SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY (EIN 31-4311730)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201512239349302066
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-11T16:09:57-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314311730 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8002825064 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2780 Coonpath Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark McCrady | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Accounting | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7406896299 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Richard Lemonds | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2780 Coonpath Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $280,758,542 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.southcentralpower.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | South Central Power exists to deliver safe, reliable electric service that adds value to the lives of our members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 240 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $258,915,343 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $267,855,219 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $269,004 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $259,292 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,927,569 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,644,031 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $269,111,916 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $280,758,542 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $17,782,579 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,428,839 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,804,569 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,259,044 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $228,524,768 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $236,070,659 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $269,111,916 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $280,758,542 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $428,541,111 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $444,568,689 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $190,002,343 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $192,903,236 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $238,538,768 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $251,665,453 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | South Central Power exists to deliver safe, reliable electric service that adds value to the lives of our members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Sale of Electricity and Other Services to Members. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 240 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $267,078,957 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $776,262 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark McCrady | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8002825064 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2780 Coonpath Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth D Davis | |||||||||
| Chairmant/Trustee | 3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,647 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard C Poling | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman/Trustee | 8 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,715 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas F Lamb | |||||||||
| Secretary/Trustee | 3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,620 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James D Evans | |||||||||
| Treasurer/Trustee | 3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,729 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Hummel | |||||||||
| Asst Vice Chairman/Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,415 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lawrence Kobi | |||||||||
| Asst Secretary/Trustee | 3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harold E Cooper | |||||||||
| Asst Treasurer/Trustee | 12 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,615 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan Gabriel | |||||||||
| Trustee | 4.5 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Vinka | |||||||||
| Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | $16,620 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephen A Johnson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | $24,515 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Franklin Lucas | |||||||||
| Trustee | 4 | Yes (X) | $25,515 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Lemonds | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 45 | Yes (X) | $346,267 | $0 | $110,307 | ||||
| Rebecca Witt | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50 | $201,336 | $0 | $82,072 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas Musick | |||||||||
| VP Operations/Engineering | 48 | $175,788 | $0 | $50,602 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Susan Everly | |||||||||
| Vice Pres Human Resources | 40 | $171,120 | $0 | $6,126 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jim Meyers | |||||||||
| Vice President Operations | 40 | $161,583 | $0 | $15,871 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tim Malone | |||||||||
| Director of Engineering | 40 | $160,314 | $0 | $22,893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cathy Bitler | |||||||||
| Vice Pres Customer Service | 49 | $139,462 | $0 | $64,225 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brad Markwood | |||||||||
| Director Community Dev | 40 | $113,129 | $0 | $9,348 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jeff Haidet | |||||||||
| Dir Application Development | 48 | $112,988 | $0 | $25,172 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Aaron Shambrock | |||||||||
| Dir Technical Services | 55 | $110,227 | $0 | $40,866 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark McCrady | |||||||||
| Dir Finance & Accounting | 44 | $105,569 | $0 | $51,900 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chris Hall | |||||||||
| Superintendent of Operations | 45 | $100,072 | $0 | $29,547 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ajit Kadakia | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 0 | $294,030 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,419,476 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $508,929 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asplundh | |||||
| 1700 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Right of Way Clearing | $8,239,581 |
| Davis H Elliot Co | |||||
| 951 Enterprise Dr | Lexington | KY | 40510 | Facilities Construction | $2,405,178 |
| Quality Lines | |||||
| 22283 Township Road 177 | Forest | OH | 45843 | Facilities Construction | $931,234 |
| Revspring Inc | |||||
| 26996 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Bill Printing & Mailing | $749,434 |
| All Utilities & Excavating Inc | |||||
| 7630 Pine Grove Road | Amanda | OH | 43102 | Facilities Construction | $606,733 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Sale of Electricity & Other Services | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $267,855,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $267,855,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $267,855,219 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $259,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen & Trans Capital Credits | 221000 | $11,099,493 | $0 | $0 | $11,099,493 |
| Other Capital Credits | 221000 | $1,544,538 | $0 | $0 | $1,544,538 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,644,031 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,758,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $267,855,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,903,323 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,428,839 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,858 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,588,901 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,684,398 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,516,126 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $895,761 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,209 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,056 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,662 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,857 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,526,675 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,237 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,597 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,712,692 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,462,234 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,774 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power Purchased | $184,538,094 |
| Kilowatt Hour Taxes | $9,700,676 |
| Property Taxes | $6,527,410 |
| Right a Way Expenses | $8,261,093 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,715,393 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,758,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,770 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,943,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,642,020 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,032,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,275,063 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,023,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,305,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $401,931,368 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $132,567,439 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,147,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,363,929 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,645 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,872,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,992,976 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,794,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,131,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,541,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,568,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,443,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,783,032 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,096,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,120,204 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,462,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,002,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,903,236 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,538,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,665,453 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,538,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,665,453 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,541,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,568,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $13,126,685 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,662,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,662,824 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,942,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,061,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,881,016 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,157,638 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,246,829 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,910,809 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $373,167,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $116,258,682 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $256,909,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $269,363,929 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| National Rural Utilities Finance Corp | $1,436,077 | C |
| Buckeye Power Inc | $113,563,898 | C |
| National Information Solutions Corp | $63,022 | C |
| Federated Rural Electric Insurance | $431,913 | C |
| National Rural Telecommunications Coop | $305,285 | C |
| Cobank | $6,469,346 | C |
| Rural Electric Supply Cooperative | $719,448 | C |
| Arkansas Electric Cooperative | $787 | C |
| Miller Development Company | $3,200 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $122,992,976 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $266,862,413 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $266,862,413 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,896,129 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,896,129 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $280,758,542 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $245,433,574 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$13,896,129 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$13,896,129 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $259,329,703 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,428,839 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,428,839 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $280,758,542 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Interest Income of $259,292, Other Services of $992,806, Generation & Transmission Capital Credits of $11,099,493, and Other Capital Credits of $1,544,538. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Interest Income of ($259,292), Other Services of ($992,806), Generation & Transmission Capital Credits of ($11,099,493), and Other Capital Credits of ($1,544,538). |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Patronage Capital (Capital Credits) Allocated to Members for 2014. See Main Form, Part IX-Statement of Functional Expenses, Line 4, Benefits Paid to or for Members. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Lemonds | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $346,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,207 | $0 | $25,100 | $0 | $456,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Witt | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $201,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,045 | $0 | $9,026 | $0 | $283,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Musick | ||||||||||||||
| VP Operations/Engineering | $175,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,502 | $0 | $25,100 | $0 | $226,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cathy Bitler | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Pres Customer Service | $139,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,199 | $0 | $9,026 | $0 | $203,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tim Malone | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Engineering | $160,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,793 | $0 | $21,100 | $0 | $183,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jim Meyers | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Operations | $161,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,626 | $0 | $14,245 | $0 | $177,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Everly | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Pres Human Resources | $171,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,406 | $0 | $4,720 | $0 | $177,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark McCrady | ||||||||||||||
| Dir Finance & Accounting | $105,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,800 | $0 | $25,100 | $0 | $157,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Shambrock | ||||||||||||||
| Dir Technical Services | $110,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,766 | $0 | $25,100 | $0 | $151,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ajit Kadakia | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $294,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $294,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | 457 Deferred Compensation Plan: Ajit Kadakia-Former Executive Vice President is a participant. |
| Schedule J, Part II | Ajit Kadakia Line 10 Column (B)(iii), Other Compensation - the Payout of unused Vacation and Sick Time. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Any person, firm, partnership, political subdivision, government agency or instrumentality, limited liability company, association, corporation or body politic shall become a member of the Cooperative by accepting electric or monthly recurring service from the Cooperative as evidenced by payment of an invoice for such service unless they specifically decline membership. Each member agrees to: (a) comply and be bound by the Articles of Incorporation and the Code of Regulations of the Cooperative; (b) provide the Cooperative without charge such easements and rights of way that allow for the distribution of electric energy to serve such member or other members or patrons of the Cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Each member shall be entitled to one (1) vote and no more upon each matter submitted to a vote of the members. The Secretary of the Board prepares a ballot for electing trustees which is mailed at least thirty (30) days prior to the annual meeting of members. The member votes, signs and returns the ballot. A Ballot Certification committee appointed by the Board of Trustees tabulate the votes and determine the successful candidates. The results are announced at the annual meeting of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Changes to the Code of Regulations of the organization are subject to approval by the members of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Copies of the Form 990 are distributed to each trustee at one of the regularly scheduled board meetings. The form is reviewed by them at this time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Each year a questionnaire is given to each Officer, Director or Trustee and Key Employee asking them to confirm that they have access to and have read the cooperative's policy regarding conflicts of interest. If there are any exceptions to the policy, they are to disclose it at that time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Cooperative retains an independent consultant and makes use of the annual National Compensation Survey of Rural Electric Distribution Systems from NRECA (National Rural Electric Cooperative Assoc.) to determine pay grades and pay ranges. Based on the recommendation of the consultant and the survey results, the Cooperative creates an annual Wage and Salary Plan that is submitted to the Board of Trustees for review and approval. Every employee is evaluated annually by their supervisor and compensated, within the Wage and Salary Plan, based on performance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Code of Regulations and the Annual Report with financial information can be accessed through the Cooperative's website. In addition, the Code of Regulations, Annual Report with financial information and the Conflict of Interest Policy are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | Per the instructions, Section 501(c)(12) organizations should report patronage dividends paid on Line 4-Benefits paid to or for members. As stated in the Code of Regulations, "The Cooperative is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses. "Within a reasonable time after the close of the fiscal year, the total value of Net Margins is allocated to each patrons account. This allocation of current year's Net Margins is what we are using to reflect the value of patronage dividends paid. The current policy is to retire the credits allocated to each patron after 20 years, provided the financial condition of the Cooperative will not be impaired by the retirement. Also, the Code of Regulations states "If any patron or former patron fails to claim any cash retirement of capital credits or other payment from the Cooperative within (4) years after the payment of the same has been made available to him by notice or check mailed to him at his last address furnished by him to the Cooperative, such failure shall be and constitutes an irrevocable assignment and gift by such patron of such capital credit or other payment to the Cooperative. "After the (4) fourth year and proper notifications are made to the patron, the current policy is to reallocate these gifts or unclaimed capital credits in the current year to the current patrons. Each year reallocations are made, but the value of these reallocations is not included in Part IX-Line 4 for the current year since the amount reallocated would have been included in the Form 990 for the year in which they were originally allocated. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | The other changes in net assets or fund balances is the Allocation of 2014 Patronage Capital (Capital Credits) of $21,428,839 and the Retirement of prior years Patronage Capital of ($8,302,154) for a net increase of $13,126,685. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Central Power Company Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2780 Coonpath Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465166907 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Donations to Charities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 9 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Filing Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Miller Development | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2780 Coonpath Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310675913 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Real Estate Development | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,200 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Central Power Company Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | b | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $146,268 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash payment made to Foundation. | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |