MIAMI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIAMI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP (EIN 31-0709198)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201513139349300646
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-09T12:57:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 E MAIN STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310709198 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GREATER DAYTON AREA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9373415000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454022709 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN V PIPENGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9373415000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DARRIN SPITZER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01399907 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9373992000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN V PIPENGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454022709 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,016,034 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAP-DAYTON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO WORK WITH LOCAL COMMUNITIES TO ELIMINATE THE CAUSES AND CONDITIONS OF POVERTY AND TO PROMOTE INDIVIDUAL INDEPENDENCE AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 164 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 230 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,026,741 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,837,693 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,904 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $160,268 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $471,461 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $292,043 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $451,308 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $726,030 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,052,414 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,016,034 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,708,598 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,022,354 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,226,796 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,295,190 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $55,633 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,355,670 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,281,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,291,064 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,599,031 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,650 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $417,003 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,998,992 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,123,823 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,104,118 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,492,866 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,894,874 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,630,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP IS TO WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COMMUNITIES TO ELIMINATE THE CAUSES AND CONDITIONS OF POVERTY AND TO PROMOTE INDIVIDUAL INDEPENDENCE AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,448,033 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $430,739 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | WEATHERIZATION PROGRAM: THE HOME WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (HWAP) IS A NO COST ASSISTANCE PROGRAM DESIGNED TO INCREASE ENERGY EFFICIENCY OF DWELLINGS OWNED OR OCCUPIED BY INCOME-ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS. THE GOAL IS TO REDUCE THEIR ENERGY EXPENDITURES AND TO IMPROVE THEIR OVERALL HEALTH AND SAFETY. HWAP PROMOTES ENERGY EFFICIENCY, BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT INCLUDE INSULATION, DUCT SEALING, WEATHER STRIPPING AND HEATING SYSTEMS UPGRADES. THIS PROGRAM IS FEDERALLY FUNDED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND IS PROVIDED FOR CUSTOMERS, WHOSE ANNUAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME IS AT OR BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. AFTER WEATHERIZATION, HOUSEHOLDS THAT HEAT WITH NATURAL GAS REDUCE SPACE HEATING CONSUMPTION BY AN AVERAGE OF 24.7%, AND ELECTRICALLY HEATED HOMES DECREASE THEIR USAGE ON AN AVERAGE OF 13%. HWAP SERVICES REDUCED THE PERCENTAGE OF THE UTILITY BILLS THAT THEIR CUSTOMERS PAY. IN ADDITION, THE RATE OF UTILITY SERVICES DISCONNECTIONS FOR THIS GROUP WAS DECREASED BY 50%. IN 2014, COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP PROVIDED APPROXAMETLY 1,200 HOUSEHOLDS IN AUGLAIZE, BUTLER, DARKE, GREENE, MERCER, MONTGOMERY, PREBLE AND WARREN COUNTIES WITH WEATHERIZATION SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,490,405 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,088 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,355 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM: THE COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT (CSBG) PROGRAM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES AIMED AT ASSISTING WITH BASIC NEEDS AND MOVING INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES ON THE ROAD TO BECOMING SELF-SUFFICIENT. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FOR MAXIMUM FLEXIBILITY TO MEET LOCALLY DEFINED NEEDS. IN 2014, CSBG SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO HOUSEHOLDS WITH INCOMES UP TO 125% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ACTIVITIES THAT WERE PROVIDED INCLUDED ADVOCACY, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, COMPUTER LITERACY TRAINING, MICRO-ENTERPRISE BUSINESS AND DEVELOPMENT TRAINING, INCOME TAX FILING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, HOME FORECLOSURE COUNSELING ASSISTANCE, FIRST-TIME HOME BUYING COUNSELING, JOB READINESS TRAINING AND PLACEMENT AND YOUTH PROGRAMMING. IN ADDITION, WORK AND INTERVIEW CLOTHING, SHOES AND EMPLOYMENT DOCUMENTATION (I.E.: STATE IDENTIFICATION AND/OR BIRTH CERTIFICATES) WERE PROVIDED WITH CSBG FUNDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,563,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,966,991 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENT PROGRAM (HEAP): THE HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR A ONE-TIME EMERGENCY PAYMENT PER SEASON OF UP TO $175 TO LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING, RESTORING OR INITIATING UTILITY SERVICE, OR UP TO $750 FOR OBTAINING BULK FUEL FOR HEATING IN WINTER MONTHS. DURING THE SUMMER, A ONE-TIME PAYMENT ASSISTANCE OF UP TO $175 IS PROVIDED FOR ELECTRIC BILL PAYMENT UNDER LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, WHICH INCLUDE PERSONS 60 YEARS OF AGE AND OLDER AND THOSE THAT HAD A MEDICAL CONDITION AND COULD BENEFIT FROM AIR-CONDITIONING. INCOME ELIGIBILITY FOR BOTH THE WINTER AND SUMMER CRISIS PROGRAMS WAS 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,128,540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,623,536 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $881,943 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: CHILD EDUCATION, TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMS, EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS, HOUSING ASSISTANCE AND OTHER. SEEKS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE AGES 7 - 15, BY PROVIDING THEM WITH SOCIAL SKILLS AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT EDUCATION, WITH THE GOAL OF INCREASING THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT. YOUTHS ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM RESIDE IN TARGETED COMMUNITIES, IN WHICH MORE THAN 51% OF HOUSEHOLDS ARE LOW-INCOME. YOUTHS THAT REQUEST TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM, COMPLETE THE NECESSARY PAPERWORK, AND IF ELIGIBLE, ARE ASSIGNED A CASE MANAGER AND ARE ADDED TO THE PROGRAM ROSTER. ONCE THE ORIENTATION PROCESS IS COMPLETED THE PARTICIPANT IS PLACED IN A GROUP BASED ON THEIR AGE. GROUPS MEET ONCE A WEEK FOCUSING ON ADVOCACY CAMPAIGN PROJECTS, ASSET DEVELOPMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, COLLEGE EXPOSURE, COMMUNITY SERVICE, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT, EMPLOYMENT, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, FIELD TRIPS, FINANCIAL LITERACY, GOAL SETTING, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, LIFE SKILL WORKSHOPS, PEER PRESSURE. EACH COMPONENT IS PRESENTED TO EACH AGE GROUP IN A MANNER IN WHICH IT CORRELATES TO THEIR LEVEL OF UNDERSTANDING. OVER TIME, EACH YOUTH IS EXPECTED TO DEMONSTRATE AN INCREASED UNDERSTANDING AND HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPLY WHAT THEY HAVE LEARNED TO VARIOUS STAGES OF THEIR DEVELOPMENT. IN 2014, 150 YOUTHS WERE ENROLLED AND PARTICIPATED IN ONE OR MORE GROUP ACTIVITY, AND 35 COMPLETED ALL EIGHT ENRICHMENT COMPONENTS AND GAINED THE BENEFIT OF IMPROVED SOCIAL/EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND/OR IMPROVED SCHOOL SUCCESS. ADDITIONALLY, THE YOUTH EMPOWERMENT CENTER FOR THE FIRST TIME IN SEVERAL YEARS HOSTED 250 CAMPERS, DURING THE SUMMER FOR A SERIES OF WEEKLY CAMPS. CAMPERS COULD SELECT TO ATTEND UP TO THREE CAMPS THAT FOCUSED ON ART, MUSIC THEATRE SPORTS, SCIENCE, COOKING AND GARDENING. THE CAMPS WERE A SUCCESS, DUE TO THE EFFORTS OF ALL THOSE INVOLVED AND ADDRESSED A COMMUNITY NEED, A LACK OF SUPERVISED SUMMER ACTIVITIES FOR LOW-INCOME YOUTHS. IN 2014, COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP COMPLETED ITS FIRST YEAR OF IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FLIGHT (FUTURE LEADERS IN GEAR OF HIGHER TRAINING) PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM WAS FUNDED BY MONTGOMERY COUNTY'S WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT FUNDING, THROUGH THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF JOBS AND FAMILY SERVICES. IT PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE MONTGOMERY COUNTY IN-SCHOOL AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL YOUTH AGES 16-21, TO COMPLETE HIGH SCHOOL OR TO OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING SERVICES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED FOR BASIS EDUCATION SKILLS, GENERAL EQUIVALENCY DIPLOMA PREPARATION, REMEDIAL READING, WRITING, MATHEMATICS, LITERACY TRAINING, AND/OR STUDY SKILLS. ACTIVITIES INCLUDED JOB SEARCH ASSISTANCE, TUTORING, LEADERSHIP SKILLS, JOB REFERRAL, WORK EXPERIENCE, JOB PLACEMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, FOLLOW-UP SERVICES, BASIC SKILLS AND OCCUPATIONAL TRAINING. SUCCESSFUL OUTCOMES INCLUDED 48 YOUTHS THAT OBTAINED LITERACY GAINS OR FOUND EMPLOYMENT.THE SAVE THE DREAM OHIO PROGRAM PROVIDED TARGETED HOMEOWNERS WHO WERE STRUGGLING TO MEET THE FINANCIAL OBLIGATION OF THEIR MORTGAGE PAYMENTS. THE PROGRAM WAS OPERATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OHIO HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY AND THE U.S .TREASURY. HOMEOWNERS IN FINANCIAL DIFFICULTY WHO WISHED TO RETAIN THEIR PROPERTIES COULD RECEIVE THE BENEFIT OF THE PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE PROGRAM ASSISTED HOMEOWNERS WITH A GRACEFUL AND DIGNIFIED EXIT FROM THE PROPERTY IF THEY ARE NO LONGER WISHED TO RETAIN OWNERSHIP. COUNSELING WAS PROVIDED ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS AT TIMES THAT WERE SATISFACTORY TO THE CUSTOMERS AND COUNSELORS. PARTICIPANTS WOULD CONTACT THE AGENCY'S HOUSING DEPARTMENT FOR ASSISTANCE. THEY WOULD SCHEDULE A FACE-TO-FACE APPOINTMENT WITH A HOUSING COUNSELOR, IN WHICH THE COUNSELOR WOULD ASSESS THE HOMEOWNERS' FINANCIAL SITUATION, HARDSHIP AND LOAN DOCUMENTS. COUNSELORS WOULD ADVISE THE HOMEOWNER ON POSSIBLE HOME RETENTION OPTIONS AND CREATE A BUDGET AND AN ACTION PLAN, AS WELL AS COMPLETING NECESSARY IN-HOUSE FORMS AND COLLECTING DOCUMENTATION FROM THE HOMEOWNER TO SUPPORT THE HARDSHIP AND FINANCIAL SITUATION. THE COUNSELOR WOULD ASSIST THE HOMEOWNER IN PREPARING AND SUBMITTING LOAN MODIFICATION PACKAGES FOR LENDER REVIEW. IF RETENTION OF THE PROPERTY WAS NOT A VIABLE OPTION, THE COUNSELOR WILL DISCUSS ALTERNATIVES. THE COUNSELOR IF SOME INSTANCES REFER THE HOMEOWNERS FOR LEGAL ASSISTANCE, OR TO OTHER AGENCIES FOR ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE AS NEEDED. IN 2014, 65 HOUSEHOLDS WENT THROUGH THE PROGRAM AND RECEIVED ASSISTANCE IN MAINTAINING THEIR HOMES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,128,540 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,623,536 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $881,943 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,630,428 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 147 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 164 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHEN V PIPENGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9373415000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVEREND WAYNE MORRISON | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GILMORE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE DELAPLANE | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB ALEXANDER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRESA ARNOLD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONNIE BRYANT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA FEE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA FERGUSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELLE JONES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENTON HILL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN JACKSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETSY MARSHALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN LOVELACE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA ODA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES PHIPPS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REX ROBINSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAWANA THOMAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERTA WARNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALTER SANTO LANDERER II | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDY SMOOT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DWAYNE WOODS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN T DONNELLAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,460 | $0 | $1,009 | |
