CENTER FOR ORGAN RECOVERY AND EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTER FOR ORGAN RECOVERY AND EDUCATION (EIN 25-1332885)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-09
- IRS object ID
- 201511909349300311
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-09T09:22:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251267850 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EPSTEIN TABOR SCHORR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 SMITHFIELD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 152223999 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251332885 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR ORGAN RECOVERY AND EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4129633550 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15238 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH WEBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4129633550 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-06-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BETH ANN MCLAIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01281066 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4122612245 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-06-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH WEBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15238 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,516,655 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CORE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE O. A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTING DONATION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE PURPOSE OF SAVING AND IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH ORGAN, TISSUE AND CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 220 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $573,785 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $468,719 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,824,245 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,054,515 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,165,889 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,571,859 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,127 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,208 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,565,046 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,096,301 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,305,913 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,089,198 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,672,591 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,005,848 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,978,504 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,095,046 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,586,542 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,001,255 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,557,759 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,787,048 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,096,712 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,706,727 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,461,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,080,321 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CORE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTING DONATION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE PURPOSE OF SAVING AND IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH ORGAN, TISSUE AND CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,632,449 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $38,191,444 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR ORGAN RECOVERY & EDUCATION (CORE) IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTING DONATION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE PURPOSE OF SAVING LIVES AND IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH ORGAN, TISSUE AND CORNEA TRANSPLANTATION. CORE OPERATES UNDER THE UMBRELLA OF EIGHT VALUES: INTEGRITY, COMPASSION, QUALITY, RESPONSIVENESS, EDUCATION, INNOVATION, RESPECT AND LIFE. IN 2014,CORE DEMONSTRATED THE VALUES OF QUALITY,RESPONSIVENESS, INNOVATION AND REPSECT BY PERFORMING ORGAN RECOVERIES IN THE ON-SITE OPERATING ROOMS. THIS TAKES A BURDEN OFF AN ALREADY TAXED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM BY FREEING UP VALUABLE OPERATING ROOM TIME AND ICU SPACE.CORE DISPLAYED THE VAULES OF QUALITY AND EDUCATION BY CONTINUING ON THE "PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE JOURNEY" AND APPLYING FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW THE KEYSTONE ALLIANCE FOR PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE (KAPE) AWARD. THE RESULT OF THE 50 PAGE SUBMITTED APPLICATION WILL BE A SITE VISIT AND A FEEDBACK REPORT THAT DETAILS STRENGTHS AND WEAKNESSES. THIS FEEDBACK WILL ALLOW CORE TO FOCUS, ALIGN AND ACCELERATE ITS PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE PROCESS. CORE DISPLAYED THE VALUES OF COMPASSION AND RESPECT BY REMODELING THE SPECIAL PLACE AREA IN 2014. SPECIAL PLACE IS A DONOR MEMORIAL AREA THAT INCLUDES ETCHED LEAVES IN GRANITE PILLARS. THE ETCHED LEAVES REPRESENT THE DONORS WHO GAVE THE GIFT OF LIFE SAVING ORGANS OR THE GIFT OF LIFE ENHANCING TISSUES OR CORNEAS. EACH YEAR, CORE HOSTS A CEREMONY HONORING THE DONORS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE EVENT IS TYPICALY ATTENDED BY APPROXIMATELY 1,800 DONOR FAMILY MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,632,449 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 198 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 220 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VP OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4129633550 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15238 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HOWARD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERI RINEHART | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD VICKROY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REPRESENTIVE JOSEPH PETRARCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FATHER SEAN HOGAN CSSD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK HOLBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SIMMONS MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET JAMES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL FRIEDE FACHE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KELLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED WEISGERBER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T HALL MCGEE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S LEE MILLER MDFACS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT ARFFA MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS HUNTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH LETNAUNCHYN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN STUART | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $360,610 | $0 | $45,481 | |||
| JOSEPH REICHARD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH WEBER | ||||||||
| V.P. OF FINANCE | 50.00 | $160,007 | $0 | $37,158 | Yes (X) | |||
| KURT SHUTTERLY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $192,746 | $0 | $41,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, REG AFFAIRS & LA | 50.00 | $114,607 | $0 | $28,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS KOWALSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR,INFORMATION TECHN | 50.00 | $138,755 | $0 | $31,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE BICKFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR ORGANIZATIONAL EXCELLENCE | 50.00 | $132,652 | $0 | $32,378 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN BRICKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $115,034 | $0 | $30,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISTY ENOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR PROF SVC & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 40.00 | $106,305 | $0 | $29,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,320,716 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,220 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | |||||
| OFFICE OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15260 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $713,100 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANS | |||||
| 200 LOTHROP STREET | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15213 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $191,135 |
| Z3 ENTERPRISES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 81808 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15217 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $142,958 |
| GE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 640944 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $130,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $389,588 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $79,131 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $468,719 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROCUREMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,054,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,054,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,054,515 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,436,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,436,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,556,075 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,419,523 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $831 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $136,552 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$831 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $135,721 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,208 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,096,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,191,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,436,138 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $603,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,021,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,275,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,746,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,320,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,111 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $972,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $397,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,906 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $204,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,207,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,863 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| IMPORTED ORGAN CHARGES | $7,324,222 | $7,324,222 |
| TRANSPORTATION CHARGES | $3,834,959 | $3,834,959 |
| MED & SURGICAL SUPPLIES | $2,551,239 | $2,551,239 |
