COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (EIN 53-0198090)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-18
- IRS object ID
- 202540499349302219
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-18T18:45:22+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Ridgefield Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530198090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Council of Chief State School Officers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bruce Buterbaugh | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023367037 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carissa Miller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,303,423 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCSSO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCSSO through leadership, advocacy and service, assists chief state school officers and their organizations in achieving the vision of an American education system that enables all children to succeed in school, work, and life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $50,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,097,640 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,270,651 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $578,037 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $608,091 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$15,207 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$15,341 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,710,470 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,913,401 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,429,054 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,765,374 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,462,105 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,898,299 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,775,302 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,327,353 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,540,676 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,383,117 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,627,275 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,936,591 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,238,391 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,064,826 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,379,187 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,871,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,859,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CCSSO through leadership, advocacy and service, assists chief state school officers and their organizations in achieving the vision of an American education system that enables all children to succeed in school, work, and life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,603,543 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,270,651 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CCSSO in 2024 continued to support our members so they can effectively serve the students, educators and communities in their states. On our annual member survey 99 percent of responding chiefs and deputies indicated they are satisfied with their membership and 70% of responding chiefs indicated CCSSO is their most important professional education organization. We released resources on key topics in the field, beginning the year with a state scan of science of reading legislation and implementation and ending the year with a report on actions state leaders can take to improve math outcomes for students. We also supported states as they considered how to sustain high-impact initiatives funded with sunsetting federal relief dollars. CCSSO completed two projects that tracked and shared information related to federal COVID relief funds. The Coalition to Advance Future Student Success, a group that worked to ensure the effective and equitable use of COVID relief funds and told stories of impact, released a series of resources before ending in 2024. CCSSO formed the Coalition in early 2021 with 11 other leading education organizations. Among its final products was a series of videos highlighting the impact of funds around the country. CCSSO's Covid Relief Data Project sunset after successfully monitoring how states invested federal COVID relief state set-aside and the impacts of those investments. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,603,543 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 105 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bruce Buterbaugh CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelica Infante-Green | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Chris Reykdal | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Eric Mackey | |||||||||
| President-Elect | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Frank Edelblut | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Jhone Ebert | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Jill Underly | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Keith Hayashi | |||||||||
| Director | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Kirsten Baesler | |||||||||
| President | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Richard Woods | |||||||||
| President - Pro Tempore | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Bruce Buterbaugh | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $242,106 | $0 | $77,279 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carissa Miller | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $359,583 | $0 | $75,778 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jonathan Moore | |||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $195,472 | $0 | $29,158 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Julie Green | |||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | $218,052 | $0 | $55,768 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Melissa McGrath Mandato | |||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $239,718 | $0 | $54,116 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Rosalyn Rice | |||||||||
| Senior Director | $171,531 | $0 | $16,973 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bryan Boeskin | |||||||||
| Managing Director, Foundation & Corporate Relation | $158,830 | $0 | $51,580 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Fen Chou | |||||||||
| Program Director | $165,443 | $0 | $16,364 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Margaret Miller | |||||||||
| Deputy Chief of Staff | $169,017 | $0 | $68,139 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Olympia Meola | |||||||||
| Communications Director | $153,073 | $0 | $40,906 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Peter Zamora | |||||||||
| Director of Federal Relations | $195,363 | $0 | $19,356 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Scott Norton | |||||||||
| Deputy Executive Director | $170,096 | $0 | $16,830 | 37.5 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,438,284 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $522,247 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivet Education | ||||||
| 12181 Indigo Drive | St Francisville | LA | 70775 | Consulting | $639,313 | |
| Education First | ||||||
| PO Box 22871 | Seattle | WA | 98122 | Consulting | $346,167 | |
| Instruction Partners | ||||||
| 604 Gallatin Ave | Nashville | TN | 37206 | Consulting | $272,900 | Suite 202 |
| American Institutes for Research | ||||||
| 1400 Crystal City Dr | Arlington | VA | 222023289 | Consulting | $239,871 | |
| Strategic Leadership Partners in Education | ||||||
| One Tower Hill Drive | Bow | NH | 03304 | Consulting | $236,156 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $50,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants & Contracts | 541900 | $12,487,959 | $12,487,959 |
| Consortium Fees | 541900 | $6,443,938 | $6,443,938 |
| Sponsorship Revenue | 541900 | $4,390,579 | $4,390,579 |
| Membership dues | 900099 | $2,763,550 | $2,763,550 |
| Registration Fees | 541900 | $910,987 | $910,987 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $273,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $273,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,270,651 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $518,499 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $518,499 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $157,440 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $172,781 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$15,341 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$15,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$15,341 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $306,833 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $217,241 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $89,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,913,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,270,651 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $592,750 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,464,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $840,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $225,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,575,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,953,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,922,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $699,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,332,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $464,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,682 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,365 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,690 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,169,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,403,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $722,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,620 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $673,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,433,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,084,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $147,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $315,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Indirect Cost Allocation | Desc |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,051,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,051,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,540,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,603,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,475,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,462,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,413,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,221,951 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,556,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,576,230 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,792,136 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,298,430 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,562,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,493,706 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,177,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,831,360 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,335,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,793,065 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,936,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,238,391 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,888,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,210,774 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,328,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,787,747 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,848,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,380,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,064,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,379,187 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,679,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,612,051 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,153 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,871,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,859,204 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,936,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,238,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,627,275 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,614,714 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,736,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,836,360 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,294,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,268,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,097,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,270,651 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,853,263 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,030,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,268,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,147,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,320,651 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,689,623 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $127,689,623 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $209,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $348,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $675,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,542,300 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $209,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $348,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $675,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,542,300 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,039,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,221,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,478,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,496,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,996,590 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $129,231,923 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9881 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9907 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0093 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $804,463 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $804,463 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $23,603,543 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,408,006 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $610,727 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $849,543 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $747,994 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $804,463 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,012,727 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $192,593 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,560 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $247,153 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $139,304 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,289 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $192,593 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $143,382 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $139,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $165,618 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $28,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $143,382 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,911 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $165,618 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,121,758 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $459,714 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,662,044 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,670,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $838,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $831,662 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,493,706 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | operating lease Right of Use Asset | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,793,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,793,065 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | operating Lease Liabilities | Desc |
| Amt | $10,380,666 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,380,666 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,547,206 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,614,714 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,614,714 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,932,492 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $153,690 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$172,781 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,091 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,913,401 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,559,767 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $172,781 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $172,781 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,386,986 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $153,690 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $153,690 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,540,676 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE A STIPEND TO THE ANNUALLY RECOGNIZED NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Council is a nonprofit organization and is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the Council qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Council did not have any unrelated business income for fiscal years 2023 and 2022. The Council has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Rental Expenses - -172781 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental Expenses - 172781 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carissa Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $357,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $75,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $435,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Buterbaugh | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $240,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $24,031 | $0 | $53,248 | $0 | $319,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Norton | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Executive Director | $168,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $16,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa McGrath Mandato | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $237,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $23,792 | $0 | $30,324 | $0 | $293,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Green | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | $216,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $21,625 | $0 | $34,143 | $0 | $273,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jonathan Moore | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $193,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $19,367 | $0 | $9,791 | $0 | $224,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rosalyn Rice | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director | $159,731 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $16,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $188,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Zamora | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Federal Relations | $193,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $19,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $214,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Chief of Staff | $167,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $16,722 | $0 | $51,417 | $0 | $237,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fen Chou | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director | $163,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $16,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Boeskin | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Director, Foundation & Corporate Relation | $157,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $15,703 | $0 | $35,877 | $0 | $210,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Olympia Meola | ||||||||||||||
| Communications Director | $151,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $15,127 | $0 | $25,779 | $0 | $193,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The chief state school officers of the several states, the District of Columbia, the Department of Defense Dependents Schools and the extra-state jurisdictions of the United States of America shall be eligible for membership in the Corporation as provided in the Certificate of Incorporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | Election Procedures: The Internal Operations Committee shall nominate to the membership one candidate for each office to be filled at the Annual Policy Forum selecting from those members who express interest in serving. The nominations shall be transmitted to Council members at least one week before the date of election. Upon receipt of the report of the Internal Operations Committee at the meeting, the presiding officer shall give the opportunity for additional nominations to be made from the floor, provided that any nominations made from the floor are made with consent of the nominee. Upon close of nominations by motion from the floor, the election of each officer shall proceed by secret ballot, and the candidate receiving the plurality of votes cast for each office shall be declared elected. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | Persons Entitled to Vote: Except as the articles or an amendment or amendments thereto otherwise provide, each member of this Corporation shall, at every meeting of the members, be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy upon each subject properly submitted to vote. If and when not less them three-fourths (3/4) of the members shall consent in writing to any action to be taken by the Corporation, such action shall be valid action of the Corporation and shall supersede any action of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | There is no committee that acts on behalf of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A copy of the 990 is provided to the Board of Directors. The Chief Financial Officer reviews the 990 with the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Policy on the Process for Determining Compensation of the Council of Chief State School Officers applies only to the compensation of the Executive Director of the Council. This process was last undertaken in 2021. 1. Review and approval. The compensation of the executive director is reviewed and approved by the board of directors or compensation committee of the Council, provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. 2. Use of data as to comparable compensation. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. 3. Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping. There is contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement reflecting: (a) the compensation arrangement that was approved and the date it was approved; (b) the members of the board of directors or compensation committee who were present during discussion of the compensation arrangement and those who voted on it; (c) the comparability data obtained and relied upon and how that data was obtained; and (d) any actions taken during the review by any member of the board of directors or compensation committee who had a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial statements are posted on the Council's website; a copy is available for review in the Council reception area and is provided upon request. Governing documents would also be provided upon request. Conflict of interest policy is not available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | Other Program Service Revenue - Total Revenue: 273638, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 273638, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONSULTANTS & SUBCONTRACTORS - Total Expense: 9169471, Program Service Expense: 8403166, Management and General Expenses: 722055, Fundraising Expenses: 44250; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCSSO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | NW 800 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Holding company | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |