TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0651310)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-06-26
- IRS object ID
- 201511779349300336
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-06-26T15:29:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 391277627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1225 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547021225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390651310 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TAYL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SCHAEFER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREGORY D MLEZIVA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00004968 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7158342001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-06-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL SCHAEFER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,123,847 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,603 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,934,601 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,082,283 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,731 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,137 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $945 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,603 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,957,277 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,106,023 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $648,160 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $569,128 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $256,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $308,224 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,029,813 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,209,133 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,934,601 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,086,485 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,676 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,538 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,083,834 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,643,090 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,722,150 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,859,911 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,361,684 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,783,179 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $8,973,504 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $32,951 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N 1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WALDHART | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $6,213 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN TESCH | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN KULAS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.65 | Yes (X) | $4,913 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYMOND HENRICHS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | Yes (X) | $3,713 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES ZENNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $3,413 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES SMOLA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $3,338 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANNE SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $3,213 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SCHAEFER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 48.00 | $116,844 | $0 | $98,683 | Yes (X) | |
| PATRICIA NELSON | ||||||
| FINANCE/ADMI | 48.00 | $77,350 | $0 | $56,596 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $224,497 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $155,279 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAKOVSKY BRUSH SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRENTICE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54556 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | BRUSHING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $292,399 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $8,918,959 | $8,918,959 | |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $339,835 | $339,835 | |
| SERVICES, CHARGES, FEES - ELE | 221000 | $50,525 | $50,525 | |
| LESS COST OF POWER | 221000 | -$5,227,036 | -$5,227,036 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,082,283 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,949 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,012 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,824 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,188 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,188 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONOPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 452000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,603 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,603 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,106,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,749,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,603 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,784 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,128 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,224 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,318 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,674 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC | $669,493 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS | $414,015 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $262,550 |
| GENERAL & ADMIN EXPENSES | $204,172 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,911 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,086,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $908,460 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,454 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,534 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,852,661 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,040,173 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,532,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,812,488 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,657,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,902,579 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,155 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,083,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,643,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,293 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,258,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,397,237 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $563,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,722,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,859,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,361,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,783,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,361,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,783,179 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,083,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,643,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,538 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $401,957 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,271 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,829,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,040,173 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,789,217 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,812,488 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | $2,978,971 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL & LOAN TERM CERT | $347,895 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL CREDITS | $302,823 | C |
| INV IN OTHER ASSC ORGS | $218,062 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN FEDERATED INS | $54,828 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $3,902,579 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER PAYROLL AND FRINGE ACCRUALS | $149,947 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $129,432 |
| DEFERRED INSTALLATIONS | $93,402 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $86,193 |
| UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON DEBT | $38,473 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $32,254 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $18,582 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $15,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $563,381 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,328,859 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,328,859 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,222,836 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,222,836 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,106,023 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,740,193 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,653,708 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,653,708 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,086,485 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,086,485 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | EXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX, IF INCURRED. THE COOPERATIVE'S PREVIOUS THREE TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | LESS COST OF POWER -5,227,036 NONOPERATING EXPENSES 4,200 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | LESS COST OF POWER 5,227,036 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS -569,128 NONOPERATING EXPENSES -4,200 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SCHAEFER | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $116,844 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $53,250 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $45,433 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $215,527 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | TAYLOR ELECTRIC | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $5,227,036 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE TAYLOR ELECTRIC | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A CUSTOMER OF DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION 5,227,036. (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE TAYLOR ELECTRIC BOARD CHAIRMAN, BRIAN KULAS, WAS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2014. TAYLOR ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL ELECTRICITY FROM DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2014. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NO | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: EXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO BE THE AMOUNT OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEREFORE HAS PRESENTED THIS AMOUNT. THE COOPERATIVE HAS ALLOCATED ALL OPERATING MARGINS AND RETAINED A PORTION OF ITS NON-OPERATING MARGINS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION: ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL PATRONS OF THE SAME CLASS OF SERVICE, UPON RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED A MEMBER WITH THE SAME RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES AS EACH OTHER MEMBER OF SUCH CLASS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: CANDIDATES FOR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, AND/OR NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN ELIGIBLE MEMBER TO FILL A VACANT POSITION ON THE BOARD, BUT THAT MEMBER MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | EXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | EXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE OF REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | MONITORING ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT TIME OF HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EXPLANATION: COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN STATE AND REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | LESS COST OF POWER 5,227,036 NONOPERATING EXPENSES -4,200 LESS COST OF POWER -5,227,036 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 569,128 NONOPERATING EXPENSES 4,200 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED 167,171 |