| DONOR EVALUATION CHARGE | $2,423,771 | $2,423,771 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,763,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,869,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,893,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,095,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,632,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,462,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,181,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,785,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,033,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,572,247 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,738,258 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,443,082 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,480,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,295,176 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,359,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,392,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,557,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,787,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,627,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,299,647 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,469,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,407,080 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,096,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,706,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,419,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,037,362 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,959 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,461,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,080,321 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,557,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,787,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,001,255 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $618,019 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $608,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $455,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $810,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $507,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $389,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,771,021 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,439,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,331,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,384,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,824,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,054,515 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $182,034,364 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,047,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,786,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,194,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,332,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,444,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,805,385 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $184,805,385 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $541,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $733,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $725,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,432,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,436,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,869,598 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $541,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $733,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $725,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,432,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,436,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,869,598 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,589,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,519,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,920,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,764,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,880,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $191,674,983 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96420 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97380 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03580 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02620 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $67,507 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $67,507 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $348,324 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $348,324 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,429,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,901,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,528,051 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,183,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,673,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,509,925 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,776,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $867,947 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $908,876 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,295,176 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH EQUIVALENTS | $2,686,649 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $46,705,826 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $49,392,475 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,714,320 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $618,019 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $618,019 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,096,301 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,096,301 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,095,046 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,095,046 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,095,046 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN STUART | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $320,000 | $0 | $40,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,287 | $0 | $8,194 | $0 | $406,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WEBER | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. OF FINANCE | $153,558 | $0 | $6,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,385 | $0 | $16,773 | $0 | $197,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURT SHUTTERLY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $185,207 | $0 | $7,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,561 | $0 | $16,158 | $0 | $234,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS KOWALSKY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR,INFORMATION TECHN | $133,313 | $0 | $5,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,525 | $0 | $14,845 | $0 | $170,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE BICKFORD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR ORGANIZATIONAL EXCELLENCE | $127,617 | $0 | $5,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,872 | $0 | $16,506 | $0 | $165,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT AND THEN TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY CONFLICT THAT IS NOTED IS DISCUSSED WITH THE INDIVIDUAL AND A DETERMINATION IS MADE AS TO WHETHER OR NOT THE CONFLICT PROHIBITS THE INDIVIDUAL FROM ACTING IN CORE'S BEST INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVEIWED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD AND ALSO INCLUDES REVIEW OF COMPARABLE CEO SALARIES FROM SIMILAR ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO AFTER CONSIDERATION OF COMPARABLE SALARIES IN SIMILIAR OPOS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CORE DISTRIBUTES ITS FORM 990 TO THE CLEARING HOUSES FOR PUBLIC CONSUMPTION. ADDITIONALLY, CORE DISTRIBUTES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT CONTAINS FINANCIAL AND OPERATING DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | UNOS CHARGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,239,315. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,239,315. SURGEON FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 901,100. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 901,100. EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 522,775. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 522,775. OPERATING ROOM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 455,446. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 455,446. GRANT PROGRAM EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 389,588. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 389,588. REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE - BUILDING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 264,056. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 264,056. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 89,945. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 168,210. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 258,155. PROFESSIONAL PATHOLOGY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 254,952. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 254,952. TELEPHONE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 175,699. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 58,615. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 234,314. RENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,544. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 182,848. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 203,392. CONTRIBUTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 162,453. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 162,453. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 141,362. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 141,362. ANESTHESIOLOGY / HOSPITAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 130,542. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 130,542. PROFESSIONAL ANESTHESIA: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 116,196. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 116,196. PUBLIC EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 113,846. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 113,846. DUES & SUBSRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 33,397. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 65,772. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 99,169. PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 819. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 67,325. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 68,144. CONTRACTED EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,445. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 47,970. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,415. UNALLOWABLE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 50,320. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 50,320. EQUIPMENT RENTAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 43,620. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 43,620. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,420. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 24,222. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 25,642. PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,611. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,611. PROFESSIONAL CONSULTATION FEE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 13,525. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 13,525. PROPERTY TAXES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,097. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,097. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED |