WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 64-0860939)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202513179349304151
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T10:23:59+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640860939 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6013215555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 392965008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William F Alvis | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6013215556 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Sherrill | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William F Alvis | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 392965008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,699,052 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.woodwardhines.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP MISSISSIPPIANS OBTAIN POSTSECONDARY CREDENTIALS, COLLEGE CERTIFICATES, AND DEGREES THAT LEAD TO MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $985,238 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $118,311 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,853,363 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,241,680 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $481,986 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $404,417 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $389,679 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,226,915 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $985,238 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,725,028 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,858,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,187,967 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,376,110 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,910,169 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,468,300 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,732,496 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,939,649 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,830,632 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,784,059 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,105,604 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,925,809 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $213,624,016 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $225,111,352 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,571,260 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,433,195 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $211,052,756 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $222,678,157 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To expand equitable access to and completion of postsecondary credentials, certificates, and degrees that lead to meaningful employment for more Mississippians. The organization does this by providing college planning and access services to Mississippians and managing Mississippi Higher Education Assistance Corporation, a non-profit holder of FFELP Loans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,169,228 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,064 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING SERVICES TO STUDENTS AND PARENTS INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, COLLEGE ACCESS AND FINANCIAL AID COUNSELING, AND MENTORING STUDENTS IN MISSISSIPPI. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,376,110 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,376,110 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $182,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $398,353 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO MISSISSIPPI HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,728,175 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William F Alvis | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6013215555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2616 Lakeward Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debra McGee | ||||||||
| Board Member/Board Vice Chair | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nathan Slater | ||||||||
| Board Member/Board Chair | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Mullins | ||||||||
| Board Member Through 5/28/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Camille Young | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carla Kirkland | ||||||||
| Board Member Beg 5/28/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cedric Bradley | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Martin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eddie Carlisle | ||||||||
| Board Member Through 5/28/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Errick Simmons | ||||||||
| Board Member Beg 5/28/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Haley Fisackerly | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Hill | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Cormack | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Highfield | ||||||||
| Board Member Beg 5/28/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Leard | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James McHale | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $293,500 | $0 | $70,527 | ||
| Minette Ketchings | ||||||||
| COO/Secretary | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $166,764 | $0 | $31,849 | ||
| William Alvis | ||||||||
| CFO/Treasurer | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $205,906 | $0 | $54,666 | ||
| Morgan Miller | ||||||||
| Director of Communications, | 40.0 | 0 | $102,709 | $0 | $28,330 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shanell Watson | ||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.0 | 0 | $119,399 | $0 | $32,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $959,078 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $218,044 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Associates | |||||
| 115 Federal Street | Boston | MA | 02110 | Investment Management | $577,342 |
| Admit Hub Inc | |||||
| 38 Chauncy street | Boston | MA | 02111 | Web Platform Services | $267,000 |
| Fund Evaluation Group | |||||
| 201 East Fifth Street | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | Investment Management | $154,679 |
| Business Communications Inc | |||||
| PO Box 678360 | Dallas | TX | 75267 | IT Services | $127,753 |
| Higher Ed Insight | |||||
| 8115 Old Dominion Dr | McLean | VA | 22102 | Evaluation Services | $125,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $822,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,419,680 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,241,680 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES FROM MHAEC | 541990 | $398,353 | $398,353 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 611710 | $6,064 | $6,064 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $404,417 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,473,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,473,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,594,649 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,840,802 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $753,847 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $753,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $753,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UBI from K-1s | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $985,238 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $985,238 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $985,238 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,858,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $404,417 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $985,238 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,226,915 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,376,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,376,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $894,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $409,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,579,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $787,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $474,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $107,786 | $107,786 | |
| TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT | $87,809 | $75,555 | $12,254 |
| TAXES & PENALTIES | $78,173 | $67,264 | $10,909 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,784,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,728,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,055,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,029,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,311,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,479,025 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,208 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,188 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $889,970 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $651,097 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,873 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,115,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,838,260 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,143,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,909,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,775,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,571,926 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,624,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,111,352 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $672,539 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,014 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,837,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,509,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,571,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,433,195 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,052,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,678,157 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,052,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,678,157 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,624,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,111,352 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,925,809 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,536,448 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$985,238 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSISSIPPI HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640642776 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 9 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $7,818,911 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $7,818,911 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | Yes (true) | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g(vi) | WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO MISSISSIPPI HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 6 Support to other supported orgs | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO OTHER 501(C)(3) AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DONATIONS ARE TO SUPPORT AND FURTHER DEVELOP EDUCATION IN MISSISSIPPI. THESE DONATIONS ARE IN LINE WITH THE PURPOSE AND CLASS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,385 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,050 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $770,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $546,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,823 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $238,873 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (38 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| AKO European Long Only Fund | $4,274,800 | F |
| Arrowstreet EAFE Alpha Extension Fund | $6,087,185 | F |
| Aspex Global Fund | $3,066,887 | F |
| BioPharma Credit Investments V | $5,771 | F |
| City of London Inv Mgmt Co Emerging Mkts CEF | $2,699,143 | F |
| Crown Global VI | $283,380 | F |
| D.E. Shaw U.S. Broad Market Core Alpha Fund B | $13,649,325 | F |
| Davidson Kempner Institutional Partners, LP | $2,292,761 | F |
| Dorsal Capital Partners Ltd | $2,583,856 | F |
| FEG Private Opportunity Fund II | $38,659,478 | F |
| FEG Private Opportunity Fund III | $24,046,419 | F |
| FEG Private Opportunity Fund IV | $17,356,157 | F |
| GQG Partners Global Equity Fund | $5,592,954 | F |
| Green Court Greater China Long-Only Equity Fund | F | |
| Hudson Bay International Fund | $3,078,776 | F |
| ISAM Systematic Trend SPV Limited | $2,418,925 | F |
| ITE Rail Feeder Fund | $2,063,763 | F |
| Janchor Partners Pan-Asian Fund | $3,200,443 | F |
| JMI Equity Fund XI-B | $453,090 | F |
| Kline Hill Partners IV | $3,584,853 | F |
| Kline Hill Partners V | $1,078,591 | F |
| Matrix Capital Management Fund (Offshore) | $2,414,342 | F |
| Obvious Prime II | $197,762 | F |
| Obvious Ventures IV | $358,563 | F |
| Overlook Partners | $1,249,023 | F |
| Palmer Square Income Plus Fund | $5,138,243 | F |
| Palmer Square Multi-Asset Credit Offshore Fund | $2,098,967 | F |
| Parametric Global Defensive Equity Fund, LLC | $1,295,324 | F |
| Pillar Juniperus Insurance Opportunity Fund Ltd | $2,593,696 | F |
| Renaissance Inst Divers Global Equities Onshore | F | |
| Regions 457(F) Investment | $163,624 | F |
| Samlyn Offshore, Ltd | $3,362,839 | F |
| Two Sigma China Core Equity Cayman Fund | $1,249,011 | F |
| Vulcan Value Partners All Cap Fund | $5,998,018 | F |
| Wellington Global Research Equity Extended | $11,252,768 | F |
| Unsettled Trades Receivable | $61,135 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $173,909,872 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $1,509,642 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,509,642 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,621,987 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,536,448 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $15,536,448 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,085,539 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,772,711 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,772,711 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,858,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,996,586 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,996,586 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $787,473 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $787,473 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,784,059 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TO BE REPORTED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | INVESTMENT FEES - 787473 K-1 Book to Tax Difference - 985238 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | INVESTMENT FEES - 787473 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | N/A | $29,386,514 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Investments | N/A | $2,593,696 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | N/A | $7,257,323 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $39,237,533 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $39,237,533 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Foundation of Mississippi | ||||||||||||
| 3000 Old Canton Rd | Jackson | MS | 39216 | 831998379 | 501(c)(3) | $49,971 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To help determine needed supports for youth eligible to participate in the FAITH ACT scholarship program | ||
| The Parent's Campaign | ||||||||||||
| 222 N President St | Jackson | MS | 39201 | 463673467 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To ensure a P-12 system that prepares Mississippi children to exit secondary school with the skills needed to thrive in college and/or career | ||
| Mississippi Alliance of Nonprofits and Philanthropy | ||||||||||||
| 2600 Lakeland Terrace | Jackson | MS | 39216 | 582025957 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To support the general operations of the Alliance as it serves the needs of the philanthropic sector in the state of Mississippi | ||
| Mississippi Council on Economic Education | ||||||||||||
| 1701 N State St | Jackson | MS | 39210 | 820563444 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To provide participant incentives to education professionals completing the Master Teacher of College and Career Readiness training | ||
| MS Institutions of Higher Learning Complete 2 Compete | ||||||||||||
| 3825 Ridgewood Road | Jackson | MS | 39212 | 646000783 | 115 | $41,363 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To assist Mississippi adult learners with some college in earning post-secondary credentials that enhance employment opportunities, resulting in family-sustaining wage careers. | ||
| Mississippi State University Foundation | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6149 | Mississippi State | MS | 39762 | 640410581 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To provide personnel support for diversity programming, recruiting and retention | ||
| Community Foundation for Mississippi | ||||||||||||
| 119 South President Street | Jackson | MS | 39201 | 640845750 | 501(c)(3) | $11,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To build organizational capacity of local non-profit offering college access services | 1st Floor | |
| Jackson Medical Mall Foundation | ||||||||||||
| 350 West Woodrow Wilson Avenue | Jackson | MS | 39213 | 640865274 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To improve student success related college/career readiness and access | ||
| Propel Education Forum of Mississippi Inc | ||||||||||||
| 248 E Capital Street | Jackson | MS | 39201 | 570897061 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To identify a Mississippi-based organization to coordinate the work needed for the State to reach the Ascent to 55% statewide attainment goal | ||
| Coahoma Community College | ||||||||||||
| 3240 Friars Point Road | Clarksdale | MS | 38614 | 640437624 | 115 | $133,774 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To support student success through professional development and data fluency | ||
| Itawamba Community College Foundation Inc | ||||||||||||
| 602 West Hill Street | Fulton | MS | 38843 | 640579426 | 501(c)(3) | $80,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To increase retention and persistence efforts for African American males at Belden, Tupelo and Fulton campuses | ||
| Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi (CFNM) on behalf of Global Te | ||||||||||||
| 110 Commerce Loop | Forest | MS | 39074 | 943421724 | 501(c)(3) | $170,200 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To expand access to rigorous STEM coursework, which is not currently available in rural, low-income schools, and raise student achievement throughout the state of Mississippi, particularly the Delta | aching Project | |
| MB Swayze Educational Foundation | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 23276 | Jackson | MS | 39225 | 640602140 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To develop on-going work for creating education opportunities for Mississippians | ||
| NCAN National #DoTheFAFSA Social Media Campaign | ||||||||||||
| 800 17th St NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | 311793562 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | To increase the number of students completing the FAFSA | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Woodward Hines Education Foundation has written guidelines stating criteria for making grants and uses a grant program checklist to ensure that the process approved by the board of directors is followed and appropriate approvals are documented. Woodward Hines also requires periodic reporting by grantees. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James McHale | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $292,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $65,927 | $0 | $4,600 | $0 | $364,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Alvis | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Treasurer | $205,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $26,129 | $0 | $28,537 | $0 | $260,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Minette Ketchings | ||||||||||||||
| COO/Secretary | $165,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $20,204 | $0 | $11,645 | $0 | $198,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shanell Watson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $119,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164 | $0 | $15,120 | $0 | $17,552 | $0 | $152,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JAMES MCHALE PARTICIPATES IN THE 457(F) PLAN AND IS THE SOLE PARTICIPANT. HE RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS OF $30,500 IN 2024. HE WILL NOT BE VESTED IN THE PLAN UNTIL JANUARY 31, 2029. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A&B | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR DETERMINING FAIR AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM WAS PAID TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION STUDY FOR ALL POSITIONS IN 2022 TO DETERMINE SALARIES FOR 2023-2025. THIS WILL BE REPEATED EVERY THREE TO FOUR YEARS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE HAS OVERALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OPERATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE INVESTMENTS OF WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION (WHEF). THE WORK OF THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF INVESTMENT DUTIES AND ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF ROBERT LEARD, DR. MIKE HIGHFIELD, CATE ROBINSON, AND NEAL GRAZIANO. NEAL GRAZIANO, MANAGING DIRECTOR OF PRIVATE INVESTMENTS FOR THE WK KELLOGG FOUNDATION, IS AN ADVISORY MEMBER ONLY AND DOES NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES. ALL COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED BY MINUTES APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The CFO and COO review the form before the final draft is completed. Once the final draft is received, it is provided to the CEO and Board members for review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | When a potential or actual conflict is discovered the policy requires it to be reported to general counsel or the Corporate Secretary. The Corporate Secretary in consultation with general Counsel will determine if a conflict exists. Any Board member or staff member with a potential or actual conflict is prohibited from making decisions or voting on actions involving the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Upon request |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | K-1 Book to Tax Difference - -985238; Total - -985238; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mississippi Higher Education Assistance Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640642776 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Higher Education Assistance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |