STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS (EIN 42-0848331)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-19
IRS object ID
201512929349300141
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-19T13:24:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363856676PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUTCHINS ROBBINS & DIAMOND LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 PERIMETER DR STE 760AddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420848331EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SURGEONSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477378945PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonXAVIER A DURALDE MDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8477378945PhoneNum
Signature2015-09-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHAD PORTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058119PTIN
Phone8472401040PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARLENE DEMAIO MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,371,527GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABJS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$23,460TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$41,442PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,692CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,714,698PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,026,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$379,296PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$304,223CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,871CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,147,335PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,371,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$45,157PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$765,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$799,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,788,269PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,334,389CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,599,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,182,915CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,548,255PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,188,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,808,265TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,869,572TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$199,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$200,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,608,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,669,528NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,683,967ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,899,878RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL JOURNAL PUBLISHED TO DISSEMINATE ORTHOPAEDIC KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$701,730ExpenseAmt
Revenue$95,588RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL/SCIENTIFIC MEETINGS AND WORKSHOPS TO DISSEMINATE CURRENT RESEARCH FINDINGS IN VARIOUS AREAS OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY TO PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$49,336ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,336GrantAmt
DescVARIOUS RESEARCH AWARDS TO ORTHOPAEDIC PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,435,033TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLETTE HOHIMERPersonNm
Phone8477378945PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW B DOBBS MD
ACT. MEMBER-1.00Yes (X)$60,000$0$0
CHARLES L SALTZMAN MD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE DEMAIO MD
1ST VICE PRE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD H LEE MD
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
R LOR RANDALL MD FACS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
XAVIER A DURALDE MD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIGUEL A AYERZA MD
IMM PAST PRE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD G MCFARLAND MD
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL E MARCUS MD
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD J ALBERT MD
EDITOR'S REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLETTE HOHIMER
EXECUTIVE DI37.50$150,595$0$0Yes (X)
LEE R BEADLING
MANAGING DIR37.50$139,020$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$349,615TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTONPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14245 ROOSEVELT WAY NEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BOX 354743AddressLine2Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesEDITORIALServicesDesc
Compensation$473,210CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$28,692AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,692TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PUBLISHING INCOME511120$3,876,418$3,876,418
ANNUAL MEETING611710$95,588$95,588
MEMBERSHIP DUES813920$31,275$31,275
ADVERTISING541800$23,460$23,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,026,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,871RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,871RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,871ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,371,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,003,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,460UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$316,094ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,336TotalAmt
Program Services$49,336ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,906TotalAmt
Program Services$434,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,738TotalAmt
Program Services$4,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,442TotalAmt
Program Services$62,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,104TotalAmt
Program Services$38,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,644TotalAmt
Management And General$31,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,027TotalAmt
Management And General$28,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,005TotalAmt
Management And General$69,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,202TotalAmt
Program Services$925,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,954TotalAmt
Program Services$5,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,670TotalAmt
Program Services$3,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,348TotalAmt
Program Services$59,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,395TotalAmt
Program Services$17,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,870TotalAmt
Program Services$17,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,830TotalAmt
Program Services$776,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,203TotalAmt
Program Services$16,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
GIFTS & AWARDS$47,319$6,550$40,769
BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXP.$15,332$15,332
SUBSCRIPTIONS$10,992$10,992
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$7,651$7,651

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,182,915TotalAmt
Program Services$2,435,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,823BOYAmt
EOY$4,896,608EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,666BOYAmt
EOY$53,663EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,319BOYAmt
EOY$96,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,944,523LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$679,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,698BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,689EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,527,580BOYAmt
EOY$8,699,986EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,179BOYAmt
EOY$858,486EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,808,265BOYAmt
EOY$15,869,572EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,279BOYAmt
EOY$200,044EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,429BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,708BOYAmt
EOY$200,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,028,719BOYAmt
EOY$15,040,641EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,552BOYAmt
EOY$157,851EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,286BOYAmt
EOY$471,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,608,557BOYAmt
EOY$15,669,528EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,808,265BOYAmt
EOY$15,869,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,188,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$127,641NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,150CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$282,019TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,032,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,309,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,474,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,714,698CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,003,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,534,664TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,702TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,116,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,360,659CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,553,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,756,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,031,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,819,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$18,819,385PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$260,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$471,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$391,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,618,051TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$260,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$471,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$391,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,618,051TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$498CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$2,473TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,379,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,540,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,025,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,147,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,348,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,439,909TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92070PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$817,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$858,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$698,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$817,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$582,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$698,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$581,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$26,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$582,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$492,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$581,140EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$165,854BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,508,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$447,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,061,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$269,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,264,689TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETSDesc
Book Value$858,486BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$858,486TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,174,883TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$127,639NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$127,639RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,302,522RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,005InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,005RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,371,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,113,910TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,113,910ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,005InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,005ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,182,915TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SOCIETY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY AND INVESTMENT INCOME IS TO BE UTILIZED FOR THE SOCIETY'S MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLETTE HOHIMERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,595BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$150,595TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION CONSISTS OF FOUR CLASSES OF MEMBERS: ACTIVE, SENIOR, EMERITUS, AND HONORARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AELECTION MAY BE BY RETURN BALLOT. A THREE-QUARTERS (3/4) AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE ACTIVE, SENIOR, AND EMERITUS MEMBERS, RESPONDING BY THE DEADLINE DATE SHALL BE NECESSARY FOR ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP. A CANDIDATE THUS REJECTED MAY AGAIN BE PROPOSED FOR MEMBERSHIP AT THE END OF THREE (3) YEARS. TO FULFILL THE CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP, A NEWLY ELECTED MEMBER MUST PRESENT A PAPER WITHIN TWO (2) MEETINGS FOLLOWING ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE SHALL DISTRIBUTE A SCHEDULE OF DEADLINES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BELECTION OF OFFICERS, APPROVAL OF BYLAW CHANGES , ADMISSION OF NEW MEMBERS, LOCATION OF ANNUAL CONFERENCE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (CPA) PREPARES THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 AND SUBMITS THE FORM TO THE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT AND TREASURER FOR REVIEW. AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO ATTACHED TO THE ILLINOIS FORM AG-990-IL, WHICH REQUIRES THE SIGNATURE OF TWO OFFICERS. THIS PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR A FINAL REVIEW OF THE FORM BY A SECOND OFFICER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT SUBMITS A QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO EACH DIRECTOR WITH THE QUESTIONS DESIGNED TO DETECT ANY VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MANAGEMENT THEN PREPARES A REPORT OF ITS FINDINGS AND PRESENTS IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPUBLISHING PAYROLL SRVC. FEES 2,180 0 0 PUBLISHING PROFESSIONAL FEES 16,311 0 0 PAYROLL SERVICE FEES 0 1,080 0 PUBLISHING HIRING EXPENSES 1,430 0 0 HIRING EXPENSES 0 345 0 EDITORIAL STIPENDS 905,870 0 0 OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 0 29,000 0 OUTSIDE SERVICES 0 1,038 0 ALLOCATION TO UBIT 0 -6,052 0