EVIDENCE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVIDENCE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT (EIN 46-3250612)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202513179349307466
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T13:40:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463250612 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVID | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175284013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 BEACON STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELLIE ADAIR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175284013 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIELLE NIHILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01350943 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7819821001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL AND ECONOMIC REVIEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SARAH EMOND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 BEACON STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,211,502 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | ICER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BETTER HEALTH FOR ALL AMERICANS THROUGH SUSTAINABLE ACCESS TO HIGH-VALUE HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,946,392 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,529,956 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,345,102 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,269,012 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $96,228 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $200,884 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $305,954 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $211,650 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,693,676 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,211,502 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,210,247 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,067,881 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $113,311 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,573,463 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,877,545 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,783,710 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,945,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,090,034 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $266,076 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,213,931 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,859,724 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,177,240 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,556,957 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,036,691 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,302,767 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ICER SEEKS TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT SOURCE OF EVIDENCE - FREE FROM FINANCIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO HELP PATIENTS TODAY AND IN THE FUTURE BY CATALYZING A MOVEMENT TOWARD FAIR PRICING, FAIR ACCESS, AND FUTURE INNOVATION ACROSS THE ENTIRE US HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,858,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,530 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ICER'S PROGRAM TO EVALUATE NEW TECHNOLOGIES, INCLUDING NEW DRUGS AT OR NEAR THE TIME OF FDA APPROVAL, PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS OF THE COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS OF NEW TECHNOLOGIES, ALONG WITH AN ASSOCIATED HEALTH-BENEFIT PRICE BENCHMARK, WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF HELPING DECISION-MAKERS UNDERSTAND AND APPLY EVIDENCE TO IMPROVE VALUE THROUGHOUT THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE ROBUST RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO PRODUCE REPORTS FOR THE TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM IS COMPLEMENTED BY AN EXTENSIVE PATIENT AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM THAT ENSURES THAT THE EXPERIENCE OF PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES ARE AT THE CENTER OF THE WORK. THE REPORTS OF THE TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM ARE VETTED THROUGH THREE REGIONAL COLLABORATIVES OF INDEPENDENT EXPERTS IN THE EVALUATION AND APPLICATION OF EVIDENCE: THE CALIFORNIA TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT FORUM (CTAF), THE MIDWEST COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS PUBLIC ADVISORY COUNCIL (MIDWEST CEPAC), AND THE NEW ENGLAND COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS PUBLIC ADVISORY COUNCIL (NEW ENGLAND CEPAC). FOR EACH PANEL, INDEPENDENT CLINICIANS, METHODOLOGISTS, AND PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES CONVENE SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR AT PUBLIC MEETINGS TO REVIEW OBJECTIVE EVIDENCE REPORTS PRODUCED BY ICER AND TO DEVELOP RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HOW STAKEHOLDERS CAN APPLY EVIDENCE TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND VALUE OF HEALTH CARE. ALL THREE PANELS DIRECTLY ENGAGE CLINICIANS, PATIENTS, AND PAYERS DURING THESE PUBLIC MEETINGS TO DISCUSS APPLICATION OF THE EVIDENCE FOR CLINICAL DECISION-MAKING, BENEFIT DESIGN, AND PATIENT AND CLINICIAN TOOLS TO IMPROVE CLINICAL CARE AND PATIENT OUTCOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $602,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $768,157 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ICER ANALYTICS IS A CLOUD-BASED PLATFORM THAT FACILITATES THE USE OF ICER'S EVIDENCE REPORTS AND UNDERLYING ANALYSES TO HELP ALL AMERICANS ACHIEVE SUSTAINABLE ACCESS TO HIGH-VALUE CARE. AVAILABLE ON A SUBSCRIPTION BASIS, THE PLATFORM PROVIDES PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURERS, PRIVATE AND PUBLIC PAYERS, CLINICIANS, PATIENTS, AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS, WITH A SUITE OF TOOLS THAT STREAMLINE INTERPRETATION OF ICER'S ANALYSES, DIRECTLY FROM THE SOURCE, ALL DESIGNED TO SUPPORT INTEGRATION INTO USERS' OWN PRICING, REIMBURSEMENT, AND CLINICAL WORK. ICER ANALYTICS SUBSCRIBERS HAVE ACCESS TO ICER'S PRICE BENCHMARKS, COST-EFFECTIVENESS RESULTS, COMPARATIVE CLINICAL EFFECTIVENESS JUDGMENTS, POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS, AND ECONOMIC MODELS WITHIN TWO PRIMARY TOOLS THE EVIDENCE COMPENDIUM AND THE INTERACTIVE MODELER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $458,131 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $476,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE POLICY LEADERSHIP FORUM ("PLF") WAS LAUNCHED TO GIVE A SELECT NUMBER OF LEADING HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO SHAPE THE FUTURE OF EVIDENCE AND COVERAGE POLICY IN THE UNITED STATES. THE TENSION BETWEEN INNOVATION AND HEALTH CARE COSTS CONTINUES TO FOCUS CRITICAL ATTENTION ON HOW EVIDENCE WILL BE DEVELOPED BY MANUFACTURERS AND HOW IT WILL BE INTERPRETED BY PAYERS IN MAKING COVERAGE DECISIONS. BENEFITING FROM ICER'S EXPERIENCE AS A LEADER IN HEALTH TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT, AND ITS UNIQUE ABILITY TO SERVE AS AN ENGAGED, OBJECTIVE CONVENER AND MODERATOR, PLF BRINGS TOGETHER A SMALL, INFLUENTIAL GROUP OF EVIDENCE LEADERS FROM INSURERS, PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGEMENT FIRMS, HEALTH TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT GROUPS, AND LIFE SCIENCE COMPANIES TO ADDRESS KEY CONTROVERSIES IN EVIDENCE METHODS AND POLICY. WORKING TOGETHER IN A BALANCED, NONADVERSARIAL ENVIRONMENT, PLF MEMBERS CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF INFLUENTIAL POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS WHILE ENHANCING THE SKILLS, INSIGHTS, AND RELATIONSHIPS NECESSARY TO STRENGTHEN THEIR COMPETITIVE POSITION IN THE MARKETPLACE. DUES FROM PLF MEMBERS SUPPORT ICER'S ANNUAL POLICY SUMMIT AND DO NOT CONTRIBUTE TO FUNDING FOR ICER'S VALUE ASSESSMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,918,823 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175284013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 BEACON ST SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH PURVIS MPA | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN ANDREWS PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA GOLER BLOUNT MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY CLAYPOOL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERTA HERMAN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS JENNINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOY LEWIS MSW MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANYA RADER WALLACK PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SKINNER JD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH K EMOND | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $441,006 | $0 | $84,919 | |||
| ELLIE ADAIR | ||||||||
| COO & SECRETARY /TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $260,393 | $0 | $44,823 | |||
| FOLUSO AGBOOLA | ||||||||
| VP OF RESEARCH | 40.00 | $205,364 | $0 | $71,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL OLLENDORF | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | 32.00 | $322,667 | $0 | $44,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID RIND | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 32.00 | $325,251 | $0 | $100,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA LOWE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACEUTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 40.00 | $167,465 | $0 | $61,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANITA CHAN | ||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $137,724 | $0 | $55,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA MEHLMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $132,958 | $0 | $39,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| LIIS SHEA | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $141,087 | $0 | $47,085 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAX LEE | ||||||||
| PHARMACEUTICAL INTELLIGENC | 40.00 | $128,892 | $0 | $33,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABIGAIL WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EVIDENCE SYNTHESIS | 40.00 | $128,056 | $0 | $31,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,390,863 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $614,279 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN PEARSON | |||||
| 45 PROVINCE STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | ADVISORY SERVICES | $367,689 |
| UCSF REGENTS | |||||
| 3333 CALIFORNIA STREET SUITE 315 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | RESEARCH | $332,333 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | |||||
| 4333 BROOKLYN AVE NE | SEATTLE | WA | 98195 | ECONOMIC MODELING | $223,858 |
| VALUSPHERE LLC | |||||
| 8901 NE 92ND TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64157 | ECONOMIC MODELING | $146,506 |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN'S INC | |||||
| 13199 EAST MONTVIEW BLVD | AURORA | CO | 80045 | ECONOMIC MODELING | $131,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,529,956 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,529,956 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSCRIPTION REVENUE | 900099 | $768,157 | $768,157 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $476,325 | $476,325 |
| CONTRACT SERVICE REVEN | 541700 | $24,530 | $24,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,269,012 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $200,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $200,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $210,718 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $210,718 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $210,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $210,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $932 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $932 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,211,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,269,012 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $412,534 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,012,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,652,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,524 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,418,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,737,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $666,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,374 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,552 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,838,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,807,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $884 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $195 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $502,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $34,802 | $625 | $34,177 |
| BOARD COSTS | $31,156 | $31,156 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,945,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,918,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,913,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,033,691 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,249,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,098,111 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,979 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,036 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,304,243 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,036,082 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,541,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,268,161 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,736 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,771,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,180,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,213,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,859,724 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,634 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,171 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,148,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,403,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,177,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,556,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,863,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,767 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,036,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,767 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,213,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,859,724 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $266,076 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,315,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,593,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,577,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,946,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,602,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,035,461 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $536,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $993,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,307,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,345,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,269,012 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,451,980 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,851,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,587,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,885,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,291,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,871,468 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,487,441 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $747,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,058,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $497,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $890,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $7,194,017 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $747,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,058,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $497,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $890,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $7,194,017 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $27,293,424 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $121,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $281,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $314,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $387,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $411,602 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,517,229 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $121,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $281,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $314,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $387,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $411,602 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,517,229 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $932 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,277 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,977,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,868,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,203,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,693,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,284,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,027,947 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.75760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.79690 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04210 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02660 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,816. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,121. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,408. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 932. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,790,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $645,849 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,144,571 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,810 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $432,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $322,596 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,780 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,268,161 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FINANCING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $1,979 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $4,178,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,180,425 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $5,381,912 |
| SUBLEASE SECURITY DEPOSIT | $19,126 |
| FINANCING LEASE LIABILITY | $2,114 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,403,152 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,295,888 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $84,386 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $84,386 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,211,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,211,502 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,029,812 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $84,386 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $84,386 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,945,426 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,945,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON TRADE OR BUSINESS PROFITS GENERATED BY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT FUNCTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES FOR PROFITS GENERATED FROM TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT FUNCTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT GENERATED ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION ASSESSES THE RECORDING OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BY EVALUATING THE MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT REQUIREMENTS A TAX POSITION MUST MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ACCRUED ON ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE, IF ANY, IN ITS STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | SALARIES PAID TO EMPLOYEE IN CANADA | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | SALARIES PAID TO EMPLOYEE IN CANADA | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $156,064 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $156,064 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $156,064 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | N/A | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH K EMOND | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $441,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,450 | $0 | $31,469 | $0 | $525,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID RIND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $321,189 | $0 | $4,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,803 | $0 | $44,734 | $0 | $425,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL OLLENDORF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | $319,630 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,868 | $0 | $1,227 | $0 | $366,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLIE ADAIR | ||||||||||||||
| COO & SECRETARY /TREASURER | $257,356 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,187 | $0 | $636 | $0 | $305,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FOLUSO AGBOOLA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RESEARCH | $202,327 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,268 | $0 | $42,064 | $0 | $276,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA LOWE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACEUTICAL INTELLIGE | $164,428 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,786 | $0 | $29,778 | $0 | $229,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANITA CHAN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | $134,687 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,886 | $0 | $17,657 | $0 | $193,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIIS SHEA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $132,050 | $0 | $9,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,192 | $0 | $30,893 | $0 | $188,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA MEHLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $129,921 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,266 | $0 | $17,163 | $0 | $172,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAX LEE | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACEUTICAL INTELLIGENC | $125,855 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,950 | $0 | $8,664 | $0 | $162,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABIGAIL WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EVIDENCE SYNTHESIS | $125,019 | $0 | $3,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,389 | $0 | $1,949 | $0 | $159,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN DOING SO, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FROM PEER ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION OF ADDITIONAL KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS WAS LAST DELIBERATED IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | BONUSES WERE ACCRUED IN 2024 AND PAID IN 2025 CONTINGENT ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND SARAH EMOND, PRESIDENT AND CEO. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SUBSCRIPTION TO SSR HEALTH | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $72,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STANDARD RATE PROVID | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER REPRESENTED IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE, CREATE ANY NUMBER OF BOARD COMMITTEES, EACH CONSISTING OF TWO OR MORE DIRECTORS, AND ONLY OF DIRECTORS, TO SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD. APPOINTMENTS TO ANY BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL BE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE. BOARD COMMITTEES MAY BE GIVEN ALL THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE POWERS TO: (A) SET THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS WITHIN A RANGE SPECIFIED IN THESE BYLAWS; (B) ELECT DIRECTORS OR REMOVE DIRECTORS WITHOUT CAUSE; (C) FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ON ANY BOARD COMMITTEE;(D) FIX COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS FOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OR ANY BOARD COMMITTEE; (E) AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; (F) ADOPT AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THIS CORPORATION; (G) AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS EXPRESS TERMS IS NOT SO AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE; (H) CREATE ANY OTHER BOARD COMMITTEES OR APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF ANY BOARD COMMITTEES; OR (I) APPROVE ANY MERGER, REORGANIZATION, VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION, OR DISPOSITION OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THIS CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | ADOPTED TERM LIMITS FOR BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICS, WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND MONITORED BY THE COO. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. EACH INTERESTED PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OR OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE EMPOWERED TO APPROVE A SPECIFIC TRANSACTION OR TYPE OF TRANSACTION ("COMMITTEE"), ALL MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING HIS, HER, OR ITS INTEREST (INCLUDING RELEVANT AFFILIATIONS) IN THE TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL MAKE THAT DISCLOSURE PROMPTLY UPON LEARNING OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. INSIDERS SHALL MAKE DISCLOSURES ON BEHALF OF INTERESTED PERSONS RELATED TO THEM UNLESS THE RELATED INTERESTED PERSON DOES SO. IN THE CASE OF AN INSIDER WHO IS A DIRECTOR, THE DIRECTOR SHALL NOT VOTE ON ANY TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST, AND THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN DOING SO, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FROM PEER ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION OF ADDITIONAL KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 4 | CHANGES TO BYLAWS WERE TO INCLUDE THE NEWLY ADOPTED TERM LIMITS FOR BOARD MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROGRAM CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,552,074. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,552,074. MARKETING & COMMUNICATION CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 202,455. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,673. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 219,128. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 52,653. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 13,666. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,331. TOTAL EXPENSES 67,650. |