STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRONXCARE DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRONXCARE DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR HEALTH CENTER (EIN 13-2707945)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202513169349303716
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T10:50:56+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132707945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BronxCare Dr Martin Luther King JrHealth CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7189018600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11276 FULTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10456ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor DemarcoPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7189018600PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTOR G DEMARCOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11276 FULTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,869,939GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MLKHEALTHCENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO A POPULATION THAT IS LARGELY ECONOMICALLY DEPRIVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,878,353PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,716,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,010,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,764,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,829,434PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,388,640CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,718,372PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,869,939CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,478,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,347,893CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,382,031PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,988,131CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,860,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,336,024CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,858,169PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$533,915CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,604,480TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,451,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,073,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,387,220TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,530,775NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,064,690NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY AND EFFICIENT PRIMARY AND AMBULATORY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ADDRESS THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE SOUTH AND CENTRAL BRONX, AND OF ALL THE OTHER COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, AND TO ENHANCE THE REPUTATION OF THE HEALTH CENTER AS ONE OF THE PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN THE BRONX AND NEW YORK CITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,763,118ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,764,909RevenueAmt
DescDR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS A FREE STANDING AMBULATORY CARE FACILITY. THE CENTER PROVIDES VARIOUS DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT SERVICES TO ITS COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,763,118TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTOR G DEMARCOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7189018600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11276 FULTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10456ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR JULIO PABON MPA
CHAIRPERSON4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT CARRILLO
TREASURER3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARTHA REYES RN
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PROF ELLEN R HOIST MS RN
SECRETARY3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR IRIS I MERCADO
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EARL LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL A MOORE
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICARDO COSME RUIZ
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VIVIAN M CHABRIER
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIGUEL A FUENTES JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO1.0Yes (X)$0$2,320,314$72,33944.0
MR VICTOR G DEMARCO
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO1.0Yes (X)$0$1,078,573$73,28144.0
CRYSTAL JORDAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0$238,144$0$21,644Yes (X)
AMPARO RAMIREZ MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$405,981$0$68,863Yes (X)
JOSEPH TIBURCIO MD
PHYSICIAN-FAMILY MEDICINE40.0$599,717$0$78,532Yes (X)
MARCEL PERL MD
PHYSICIAN- MEDICINE40.0$441,059$0$11,299Yes (X)
SASIDHAR GUNTURU MD
PHYSICIAN- PSYCHIATRY40.0$397,529$0$90,848Yes (X)
SHARON KIM MD
CHIEF OF SERVICE INTERNAL MEDICINE40.0$446,877$0$79,321Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,529,307TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,398,887TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$496,127TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MBL CONSTRUCTIOB CORPORATION
2620 RAYMOND AVENUEBRONXNY10461CONSTRUCTION$626,206
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
135 WEST 50TH STREETNEW YORKNY10020ACCOUNTING$179,756
RCM TECHNOLOGIES
285 SILLS ROADEAST PATCHOGUENY11772STAFFING$179,594BLDG 2 STE B
PHYSICIAN SERVICES BRONX NY PC
1 INDIANA SQUAREINDIANAPOLISIN46204STAFFING$176,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,716,390GovernmentGrantsAmt
Noncash Contributions$486,295NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,716,390TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,764,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,764,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,764,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,388,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,388,640ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,869,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,764,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,388,640ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,788TotalAmt
Program Services$231,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,633,564TotalAmt
Program Services$16,541,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,091,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,713,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,911,458TotalAmt
Program Services$4,482,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,395,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,537TotalAmt
Management And General$7,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,163TotalAmt
Management And General$155,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,207,036TotalAmt
Program Services$5,113,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,093,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,080,308TotalAmt
Program Services$3,883,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,201,891TotalAmt
Program Services$6,146,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,639ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER$2,103,100$23,152$2,079,948
NEW YORK STATE ASSESSMENT$43,457$43,457

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,336,024TotalAmt
Program Services$40,763,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,572,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,795,517BOYAmt
EOY$669,082EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,690,740BOYAmt
EOY$42,690,740EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,302BOYAmt
EOY$250,133EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,852,027BOYAmt
EOY$3,838,516EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,966BOYAmt
EOY$268,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,572,238LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,102,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,136BOYAmt
EOY$6,469,493EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,859,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,646EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,604,480BOYAmt
EOY$56,451,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,241,976BOYAmt
EOY$4,964,810EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,573,216BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,216EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,258,513BOYAmt
EOY$27,849,194EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,073,705BOYAmt
EOY$34,387,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,530,775BOYAmt
EOY$22,064,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,530,775BOYAmt
EOY$22,064,690EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,604,480BOYAmt
EOY$56,451,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$533,915ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,966,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,072,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,146,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,878,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,716,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,780,460TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,383,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,471,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,024,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,010,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,764,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$223,654,915TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,350,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,543,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,170,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,888,938CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,481,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,435,375TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$252,435,375PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$391,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,829,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,388,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,755,729TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$391,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,829,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,388,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,755,729TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,114CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,011TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,486,949CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,571,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,562,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,718,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,869,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$257,209,115TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98144PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98935PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 5897.0, COLUMN B - 12114.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 18011.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,429,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,950,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,479,644BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,037,548OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,152,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$885,031BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,104,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,104,818BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,469,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$496,345
DUE TO AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION$24,953,220
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$2,399,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,849,194TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTITFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR MIGUEL A FUENTES JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$1,545,766$0$766,143$0$8,405$0$29,198$0$43,141$0$2,392,653$0$0
MR VICTOR G DEMARCO
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO$0$798,168$0$249,000$0$31,405$0$29,198$0$44,083$0$1,151,854$0$0
CRYSTAL JORDAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$205,868$0$32,000$0$276$0$4,194$0$17,450$0$259,788$0$0$0
SHARON KIM MD
CHIEF OF SERVICE INTERNAL MEDICINE$427,608$0$19,092$0$177$0$27,989$0$51,332$0$526,198$0$0$0
JOSEPH TIBURCIO MD
PHYSICIAN-FAMILY MEDICINE$283,041$0$306,000$0$10,676$0$27,989$0$50,543$0$678,249$0$0$0
AMPARO RAMIREZ MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$385,189$0$20,000$0$792$0$26,487$0$42,376$0$474,844$0$0$0
MARCEL PERL MD
PHYSICIAN- MEDICINE$410,951$0$30,000$0$108$0$11,196$0$103$0$452,358$0$0$0
SASIDHAR GUNTURU MD
PHYSICIAN- PSYCHIATRY$312,273$0$85,148$0$108$0$27,989$0$62,859$0$488,377$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationBRONXCARE HEALTH SYSTEM (BCHS), A RELATED ENTITY, USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO, AND THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planMR. VICTOR G. DEMARCO PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCRYSTAL JORDAN; JOSE TIBURCIO, MD; SHARON KIM, MD; MARCEL PERL, MD; SASIDHAR GUNTURU, MD; AND AMPARO RAMIREZ, MD WERE AWARDED A BONUS FOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS SET FORTH IN THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR BY MANAGEMENT.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$486,295NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - The organization is reporting the number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHERE IS ONE MEMBER, THE CEO OF BRONXCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, WHO APPOINTS THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHERE IS ONE MEMBER, THE CEO OF BRONXCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, WHO APPOINTS THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FINALIZATION. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WILL BE ADDRESSED BY MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL PERSONS ARE COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. THE INTERNAL AUDITOR REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND INVESTIGATES POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. LEGAL OPINIONS ARE SOUGHT WHEN NECESSARY. PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialBCHS, A RELATED PARTY TO BRONXCARE DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. HEALTH CENTER, INC., HAS A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH OFFICER ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS CONDUCTED IN A MANNER THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THEY RECEIVE AND RELY ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA GATHERED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT FOR FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, AND THEY PREPARE A CONTEMPORANEOUS AND THOROUGH WRITTEN RECORD OF THEIR DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THIS REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROCESS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO ALL ELEMENTS OF EACH OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE LAST TIME THIS WAS DONE WAS IN 2024. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES IN ADVANCE THE INCENTIVE OMPENSATION GOALS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND ANY OTHER OFFICER, AND ASSURES THAT TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION, INCLUDING THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, IS REASONABLE. THE COMMITTEE HAS EXPRESSLY DETERMINED THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH OFFICER ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON THE REVIEW OF THE MARKET DATA PRESENTED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND ON THE REVIEW OF ALL OTHER RELEVANT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesBCHS, A RELATED PARTY TO BRONXCARE DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. HEALTH CENTER, INC., HAS A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH OFFICER ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS CONDUCTED IN A MANNER THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THEY RECEIVE AND RELY ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA GATHERED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT FOR FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, AND THEY PREPARE A CONTEMPORANEOUS AND THOROUGH WRITTEN RECORD OF THEIR DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THIS REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROCESS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO ALL ELEMENTS OF EACH OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE LAST TIME THIS WAS DONE WAS IN 2024. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES IN ADVANCE THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION GOALS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND ANY OTHER OFFICER, AND ASSURES THAT TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION, INCLUDING THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, IS REASONABLE. THE COMMITTEE HAS EXPRESSLY DETERMINED THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH OFFICER ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON THE REVIEW OF THE MARKET DATA PRESENTED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND ON THE REVIEW OF ALL OTHER RELEVANT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicONLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPURCHASED SERVICES - Total Expense: 6207036, Program Service Expense: 5113049, Management and General Expenses: 1093987, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BRONXCARE HEALTH SYSTEM NEW DIRECTIONS
1276 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456133183084FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7BRONXCARE HSfalse
BRONXCARE SPECIAL CARE CENTER
1265 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456133479996NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10BRONXCARE HSfalse
1650 BLHC SERVICES CORP
1276 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456202031443RENTAL APARTMENTNY501(c)(3)Type IBRONXCARE HSfalse
1770 BLHC SERVICES CORP
1265 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456201841933RENTAL APARTMENTNY501(c)(3)Type IBRONXCARE HSfalse
BRONXCARE HEALTH SYSTEM
1276 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456131974191HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3NAfalse
BRONX-LEBANON HIGHBRIDGE WOODYCREST CENTER
936 WOODYCREST AVENUEBRONXNY10452133519617NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)Type IBRONXCARE HSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BRONXCARE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
3743 WHITE PLAINS ROADBRONXNY10467201556279REAL ESTATE DNYBRONXCARE HSC Corporation$7$3,016
1660 MORRIS AVENUELLC
1276 FULTON AVENUEBRONXNY10456874670113REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTNYBRONXCARE HEALYH SYSTEMC Corporation1Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd