STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6015389)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-31
IRS object ID
201512129349300401
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-31T07:25:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010242373PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MACPAGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016015389EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072824156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUKE LABBEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072824156PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRAD WELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285183PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2015-07-28PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,782,212GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEOPLESCHOICECREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee59TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,626TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$53,680NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,556,640PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,566,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$526,557PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$686,241CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,086,299PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,529,423CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,169,496PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,782,212CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$951,024PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$988,847CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,693,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,927,562CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,124,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,215,803CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,769,496PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,132,212CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$400,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$650,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,084,986TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$154,040,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$138,556,547TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$140,740,443TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,528,439NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,300,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,132,212ExpenseAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 15,162 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2014. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,132,212TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1636IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee59EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUKE LABBEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2072824156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 488AddressLine1Txt
CityBIDDEFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRAIG PENDLETON
CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEO SIMARD
VICE - CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PARKER
TREASURER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN PETERSON
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY LETELLIER
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEREMY RAY
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD JACKSON
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND LAFORTUNE
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DESCHAMBAULT
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE LABBE
PRESIDENT40.00$227,500$0$18,257Yes (X)
NANCY GRANT
VP FINANCE/IT40.00$104,532$0$11,525Yes (X)
ERIC GREEN
VP OPERATIONS/LENDING40.00$100,838$0$11,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$432,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,288TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
POBOX 1236PORTLANDME04104DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$254,303
FIRST DATA
11950 JOLLYVILLE RDAUSTINTX78756HOME BANKING SERVICE PROVIDER$171,325
BP CLEANING
PO BOX 1194BIDDEFORDME04005JANITORIAL$111,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FROM MEMBEDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,566,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,566,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,566,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$686,241ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME$1,619,688$1,619,688
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE$829,109$829,109
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES$36,618522100$36,618

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$44,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,529,423OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,782,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,015,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$686,241ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,847TotalAmt
Program Services$988,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,757TotalAmt
Program Services$245,757ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,681,805TotalAmt
Program Services$2,681,805ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,632TotalAmt
Program Services$910,632ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,107TotalAmt
Program Services$688,107ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,386TotalAmt
Program Services$116,386ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROFESSIONAL FEES$642,996$642,996
LOAN SERVICING/COLLECTI$409,400$409,400
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$198,000$198,000
EDUCATION & PROMOTIONAL$150,180$150,180

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,102TotalAmt
Program Services$100,102ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,132,212TotalAmt
Program Services$7,132,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,801,624BOYAmt
EOY$7,627,920EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,258,456BOYAmt
EOY$37,015,598EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,141,781BOYAmt
EOY$94,329,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,507,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,728,883BOYAmt
EOY$7,507,632EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,154,242BOYAmt
EOY$7,559,870EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,084,986BOYAmt
EOY$154,040,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,356,184EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,921,214BOYAmt
EOY$131,884,259EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,556,547BOYAmt
EOY$140,740,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,528,439BOYAmt
EOY$13,300,189EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,528,439BOYAmt
EOY$13,300,189EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,084,986BOYAmt
EOY$154,040,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$650,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,182,508NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$60,758OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,507,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,507,632BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,507,632TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$131,884,259Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$131,884,259TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,782,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,782,212RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,782,212TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,132,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,132,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,132,212TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUKE LABBEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$202,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,257NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$245,757TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VARIOUS CU OFFICIALSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan PurposeVARIOUSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$629,554OriginalPrincipalAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE CREDIT UNION BUT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES MOST SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS ONCE ELECTED. THE MEMBERS RECEIVE MONTHLY DIVIDENDS BASED ON SHARE ACCOUNTS. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS, PROFITS, OR NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP BALANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ONLY DECISION THE MEMBERS WOULD VOTE ON IS THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL OF ANY MERGERS WITH ANOTHER INSTITUTION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN BASED ON A DECISION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO HAVE A VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY IS WITHIN VARIOUS POLICIES. EMPLOYEES WITH THE ABILITY TO ORIGINATE LOANS ARE NOT ABLE TO DO SO TO THEMSELVES OR FOR ANY FAMILY MEMBERS. ALL LOANS GO THROUGH A CLOSING CHECKLIST TO ENSURE PROPER APPROVAL AND THE NEW LOAN REPORT IS REVIEWED BY A COMPLIANCE OFFICER AS WELL AS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONTHLY. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO RESTRICTED FROM PERFORMING ANY TRANSACTIONS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS, OR FAMILY MEMBER ACCOUNTS; EMPLOYEES CANNOT MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THEIR ACCOUTNS AND WOULD NEED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO DO SO. THE FILE MAINTENANCE REPORT IS REVIEWED DAILY TO REVIEW ANY CHANGES TO EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES KOKER GOODWIN & ASSOCIATES, INC., A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT GROUP OUT OF WICHITA, KS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -60,758.