FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1951016)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202513179349309116
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T15:06:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741951016 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136768944 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16430 PARK TEN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77084 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON SWATSENBARG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7136768944 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BLEAZARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16430 PARK TEN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,080,564 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FSCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 353 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,456,321 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $58,166 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $80,905,576 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $86,186,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,008,507 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,271,140 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$463,147 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,377,163 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $85,450,936 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $91,080,564 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,157,703 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,624,130 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,451,070 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,268,115 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,592,757 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,009,334 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $74,201,530 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,901,579 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,249,406 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,178,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,331,618,730 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,605,676,109 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,189,674,966 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,459,444,782 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $141,943,764 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $146,231,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES THAT PAY DIVIDENDS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. WE HAD 96,225 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. MEMBERS CAN ACCESS THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNTS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, INCLUDING OUR NATIONWIDE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK. MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, TELEPHONE, MOBILE DEVICES AND ATMS. WE ALSO OFFER SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR CHILDREN AND TEENAGERS TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CHECKING ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS. SOME OF OUR CHECKING ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. CHECKING ACCOUNTS CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK AND A NATIONWIDE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK. MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS THEIR CHECKING ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, TELEPHONE, MOBILE DEVICES AND ATMS. MEMBERS CAN ALSO PAY BILLS ONLINE USING OUR FREE BILL PAY SERVICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOANS TO MEMBERS FOR A VARIETY OF LOAN TYPES SUCH AS NEW AND USED AUTOS, UNSECURED, BOAT, MOTORCYCLE, RECREATIONAL AND REAL ESTATE AT VERY COMPETITIVE RATES WITH NO PRE-PAYMENT PENALTIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11748 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 353 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON SWATSENBARG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7136768968 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16430 PARK TEN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77084 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS BULLARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET HILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KOURTNEY CALHOUN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL LOVE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG ESMOND | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOMINQUE VARNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BLEAZARD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $1,482,553 | $0 | $49,594 | |||
| SHARON MOORE | ||||||||
| VP SPECIAL PROJECTS | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $137,469 | $0 | $11,370 | |||
| KENNETH DARNELL | ||||||||
| SVP IT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $153,387 | $0 | $9,640 | |||
| BRETT DESHAZO | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SERVICES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $144,629 | $0 | $30,466 | |||
| ALVIN C COMEAUX | ||||||||
| VP SALES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $136,019 | $0 | $7,981 | |||
| KEMA COCHRAN | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $135,259 | $0 | $28,246 | |||
| ROBERT HANNAN | ||||||||
| VP COLLECTIONS | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $112,910 | $0 | $16,063 | |||
| KERRY GRAHAM | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $149,186 | $0 | $20,090 | |||
| KAREN WIEHOFF | ||||||||
| VP | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $125,163 | $0 | $10,782 | |||
| YOUNA MICHAEL | ||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $100,858 | $0 | $18,551 | |||
| FRANK HALSTEAD | ||||||||
| CRO | 50.00 | $331,468 | $0 | $10,497 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON SWATSENBARG | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 50.00 | $247,592 | $0 | $38,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW DOWNING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF ECU TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | $226,460 | $0 | $35,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERI EDGE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $202,697 | $0 | $16,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN SHURTZ | ||||||||
| EVP/ IN HOUSE COUNSEL | 50.00 | $210,464 | $0 | $30,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| NOLAN WALTMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 50.00 | $201,859 | $0 | $33,909 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 50.00 | $220,197 | $0 | $3,144 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAFEAL BALDERRABANO | ||||||||
| CFS ADVISOR | 50.00 | $218,145 | $0 | $14,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| WESLEY GILMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $128,367 | $0 | $15,344 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMARA WEBB | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES | 50.00 | $125,549 | $0 | $17,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAILAJA THAKKAR | ||||||||
| VP COMMERICIAL UNDERWRITER | 50.00 | $110,329 | $0 | $13,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,900,560 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $431,578 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN SERVICE GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 3400 | CONROE | TX | 77305 | WARRANTY | $3,480,245 |
| TRUSTAGE | |||||
| 5910 MINERAL POINT ROAD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | INSURANCE | $1,580,156 |
| IESMARTSYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 15200 EAST HARDY RD | HOUSTON | TX | 77032 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $1,570,725 |
| ENDURANCE BUILDERS LLC | |||||
| 2900 NORTH LOOP WEST SUITE 100 | HOUSTON | TX | 77092 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $1,188,197 |
| CORELATION INC | |||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 921066073 | CORE PROCESSING SOFTWARE | $983,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 71 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $60,175,776 | $60,175,776 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $14,323,340 | $14,323,340 | |
| OTHER FEES & CHARGES | 522100 | $11,687,471 | $9,231,150 | $2,456,321 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $86,186,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,271,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,271,140 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,377,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,377,163 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,377,163 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,080,564 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,353,103 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,456,321 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,271,140 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,624,130 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,465,796 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,999,533 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,993 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,673 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,788,120 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,661 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,678 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,797 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,963,988 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,104,010 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,598,180 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,886,707 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,253 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,875 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,078,963 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $10,373,733 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $3,076,124 |
| SECURITY EXPENSE | $908,673 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $487,731 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,961 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,901,579 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,012,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,271,079 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,394,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,622,582 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,501,916 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $998,450,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,786,767 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,569,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,811,028 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,128,715 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,629,771 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,878,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,498,944 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,567,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,221,542 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,096,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,124,224 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,909,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,070,875 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,740,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,767,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,331,618,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,605,676,109 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,632,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,245,458 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,763 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,057,561,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,614,561 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,674,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,459,444,782 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,943,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,231,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,943,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,231,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,331,618,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,605,676,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,178,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $353,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,755,056 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,674,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,674,667 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,161,383 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,841,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,320,365 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,891,141 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,728,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,162,521 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,396,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,026,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,369,347 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,005,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,033,409 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,972,044 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,498,944 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES AND CDS | $1,184,328,880 |
| ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON OFF-BALANCE SHEET CREDIT EXPOSURES | $210,789 |
| NON MEMBER DEPOSITS | $4,074,892 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,188,614,561 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,457,727 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,377,163 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,377,163 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,080,564 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $91,080,564 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,278,749 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,377,170 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,377,170 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $89,901,579 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $89,901,579 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNS A CONSOLIDATED CUSO. THE CUSO HAS ELECTED TO BE CONSIDERED A "DISREGARDED ENTITY" FOR TAX PURPOSES. THUS, THE CUSO'S INCOME AND EXPENSES ARE CONSIDERED INCOME AND EXPENSES BY ITS SINGLE OWNER, FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME 1,377,163. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME 1,377,163. ROUNDING 7. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SOUTH ASIA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | QA TESTERS AND PROGRAMMERS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $718,623 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 18 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $718,623 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $718,623 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | N/A - NO GRANTS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BLEAZARD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $676,272 | $0 | $247,378 | $0 | $558,903 | $0 | $27,600 | $0 | $21,994 | $0 | $1,532,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK HALSTEAD | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $204,785 | $0 | $111,352 | $0 | $15,331 | $0 | $6,157 | $0 | $4,340 | $0 | $341,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON SWATSENBARG | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $193,882 | $0 | $15,218 | $0 | $38,492 | $0 | $19,631 | $0 | $18,861 | $0 | $286,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW DOWNING | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF ECU TECHNOLOGY | $174,987 | $0 | $16,297 | $0 | $35,176 | $0 | $16,315 | $0 | $18,861 | $0 | $261,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN SHURTZ | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/ IN HOUSE COUNSEL | $165,231 | $0 | $14,788 | $0 | $30,445 | $0 | $16,910 | $0 | $13,534 | $0 | $240,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NOLAN WALTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $142,450 | $0 | $13,811 | $0 | $45,598 | $0 | $15,150 | $0 | $18,759 | $0 | $235,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAFEAL BALDERRABANO | ||||||||||||||
| CFS ADVISOR | $202,808 | $0 | $655 | $0 | $14,682 | $0 | $2,880 | $0 | $11,802 | $0 | $232,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $216,408 | $0 | $645 | $0 | $3,144 | $0 | $2,880 | $0 | $264 | $0 | $223,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERI EDGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $173,016 | $0 | $13,159 | $0 | $16,522 | $0 | $15,163 | $0 | $1,359 | $0 | $219,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT DESHAZO | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SERVICES | $144,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,404 | $0 | $18,062 | $0 | $175,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $149,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,934 | $0 | $8,156 | $0 | $169,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEMA COCHRAN | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $135,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,945 | $0 | $19,301 | $0 | $163,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH DARNELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP IT | $143,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,640 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $1,240 | $0 | $163,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | GOLF CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED FOR THE CEO THAT IS USED PRIMARILY FOR BUSINESS USE, BUT THE CLUB ACCESS IS AVAILABLE FOR PERSONAL USE. THE PORTION USED FOR PERSONAL USE IS TAXED TO THE CEO. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | NAME: FRANK HALSTEAD, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) PLAN, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $100,000. PLAN DESCRIPTION: 457(F) PLAN COMPENSATION NAME: DAVID BLEAZARD, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) PLAN, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $42,531. PLAN DESCRIPTION: 457(F) PLAN COMPENSATION |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BLEAZARD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $10,021,666 | $10,731,603 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JONATHAN SHURTZ | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,199,518 | $1,262,417 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NOLAN WALTMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,045,533 | $1,100,359 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TIM ADAMS | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT LENDING & COLLECTIONS | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,900,000 | $2,407,537 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $15,501,916 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SPLIT DOLLAR LOANS ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT A VALUE OTHER THAN LOAN + ACCRUED INTEREST. LOAN + ACCRUED INTEREST BALANCE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT ARE SHOWN BELOW:1. DAVID BLEAZARD $10,603,1142. JONATHAN SHURTZ $1,266,5423. NOLAN WALTMAN $1,100,7074. TIM ADAMS $2,419,379 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE REGARDLESS OF THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES THEY HAVE WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | WE OFFER EACH BOARD MEMBER THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENT PRIOR TO FILING. TYPICALLY, THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE CPAS WOULD LIKE TO REVIEW, BUT RARELY OFFER COMMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CLEARLY DEFINES WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES AND REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE TO MAKE PROMPT AND FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF ANY SITUATION THAT MAY INVOLVE AN EXISTING OR A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY WILL REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO GO TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD HIRES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET RATE ANALYSIS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S FINDINGS, DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT. WE CONDUCT COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IN ORDER TO DETERMINE PAY INCREASES BASED ON THE LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITY WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION AND INDIVIDUAL JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DISCLOSED ON WEBSITE (WWW.FSCU.COM) - THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS TO REVIEW BY CONTACTING THE CREDIT UNION IN WRITING & PROVIDING AN ADDRESS TO SEND THE REQUESTED INFORMATION: 1 - SUMMARY OF MOST RECENT ANNUAL AUDIT, 2 - BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT, 3 - IRS FORM 990, 4 - WRITTEN BOARD POLICY REGARDING ACCESS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, RULES, GUIDELINES, BOARD POLICIES AND COPIES THEREOF. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,755,056. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECU TECHNOLOGY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16430 PARK TEN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 475036601 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | APPLICATION SERVICE PROVIDERS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,716,847 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,630,040 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |