STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202513169349303451
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T10:20:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110451 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNT VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARISA RIVASPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A MUSUMECI JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4104159797PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONIA NIEDZIALKOWSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNT VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,823,299GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PBCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee152TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$78,969TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,500,503PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,250,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,494,206PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,572,519CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,994,709PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,823,299CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,799,327PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,906,300CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,194,572PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,162,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,993,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,069,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,000,810PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,754,096CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$922,504,089TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$950,783,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,207,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,805,514TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$902,296,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$938,977,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS FOR EVERY MEMBER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPOINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LENDING AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 65,206 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23736IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee152EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARISA RIVASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4435890439PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 MCCORMICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD GUNDLACH
CHAIRMAN1.18Yes (X)$12,578$0$2,000
JEAN LEWIS
DIRECTOR0.40Yes (X)$4,337$0$2,000
WILLIAM R HELMEY
DIRECTOR0.55Yes (X)$6,167$0$2,000
DONALD D BEYNON JR
DIRECTOR0.79Yes (X)$8,145$0$200
WILLIAM COCKEY
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE0.19Yes (X)$3,881$0$0
HELEN MARTINEZ
SECRETARY0.77Yes (X)$8,162$0$200
CORDELL D BOONE
TREASURER0.63Yes (X)$7,083$0$200
NORMA STUMPP
DIRECTOR0.98Yes (X)$10,903$0$200
GEORGETTE BENSON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE0.17Yes (X)$2,634$0$0
ROBERT TWARDZIK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$5,422$0$0
ROBERT WRIGHT
DIRECTOR0.35Yes (X)$4,129$0$0
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
PRESIDENT40.00$529,306$0$194,981Yes (X)
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$191,904$0$158,990Yes (X)
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETING40.00$183,492$0$50,086Yes (X)
MARISA RIVAS
SVP/CFO40.00$255,504$0$49,794Yes (X)
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO40.00$289,240$0$159,913Yes (X)
JESSE BELL
SVP - MEMBER SERVICES40.00$219,192$0$22,734Yes (X)
KAREN TRIMP
VP - COMPLIANCE40.00$159,574$0$51,009Yes (X)
STEWART HOLBROOK
VP - IT40.00$163,310$0$32,408Yes (X)
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDING40.00$142,437$0$56,709Yes (X)
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKI40.00$176,398$0$47,644Yes (X)
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPS SUPPORT40.00$142,497$0$55,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,526,295TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$886,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE LONG GROUP
22 GREELEY STMERRIMACKNH03054BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$1,373,639
FISERV INC
225 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSING$770,699
NCR CORP
1300 SEAPORTREDWOOD CITYCA94063SOFTWARE PROVIDER$717,736
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD 300SAN DIEGOCA92106COMPUTER CONSULTANT$646,269
SYSTEM SOURCE
338 CLUBHOUSE ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21031COMPUTER CONSULTANT$569,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$28,839,085$28,839,085
OTHER SERVICES525990$4,031,034$4,031,034
SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICES525990$3,125,256$3,125,256
CREDIT INSURANCE524298$176,436$176,436
NONMEMBER ATM FEES525990$78,969$78,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,250,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,572,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,572,519ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,823,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,171,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,969UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,572,519ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,412,743TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,620,122TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,761TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,715TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,959TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,907TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,701TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,797TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,788TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,804,801TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,294TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,163,462TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,756TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,141TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,669,765TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,386TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,875TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSE$2,373,614
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$1,373,176
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$1,347,635
MISCELLANEOUS$613,805

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,069,203TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,357,858BOYAmt
EOY$12,051,416EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,073,579BOYAmt
EOY$65,383,895EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,040,520BOYAmt
EOY$8,630,963EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,258,872BOYAmt
EOY$639,393,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,838,722LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,068,480LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,956,515BOYAmt
EOY$29,770,242EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,888,312BOYAmt
EOY$136,491,919EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,928,433BOYAmt
EOY$59,061,320EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,504,089BOYAmt
EOY$950,783,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,207,344BOYAmt
EOY$11,805,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,207,344BOYAmt
EOY$11,805,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,487,232BOYAmt
EOY$813,971,569EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,809,513BOYAmt
EOY$125,006,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,296,745BOYAmt
EOY$938,977,604EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,504,089BOYAmt
EOY$950,783,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,754,096ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,442,426NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$30,484,337OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,819,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,819,725BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,174,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,797,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,376,637BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,844,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,270,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,573,880BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,770,242TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$7,341,646
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$2,816,617
OTHER ASSETS$21,899,032
CU OWNED LIFE INSURANCE$21,588,624
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$5,415,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$59,061,320TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,823,299TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,823,299RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,823,299TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,069,203TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,069,203ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,069,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
PRESIDENT$529,306$0$0$0$0$0$146,000$0$48,981$0$724,287$0$0$0
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO$289,240$0$0$0$0$0$146,000$0$13,913$0$449,153$0$0$0
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES$191,904$0$0$0$0$0$126,362$0$32,628$0$350,894$0$0$0
MARISA RIVAS
SVP/CFO$255,504$0$0$0$0$0$22,342$0$27,452$0$305,298$0$0$0
JESSE BELL
SVP - MEMBER SERVICES$219,192$0$0$0$0$0$18,923$0$3,811$0$241,926$0$0$0
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETING$183,492$0$0$0$0$0$27,483$0$22,603$0$233,578$0$0$0
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKI$176,398$0$0$0$0$0$16,623$0$31,021$0$224,042$0$0$0
KAREN TRIMP
VP - COMPLIANCE$159,574$0$0$0$0$0$29,267$0$21,742$0$210,583$0$0$0
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDING$142,437$0$0$0$0$0$25,952$0$30,757$0$199,146$0$0$0
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPS SUPPORT$142,497$0$0$0$0$0$24,628$0$30,752$0$197,877$0$0$0
STEWART HOLBROOK
VP - IT$163,310$0$0$0$0$0$6,700$0$25,708$0$195,718$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
EUGENIE BRIGGS
SVP - MARKETINGMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDSYes (X)$292,985$218,0680Yes (1)Yes (1)
KRISTIN REYNOLDS
SVP - HUMAN RESOURCESMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$397,621$815,9380Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA BRICE
EVP/CLO/RETAILMORTGAGE, HELOC, CREDIT CARDS, PERSONAL LOCYes (X)$362,896$284,2630Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
CEO/PRESIDENTMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$462,689$17,3940Yes (1)Yes (1)
SUSAN WAITE
VP - LENDINGHELOC, AUTOS, CREDIT CARDSYes (X)$226,900$115,8160Yes (1)Yes (1)
VICTORIA AMEND
VP - COLLECTIONSMORTGAGE, CREDIT CARDYes (X)$160,403$104,3940Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA HARRELL
VP - OPERATION SUPPORTMORTGAGE, AUTO, CREDIT CARD, SHAREYes (X)$219,930$147,6070Yes (1)Yes (1)
BETH BAVIS
VP - MEMBER BUSINESS BANKINGAUTOYes (X)$10,000$182,2010Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONIA M NIEDZIALKOWSKI
CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT-DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$6,100,000$6,531,8410Yes (1)Yes (1)
GEORGETTE BENSON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEEMORTGAGEYes (X)$95,000$96,9830Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEAN LEWIS
DIRECTORSHARE LOCYes (X)$14,000$56,088000
CORDELL BOONE
TREASURERHELOCYes (X)$43,491$42,588000
ROBERT WRITE
DIRECTORSHARE LOCYes (X)$20,000$17,782000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,630,963TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS APPROXIMATELY 65,206 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO PERFORM FINAL REVIEWS OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH REQUIRED DISCLOSURE IF AND WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS A NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY, EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, AND MAKES A PROPOSAL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CEO'S SALARY. THE CEO REVIEWS A NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY, REVIEWS PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS, AND MAKES A PROPOSAL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR OFFICERS' SALARIES. A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT PROVIDES SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND APPROVES THE CEO'S AND OFFICERS' SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NCUA WEBSITE. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERS' SHARE BALANCES 30,484,337.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.