STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
Tax period
2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
Filed
2015-07-15
IRS object ID
201511969349301356
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-15T11:07:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lauka Associates PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13511 SE Milwaukie AveAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243443EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oregon Education AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW Atlanta StreetAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97223ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHanna VaanderingPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTeresa L McGuirePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00246434PTIN
Phone5032332177PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHanna VaanderingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW Atlanta StAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97223ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,157,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OREGONED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUnite the public education profession and advocate for those professionals to ensure quality public education for students in Oregon.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee132TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,040TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,307,313PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,378,381CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,964,376PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,532,198CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,714,661PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,003,444CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$646,322PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,132,993CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,632,672PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,047,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$748,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$364,350CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,602,268PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,030,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,168,239PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,124,351CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,518,832PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,519,433CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$113,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,527,583CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,283,786TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,544,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,112,622TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,394,871TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,171,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,149,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUnite the public education profession and advocate for those professionals to ensure quality public education for students in Oregon.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe Center for Public Affairs is dedicated to helping educators elect pro-public education candidates at every level of government taht will promote good public education policy and protect the rights of educators. The Oregon Education Association's (OEA) objectives guide policy positions at the legislative level and the OEA Public Affairs staff serve as a resource on policy issues, such as: school funding; teaching and learning; licensure; collective bargaining, Public Employment Retirement System (PERS); health care, and; electoral issues.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Center for Advocacy and Affiliate Services works with local leaders and UNISERV staff to provide data for informed and strategic approaches to bargaining and advocacy to ensure a fair contract and stable working conditions for members.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Center for Legal Services provides financial and consultative resources to protect the legal rights of members. Staff also coordinate representation and training on emerging legal issues.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee132EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert SandePersonNm
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STREETAddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97223ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Judy Christensen
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cat Olson
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nabil Zerizef
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Desarae Gilles
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Miller
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Scruggs
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Leaton
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Foster
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Swinehart
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Laurence
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Minson
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Swehla
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Baker
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Cohen
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha Lincoln
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Humphries
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lynn Marden
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed Scott-Schwalback
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoff Hunnicutt
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Ayres
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Huffman
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Jacobs
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelvin Calkins
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Criss
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Hill
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doris Jared
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Muller
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Wiscow
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary DeRoest
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Wallace
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryn Houchin
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tami Miller
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hanna Vaandering
President45.000.00Yes (X)$190,759$0$30,168Yes (X)
Tony Crawford
Vice President45.000.00Yes (X)$67,620$0$29,802Yes (X)
Regina Norris
Region I VP10.000.00Yes (X)$5,525$0$0Yes (X)
Caryn Connolly
Region II VP10.000.00Yes (X)$5,525$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Endicott
Region III VP10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
C John Larson
NEA Director10.000.00Yes (X)$4,325$0$0Yes (X)
Margarett Peoples
NEA Director10.000.00Yes (X)$4,325$0$0Yes (X)
David C Dugo Jr
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Albright
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul LaBarre
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Newman
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Ramos
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lanning Russell
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Zastrow
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Edwards
Board Director6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Barnes
Region I VP10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Watters
Region III VP10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Sanders
Executive Dir.45.000.00$174,714$0$78,418Yes (X)
Mark Toledo
General Counsel45.000.00$151,293$0$75,911Yes (X)
Donna Karen Allen
Uniserv Consultant45.000.00$191,403$0$67,549Yes (X)
BethAnne Darby
Exec Direct Pub Af45.000.00$138,171$0$65,887Yes (X)
Lyndsey Capps
Asst Dir Teaching45.000.00$135,092$0$71,453Yes (X)
Bob Sande
Asst Exec Dir Fina45.000.00$136,608$0$65,475Yes (X)
Martin A Pavlik
Uniserv Consultant45.000.00$132,350$0$63,710Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,337,710TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$548,373TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bennett Hartman Morris & Kaplan LLP
210 SW Morrison Street 500PortlandOR972043149Legal Services$390,792
Druckman & Blatt PC
0424 SW Iowa StreetPortlandOR97239Legal Services$102,816
McKanna Bishop Joffe LLP
1635 NW Johnson StPortlandOR97209Legal Services$581,740
Ralph Wiser
1 Centerpointe Dr Suite 570Lake OswegoOR97035Legal Services$111,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,378,381AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,378,381TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership DuesDesc
Total Revenue Column$18,532,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,532,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,532,198TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$698,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$698,071ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$217,749RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$166,222RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,527RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,527ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,249,986SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,944,613SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,305,373SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,305,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,305,373ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Attorney Fee Awards$1,661,055$1,661,055
Legal Fee Reimbursement$385,730$385,730
Misc. Income$24,641$24,641

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,081,466OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,047,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,532,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,126,397ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,350TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,135TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,276,957TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,118TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,251,573TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,949TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,905TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,638TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,622TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,465TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,823TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,630TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,003TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,805TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,974TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Strike Relief Benefit$756,684
Outside services$662,761
Uniserve Assistance$299,280
Equipment Expense$226,986

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,775TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,519,433TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,405BOYAmt
EOY$35,923EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,682,771BOYAmt
EOY$2,340,642EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,868BOYAmt
EOY$606,497EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,594BOYAmt
EOY$156,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,550,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,056,439LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,659,335BOYAmt
EOY$5,494,288EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,684,127BOYAmt
EOY$33,401,050EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,686BOYAmt
EOY$509,889EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,283,786BOYAmt
EOY$42,544,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,871EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,782BOYAmt
EOY$557,907EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,453,361BOYAmt
EOY$19,314,093EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,112,622BOYAmt
EOY$21,394,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,071,164BOYAmt
EOY$21,049,444EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,171,164BOYAmt
EOY$21,149,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,283,786BOYAmt
EOY$42,544,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,527,583ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,251,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$199,275OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$377,057PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
OEA-PIE
6900 SW Atlanta StPortlandOR97223930674840$369,011
NEA Fund for Children & Pub
1201 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20036521140991$59,499
Teachers Voice in Politics
345 NE 8thPortlandOR97232$117,340

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$749,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$749,852BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,257,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,836,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,421,819BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,543,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,220,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,617BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,494,288TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Employee Retention Obligation$1,045,337
Accrued Pension Cost$11,027,955
Accrued Postretirement Benefit Obligatio$6,730,912
Deferred Compensation$509,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,314,093TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,464,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,251,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$166,222OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,417,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,047,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,047,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,685,655TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$166,222OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$166,222ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,519,433ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,519,433TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Association has qualified as an organization whose activities, except for unrelated business income, are exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue code. Management believes it is in compliance with the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, the financial statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if uncertain tax positions have been taken that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Association is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to IRS income tax examinations for years prior to 2010.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Amt of Rental Exp. Associated With Rent. $166222
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SAmt of Rent Exp Assoc with Rent income $166222

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Basic Rights Education Fund
PO Box 40625PortlandOR97240931266613$10,000$0General Support
Our Oregon
813 SW Alder Street Ste 800APortlandOR97205651247426$300,000$0General Support
Protect Our Vote
921 SW Washington St 470PortlandOR97205471427432$50,000$0Ballot Measure Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmounts paid by OEA to organizations are considered unrestricted contributions to the receiving organization's general operating activities and are generally unrestricted. There is no reporting requirement by the receiving organization to OEA regarding the use of the funds and there is no requirement to perform services or return the funds if restrictions are not met.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
BethAnne Darby
Exec Direct Pub Af$137,030$1,141$42,997$22,890$204,058
Bob Sande
Asst Exec Dir Fina$136,608$42,585$22,890$202,083
Donna Karen Allen
Uniserv Consultant$141,024$50,379$57,291$10,258$258,952$43,765
Hanna Vaandering
President$190,759$19,905$10,263$220,927
Lyndsey Capps
Asst Dir Teaching$135,092$42,561$28,892$206,545
Mark Toledo
General Counsel$149,642$1,651$47,019$28,892$227,204
Martin A Pavlik
Uniserv Consultant$132,350$40,831$22,879$196,060
Richard Sanders
Executive Dir.$169,714$5,000$49,526$28,892$253,132

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBase compensation includes base pay plus auto allowance and companion travel as agreed upon in a signed employment agreement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHanna VaanderingPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionOEA Choice TrustTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Center for Great Public Schools supports members on professional practice issues by providing professional development, leadership training, and tools and resoures on school-wide collaborative professional learning; mentorship and peer assistance; educator evaluation; equity and diversity; special education, and more at the local and statewide level. It also provides direct support for educators on licensure and advanced certification. The Center also consists of the Institute for Education Innovation as the hub for education policy, practice, and research and actively promotes quality education initiatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed before filing by the organization's management and provided to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors. The final Form 990 is available to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach officer, board member, elected officer, and key management sign the conflict of interest policy annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe organization has a compensation policy that ensures the payment of reasonable compensation to its officers, directors, and key employees -- that is, payment of compensation in an amount that would ordinarily be paid for like services by a like organization under like circumstances.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not make its governing documents or financial statements available to the public except as required by federal and state law.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesActuarial change in Retiree Medical Plan = $629262
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesActuarial change in Staff Pension Plan = $0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesActuarial change in Staff Pension Plan = -$429987

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OEA Choice Welfare Benefit TrustBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW Atlanta St Bld 2AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97223ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930763726EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealth & Welfare Benefit TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(9)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust
a$39,216
OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust
j$39,216
OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust
s$189,815