| STEPHEN V PIPENGER | ||||||
| VP AND CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $98,161 | $0 | $982 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $203,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,991 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOX AIR | |||||
| 5652 WADSWORTH ROAD | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | WEATHERIZATION SERVICES | $412,700 |
| WELLS ELECTRICAL | |||||
| P/O BOX 449 | DAYTON | OH | 45405 | WEATHERIZATION SERVICES | $287,797 |
| COLLINS REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONI | |||||
| 2030 S ERIE BLVD | HAMILTON | OH | 45011 | WEATHERIZATION SERVICES | $105,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,409,970 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,427,723 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,837,693 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 531310 | $73,366 | $73,366 |
| COMMUNITY VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS | 624200 | $27,501 | $27,501 |
| TRANSPORTATION VOLUNTARY CONTRIBU | 485000 | $26,805 | $26,805 |
| OTHER PROGRAM CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $16,994 | $16,994 |
| HOUSING VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS | 624100 | $9,203 | $9,203 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,399 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $160,268 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $292,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $292,043 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPER FEES | 531390 | $430,518 | $430,518 |
| OTHER INCOME | 624200 | $295,512 | $295,512 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $726,030 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,016,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $886,298 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $292,043 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,879,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,879,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,612 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,954,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,608,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,029 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISC. EXPENSES | $530,110 | $492,993 | $34,699 | $2,418 |
| ALLOWANCE FOR HOUSING L | $292,014 | $292,014 | ||
| EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENAN | $268,201 | $240,924 | $25,500 | $1,777 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,599,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,630,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $912,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,340,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,711,800 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,318 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,601,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,658,113 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,261 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,734,162 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,420,676 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,550,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,486 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $495,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,998,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,123,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,684 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,799 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,121 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,126,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,859,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,104,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,492,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $978,513 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,379,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,894,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,630,957 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,998,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,123,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $417,003 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $319,080 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,470,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,026,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,742,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,129,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,924,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,293,593 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,470,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,026,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,742,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,129,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,924,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,293,593 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $74,293,593 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $390,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $430,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $457,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $471,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $292,043 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,041,116 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $76,334,709 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,636,754 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97330 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97330 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $529,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $529,933 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,975,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,398,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $576,135 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,199,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,021,782 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $177,398 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,020 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,313,486 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $495,193 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $495,193 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| HOUSING LOANS PAYABLE | $3,159,262 |
| PENSION PLAN LIABILITY | $700,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,859,262 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,338,727 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,613 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $319,080 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $322,693 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,016,034 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,016,034 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,602,644 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,613 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,613 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,599,031 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,599,031 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF CAP GDA ARE CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THERE IS NO TAX LIABILITY FOR THESE CORPORATIONS. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO CAP GDA'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CAP GDA'S REPORTING RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. CAP GDA'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2011 THROUGH 2013. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS CAP GDA HAS DETERMINED IT DOES NOT HAVE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 212,720. FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS ACQUIRED OVER CARRYING VALUE 106,360. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 570 N ST ROUTE 741 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 310872922 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $142,916 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PROVIDE THE WARREN COUNTY AGENCY WITH CSBG AND WEATHERIZATION FUNDING TO SERVICE WARREN COUNTY. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY AND WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | $3,677,827 | N/A | N/A |
| COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS | $70,207 | N/A | N/A |
| HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | $114,434 | N/A | N/A |
| OTHER ASSISTANCE TO LOW-INCOME PARTICIPANTS | $16,970 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OUR DELEGATE AGENCY SUBMITS MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTS AND OUR CFO DOES A FINANCIAL MONITORING ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION ONLY TAKES MINUTES FOR THE FULL BOARD MEETINGS AND NOT COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES A COPY OF FORM 990 FROM THE ACCOUNTANT, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCIAL STAFF. THIS IS THEN TAKEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHEET ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE KEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION STUDIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE IN DAYTON. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 212,720. FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS ACQUIRED OVER CARRYING VALUE 106,360. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT OR THE SELECTION PROCESS OF THE AUDITOR SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREBLE COUNTY APARTMENTS LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311482861 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | PREBLE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS INC | RELATED | -$45,852 | $986,399 | 0 | 0 | 0.99510 | |
| GREENVILLE MANOR LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311575254 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | PREBLE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS INC | RELATED | $4,711 | $1,700,890 | 0 | 0 | 0.99950 | |
| SHILO APARTMENTS LP II | ||||||||||||||
| 1055 ST PAUL PLACE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 311808491 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| LANDMARK VILLAGE ASSOCIATES LP | ||||||||||||||
| 9080 SPRINGBORO PIKE SUITE 100 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 300197181 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| NEW MANORVIEW APARTMENTS LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 603 W WHEELING STREET | LANCASTER | OH | 43130 | 201677527 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| JAMESTOWN PLACE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||||||||
| 229 HUBER VILLAGE BLVD SUITE 100 | WESTERVILLE | OH | 43081 | 341948614 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| GREENVILLE HOUSING PARNTERS LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 43103 | 200743126 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| NEW MCKINLEY COMMONS LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 603 W WHEELING STREET | LANCASTER | OH | 43130 | 201677541 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| TERRACE HILLS HOUSING LIMITED | ||||||||||||||
| 88 EAST BROAD STREET SUITE 1800 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 161523222 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
| DAYTON VIEW ASSOCIATES LP | ||||||||||||||
| 9080 SPRINGBORO PIKE SUITE 100 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 311801452 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | N/A | 0 | 0 | N/A | ||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARKE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS I INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 200743027 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$224 | -$2,035 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| GREENE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS I INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311766793 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | $7,206 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| GREENE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS II INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 364540110 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$96 | -$1,861 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MIAMI COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS I INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 202668748 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$91 | -$822 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS I INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311766796 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$260 | -$1,502,191 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS II INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311766797 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$42,921 | $37,345 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| PREBLE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS I INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311523895 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$940 | $78,750 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| PREBLE COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS II INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 201871119 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$46 | -$425 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING PARTNERS IV INC | ||||||||||||
| 719 S MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311609970 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | OH | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNER OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | C | -$27,873 | -$29,244 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| Yes (1) | ||||||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERRACE HILLS HOUSING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $430,518 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |