STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COTTAGE HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COTTAGE HEALTH (EIN 77-0431902)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202513179349304911
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T11:31:18+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst and Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12323 Victory AveAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN770431902EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOTTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8052876903PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 689 Attn Finance DeptAddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew MorganPersonNm
Person TitleSr VP Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRyan MayorPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01650740PTIN
Phone2149698000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott WesterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 689 Attn Finance DeptAddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$290,408,292GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cottagehealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIt is the mission of Cottage Health to provide superior health care for and improve the health care of our communities through a commitment to our core values of excellence, integrity, and compassion.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee955TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,920TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,654NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,198,977PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,582,225CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$259,374,899PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$284,244,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$313,845PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,050,912CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$835,039PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$530,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$265,722,760PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$290,408,292CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$364,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$404,173CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$167,412,221PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$184,989,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$105,178,927PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$108,515,939CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$272,955,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$293,909,702CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,232,688PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,501,410CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,913,620TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,084,264TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$180,522,330TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$173,827,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,608,710NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,743,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIt is the mission of Cottage Health to provide superior health care for and improve the health care of our communities through a commitment to our core values of excellence, integrity, and compassion.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$161,685,240ExpenseAmt
Grant$404,173GrantAmt
Revenue$252,274,092RevenueAmt
DescCottage Health provided management and administrative services to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital and Goleta Valley Professional Buildings, Inc.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,537,049ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,439,143RevenueAmt
DescCottage Clinical Network LLC (CCN) was created in 2019 with Cottage Health as its sole corporate member, and became operational in 2020. CCN operates urgent care centers in the surrounding communities. CCN was begun as a response to the community's shortage of primary care physicians. These walk-in clinics are staffed with licensed nurse practitioners, complete with x-ray and laboratory services. More serious medical conditions are referred to emergency departments for a higher level of care. As of December 2024, there were 13 centers open. It was expected the initial year would generate a loss. However, with the COVID pandemic coinciding with the opening of the urgent care centers, operations are still in a growth pattern and remained in a loss position in 2024. CCN received grant assistance from affiliated hospitals to support the availability of these health services to the community. The number of patients served in 2024 was 154,023, an increase of 6%.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$191,222,289TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee955EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lawrence ThomasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8053249933PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 689AddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Eric Seale
Vice Chair3.52.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginger Salazar
Vice Chair3.52.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Ponce MD
Secretary3.52.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Zola
Board Chair12.08.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bhupi Singh
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernesto Paredes
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gamble Parks ATTY
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Scott MD
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Gann
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Griffin
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Malone MD
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Ortiz
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Christol-Deacon
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Cusack
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley Schooler MD
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yulun Wang PhD
Board Member2.41.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Tufvesson
Senior VP and CFO28.027.0Yes (X)$1,077,998$0$104,546
Lisa Moore
Executive VP and COO26.528.5Yes (X)$1,154,452$0$82,301
Ronald Werft
President & CEO42.023.0Yes (X)$2,013,630$0$87,365
Stacy Bratcher
Senior VP and Chief Legal Officer25.025.0Yes (X)$996,206$0$99,765
CARA WILLIAMS
Vice President Human Resources & CHRO40.00$765,456$0$60,492Yes (X)
EDMUND WROBLEWSKI MD
Vice President Medical Affairs40.00$912,410$0$91,780Yes (X)
LAURA CANFIELD
Vice President Patient Care Services & CNO40.00$584,021$0$81,884Yes (X)
LORENZO OLIVAREZ
Vice President Finance/Controller (Part year through October 2024)40.00$748,252$0$72,436Yes (X)
NICHOLAS HENDERSON
Vice President Support Services40.00$552,885$0$49,210Yes (X)
SANDRA LOOD
Vice President Revenue Cycle40.00$462,962$0$70,846Yes (X)
SHERI RIBEIRO
Vice President Information Technology and CIO (Part year through July 2024)40.00$984,054$0$67,205Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LE RENARD MD
Chief Medical Information Officer40.00$466,955$0$77,765Yes (X)
DAVID BROWN
Vice President Advancement40.00$467,563$0$59,237Yes (X)
KATHRYN BAZYLEWICZ
Vice President Marketing & Population Health40.00$889,732$0$76,765Yes (X)
KEVIN DAVIDSON
Vice President, Ambulatory Services20.025.0$622,705$0$59,327Yes (X)
SHARON LUTZ
Vice President Quality Support Services40.00$445,708$0$90,884Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,144,989TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,231,808TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K327IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPIC Systems Corporation
1979 Milky WayVeronaWI53593IT Services$4,314,146
World Wide Technology LLC
1 World Wide WayMaryland HeightsMO63146IT Services$3,958,731
Tegria Services Group US INC
1255 Fourier DriveMadisonWI53717IT Services$3,596,971
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc
2850 Golf RoadRolling MeadowsIL60008Claims service provider$3,527,619
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft WayRedmondWA98052Licenses and Software$2,237,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K128CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,429,251RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$152,974GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,582,225TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMIN REV FROM TAX EXEMPT AFFIL561000$255,919,979$255,919,979
Net patient revenue621498$28,289,147$28,289,147
COSMG LLC income (loss)900099$35,381$35,381

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$284,244,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,050,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,050,912ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
HIM fees561000$226,915$226,915
Management Fees561000$143,992$82,072$61,920
Human Resources561000$69,818$69,818

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$530,648OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,408,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$284,713,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,050,912ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,365TotalAmt
Program Services$186,365ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,808TotalAmt
Program Services$217,808ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,802,188TotalAmt
Program Services$2,233,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,569,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,774,915TotalAmt
Program Services$46,747,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,027,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,192TotalAmt
Program Services$276,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,514,591TotalAmt
Program Services$72,036,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,478,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,494,704TotalAmt
Program Services$3,659,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,835,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,467,020TotalAmt
Management And General$6,467,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,436TotalAmt
Management And General$1,894,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,661,748TotalAmt
Program Services$6,539,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,122,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,022TotalAmt
Program Services$321,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,745,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,499TotalAmt
Program Services$552,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,546,511TotalAmt
Program Services$26,060,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,485,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,019,894TotalAmt
Program Services$6,939,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,171TotalAmt
Program Services$184,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,303TotalAmt
Program Services$267,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,582TotalAmt
Program Services$289,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,772,233TotalAmt
Program Services$16,788,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,983,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,279,020TotalAmt
Program Services$3,990,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$1,825,318$1,819,946$5,372
Dues and Subscriptions$943,533$161,535$781,998
Equipment Maintenance$887,946$829,035$58,911
UBI and Excise Taxes$203,209$203,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,494TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,909,702TotalAmt
Program Services$191,222,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,687,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,010,278BOYAmt
EOY$21,251,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,299,543BOYAmt
EOY$4,795,815EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,282BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,571,456BOYAmt
EOY$16,058,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$232,714,668LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$154,126,606LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,080,389BOYAmt
EOY$78,588,062EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,838,244BOYAmt
EOY$1,624,080EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,064,428BOYAmt
EOY$49,765,940EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,913,620BOYAmt
EOY$172,084,264EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,721,849BOYAmt
EOY$28,530,531EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,711BOYAmt
EOY$231,226EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,660,770BOYAmt
EOY$145,066,126EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,522,330BOYAmt
EOY$173,827,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,608,710BOYAmt
EOY-$1,743,619EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,608,710BOYAmt
EOY-$1,743,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,913,620BOYAmt
EOY$172,084,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,501,410ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,366,501OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
SANTA BARBARA COTTAGE HOSPITAL
9516446293Yes (true)$0$0
GOLETA VALLEY COTTAGE HOSPITAL
9524135963Yes (true)$0$0
SANTA YNEZ VALLEY COTTAGE HOSPITAL INC
9522242653Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12fCottage Health supports Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital and Santa Ynez Cottage Hospital by providing management, financial, information systems, facilities planning and other services to the hospitals.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 6 Support to other supported orgsThe Cottage Health management team provides management services to Villa Riviera Real Estate Company, which is wholly owned by Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Foundation. Cottage Health also provides account services for three foundations that provide support to its three affiliated hospitals. COTTAGE HEALTH PROVIDES GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. COTTAGE HEALTH IS A TYPE II SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION WHICH OPERATES UNDER THE CLOSE SUPERVISION AND CONTROL OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COTTAGE HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE THE SAME PERSONS AS ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,456,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,459,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,996,593BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,685,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,667,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,018,829BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,572,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,572,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,588,062TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Prepaid pension benefit$31,615,683
Leased assets$14,404,129
Deferred Compensation$1,485,394
Other Assets$2,260,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$49,765,940TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to affiliates$89,625,399
Lease liabilities$34,667,693
Group Health Reserve$19,598,523
SERP and Retirement Plan$1,174,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$145,066,126TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCottage completed an analysis of its tax positions, in accordance with ASC 740, and determined that there are no uncertain tax positions taken. Cottage has recognized no interest or penalties related to uncertain tax positions. Cottage is subject to routine audits by the taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The System believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Recipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
AUNT BERTHA A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION
273354421$117,500Basic needs (e.g., food, housing, transportation) referral technology set-up
CHILD ABUSE LISTENING MEDIATION
237097910$19,584Provide mental health support to children and youth, including those with Adverse Childhood Experiences.501(c)(3)
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY EDUCATION OFFICE
956000940$16,666Welcome Every Baby Program and referrals to behavioral health servicesgovernment
ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC
131882322$10,700Support for training in Nursing programs501(c)(6)
CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECT
811407122$7,826Provide mental health support to children and youth501(c)(3)
COMMUNITY PARTNERS
954302067$6,667Provide mental health support to children, youth, and their families, including those with limited access to care.501(c)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$217,808CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant funds are monitored through the Community Health Coordination Committee and through the Population Health Department of Cottage Health. Grantees are required to submit an annual report that is reviewed prior to the distribution of the entire amount of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ronald Werft
President & CEO$1,426,504$0$556,160$0$30,966$0$65,692$0$21,673$0$2,100,995$0$0$0
Lisa Moore
Executive VP and COO$766,364$0$264,555$0$123,533$0$63,340$0$18,961$0$1,236,753$0$48,864$0
Kristin Tufvesson
Senior VP and CFO$669,693$0$217,411$0$190,894$0$70,000$0$34,546$0$1,182,544$0$0$0
Stacy Bratcher
Senior VP and Chief Legal Officer$689,113$0$165,638$0$141,455$0$70,000$0$29,765$0$1,095,971$0$0$0
SHERI RIBEIRO
Vice President Information Technology and CIO (Part year through July 2024)$281,903$0$105,654$0$596,497$0$47,000$0$20,205$0$1,051,259$0$0$0
EDMUND WROBLEWSKI MD
Vice President Medical Affairs$656,287$0$145,342$0$110,781$0$70,000$0$21,780$0$1,004,190$0$0$0
LORENZO OLIVAREZ
Vice President Finance/Controller (Part year through October 2024)$432,606$0$179,634$0$136,012$0$47,000$0$25,436$0$820,688$0$0$0
CARA WILLIAMS
Vice President Human Resources & CHRO$478,798$0$105,082$0$181,576$0$25,946$0$34,546$0$825,948$0$47,080$0
LAURA CANFIELD
Vice President Patient Care Services & CNO$406,946$0$95,875$0$81,200$0$68,288$0$13,596$0$665,905$0$0$0
NICHOLAS HENDERSON
Vice President Support Services$384,803$0$84,248$0$83,834$0$16,500$0$32,710$0$602,095$0$0$0
SANDRA LOOD
Vice President Revenue Cycle$337,387$0$79,468$0$46,107$0$39,500$0$31,346$0$533,808$0$0$0
KEVIN DAVIDSON
Vice President, Ambulatory Services$455,916$0$87,819$0$78,970$0$39,500$0$19,827$0$682,032$0$0$0
KATHRYN BAZYLEWICZ
Vice President Marketing & Population Health$526,989$0$119,130$0$243,613$0$47,000$0$29,765$0$966,497$0$47,124$0
DAVID BROWN
Vice President Advancement$382,129$0$0$0$85,434$0$28,276$0$30,961$0$526,800$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LE RENARD MD
Chief Medical Information Officer$416,859$0$45,280$0$4,816$0$47,000$0$30,765$0$544,720$0$0$0
SHARON LUTZ
Vice President Quality Support Services$300,129$0$74,992$0$70,587$0$66,710$0$24,174$0$536,592$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesMembership dues to a local country club are provided to the CEO. A percentage of the dues are allocated to the CEO, based on personal usage and reported as taxable income. A membership to this club is used primarily as a space to hold various recognition and hospital-related functions.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe following individual received a severance payment during the year: Sheri Ribeiro - $470,285
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCOTTAGE HEALTH PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM IS DEFINED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION UNDER THE IRC SECTION 457(F). THE ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION IS 9.8% OF BASE YEARS SALARY WITH THE CONTRIBUTIONS VESTING FIVE YEARS FROM CREDITING DATE, OR AT AGE 62, OR IMMEDIATELY IN THE EVENT OF DEATH, DISABILITY, OR INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE. THE UNVESTED ACCOUNT BALANCES ARE ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS AND THE ACCRUED EXPENSE IS INCLUDED IN SERP AND RETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITY IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS. THE AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN WILL BE REPORTED AGAIN AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN THE YEAR PAID. In the current tax year, THERE WERE RECIPIENT PAYOUTS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN TO Lisa Moore ($48,865), Cara Williams ($47,080) and Kathryn Bazlewicz ($47,124).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsEach year the Board of Directors determines if a bonus can be paid based on the financial operating results of the completed year. The Board determines the total amount of the bonus pool. This pool of money is distributed to employees in the management team based on the individual's achievement of personal goals and the overall team's accomplishment of system-wide goals pertaining to quality, service excellence, employee engagement, financial or other. The payout for individuals is calculated based on percentages of their base salary and their position.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared under the direction of the Senior Vice President and CFO. Form 990 is compiled and reviewed by the Senior Vice President & CFO, the Vice President Finance & Controller, the Director Corporate Finance, and the Accounting Manager. Form 990 is reviewed separately by Ernst & Young as an independent tax consultant to Cottage during the development of the response. Each party reviews Form 990 prior to submission to the Compliance & Audit Committee and to the Board of Directors, whose reviews are conducted prior to filing. A complete copy of the final Form 990 is provided to all members of the governing board before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe purpose of the Conflict of Interest policy is to protect the interest of the Health System when it contemplates entering into a transaction or arrangement that could benefit the private interest of a Director or Officer of Cottage Health, Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Foundation and Goleta Valley Professional Buildings, Inc., collectively known as Cottage Health. The Directors have a duty to: 1.) discharge their duties to benefit Cottage Health and not the Directors personally 2.) disclose situations with the potential for conflict of interest with the vision and mission of Cottage Health 3.) refrain from discussing confidential Cottage Health business with others. Each Board member will annually complete the Cottage Health Directors Annual Conflict Disclosure Form. The Disclosure information will be reviewed annually by the Board Chair and the results reported to the full Board. Each Director or Officer will disclose to the Board Chair items to be discussed at a Board meeting. If there are any material financial or personal interests a Board member or family member may have in a Board decision, the Director or Officer will disclose this to the Committee Chair before the Board reviews the items and takes action. In general, an Officer who has disclosed a potential conflict should be excused from the decision making portion of the discussion and is prohibited from voting on a matter involving a potential conflict of interest. If the Board has reasonable cause to believe that a Director or Officer failed to disclose a material financial interest or other potential material conflict of interest, the Board Chair shall inform the member of the basis for the belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. After hearing the Director or Officer response and conducting any further necessary investigation, the Board determines if the Director or Officer failed to disclose a material financial or other potential material conflict of interest. The Board Chair shall take appropriate corrective action. Committee Chairs who address conflict of interest situations with a Board Committee member are responsible for reporting such situations to the Board Chair. Key employees are treated as other employees of Cottage Health and sign an annual conflict of interest form. These forms are reviewed by Compliance and any issues are brought to the Chief Compliance Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialOn an annual basis the Compensation Committee (CC) of the Board of Directors meets to determine appropriate compensation for executives, including the CEO, COO, CFO, and vice presidents. All members of the CC are independent members of the Board of Directors. The CC engages an independent consultant to prepare comparative compensation reports for each position. The executive's individual performance will also be considered when determining compensation. The CC recommends compensation for the executives to the full Board for approval. This process takes place annually for all employed officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe process described in line 15a, above, takes place annually for all employed officers and key employees. For this fiscal year, the review occurred on March 29, 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTax filings and Audited Financial Statements can be obtained upon request from the CFO. The bylaws, articles of incorporation and conflict of interest policies are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2c COSMG LLCCOSMG (Cottage Orthopedic and Spine Management Group, LLC) Cottage Health has 40% ownership of this entity.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenueall other revenues - Total Revenue: 89923, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 89923, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY - 4366501; Total - 4366501;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage Clinical Network LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 689AddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843321175EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical Urgent Care CentersPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$32,372,740TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$37,727,849EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SANTA BARBARA COTTAGE HOSPITAL
PO BOX 689SANTA BARBARACA93102951644629HOSPITALCA501(c)(3)3COTTAGE HEALTHYes (true)
GOLETA VALLEY COTTAGE HOSPITAL
PO BOX 689SANTA BARBARACA93102952413596HOSPITALCA501(c)(3)3COTTAGE HEALTHYes (true)
SANTA YNEZ VALLEY COTTAGE HOSPITAL INC
PO BOX 689SANTA BARBARACA93102952224265HOSPITALCA501(c)(3)3COTTAGE HEALTHYes (true)
SANTA BARBARA COTTAGE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 689SANTA BARBARACA93102953802238FUNDRAISINGCA501(c)(3)7Cottage HealthYes (true)
GOLETA VALLEY PROFESSIONAL BUILDINGS INC
PO BOX 689SANTA BARBARACA93102770004202MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL BUILDINGCA501(c)(3)Type IICOTTAGE HEALTHYes (true)
Cottage Medical Foundation
PO Box 689Santa BarbaraCA93102934714437Outpatient ClinicsCA501(c)(3)3Cottage HealthYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Villa Riviera Real Estate CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 689AddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272996284EIN
Primary ActivitiesWorkforce Housing DevelopmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB Cottage Hosp FndtnBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital
C$1,500,000accrual
Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital
L$14,741,223accrual
Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital
Q$9,508,494accrual
Goleta Valley Professional Buildings
K$336,272accrual
Goleta Valley Professional Buildings
L$216,608accrual
Goleta Valley Professional Buildings
O$79,296accrual
Goleta Valley Professional Buildings
Q$162,680accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
C$2,000,000accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
D$5,000,000accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
K$89,424accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
L$142,812,442accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
O$415,130accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
P$616,771accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
Q$83,113,558accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Foundation
C$429,251accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Foundation
L$3,380,582accrual
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Foundation
Q$705,198accrual
Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital Inc
C$500,000accrual
Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital Inc
L$4,572,543accrual
Santa Ynez Valley Cottage Hospital Inc
Q$2,540,762accrual