CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0299350)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-24
- IRS object ID
- 201512059349300316
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-24T10:45:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570940019 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUKNIGHT PIETRAS & STORMER PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1517 GERVAIS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570299350 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX 1455 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN BRANTLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO AND SVP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHELLIE S JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294226 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8037718943 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-07-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN BRANTLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX 1455 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,254,865,423 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEPCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CENTRAL IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (G&T) COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING POWER TO TWENTY MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES IN SOUTH CAROLINA. CENTRAL CONSTRUCTS TRANSMISSION TAP LINES TO SERVE SUBSTATIONS OWNED BY THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 40 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,197,839,886 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,253,590,543 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $369,974 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $405,716 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $589,097 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $795,198 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,198,798,957 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,254,791,457 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,242,309 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,258,973 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,292,098 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,191,238 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,189,210,353 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,244,222,269 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,198,744,760 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,254,672,480 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $54,197 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $118,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $350,017,973 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $350,307,979 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $313,851,458 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $310,398,746 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,166,515 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,909,233 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CENTRAL IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (G&T) COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING POWER TO TWENTY MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES IN SOUTH CAROLINA. CENTRAL CONSTRUCTS TRANSMISSION TAP LINES TO SERVE SUBSTATIONS OWNED BY THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CENTRAL IS A G&T COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING POWER TO ITS MEMBER COOPERATIVES IN SOUTH CAROLINA. IN 2014 IT SERVED TWENTY DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS. CENTRAL DELIVERED 16,672,268 MEGAWATT HOURS OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS DURING 2014 AS COMPARED WITH 15,795,483 DURING 2013. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CENTRAL CONSTRUCTS TRANSMISSION TAP LINES TO SERVE SUBSTATIONS OWNED BY MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. TOTAL MILES OF TRANSMISSION LINES WERE 735 AT 12/31/14 COMPARED TO 727 AT 12/31/13. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 81 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $1,253,590,543 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $795,198 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 40 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN BRANTLEY CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 GREYSTONE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY STOOKSBURY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| V WAYNE FURTICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DWAYNE CARTWRIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $7,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE MOORE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CH LEAIRD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS M JACKSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES E DALTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANKLIN M LOOPER JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANITA P WHITNEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG WILSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD RHODES JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE J HINZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID FELKEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLES A REEVES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH E SHARPE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM L HART | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE GORE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES P HOWLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $18,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J DAVID WASSON JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEWIS HARRISON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT N PARKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROLAND L WHITE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID A ALTMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE CHEWING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES R SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM L FLEMING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| B ROBERT PAULLING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH V FRICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| G KEITH AVERY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J DICKERT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS UPSHAW | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $1,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES L ROWE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| A BERLE DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEROY NETTLES JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAMER L PARNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN KELLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STANLEY PASLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD LOWDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FLOYD L KEELS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| H HEALTH HILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,550 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL BASHA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL POSTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HOCHSTETLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $221,182 | $0 | $49,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BRANTLEY | ||||||||
| SVP AND CFO | 40.00 | $272,071 | $0 | $108,023 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES C LAMB | ||||||||
| SVP PLANNING & POWER SUPPL | 40.00 | $258,475 | $0 | $157,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN T BOYT | ||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL | 40.00 | $219,710 | $0 | $138,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK A SVRCEK | ||||||||
| SVP AND COO | 40.00 | $321,573 | $0 | $81,347 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA HICKMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE PLANNING | 40.00 | $139,271 | $0 | $79,627 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID A SPRINGS | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $123,820 | $0 | $54,451 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID M LOGEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY | 40.00 | $147,190 | $0 | $88,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SMITH | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENERY PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $112,179 | $0 | $44,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL KELLY | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF IT | 40.00 | $114,992 | $0 | $72,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD J CALCATERRA | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $515,441 | $0 | $103,717 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,753,504 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $976,312 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMK ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1201 MAIN ST SUITE 2100 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,948,920 |
| MASTEC INC | |||||
| 209 ART BRYAN DR | ASHEBORO | NC | 27203 | ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,651,646 |
| SOUTHEAST POWER CORP | |||||
| 1684 W HIBISCUS BLVD | MELBOURNE | FL | 32901 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,510,591 |
| NEW HORIZON ELECTRIC COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 1169 | LAURENS | SC | 29360 | LINE MAINTENANCE | $1,305,556 |
| THE TIENCKEN LAW FIRM | |||||
| 234 SEVEN FARMS DR SUITE 114 | DANIEL ISLAND | SC | 29492 | LEGAL SERVICES | $1,145,407 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,253,590,543 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,253,590,543 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,253,590,543 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $337,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $337,726 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $138,215 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,741 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $73,966 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,249 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,741 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,990 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL REC | 221000 | $670,798 | $670,798 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 221000 | $124,400 | $124,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $795,198 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,254,791,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,254,791,457 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,258,973 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,658,570 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,628,463 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,008,937 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,306 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,962 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,401,489 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,787 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,401 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,748 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,423 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,471 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,467,400 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,240,393 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,811 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED AND GENERATED | $1,211,960,640 |
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC | $8,415,587 |
| TAXES-TRANSMISSION | $5,552,971 |
| ORGANIZATION & PROFESSI | $768,409 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,878,739 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,254,672,480 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,692 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,099,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,732,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,732,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,626,396 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,170 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $295,398,892 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $75,759,499 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,851,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,639,393 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,229,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,229,298 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,219,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,987,912 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,071,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,218,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,017,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,307,979 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,116,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,835,418 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,681 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,848,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,153,189 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,851,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,398,746 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,165,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,908,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,166,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,909,233 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,017,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,307,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $118,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,623,741 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $139,127 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $139,127 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,540,862 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,201,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $339,397 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,171,708 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,449,378 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,722,330 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $290,547,195 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,108,656 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $217,438,539 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $219,639,393 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT | -$519,705 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $631,163 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $111,458 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,254,672,480 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,254,672,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $118,977 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $118,977 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,254,791,457 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,251,413,507 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,251,413,507 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,258,973 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,258,973 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,254,672,480 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CENTRAL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT CONTAIN A FOOTNOTE REGARDING LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST #34-7164073 118,977. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 3,258,973. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HOCHSTETLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $200,000 | $0 | $601 | $0 | $20,581 | $0 | $40,144 | $0 | $8,996 | $0 | $270,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BRANTLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND CFO | $263,040 | $0 | $2,576 | $0 | $6,455 | $0 | $91,274 | $0 | $16,749 | $0 | $380,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES C LAMB | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PLANNING & POWER SUPPL | $249,638 | $0 | $2,710 | $0 | $6,127 | $0 | $143,872 | $0 | $13,188 | $0 | $415,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN T BOYT | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL | $223,774 | $0 | $2,785 | $0 | -$6,849 | $0 | $118,561 | $0 | $19,552 | $0 | $357,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK A SVRCEK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND COO | $324,999 | $0 | $2,409 | $0 | -$5,835 | $0 | $63,357 | $0 | $17,990 | $0 | $402,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA HICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE PLANNING | $141,623 | $0 | $2,702 | $0 | -$5,054 | $0 | $67,239 | $0 | $12,388 | $0 | $218,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID A SPRINGS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $118,620 | $0 | $2,597 | $0 | $2,603 | $0 | $39,726 | $0 | $14,725 | $0 | $178,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID M LOGEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY | $140,202 | $0 | $2,702 | $0 | $4,286 | $0 | $78,779 | $0 | $9,390 | $0 | $235,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENERY PROGRAMS | $113,893 | $0 | $2,764 | $0 | -$4,478 | $0 | $29,589 | $0 | $14,640 | $0 | $156,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF IT | $110,580 | $0 | $2,705 | $0 | $1,707 | $0 | $63,698 | $0 | $8,738 | $0 | $187,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD J CALCATERRA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $375,500 | $0 | $76,909 | $0 | $63,032 | $0 | $85,931 | $0 | $17,786 | $0 | $619,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF ITS WELLNESS PROGRAM, CENTRAL OFFERS EACH EMPLOYEE AND THEIR SPOUSE $20 PER MONTH ($40 FOR BOTH) TOWARDS THEIR HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP. CENTRAL PROVIDES A MEMBERSHIP TO THE CAPITAL CITY CLUB TO ITS PRESIDENT & CEO, ROB HOCHSTETLER. IT IS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | IN ADDITION, MARKET COMPARABLES ARE REVIEWED FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR STAFF. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND RECOMMENDATIONS IMPLEMENTED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CENTRAL'S FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO, RONALD CALCATERRA AND CURRENT PRESIDENT AND CEO, ROBERT HOCHSTETLER BOTH PARTICIPATED IN CENTRAL'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED IN 2010. IN 2014, RON ELECTED TO DEFER $17,500 AND ROB ELECTED TO DEFER $8,019 OF SALARY UNTIL RETIREMENT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CENTRAL'S 20 MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES EACH HAVE REPRESENTATION OF TWO MEMBERS TO THE BOARD. THESE REPRESENTATIVES CONSIST OF THE COOPERATIVES'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN EACH CASE, THESE TWO PEOPLE WOULD HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP OUTSIDE OF CENTRAL'S BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CENTRAL'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF TWENTY DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES WITH REPRESENTATION OF TWO DIRECTORS EACH ON CENTRAL'S BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE ELECTS ONE BOARD MEMBER FROM ITS OWN BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND OFFERED FOR REVIEW TO THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVERY THREE TO FIVE YEARS CENTRAL HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM AN INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDY. THE CONSULTANT REVIEWS THE JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL CENTRAL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARY GRADE SCALES ARE APPLIED TO EACH POSITION AND A SALARY RANGE DETERMINED. IN ADDITION, MARKET COMPARABLES ARE REVIEWED FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR STAFF. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND RECOMMENDATIONS IMPLEMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NOT AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 3,258,973. APBO 245,791. HOMESTEAD 118,977. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | CENTRAL DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KW SAVINGS CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 808 KNOX ABBOTT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAYCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 451285216 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTE ENERGY EFFICIENCY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(4) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |