STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC (EIN 56-6001467)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-17
IRS object ID
201512299349300346
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-17T09:03:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE WEST FOURTH STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566001467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWINSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367590551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27106ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HORTONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3367590551PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID VOGLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187735PTIN
Phone3367148100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID HORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27106ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,799,912GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WSIFB.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO TRAIN, EMPLOY AND SERVE VISUALLY-IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee679TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$31,878TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$31,878NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$527,977PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,508,325CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$179,232PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$157,533CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,756,576PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,821,082CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,105,321PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,486,940CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$81,936PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,375,523PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,452,972CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$276,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,272,872PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,767,854CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,730,331PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,239,676CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$625,010PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,247,264CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,983,483TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,853,005TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,042,222TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,590,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,941,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,262,950NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONS WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY-IMPAIRED AND ARE IN NEED OF TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,062,800ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,850GrantAmt
Revenue$29,835,138RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A QUALIFIED ABILITYONE AGENCY THAT PROVIDES TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT AND SERVICES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, WE SELL MERCHANDISE THAT IS PRODUCED BY OUR EMPLOYEES, MOST OF WHOM ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY-IMPAIRED. WE ALSO OPERATE STORES THAT SELL PRODUCTS MADE BY THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED ALONG WITH OTHER MERCHANDISE. THE RESULTS OF THESE EFFORTS ARE THE EMPLOYMENT OF 396 INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE BLIND AND THE GENERATION OF 506,977 BLIND DIRECT LABOR HOURS AND 64,134 BLIND INDIRECT LABOR HOURS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,062,800TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee679EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAM D GEORGE JR CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3362455615PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27106ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHIRLEY SHOUSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS GOTTLIEB
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN CAREY
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN VAVRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOOGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK GRANTHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CALDWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COOK GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES PINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILMOUR LAKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM O'NEILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE FAIRCLOTH
CHAIR, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN GARNER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PLYLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRAIS
ASSISTANT TREASURER, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB NEWELL
TREASURER, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD LYNCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARVER RUDOLPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WIGODSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOUCHER
EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN40.00$421,656$0$21,219Yes (X)
DAVID HORTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$368,306$0$24,755Yes (X)
SAM D GEORGE JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$236,692$0$20,418Yes (X)
PAMELA MILLER
VP OF OPTICAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$144,099$0$20,949Yes (X)
DANIEL KELLY
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$183,911$0$22,456Yes (X)
DAVID HAMPTON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$154,056$0$21,413Yes (X)
DAVID BARNWELL
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$134,699$0$17,592Yes (X)
WILLARD SPIVEY
SENIOR VP OF MARKETING & B40.00$233,757$0$16,894Yes (X)
JERRY O'HAGAN
DIRECTOR OF BASE SUPPLY CE40.00$194,829$0$13,786Yes (X)
GARY MENDELSOHN
DIRECTOR OF SUPPLY CHAIN40.00$105,417$0$16,249Yes (X)
RANDY BUCKNER
DIRECTOR OF ASHEVILLE OPER40.00$136,589$0$20,812Yes (X)
SILAS MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF IT & E-COMMERC40.00$135,727$0$11,786Yes (X)
DANIEL CARSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER GOODS40.00$180,672$0$6,065Yes (X)
KEVIN DOOLEY
ASSISTANT CONTROLLER40.00$101,746$0$3,488Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,732,156TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WINSTON PERSONNEL GROUP
253 EXECUTIVE PARK BLVDWINSTONSALEMNC27103TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES$1,211,597
WILKES VOCATIONAL SERVICES
501 ELKIN HIGHWAYNORTH WILKESBORONC28659TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES$464,269
SOUTHEASTERN OCCUPATIONAL SERVICES PA
100 CEDARWOOD CREEK CTWINSTONSALEMNC27104MEDICAL SERVICES$276,343
THE OPPORTUNITIES GROUP INC
415 CLAREMONT AVE UNIT 4-CMONTCLAIRNJ07042SALES CONSULTING$189,657
ADECCO EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
PO BOX 371804PITTSBURGHPA15250TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES$176,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$977,265RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$531,060AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,241NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,508,325TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$146,522ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$595,014SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$596,705SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,298OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,702OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,011ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$114,583,093GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$84,702,969CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,880,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,880,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$17,822$17,822
PASS-THRU INCOME(LOSS)900099-$76,864-$44,986-$31,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$59,042OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,486,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,835,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,878UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$175,355ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,031TotalAmt
Program Services$13,031ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,819TotalAmt
Program Services$5,819ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,928TotalAmt
Program Services$502,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,698,314TotalAmt
Program Services$6,230,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,270,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,643FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,231,127TotalAmt
Program Services$6,544,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,564FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,253TotalAmt
Management And General$98,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,392TotalAmt
Management And General$82,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,593TotalAmt
Management And General$7,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,787TotalAmt
Management And General$7,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,623,033TotalAmt
Management And General$2,623,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,228TotalAmt
Program Services$131,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,211TotalAmt
Program Services$945,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,356TotalAmt
Program Services$182,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,681TotalAmt
Program Services$604,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,552TotalAmt
Program Services$34,552ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,699,217TotalAmt
Program Services$3,699,217ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,204TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,626TotalAmt
Program Services$68,626ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES$144,811$144,811
TRUCK EXPENSES$128,455$122,384$6,071
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$32,433$32,433
UNIFORMS$21,280$21,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,742TotalAmt
Program Services$357,742ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,239,676TotalAmt
Program Services$22,062,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,900,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,650,426BOYAmt
EOY$13,243,197EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,650,083BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,215BOYAmt
EOY$124,716EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,979,508BOYAmt
EOY$8,675,523EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,444BOYAmt
EOY$252,005EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,576,203BOYAmt
EOY$8,116,735EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,534BOYAmt
EOY$252,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,235,415LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,090,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,064,798BOYAmt
EOY$12,144,904EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,272BOYAmt
EOY$7,043,152EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,983,483BOYAmt
EOY$49,853,005EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,460,061BOYAmt
EOY$14,012,986EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280,992BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,169BOYAmt
EOY$401,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,042,222BOYAmt
EOY$15,590,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,549,775BOYAmt
EOY$33,927,262EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,316BOYAmt
EOY$139,518EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,170BOYAmt
EOY$196,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,941,261BOYAmt
EOY$34,262,950EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,983,483BOYAmt
EOY$49,853,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,247,264ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,055NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,370OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$590,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,055,929CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$863,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,508,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,545,825TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,088,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,913,149CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,647,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,871,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,583,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$585,104,946TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,679,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,969,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,511,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,399,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$116,091,418CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$589,650,771TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$168,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,968TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,559,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,749,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,846,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,159,423CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,084,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$255,399,742TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,594,043CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,917,715CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,847,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,170,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,086,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$255,615,710TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$334,035,061PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$146,522CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,025TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$362,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$201,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$723,718TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$171,595CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$381,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$146,522CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$939,743TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$340,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$45,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$346,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$85,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$27,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$165,177TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,191,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,304,964CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,371,459CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,346,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$116,210,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$590,425,337TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.56580PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.55740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00160InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00140InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, SECTION B, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORT REPORTED ON LINE 12 INCLUDES MISCELLANEOUS INCOME AND PASS-THRU INCOME/(LOSS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$7,593RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,593TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(H)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRALLIES, DEMONSTRATIONS, SEMINARS, CONVENTIONS, SPEECHES, LECTURES, OR ANY SIMILAR MEANS: IN MAY 2014 OFFICERS AND STAFF MEMBERS OF WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC. (IFB) ATTENDED THE NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND PUBLIC POLICY FORUM. THE ATTENDEES MET WITH SENATORS AND OTHER LEGISLATORS TO DISCUSS LAWS RELATING TO THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED POPULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,663AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$300,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,888AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$268,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$222,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,742AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$244,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$222,850EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,446ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,371AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$203,706EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,711,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,711,454BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,911,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,709,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,202,113BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,436,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$409,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,026,682BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,353,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,634,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,719,111BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,822,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,337,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$485,544BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,144,904TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$429,277
ENDOWED ASSETS$300,738
INVESTMENTS UNDER SECTION 457(B) PLAN$234,252
RESERVE FUND INVESTMENTS$6,078,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,043,152TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$401,069Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$401,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,600,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,055NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$59,460DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$55,492OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$57,023RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,543,312RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,787InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$64,159OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$56,372RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,486,940TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,278,647TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$59,460DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,460ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,219,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,787InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,702OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,489ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,239,676TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT FUND WHICH MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING NEEDS OF IFB.
PART X, LINE 2:IFB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, IFB QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTIONS UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). ALTHOUGH MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT A PROVISION AND LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES RESULTING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME(LOSS) GENERATED BY THE OPERATIONS OF A COMPANY IN WHICH IFB HELD A 49% MEMBER INTEREST THROUGH JUNE 2013. EXCEPT FOR THE DISCLOSURE HEREIN, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO OTHER MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 AND 2013. FISCAL YEARS ENDING ON OR AFTER SEPTEMBER 30, 2011 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET UNREALIZED LOSS ON RESERVE FUND -55,492.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS TO REVENUE 12,702. RECLASS PASS-THRU INCOME (LOSS) -76,861.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS TO REVENUE 12,702.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION4$3,000
TUITION REIMBURSEMENT4$2,819

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIFB OFFERS TWO SCHOLARSHIPS, ONE OF WHICH IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO ELIGIBLE SIGHTED, BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES WHO ARE FULL-TIME AND HAVE ONE YEAR OF SERVICE AND THE OTHER SCHOLARSHIP IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO ELIGIBLE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS A CANDIDATE MUST BE ACCEPTED TO, OR CURRENTLY ATTENDING, A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. EACH CANDIDATE MUST SUBMIT A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION, EVIDENCE OF ACCEPTANCE OR ATTENDANCE, AND THE BILL FOR TUITION FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE SCHOOLS. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE CHOSEN FROM THE POOL OF CANDIDATES BY A COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE AMOUNTS OF INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S COST OF TUITION AND THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES APPLYING FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP. ALSO PROVIDED IS TUITION REIMBURSEMENT FOR SIGHTED, BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES WISHING TO RECEIVE REIMBURSEMENT MUST COMPLETE A REQUEST FORM DETAILING THE COURSES THEY WISH TO TAKE AND HOW THOSE COURSES CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR CURRENT POSTION WITHIN THE COMPANY. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGERS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE COURSE(S), THE EMPLOYEE SUBMITS A GRADE REPORT, AND AS LONG AS A GRADE OF C OR BETTER IS RECEIVED THE EMPLOYEE IS REIMBURSED FOR THE COST OF TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL BOUCHER
EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN$271,189$0$132,040$0$18,427$0$7,650$0$13,569$0$442,875$0$61,249$0
DAVID HORTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$255,441$0$100,699$0$12,166$0$7,650$0$17,105$0$393,061$0$56,259$0
SAM D GEORGE JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$165,005$0$69,388$0$2,299$0$7,239$0$13,179$0$257,110$0$32,353$0
PAMELA MILLER
VP OF OPTICAL DEVELOPMENT$103,507$0$39,787$0$805$0$4,495$0$16,454$0$165,048$0$19,352$0
DANIEL KELLY
VP OF OPERATIONS$125,367$0$46,799$0$11,745$0$5,814$0$16,642$0$206,367$0$24,570$0
DAVID HAMPTON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$124,736$0$28,960$0$360$0$4,780$0$16,633$0$175,469$0$13,030$0
DAVID BARNWELL
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$109,185$0$25,334$0$180$0$4,185$0$13,407$0$152,291$0$6,300$0
WILLARD SPIVEY
SENIOR VP OF MARKETING & B$196,236$0$36,891$0$630$0$0$0$16,894$0$250,651$0$0$0
JERRY O'HAGAN
DIRECTOR OF BASE SUPPLY CE$142,922$0$50,093$0$1,814$0$5,880$0$7,906$0$208,615$0$31,411$0
RANDY BUCKNER
DIRECTOR OF ASHEVILLE OPER$104,684$0$31,610$0$295$0$4,257$0$16,555$0$157,401$0$18,381$0
DANIEL CARSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER GOODS$146,250$0$33,760$0$662$0$5,420$0$645$0$186,737$0$18,614$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAN OFFICER OF IFB MAINTAINS A MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB THAT PROVIDES MEETING AND DINING FACILITIES IN A PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS SETTING. THE OFFICER MAINTAINS THIS MEMBERSHIP PREDOMINATELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOWING ACCESS TO THE CLUB FACILITIES TO IFB TO CONDUCT BUSINESS AND PLANNING MEETINGS AT THE CLUB FACILITIES ATTENDED BY IFB EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, CUSTOMERS AND VENDORS. THIS ARRANGEMENT IS NECESSARY BECAUSE THE CLUB ONLY ACCEPTS INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS, AND NOT CORPORATE OR BUSINESS MEMBERS, AND THE CLUB IS THE ONLY ONE OF ITS KIND IN THE REASONABLY IMMEDIATE AREA. IFB PAYS THE MONTHLY CLUB DUES ON BEHALF OF THE OFFICER DIRECTLY TO THE CLUB AND IS SUBSEQUENTLY REIMBURSED BY THE OFFICER FOR ANY PORTION OF THE MONTHLY DUES OR CHARGES RELATED TO NON-BUSINESS USE.
PART I, LINE 4BIFB SPONSORS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLAN IN WHICH THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE. AMOUNTS SHOWN REPRESENT PAYMENTS FROM THE PLAN DURING 2013. DANIEL BOUCHER ($68,630.00) DAVID HORTON ($42,294.00) SAM GEORGE, JR. ($35,640.00) DAVID HAMPTON ($14,848.00) DANIEL KELLY ($21,129.00) WILLARD SPIVEY ($35,200.00) PAMELA MILLER ($14,620.00) GERALD O'HAGAN ($13,333.00) RANDY BUCKNER ($9,053.00) DAVID BARNWELL ($12,063.00) GARY MENDELSOHN ($7,600.00) DANIEL CARSON ($13,920.00)
PART I, LINE 6IFB MAINTAINS THE GAINSHARE INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL EMPLOYEES NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLAN. THIS INCENTIVE PROGRAM IS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF OPERATING RESULTS FOR FINANCIAL METRICS/PERFORMANCE TARGETS THAT EXCEED THOSE TARGETS ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL BOUCHERPersonNm
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$252,005OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$252,005BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$252,005TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHIRLEY SHOUSE
DIRECTOR$1,279,175SEE PART V.0
JESUS MANGUAL
FORMER OFFICER$152,000SEE PART V.0
LAURA TRUE
CHILD OF FORMER OFFICER$50,610SEE PART V.0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND/OR FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: DANIEL BOUCHER(A) PURPOSE OF LOAN: LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS.THE RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLE BETWEEN IFB AND DANIEL BOUCHER, AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS RELATED TO A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WHEREBY DANIEL BOUCHER OWNS THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY AND IFB PAYS THE PREMIUMS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN THE POLICY. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AGREEMENT, DANIEL BOUCHER HAS EXECUTED A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT IN FAVOR OF IFB THAT SECURES THE REPAYMENT TO IFB OF THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON THE POLICY. THE RECEIVABLE IS RECORDED AT THE PRESENT VALUE OF PREMIUMS PAID TO DATE BASED ON THE APPLICABLE RISK-FREE RATE OF RETURN AND THE LIFE EXPECTANCY OF THE OFFICER AS DETERMINED BY STANDARD MORTALITY TABLES.SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: SHIRLEY SHOUSE(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROVIDED BY A COMPANY OWNED BY THE INTERESTED PERSON.SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: JESUS MANGUAL(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: CONSULTING SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE INTERESTED PERSON AND BY SUPERGROUP CONSULTING, LLC, THE CONSULTING COMPANY 100% OWNED BY THE INTERESTED PERSON.SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: LAURA TRUE(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: EMPLOYMENT WITH IFB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2EFFECTIVE AUGUST 31, 2014, IFB ACQUIRED CONTROL OF THE ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION LOCATED IN LITTLE ROCK, ARKANSAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT THOSE WHO ARE CONSIDERED TO BE EX-OFFICIO (NON-VOTING) MEMBERS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, HAVE FULL AND EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO ALL MATTERS THAT COME FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THE TERM OF OFFICE AS A DIRECTOR HAS ENDED, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD BECOMES AN EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER FOR A TERM OF ONE YEAR ONCE THAT INDIVIDUAL'S TERM AS CHAIR OF THE BOARD ENDS, AND DURING THAT TIME PERIOD, HAS NO VOTING RIGHTS RELATING TO MATTERS BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD-APPOINTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN REGULARLY-SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AFTER REVIEW BY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AT IFB, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THE GOVERNANCE BODY CHARGED WITH APPROVAL OF THE FILING OF THE RETURN, IN ADVANCE OF A SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) AND A REPRESENTATIVE FROM IFB'S TAX RETURN PREPARER MEET WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. FROM THIS MEETING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN FOR FILING AS PREPARED, OR WITH AGREED-UPON CHANGES. FOLLOWING AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVAL, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO TIMELY FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH COMPLIANCE PERSONNEL, EXAMINE THE COMPLETED STATEMENTS AND PROMPTLY INVESTIGATE AND RESOLVE ANY REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONDUCTS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, AND ALONG WITH THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATIONS, THE BOARD USES PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND CONSULTS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF TOP EXECUTIVES AT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MISSION, INCLUDING EXAMINATION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN ON A YEARLY BASIS. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR EACH OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, AND ALONG WITH THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONSULTS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RELATED TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MISSION, INCLUDING EXAMINATION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE EACH OFFICER'S AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS EMPLOYEE MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CFO. THE CFO MAKES THESE STATEMENTS, AS DISCLOSED IN THE FORM 990, AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALSO, SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MAINTAINED BY THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES THIS POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED GAINS (LOSSES) ON RESERVE FUND -55,492. K-1 INCOME (LOSS) 76,862.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
A BRIGHTER PATH FOUNDATION
7730 NORTH POINT DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27106263376328SUPPORTING WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC.NC501(C)(3)509(A)(3), TYPE IN/AYes (1)
THE ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC
6818 MURRAY STREETLITTLE ROCKAR72209710233257ORGANIZATION CONTROLLED BY WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC.AR501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
A BRIGHTER PATH FOUNDATION INC
O$180,000FAIR VALUE OF SERVICES RENDERED
A BRIGHTER PATH FOUNDATION INC
C$977,265FMV
THE ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC
D$1,380,000FMV OF DEBT BALANCE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC. ENTERED INTO A GUARANTY AGREEMENT GUARANTEEING THE FULL AND TIMELY PERFORMANCE OF THE ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND, INC. OBLIGATIONS TO A BANK.ExplanationTxt