PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 42-1350092)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201511359349304376
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T10:21:12-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nancy J Beechum CPA PLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 608 Greene Street Suite 1 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Adel | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50003 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421350092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Primary Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5153335026 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9943 Hickman Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | Urbandale | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50322 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY HUNTSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5153335026 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NANCY J BEECHUM | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 5159934556 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kelly Huntsman | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Same as above | AddressLine1 |
| City | Urbandale | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50322 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,933,976 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.phcinc.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Primary Health Care provides medical, mental health, dental, and supportive services with exceptional compassion and respect. Our funding allows us to be accessible to those who need the most help, including the homeless, low-income children, refugees, and those living with HIV. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 253 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,390,206 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,199,759 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,022,902 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,047,918 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$4,863 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,898 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $324,877 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $330,613 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,733,122 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,584,188 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $344,848 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $543,914 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,764,879 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,342,704 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $124,552 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,892,485 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,675,592 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,002,212 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,562,210 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$269,090 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,021,978 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,610,241 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,954,531 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,614,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,936,764 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,995,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,017,767 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Primary Health Care provides medical, mental health, dental, and supportive services | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,945,614 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $40,323 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,951,729 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CLUSTER OUR PRIMARY CARE CLINICS PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED PATIENTS IN CENTRAL IOWA, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENT VISITS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR TOTALLED 95,319. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,762,197 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $235,469 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,251,150 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE'S HIV PROGRAM EXPANDED IN JANUARY 2013. IT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND NURSE CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH HIV DISEASE. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE TESTING, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES SUCH AS HOUSING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, AND REFERRALS. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED 554 PATIENTS WITH HIV DURING THE YEAR, AND THOUSANDS AT RISK FOR CONTRACTING THE DISEASE. FUNDING COMES FROM HRSA'S RYAN WHITE PARTS B AND C, HUD'S HOPWA PROGRAM, THE CDC, | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,641,369 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,308,565 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,356,255 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPORTS THE EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING IN COMMUNITY-BASED AMBULATORY SETTINGS WHEREBY THESE GRADUATES ARE LIKELY TO SERVE UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $422,269 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,963,076 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other programs | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $422,269 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,963,076 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,771,449 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 253 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Primary Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5153335026 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9943 Hickman Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | Urbandale | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50322 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY HUNTSMAN | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $117,123 | $0 | $7,240 | ||
| NANCY BEECHUM | |||||||
| Finance Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,660 | $0 | $9,232 | ||
| BERY ENGEBRETSEN | |||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,283 | $0 | $17,861 | ||
| RACHEL ADAMS | |||||||
| Operations Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,510 | $0 | $2,975 | ||
| JOHN MASON | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $4,038 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK HOOKER | |||||||
| Dental Director | 40.00 | $174,107 | $0 | $15,774 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSE AGUILAR | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $139,673 | $0 | $14,927 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY SWINTON | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $145,862 | $0 | $14,059 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEFANIE DONNELL | |||||||
| Dentist | 40.00 | $137,380 | $0 | $21,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| LILANGANIE WEERASINGHE | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $145,649 | $0 | $5,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN BELLUS | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT GEADELMANN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSE MARIE SERRA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SERGIO HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SCHOENENBERGER | |||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROSEMARY HOLLAND | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MICHAEL SCHUMAN | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MARK PHILLIPS | |||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JUAN CADENILLAS | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ELLCAH GROVER | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BILLIE WADE | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SAMUEL CARBAJAL | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SCOTT CLAIR | |||||||
| Director | 1 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,183,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,304 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| InConcert Care Inc | |||||
| 9943 Hickman Rd Ste 103 | Urbandale | IA | 50322 | IT Network Mgmt; Communications | $364,098 |
| Quest Diagnostics | |||||
| 1299 Collections Center | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Professional medical lab services | $113,983 |
| Marshalltown Medical and Surgical Center | |||||
| 3 S 4th Ave | Marshalltown | IA | 50158 | Prof lab and bldg rents | $315,686 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $32,915 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,635,911 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,530,933 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,199,759 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Patient Charges, net of adjustments | 621110 | $10,659,272 |
| Misc:Med records, other fees | 621110 | $192,958 |
| Capitation revenue | 621110 | $138,398 |
| Quality incentives | 621110 | $57,290 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,047,918 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,798 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $100 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $100 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $100 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $32,915 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $680,401 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $349,788 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $330,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $330,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,584,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,384,429 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,535,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,435,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,059,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $404 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,324,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,133,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,592 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $636,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,367,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,164,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $598 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $910,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $452 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $506 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt | $1,265,245 | $1,265,245 | $0 | $0 |
| Dues/Subs/Lic/Fees | $94,095 | $39,546 | $54,185 | $364 |
| Medical Supplies | $524,636 | $523,145 | $1,491 | $0 |
| Dental Supplies | $108,560 | $108,560 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,375,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,562,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,771,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,666,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,953 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,436,272 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,063,895 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,379,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,661,234 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,536 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,659,935 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,353,331 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,442,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,306,604 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,764 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,610,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,954,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,337,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,698,127 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,614,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,936,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,848,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,007,704 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,010,063 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,995,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,017,767 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,610,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,954,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,021,978 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,247,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,780,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,778,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,438,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,425,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,671,214 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,247,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,780,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,778,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,438,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,425,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,671,214 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $34,671,214 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,654 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $34,686,868 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $52,683,375 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (true) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $2,617 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,617 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt II-B Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Various members of management and the board participate in a voter-voice and email listserve; also staff members and others may participate in industry-specific and issue-specific meetings with state and federal legislators. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $554,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $554,419 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,653,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,542,264 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,111,079 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,424,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $811,067 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $613,504 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,306,604 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,424,324 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,265,245 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,265,245 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,689,569 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$105,381 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$105,381 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,584,188 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,646,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $349,690 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $349,690 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,296,965 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,265,245 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,265,245 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,562,210 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt XI Line 2d | Bad Debt allowance |
| Pt XI Line 4b | Grants for P&E; gain on sale of asset; investment income; cost of goods sold |
| Pt XII Line 2d | Gain on sale of asset; cost of goods sold |
| Pt XII Line 4b | Bad debt allowance |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | Cocktail Reception | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $8,710 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $8,710 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Name Of Event2 | AIDS Walk/Run | NameOfEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $16,010 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $16,010 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $250 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $662 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $60 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,726 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $24,720 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $24,720 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $250 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $662 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $60 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,726 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $2,698 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $22,022 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iowa Medical Education Collaborative | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 6th Avenue | AddressLine1 |
| City | Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50314 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 460867190 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501c3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,308,565 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Operate medical residency program | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel/Food/Fees/Rent/Misc/Ins Assist | 4153 | $415,341 | FMV | 0 | |
| Pharmacy costs/vouchers | 4200 | $41,997 | FMV | 0 | |
| Clothing/Household goods | 685 | FMV | Clothing/furniture/household goods | $71,212 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I Line 2 | PHC monitors the use of these funds through reports from the recipient |
| Pt I Line 2 | detailing staff time and effort information on those who provided the |
| Pt I Line 2 | services, and the number of patients seen, and the costs of those svcs |
| Pt III, col (b) | PHC staff keeps detailed records of clients assisted with cash payments |
| Pt III, col (b) | and household goods. The split between those two items was estimated using a |
| Pt III, col (b) | $25 cash average per client. Pharmacy vouchers were estimated using an |
| Pt III, col (b) | approximate value of $100 per patient. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERY ENGEBRETSEN | |||
| $161,283 | $6,694 | $11,167 | $179,144 |
| NICK HOOKER | |||
| $174,107 | $7,107 | $8,667 | $189,881 |
| JOSE AGUILAR | |||
| $139,673 | $5,717 | $9,210 | $154,600 |
| TIMOTHY SWINTON | |||
| $145,862 | $5,967 | $8,092 | $159,921 |
| STEFANIE DONNELL | |||
| $137,380 | $5,751 | $15,664 | $158,795 |
| LILANGANIE WEERASINGHE | |||
| $145,649 | $5,821 | $151,470 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 5a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PHC provides a gain-sharing incentive program for clinical providers | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY HUNTSMAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Executive Director | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $364,098 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | IT Network management | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $50,710 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $30,440 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Average wholesale | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | The finance director distributes a copy of the return |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | to all board members, and presents a summary at a |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | full board meeting. |
| Pt VI, Line 8a | Minutes are taken during each full board meeting |
| Pt VI, Line 8b | Minutes are taken during each board committee meeting |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | Board members annually complete a conflict of interest statement |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | Board compensation committee reviews Exec Director |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | salary annually |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | and financial statements are available to the public |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | upon request to the administrative offices. |
| Pt XI | Increase in temporarily restricted net assets |
| Pt III, Line 2 | PHC began operating a Family Practice residency clinic in 2013, |
| Pt III, Line 2 | with the help of a local hospital and a new HRSA grant. |
| Pt III, Line 2 | See Pt III, Line 4c. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | OTHER PROGRAMS 422269. 0. 1963076. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24f | MISC/EMPLOYEE EVENTS 10891. 1637. 9254. 0. BOARD EXPENSES 639. 0. 639. 0. CREDENTIALLING 3998. 0. 3998. 0. OTHER CONTRACTED STAFF 1374500. 1363060. 11440. 0. FRONT DESK COLLECTION 192. 192. 0. 0. POSTAGE 23192. 8308. 11907. 2977. STUDENT HOUSING 2057. 2057. 0. 0. |