATE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BASED UPON SPECIFIC REQUESTS BY INDIVIDUALS OR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | - SCIENCE PERSONNEL: IN 2024, SFI HAD TEN RESIDENT FACULTY, ADDED SEVEN NEW EXTERNAL PROFESSORS, HAD FIVE FRACTAL FACULTY MEMBERS, AND HOSTED 23 POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS, INCLUDING FOUR WHO MOVED ON TO OTHER POSITIONS. IN TOTAL, AS OF THE END OF 2024, THERE WERE 184 FORMALLY AFFILIATED RESEARCHERS OF SFI, INCLUDING POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS, RESIDENT FACULTY, FRACTAL FACULTY, EXTERNAL FACULTY, EXTERNAL FACULTY FELLOWS, MEMBERS OF THE SCIENCE BOARD, AND SCIENCE BOARD FELLOWS. - SCIENCE VISITORS & SEMINARS: IN 2024, OUR SECOND FULL IN-PERSON YEAR SINCE 2019 (DUE TO THE PANDEMIC), SFI HOSTED 1125 IN-PERSON SCIENCE VISITORS/PARTICIPANTS AND 93 SEMINARS. OUR FLAGSHIP COLLOQUIUM SEMINAR SERIES FEATURED EIGHT SPEAKERS. IN ADDITION TO IN-PERSON ACTIVITY, DOZENS OF PEOPLE JOINED SEMINARS VIRTUALLY. THESE LEVELS ARE SIMILAR TO 2023 LEVELS OF IN-PERSON SCIENCE ACTIVITY AND A MAJOR INCREASE IN ACTIVITY OVER THE PANDEMIC YEARS OF 2020-2022. - SCIENCE MEETINGS: IN 2024, SFI HOSTED 50 IN-PERSON SCIENCE MEETINGS, SLIGHTLY MORE THAN THE 45 MEETINGS OF 2023. SIX OF THE MEETINGS WERE MAJOR WORKSHOPS OR SYMPOSIA. A FEW OF THE MEETINGS WERE HYBRID WITH DOZENS OF PARTICIPANTS JOINING REMOTELY. - SPONSORED RESEARCH: THE SPONSORED RESEARCH SERVICES OFFICE (SRSO) PROVIDES SUPPORT AND TRAINING TO SFI RESEARCHERS TO IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES, DEVELOP PROPOSALS, OBTAIN FUNDS, AND ADMINISTER EXTERNAL GRANTS FOR RESEARCH ACTIVITIES. IN 2024, SFI RESEARCHERS APPLIED FOR 26 FEDERAL, FOUNDATION, AND INTERNATIONAL GRANTS AND WERE AWARDED 11, FOR A SUCCESS RATE OF 42% AND A TOTAL OF $2.3 MILLION DOLLARS OF NEW EXTERNAL FUNDING. AT THE END OF 2024, THERE WERE 27 ACTIVE AWARDS ($16.8 MILLION). SRSO CONTINUED TO MANAGE THE LOU SCHUYLER POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH FUND IN 2024. THE FUND'S OBJECTIVE IS TO INCREASE INDEPENDENCE AND RESEARCH PRODUCTIVITY AND TO ADVANCE THE FUTURE SCHOLARLY ENDEAVORS OF EARLY CAREER SFI SCHOLARS. IN 2024, THREE POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS WERE GRANTED AWARDS TOTALING $32,380. - COMMUNITY LECTURE SERIES: SFI'S 2024 COMMUNITY LECTURE SERIES, HELD AT THE LENSIC PERFORMING ARTS CENTER IN DOWNTOWN SANTA FE, FEATURED SEVEN LECTURES AND ONE PANEL DISCUSSION. THE MCKINNON FAMILY FOUNDATION UNDERWROTE THE SERIES, WITH ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FROM THE SANTA FE REPORTER AND THE LENSIC PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, SUCH THAT WE COULD CONTINUE TO HOST THESE EVENTS AT NO COST TO THE PUBLIC. THE EVENTS AVERAGED 700 IN-PERSON ATTENDEES, COMPARED TO 643 IN 2023. WE LIVE-STREAMED AND RECORDED THE LECTURES, RESULTING IN 383,000+ TOTAL VIEWS OF SFI CONTENT FROM 67 COUNTRIES. 2024 SANTA FE INSTITUTE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES: - THE UNDERGRADUATE COMPLEXITY RESEARCH PROGRAM OFFERED 9 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS FROM SCHOOLS ACROSS AMERICA A 10-WEEK IMMERSIVE MENTORED RESEARCH EXPERIENCE. - OUR HALLMARK EDUCATION PROGRAM, THE COMPLEX SYSTEMS SUMMER SCHOOL, OFFERED ADVANCED INSTRUCTION AND COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH OPPORTUNITIES TO 50 PHD STUDENTS, POSTDOCS, AND SCIENCE JOURNALISTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. TWO DISTINCT 2-WEEK TOPICAL WORKSHOPS (1 SPONSORED BY AN NSF GRANT) PROVIDED TRAINING IN QUANTITATIVE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND COMPLEXITY RESEARCH IN ECOLOGY TO 38 PHD STUDENTS FROM THE US AND AROUND THE WORLD. - COMPLEXITYEXPLORER.ORG ONLINE EDUCATION PLATFORM PROVIDED ASYNCHRONOUS, ON-DEMAND, NO-COST COMPLEXITY SCIENCE COURSES TO 5,515 ACTIVE USERS. 2024 SANTA FE INSTITUTE ACTION (APPLIED COMPLEXITY NETWORK) ACTIVITIES: SFI CONVENED 10 APPLIED COMPLEXITY MEETINGS. EXCLUDING SPEAKERS, THERE WERE 572 TOTAL ATTENDANCES, INCLUDING 74 ATTENDANCES BY SFI-AFFILIATED RESEARCHERS, 56 ATTENDANCES BY UNAFFILIATED RESEARCHERS, 225 PRACTITIONER ATTENDANCES, AND 217 OTHERS. THIS CORRESPONDED TO 50 UNIQUE SFI-AFFILIATED RESEARCHER ATTENDEES, 58 UNIQUE UNAFFILIATED RESEARCHERS ATTENDEES, 149 UNIQUE PRACTITIONER ATTENDEES AND 184 OTHERS. |