UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY (EIN 54-0674170)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202513169349307266
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T14:49:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540674170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4349642001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 BERKMAR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER HOLMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4349642003 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUSAN GRUBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 BERKMAR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,800,002 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UVACREDITUNION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 340 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $111,402 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $69,565 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,375,771 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,382,181 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,370,400 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,434,058 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,297,152 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,953,140 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $68,043,323 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,769,379 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $37,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $148,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,768,931 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,900,554 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,969,901 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,698,858 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,776,332 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,747,917 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,266,991 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,021,462 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,446,557,883 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,504,857,896 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,337,345,020 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,378,198,723 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $109,212,863 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $126,659,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC. IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DURING 2024, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC., A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN CENTRAL VIRGINIA, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE COUNTIES OF ALBEMARLE, AMHERST, AUGUSTA, BATH, BEDFORD, BUCKINGHAM, CAMPBELL, CULPEPER, CUMBERLAND, FAUQUIER, FLUVANNA, GREENE, HIGHLAND, LOUISA, MADISON, NELSON, ORANGE, RAPPHANNOCK, ROCKBRIDGE, ROCKINGHAM, AS WELL AS THE CITIES OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, HARRISONBURG, LYNCHBURG, STAUNTON, & WAYNESBORO. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. AS OF THE END OF 2024, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED 81,518 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE 41,529 LOANS INCLUDING HOME EQUITY, SHARE SECURED, FIRST MORTGAGE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, NEW AND USED VEHICLE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND LINE OF CREDIT WITH AGGREGATE LOAN BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $879,487,118 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15598 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 340 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER HOLMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4349642015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 BERKMAR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA W HIGGINS | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH EADES | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA P HEUCHERT | ||||||||
| BOD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE C MELTON | ||||||||
| BOD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J BARRETT JONES | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BENJAMIN MCCARTNEY | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA MURRAY | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID JONES | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNNE RICHMAN BELL | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB W FREER | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT NEIL | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN GRUBER | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $820,522 | $0 | $275,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER HOLMAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $730,725 | $0 | $101,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| BELINDA TUCKER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $316,660 | $0 | $28,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH MICHAEL RAICHEL | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $309,942 | $0 | $174,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE LESKO | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESCOURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $235,876 | $0 | $45,246 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE FISHER | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $233,171 | $0 | $56,253 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BRADFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MORTGAGE | 40.00 | $227,569 | $0 | $24,565 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE BALLEW | ||||||||
| SVP MEMBER OPTIONS | 40.00 | $208,353 | $0 | $44,591 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENDAN MCCORMICK | ||||||||
| SVP INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $196,402 | $0 | $44,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM ALTHER | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL | 40.00 | $188,615 | $0 | $34,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| BONNIE WILKINS | ||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT | 40.00 | $182,163 | $0 | $40,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANINE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VP CREDIT UNION AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $171,825 | $0 | $39,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN BURNETT | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS BANKING | 40.00 | $179,210 | $0 | $43,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZANNE HESS | ||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & BUDGETING | 40.00 | $183,289 | $0 | $23,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN SCHEMMEL | ||||||||
| BUSINESS ANALYSIS MGR | 40.00 | $179,135 | $0 | $2,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN BIVENS | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY | 40.00 | $164,049 | $0 | $36,696 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON ADAM | ||||||||
| VP ERM & COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $163,363 | $0 | $51,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN PLATT | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $172,061 | $0 | $28,554 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,862,930 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,096,400 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| 11601 N ROOSEVELT BLVD | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $2,172,451 |
| Q2EBANKING | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING | $1,626,289 |
| GLAVEHOLMES | |||||
| 2101 EAST MAIN STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23223 | ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN & PLANNING FOR HQ B | $1,167,045 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | OPERATING SYSTEM SOFTWARE | $755,058 |
| CAPCO | |||||
| 350 FIFTH AVENUE 68TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10118 | CONSULTING | $675,628 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $48,684,498 | $48,684,498 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $6,644,107 | $6,644,107 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $53,576 | $53,576 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,382,181 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,629,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,629,154 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $279,816 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $335,527 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$55,711 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$55,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$113,537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $57,826 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,500,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,695,096 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,804,904 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,804,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,804,904 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $8,987,058 | $8,987,058 |
| COMMISION FROM SALES OF SECURITIE | 522100 | $21,793 | $21,793 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,008,851 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,769,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,657,977 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $111,402 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,005 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,954,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,807,192 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,805,254 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,859,713 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,473,849 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,270 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,996 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,650 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,831,636 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,648,577 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,589,362 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,146,189 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,005 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,761 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,694 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,409,668 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,804,434 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,372,764 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,851,605 |
| DUES | $180,247 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,747,917 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,768,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,589,780 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,843,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,284,236 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,451 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,749,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,500,986 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,059,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $875,018,930 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,074,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,490,150 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,417,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,408,243 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,295,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,008,774 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,607,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,858,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,437,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,845,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,577,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,446,557,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,857,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,783,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,082,265 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,290,561,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,331,116,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,337,345,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,378,198,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,212,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,659,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,212,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,659,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,446,557,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,857,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,021,462 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,299,234 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $125,614 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,290,846 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,290,846 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,305,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,207,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,098,097 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $825,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $779,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,148 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,714,531 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,104,432 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,610,099 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,279,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $316,409 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,963,584 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,008,774 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $306,216,632 |
| IRA SHARES | $27,383,892 |
| MONEY MARKET | $334,455,457 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $350,173,129 |
| SHARES | $312,887,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,331,116,458 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,104,906 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $88,104,906 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$335,527 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$335,527 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,769,379 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,083,444 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $335,527 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $335,527 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $72,747,917 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,747,917 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2023, 2022, AND 2021 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. -335,527. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 335,527. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIEDMONT VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 501 COLLEGE DRIVE | CHARLOTTESVLE | VA | 22902 | 521241773 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| VIRGINIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 11469 | LYNCHBURG | VA | 24506 | 540554860 | 501(C)(6) | $12,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| LOUISA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 111 W MAIN ST | LOUISA | VA | 23093 | 541710906 | 501(C)(6) | $5,750 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| BLUE RIDGE AREA FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 96 LAUREL HILL RD | VERONA | VA | 24482 | 521202644 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 262 DANNY THOMAS PL | MEMPHIS | TN | 38105 | 620646012 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 25 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $62,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION AWARDED A $2,500 SCHOLARSHIP TO 25 COLLEGE-BOUND SENIORS AT EACH OF THE PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOL IN THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP AREA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN GRUBER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $626,732 | $0 | $192,500 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $272,562 | $0 | $2,539 | $0 | $1,095,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER HOLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $274,380 | $0 | $25,547 | $0 | $430,798 | $0 | $66,949 | $0 | $34,094 | $0 | $831,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH MICHAEL RAICHEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $282,553 | $0 | $26,099 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $149,723 | $0 | $24,577 | $0 | $484,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELINDA TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $290,070 | $0 | $25,300 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $28,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $345,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $212,630 | $0 | $19,851 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $22,484 | $0 | $33,769 | $0 | $289,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE LESKO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESCOURE OFFICER | $217,044 | $0 | $18,532 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $22,663 | $0 | $22,583 | $0 | $281,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE BALLEW | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER OPTIONS | $193,028 | $0 | $11,515 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | $20,477 | $0 | $24,114 | $0 | $252,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BRADFORD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MORTGAGE | $186,932 | $0 | $40,500 | $0 | $137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,565 | $0 | $252,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDAN MCCORMICK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP INTERNAL AUDIT | $181,994 | $0 | $12,428 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $19,591 | $0 | $24,913 | $0 | $240,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM ALTHER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL | $187,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $1,538 | $0 | $33,339 | $0 | $223,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN BURNETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS BANKING | $168,512 | $0 | $10,428 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $17,877 | $0 | $25,964 | $0 | $223,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE WILKINS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT | $168,439 | $0 | $11,744 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $18,439 | $0 | $22,383 | $0 | $222,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON ADAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP ERM & COMPLIANCE | $151,569 | $0 | $10,504 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $16,508 | $0 | $34,906 | $0 | $214,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANINE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CREDIT UNION AFFAIRS | $159,381 | $0 | $11,154 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $17,596 | $0 | $21,797 | $0 | $211,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE HESS | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & BUDGETING | $171,436 | $0 | $11,163 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $17,599 | $0 | $6,328 | $0 | $207,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN BIVENS | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY | $153,253 | $0 | $10,106 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $16,493 | $0 | $20,203 | $0 | $200,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN PLATT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $161,884 | $0 | $9,937 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $16,477 | $0 | $12,077 | $0 | $200,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN SCHEMMEL | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS ANALYSIS MGR | $167,698 | $0 | $10,747 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $1,770 | $0 | $526 | $0 | $181,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION THE TWO PLANS REPORTED ARE 457(F) PLANS AND SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS. SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE METHODS OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EMPLOYEES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EMPLOYEES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYEES. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE LOAN AMOUNT WILL BE REPAID TO THE CREDIT UNION AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFIT WILL BE PAID TO THE EMPLOYEES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTIIPATE IN A 457F PLAN: PETER HOLMAN SUSAN GRUBER JOSEPH RAICHEL DURING 2024 PETER HOLMAN RECEIVED A 457F PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $430,498. ADDITIONALLY DURING 2024 THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED $238,063, $119,777, $38,266 FOR SUSAN GRUBER, JOSEPH RAICHEL, AND PETER HOLMAN, RESPECTIVELY. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN: SUSAN GRUBER, CEO/PRESIDENT ALISON DETUNCQ, FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT KAREN GILLISPIE, FORMER VP OPERATIONS LESLIE ROBINSON, SVP ADMINISTRATION KEITH O'NEIL, COO | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN GILLISPIE | |||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE | TO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $160,000 | $800,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LESLIE ROBINSON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE | TO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $130,000 | $1,300,001 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ALISON DETUNCQ | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | TO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $5,573,323 | $5,548,652 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEITH O'NEIL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE | TO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $225,000 | $1,705,655 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SUSAN GRUBER | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | TO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $12,000,000 | $12,146,678 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $21,500,986 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II OF SCHEDULE L AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER OWNS ONE SHARE WHICH ENTITLES THAT INDIVIDUAL TO ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IS SECURED BY A $5 PAR VALUE WHICH THE MEMEBER MUST MAINTAIN IN HIS OR HER PRIMARY SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNT. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANY PERSON WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE OR THE COUNTIES OF ALBEMARLE, AMHERST, AUGUSTA, BATH, BEDFORD, BUCKINGHAM, CAMPBELL, CULPEPER, CUMBERLAND, FAUQUIER, FLUVANNA, GREENE, HIGHLAND, LOUISA, MADISON, NELSON, ORANGE, RAPPHANNOCK, ROCKBRIDGE, ROCKINGHAM, AS WELL AS THE CITIES OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, HARRISONBURG, LYNCHBURG, STAUNTON, & WAYNESBORO. ANY ONE RELATED TO A CURRENT MEMBER BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE, OR ADOPTION IS ALSO ELIGIBLE TO JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. EACH MEMBER OWNS ONE SHARE WHICH ENTITLES THAT INDIVIDUAL TO ONE VOTE WHICH MAY BE EXCERCISED ANNUALLY FOR THE ELECTION OF A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT WHERE ALL THE DATA USED TO COMPILE THE FORM 990 CAME FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IF ANY INDIVIDUAL WERE TO REPORT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE SPECIFIC SITUATION WOULD BE REVIEWED AND MANAGED AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE REMAINING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM WHICH PROVIDES MARKET AND PEER GROUP COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES THIS DATA DURING THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO. THE CEO IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UTILIZES THIS DATA WHEN DETERMINING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HAVE NOT BEEN MADE READILY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. IF WE WERE TO RECEIVE A REQUEST FOR ANY SUCH DOCUMENTS, WE WOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER THE REQUEST AND RESPOND APPROPRIATELY. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN THE BRANCH FACILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICS 1,831,636. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION FOR NET INVESTMENT (GAINS)/LOSSES INCLUDED IN OTHER OPERATING INCOME 125,614. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UVA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 BERKMAR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLLOTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 994234517 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |