STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 35-1925641)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202513179349302031
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T14:11:56+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351925641EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179634842PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN STREET 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael L CraigPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8123539171PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER M VOSS MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN STREET 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$136,848,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEAD THE TRANSFORMATION OF HEALTHCARE THROUGH QUALITY, INNOVATION & EDUCATION, AND MAKE INDIANA ONE OF THE NATION'S HEALTHIEST STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$403,718PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$411,463CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,794,281PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$136,401,901CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$12,050PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,399,718PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,167CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,585,667PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,848,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$147,649,594PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$182,026,144CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense-$3CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,785,152PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,835,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$185,434,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$222,861,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$69,849,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$86,012,924CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,725,794TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,922,032TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,413,059TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$266,478,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$158,687,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$244,556,191NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLEAD THE TRANSFORMATION OF HEALTHCARE THROUGH QUALITY, INNOVATION & EDUCATION, AND MAKE INDIANA ONE OF THE NATION'S HEALTHIEST STATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$151,591,369ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$102,239,875RevenueAmt
DescINDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS IS COMPOSED OF PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PLACING THE HIGHEST PRIORITY ON THE NEEDS OF THE PATIENT AND THEIR FAMILIES, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY. IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS HAS MULTIPLE CONVENIENT LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT EAST CENTRAL INDIANA, MANY OF WHICH INCLUDE AN ON-SITE PHARMACY, IMAGING, AND PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$50,643,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,156,410RevenueAmt
DescIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS, INC. PROVIDES SERVICES, WHICH INCLUDE COORDINATED ACTIVITIES AND POLICES, TO RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNED TO MEET THE MISSION OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,327ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,616RevenueAmt
DescRent from Related 501(c)(3) Orgs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$202,243,508TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG J JONESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179634842PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KREIGH COOK
Director/Vice Chair10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$307,676$43,866
PETER M VOSS MD
DIRECTOR/CHAIR/PRESIDENT/CPE10.045.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$51,629$493,143$67,799
ERIC L THARP
DIRECTOR/VP - CPO (ECR)55.00Yes (X)$269,543$0$68,120Yes (X)
RYAN M JOHNSTON MD
DIRECTOR / VP & CMO (ECR)25.030.0Yes (X)$0$446,201$79,162Yes (X)
CHARLES R ROUTH MD
DIRECTOR49.06.0Yes (X)$296,767$0$62,572
DANIEL C LOPICCOLO MD
DIRECTOR55.00Yes (X)$481,261$0$80,539
DAVID W HEETER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J FISHER
DIRECTOR2.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN W VANATOR
CFO (ECR) (PART YEAR) / Treasurer2.053.0Yes (X)$468,222$0$65,683
MICHAEL L CRAIG
CFO (Part Year)5.050.0Yes (X)$0$375,821$65,857
MICHELLE R ALTOBELLA
VP-General Counsel, Asst Secretary (ECR) (Part Year)0.057.0Yes (X)$0$274,361$53,284
BRIAN REED
VP-Human Resources (ECR)10.045.0$0$211,282$63,512Yes (X)
MELISSA R HICKS
VP & CNO (ECR)10.045.0$0$275,836$46,483Yes (X)
ISA S CANAVATI MD
PHYSICIAN55.00$1,450,603$0$69,944Yes (X)
LOI K PHUONG MD
Physician55.00$1,897,801$0$24,451Yes (X)
MICHAEL KOELSCH MD
PHYSICIAN55.00$1,126,692$0$79,236Yes (X)
MOHAMMED E MADMANI MD
PHYSICIAN55.00$1,268,651$0$60,096Yes (X)
SHAHNAWAZ H QURESHI MD
Physician55.00$1,192,747$0$58,494Yes (X)
JEFFREY C BIRD MD
FORMER DIRECTOR/OFFICER0.055.0$0$1,005,128$176,317Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,503,916TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,389,448TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,165,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$411,105RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$358GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$411,463TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$102,239,875$102,239,875
SHARED SERVICES541900$34,156,410$34,156,410
Rent from Related 501(c)(3) Orgs.532000$5,616$5,616

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$136,401,901TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,473RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,473RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,473ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAll Other RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,694ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,848,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,401,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,167ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,508TotalAmt
Program Services$2,192,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,488TotalAmt
Program Services$816,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,684,844TotalAmt
Program Services$150,435,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,249,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$3FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,335,836TotalAmt
Program Services$4,189,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,790,232TotalAmt
Program Services$11,392,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,101,236TotalAmt
Program Services$6,861,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,565TotalAmt
Program Services$109,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,545,408TotalAmt
Program Services$17,339,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,206,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,015TotalAmt
Management And General$2,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,609TotalAmt
Program Services$257,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,191TotalAmt
Program Services$62,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,993,549TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,549ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,303TotalAmt
Program Services$136,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,435,774TotalAmt
Management And General$10,435,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,565TotalAmt
Program Services$605,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,603,079TotalAmt
Management And General$2,603,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Drugs and Medical Supplies$2,821,461$2,821,461
All Other Expenses$26,907$25,617$1,290
Education and Research Support$4,292$4,292
UBI Tax (Refund)$1,593$1,593

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,861,455TotalAmt
Program Services$202,243,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,617,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$3FundraisingAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,234,083BOYAmt
EOY$12,558,230EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,470,516BOYAmt
EOY$3,665,164EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,391,150LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,317,965LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,299,160BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,185EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,812BOYAmt
EOY$81,812EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,725,794BOYAmt
EOY$21,922,032EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,154,256BOYAmt
EOY$14,622,314EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,258,803BOYAmt
EOY$251,855,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,413,059BOYAmt
EOY$266,478,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$158,687,265BOYAmt
EOY-$244,556,191EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$158,687,265BOYAmt
EOY-$244,556,191EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,725,794BOYAmt
EOY$21,922,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$86,012,924ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$143,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,555CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,702,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$411,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,000,772TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,500,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,820,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,746,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,794,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,800,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$526,662,802TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,964CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,387,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,636,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,466,679TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,626,019CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,212,942CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,857,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$115,585,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,848,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$546,130,253TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,862,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,824,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,423,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,965,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,424,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,501,863TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,862,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,824,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,423,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,965,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,424,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,501,863TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$390,628,390PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,734TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,734TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,627,483CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,229,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,863,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$115,592,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,855,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$546,166,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.71522PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.7438PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0001InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,842,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,818,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,328BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,179,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,699,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,480,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,368,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,800,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,568,331BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,073,185TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes$0
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$0
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLES (NET)$251,725,274
ALL OTHER LIABILITIES$130,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$251,855,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIU Health Ball Memorial Physicians is a subsidiary in IU Health's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements. The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Indiana University Health and certain of its affiliated entities are tax-exempt organizations as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Indiana University Health and its tax-exempt affiliates are, however, subject to federal and state income taxes on unrelated business income under the provisions of IRC Section 511. Deferred income taxes which, as of December 31, 2024, and 2023, have no net carrying value, reflect the net tax effect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting and the amounts used for income tax purposes. As of December 31, 2024, and 2023, the Indiana University Health System had gross deferred tax assets of $110,705,348, and $141,386,173, respectively, relating to net operating loss carryovers. Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians, Inc.'s portion of the December 31, 2024, and 2023 deferred tax assets is $191,583 and $191,583 respectively. Management determined that a full valuation allowance at December 31, 2024 and 2023 was necessary to reduce the deferred tax assets to the amount that would more likely than not be realized. Based on the weight of the evidence, if it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized, a valuation allowance to reduce the deferred tax assets is recorded. The decrease in the gross deferred tax asset and the valuation allowance for the current year is $30,681,000. At December 31, 2024, Indiana University Health System has available net operating loss carryforwards of $445,118,000, Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians, Inc.'s portion is $770,306. Net operating losses generated from 2005 through 2017 will expire between 2025 and 2037. Net operating losses generated after 2017 do not expire.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY C BIRD MD
FORMER DIRECTOR/OFFICER$0$615,805$0$259,543$0$129,780$0$123,960$0$52,357$0$1,181,445$0$103,503
KREIGH COOK
Director/Vice Chair$0$279,864$0$27,326$0$486$0$12,505$0$31,361$0$351,542$0$0
PETER M VOSS MD
DIRECTOR/CHAIR/PRESIDENT/CPE$15,437$433,139$36,192$56,440$0$3,564$1,324$13,800$2,317$50,358$55,270$557,301$0$0
RYAN M JOHNSTON MD
DIRECTOR / VP & CMO (ECR)$0$392,288$0$52,671$0$1,242$0$13,800$0$65,362$0$525,363$0$0
ERIC L THARP
DIRECTOR/VP - CPO (ECR)$235,695$0$31,614$0$2,234$0$7,881$0$60,239$0$337,663$0$0$0
DANIEL C LOPICCOLO MD
DIRECTOR$382,813$0$94,884$0$3,564$0$13,800$0$66,739$0$561,800$0$0$0
CHARLES R ROUTH MD
DIRECTOR$177,352$0$112,557$0$6,858$0$11,923$0$50,649$0$359,339$0$0$0
MICHELLE R ALTOBELLA
VP-General Counsel, Asst Secretary (ECR) (Part Year)$0$237,733$0$35,399$0$1,229$0$11,328$0$41,956$0$327,645$0$0
MICHAEL L CRAIG
CFO (Part Year)$0$329,178$0$43,079$0$3,564$0$13,500$0$52,357$0$441,678$0$0
JONATHAN W VANATOR
CFO (ECR) (PART YEAR) / Treasurer$335,594$0$131,818$0$810$0$11,803$0$53,880$0$533,905$0$0$0
MELISSA R HICKS
VP & CNO (ECR)$0$243,839$0$31,515$0$482$0$11,225$0$35,258$0$322,319$0$0
BRIAN REED
VP-Human Resources (ECR)$0$183,135$0$27,779$0$368$0$8,888$0$54,624$0$274,794$0$0
ISA S CANAVATI MD
PHYSICIAN$1,442,474$0$0$0$8,129$0$13,800$0$56,144$0$1,520,547$0$0$0
MICHAEL KOELSCH MD
PHYSICIAN$1,092,055$0$32,032$0$2,605$0$13,800$0$65,436$0$1,205,928$0$0$0
MOHAMMED E MADMANI MD
PHYSICIAN$634,281$0$633,884$0$486$0$13,800$0$46,296$0$1,328,747$0$0$0
LOI K PHUONG MD
Physician$1,896,229$0$980$0$592$0$13,800$0$10,651$0$1,922,252$0$0$0
SHAHNAWAZ H QURESHI MD
Physician$1,192,124$0$0$0$623$0$13,800$0$44,694$0$1,251,241$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS' PRESIDENT IS AN EMPLOYEE OF IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. IU HEALTH, IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE A PROCESS IN PLACE TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. IU HEALTH HUMAN RESOURCES USES MARKET DATA FROM MULTIPLE COMPENSATION EXPERTS/VENDORS WHO UTILIZE A VARIETY OF METHODS AND PROCEDURES TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. THIS MARKET DATA AND MULTIPLE OTHER FACTORS (INCLUDING MARKET PAY BENCHMARKS, INTERNAL EQUITY, CANDIDATE/EMPLOYEE QUALIFICATIONS & PERFORMANCE, AND BUSINESS NEEDS) ARE USED TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ITS OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHICH ARE THEN USED AS A GUIDE FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION BY MANAGEMENT. PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJEFFREY C. BIRD, M.D., PARTICIPATEs IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN, PROVISIONS OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO RETAIN CRITICAL EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR AN ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SERVICE THROUGH NORMAL RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES. IF THE EXECUTIVE LEAVES PRIOR TO RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES, THE BENEFIT MAY BE FORFEITED OR REDUCED. EACH OF THE EXECUTIVE(S) LISTED ABOVE HAVE AN AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION, REPRESENTING THE CURRENT YEAR UNVESTED CONTRIBUTIONS MADE UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES DURING THE YEAR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsAMOUNTS DISCLOSED IN COLUMN B(II) INCLUDE A LONG TERM INCENTIVE FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. ALTHOUGH THESE PLANS ARE BASED ON A FIXED FORMULA THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON CERTAIN QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS AND GOALS, ALL DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE PLANS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ANY INCENTIVE PAYOUT.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DEREK VOSS MD
SON of director/chair/president Peter M VOSS, M.D.$498,525COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES AS A PHYSICIANfalse
YASHOBHA VOSS MD
DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF DIRECTOR/CHAIR/PRESIDENT PETER M. VOSS M.D.$346,963COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES AS A PHYSICIANfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
LINE J - WEB SITEhttps://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-endocrinology-800-s-tillotson-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-nephrology-800-s-tillotson-ave-800-s-tillotson-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-physicians-ball-memorial-rheumatology-800-s-tillotson-ave-800-s-tillotson-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-family-medicine-residency-center-e-f-ball-medical-education-building-221-celia-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-muncie-internal-medicine-iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-2701-w-north-st https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-cardiology-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-physicians-cardiovascular-surgery-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-gastroenterology-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-general-amp-vascular-surgery-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-neurology-outpatient-medical-pavilion-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-2525-university-avenue https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-physical-medicine-rehab-spine-program-outpatient-medical-pavilion-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-pulmonary-critical-care-medicine-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-infectious-disease-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-internal-medicine-residency-center-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-nephrology-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-outpatient-center-2401-w-university-ave https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-everbrook-lyndenbrook-professional-building-3700-n-everbrook-ln https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-blackford-iu-health-blackford-hospital-400-pilgrim-blvd https://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-ball-memorial-physicians-cardiology-outpatient-medical-pavilion-iu-health-ball-memorial-hospital-2525-w-university-ave
SECTION B, LINES 12, 13, 14, AND 16B - POLICIESIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS IS PART OF THE IU HEALTH SYSTEM. AS THE SOLE MEMBER AND CONTROLLING PARENT OF IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, THE SOLE MEMBER AND CONTROLLING PARENT OF IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS, IU HEALTH AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE MANDATED THAT CERTAIN POLICIES BE FOLLOWED TO ENSURE GREATER STANDARDIZATION THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM. THUS, IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS' BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS NOT REQUIRED TO SEPARATELY ADOPT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION AND JOINT VENTURE POLICIES BECAUSE IU HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAD ALREADY ADOPTED AND REQUIRED THESE POLICIES TO BE FOLLOWED BY ITS SUBSIDIARIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND THE SOLE MEMBER IS IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ELECTS DIRECTORS ANNUALLY TO SERVE THREE-YEAR TERMS ON THE BOARD OF IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE CORPORATE MEMBER, IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, RESERVES THE POWER TO ALTER, AMEND, REPEAL, AND SUPPLEMENT THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ELECT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, THE PRESIDENT; APPROVE OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ALL PERSONS ELECTED OR APPOINTED AS OFFICERS; APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; AND ESTABLISH THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH CORPORATE MEMBER APPROVAL SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR THE SALE, ASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE, OR OTHER DISPOSAL OF ANY ASSET.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE CFO REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990. FOLLOWING THE CFO'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO ITS FILING. EACH MEMBER WAS ALSO INFORMED OF THE AVAILABILITY OF IU HEALTH'S TAX DEPARTMENT TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyIU Health Ball Memorial Physicians follows IU Health's conflict of interest policy. IU Health's conflict of interest policy includes the following provisions: All IU Health employees, associates, colleagues and contracted personnel, including employed physicians and paid medical directors ("IU Health Representatives") are covered by and subject to its Conflict of Interest Policy. IU Health regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the policy through the following procedures: (a) On an annual basis, each IU Health Representative at the level of Manager or above, together with every other person designated by the Corporate Compliance Department ("Department"), must complete, sign and submit a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire ("Questionnaire") to the Department. Governing board members, committee members, corporate officers, medical staff and researchers must comply with the administrative requirements noted in the respective policies and procedures relative to those areas. (b) An IU Health Representative must supplement a Questionnaire in writing, if after completion of the original Questionnaire, a situation arises, or may reasonably be expected to arise, that would change any answer or information on the original Questionnaire if the situation had existed or been anticipated at the time of completion of the original Questionnaire. (c) If a fully and properly completed Questionnaire reveals facts or other information that might reasonably indicate a Conflict of Interest or violation of the policy, the IU Health Representative completing the questionnaire must secure approval by his/her supervisor, evidenced in writing. (d) The Department will review each Questionnaire and determine whether a Conflict of Interest exists and, if so, whether and how it should or may be eliminated, avoided or managed in order to comply with the spirit of the policy and with the best interests of IU Health and its patients. In making the determination, the Corporate Compliance Department may consult with the IU Health Representative's supervisor and other appropriate individuals and groups. (e) The scope of the policy is not limited to those who are required to complete Questionnaires. If an IU Health Representative is involved in a situation or relationship that would constitute a violation of the policy in the absence of disclosure and approval as described above, then the IU Health Representative must disclose the matter to his/her supervisor, secure his/her supervisor's approval in writing, and disclose the matter to the Department. Otherwise, the IU Health Representative is in violation of the policy and subject to corrective action, up to and including termination. (f) The Chief Compliance Officer, in consultation with onsite Compliance personnel, may from time to time appoint standing or ad hoc committees to assist in resolving issues that arise under provisions of the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH THE INDIANA SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCEDURES ARE DISCLOSED ON THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE O. IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS, INC. IS A SUBSIDIARY IN IU HEALTH'S CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IU HEALTH'S CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH ITS BOND FILINGS AND AS AN ATTACHMENT TO IU HEALTH'S FORM 990.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDistributions IUHSC - 144000; Rounding - -2; Total - 143998;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IUH FORT WAYNE PHYSICIANS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN845014430EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$8,920,941TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,701,391EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IUHBMPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
INDIANA HEALTH INFO EXCHANGE INC
846 N SENATE AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202364550324HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351955872HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3NAfalseSuite 300
IU HEALTH ARNETT INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204263162145HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204350867958HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH JAY INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204822736786HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BEDFORD INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204237042323HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204010646166HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHBMHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BLOOMINGTON INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351720796HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351747218HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHYes (true)Suite 300
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
1633 N CAPITOL AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202356043086FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type IIUHYes (true)SUITE 1200
IU HEALTH FRANKFORT INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204815174295HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
METHODIST HEALTH GROUP INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204350876390HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalseSuite 800
IU HEALTH MORGAN INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204273533027HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHYes (true)Suite 800
IU HEALTH NORTH HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351932442HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH PAOLI INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204352090919HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH PLANS NFP INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204463803873INSURANCEIN501(c)(4)IUHYes (true)Suite 800
IU HEALTH TIPTON HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204262772226HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH WEST HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351814660HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204273532963HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC
340 W 10TH ST NO FS5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202201093251FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type Ifalse
RILEY CHEER GUILD INC
705 RILEY HOSPITAL DRINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018517FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type III-FIfalse
UNIVERSITY FAMILY PHYSICIANS INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204237427350HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHCAYes (true)Suite 800
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
1220 WATERWAY BLVDINDIANAPOLISIN46202810853467ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BELTWAY SURGERY CENTERS LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244352072586HEALTHCAREINNA
BOSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454147343HEALTHCAREINNA
BSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204452314634HEALTHCAREINNA
IEC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148032HEALTHCAREINNA
INDIANA ENDOSCOPY CENTERS LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244208398421HEALTHCAREINNA
ROC SURGERY LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244271497960HEALTHCAREINNA
ROCS HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148369HEALTHCAREINNA
SENATE ST SURGERY CENTER LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244421709357HEALTHCAREINNA
SSSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148167HEALTHCAREINNA
IU Health Fort Wayne SW ASC Holdings LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204842214377HEALTHCAREINNA
BALL OUTPATIENT SUR CTR LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244270275794HEALTHCAREINNA
IU Health Southwest Fort Wayne Ambulatory Surgery Center LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BirminghamAL35244842206388HEALTHCAREINna

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CERBERUS RESIDENTIAL OPPORT INST LTD
190 ELGIN AVENUEGEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJINVESTMENTSCJNAC CorporationYes (true)
IU HEALTH 457(B) PLAN
INVESTMENTSNATrustYes (true)1100 N MARKET STWILMINGTONDE19890476948347IN
IU HEALTH ACO INC
HEALTHCARENAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204454421020INSUITE 800
IU HEALTH BOARD DESIGNATED TRUST
INVESTMENTSNATrustYes (true)400 HOWARD STSAN FRANCISCOCA94105306309021IN
IU HEALTH PLANS INC
HMONAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204262127080INSUITE 800
IU HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC
INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)151 MEETING STCHARLESTONSC29401260202446INSUITE 301
IU HEALTH RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)151 MEETING STCHARLESTONSC29401201107674SCSUITE 301
IUH ASSURANCE SPC LTD
PO BOX 69 94 SOLARIS AVEGRAND CAYMANCJINSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)980395429CAMANA BAY
PROTEUO FUND LP
PO BOX 31106 89 NEXUS WAYGRAND CAYMANCJINVESTMENTSCJNAC CorporationYes (true)981075227CAMANA BAY
BMH MEDICAL PAVILION ASSOCIATION INC
CONDO MANAGEMENTNAC CorporationYes (true)2525 W UNIVERSITY AVEMUNCIEIN47303351858408IN
UNIVERSITY SURGEONS INC
PHYSICIAN SERVICESNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204202981280IN
PEDIATRIC SURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC
PHYSICIAN SERVICESNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204352122922IN
CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEONS INC
PHYSICIAN SERVICESNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204351416173IN
UNIVERSITY VASCULAR SURGERY INC
PHYSICIAN SERVICESNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN ST STE 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204351832370IN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital
K$3,020,398FMV
IU Health Jay Hospital
L$551,808FMV
Fort Wayne JV Clinic Entrepreneur
L$2,519,566FMV
IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital
L$28,354,346FMV
IU Health Bloomington Hospital
M$63,984FMV
IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital
M$114,266FMV
IU Health Care Associates
M$297,153FMV
IU Health Bloomington Hospital
O$60,846FMV
IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital
O$691,204FMV
Ball Outpatient Surgery Center
S$144,000FMV
Indiana University Health Foundation Inc
C$411,105FMV
IUH Assurance LTD
R$242,954FMV