STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEW YORK-PRESBYTERIAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEW YORK-PRESBYTERIAN (EIN 41-2237441)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202513179349310346
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T16:52:50+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MANHATTAN WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100018604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN412237441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWEILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2127462520PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 E 68TH STREET STARR 8A-37AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER KAGERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2127462520PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole SokolowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01683199PTIN
Phone2127733000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT J MIN MD MBABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 E 68TH STREET STARR 8A-37AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$308,184,148GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WCINYP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,885PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$255,731,155PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$303,104,016CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,327,944PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,076,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,150PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$260,076,134PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$308,184,148CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$114,060,347PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$132,965,658CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$60,832,022PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,808,615CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$174,892,369PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$196,774,273CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$85,183,765PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$111,409,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$271,046,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$323,329,298TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$124,926,307TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,799,699TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$146,119,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,529,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY SERVICES AT SEVEN SITES IN MANHATTAN, NEW YORK AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NEW YORK, AND HAS RECEIVED A CERTIFICATE OF NEED AND A LICENSE TO OPERATE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$196,774,274ExpenseAmt
Revenue$303,104,016RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY AT SEVEN SITES THROUGHOUT MANHATTAN, NY AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NY. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES CENTERS AT 520 E. 70TH ST., 1305 YORK AVE., 425 E. 61ST ST., 416 E. 55TH ST., 2315 BROADWAY, 53 BEEKMAN ST., 1283 YORK AVE AND 2825 JACKSON AVE. THESE OPERATIONS COMMENCED ON 1/1/08, 1/1/08, 3/1/08, 1/1/08, 1/14/13, 3/26/18, 4/30/18 AND 3/16/22, RESPECTIVELY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$196,774,274TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vanessa M MurphyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2127464075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1466 Lexington Avenue 17th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL G STEWART MD MPH
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARESH C SHAH MD
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN MEJIA MPH
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD N GIRARDI MD
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS W STOKES
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J FARRELL CPA
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY FERRANDINO
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$275,173$0$12,570
CHRISTOPHER KAGER
CFO THRU 6/7/2440.00.0Yes (X)$95,000$0$12,570
Danny Cheong
Director of Finance40.00.0Yes (X)$184,223$0$9,762
KEITH HENTEL MD
VICE PRESIDENT38.02.0Yes (X)$696,924$0$31,858
MARK DOMASZOT
CONTROLLER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA M WELCH ESQ
CORPORATE SECRETARY THRU 8/16/241.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MIN MD MBA
PRESIDENT17.023.0Yes (X)$1,234,255$0$14,275
VANESSA M MURPHY ESQ
CORPORATE SECRETARY AS OF 8/16/241.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPTI GIRVIN MD
PHYSICIAN38.02.0$729,124$0$27,150Yes (X)
FERNANDA MAZZARIOL MD
PHYSICIAN33.07.0$909,767$0$27,609Yes (X)
JOSEPH COMUNALE JR MD
PHYSICIAN39.01.0$804,079$0$32,769Yes (X)
JOSHUA LANTOS MD
PHYSICIAN35.05.0$976,317$0$20,473Yes (X)
KATERINA DODELZON MD
PHYSICIAN39.01.0$743,536$0$22,527Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,648,398TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$211,563TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K333IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MANHATTAN WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesACCOUNTING SERVICESServicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621512BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$303,104,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$303,104,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$303,104,016TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,076,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,076,034ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAL ABSTRACTSDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,098ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,098OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$308,184,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$303,104,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,080,132ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,626TotalAmt
Program Services$2,372,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,712,695TotalAmt
Program Services$102,712,695ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,880,337TotalAmt
Program Services$27,880,337ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,828TotalAmt
Program Services$288,828ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,626,822TotalAmt
Program Services$21,626,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,646,236TotalAmt
Program Services$4,646,236ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,543TotalAmt
Program Services$2,609,543ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,974,742TotalAmt
Program Services$8,974,742ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,903TotalAmt
Program Services$562,903ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,934,786TotalAmt
Program Services$7,934,786ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,977,215TotalAmt
Program Services$2,977,215ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LAB/MED/SURGICAL EXPENSES$11,712,530$11,712,530
EQUIPMENT LEASE/PURCHASE$2,013,788$2,013,788
CAPITAL INTEREST EXPENSE$461,222$461,222

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,774,273TotalAmt
Program Services$196,774,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,519,671BOYAmt
EOY$93,817,536EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,960,296BOYAmt
EOY$27,565,966EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,116BOYAmt
EOY$614,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,183,095LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,788,942LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,962,206BOYAmt
EOY$75,394,153EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,602,742BOYAmt
EOY$125,937,086EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,046,031BOYAmt
EOY$323,329,298EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,306,612BOYAmt
EOY$8,249,844EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,619,695BOYAmt
EOY$142,549,855EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,926,307BOYAmt
EOY$150,799,699EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,119,724BOYAmt
EOY$172,529,599EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,119,724BOYAmt
EOY$172,529,599EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,046,031BOYAmt
EOY$323,329,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$111,409,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$85,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,075,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,925,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,528,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,535,530TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$138,397,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,379,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$209,298,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$255,731,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$303,104,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,093,910,326TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,473,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,304,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$222,827,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$255,736,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$303,104,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,115,445,856TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,115,445,856PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,006,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,274,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,327,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,076,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,689,696TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,006,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,274,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,327,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,076,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,689,696TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$426,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$464,076TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$145,479,856CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,735,932CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,123,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,076,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$308,184,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,127,599,628TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98922PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99196PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - SALE OF A/R CLAIMS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 389899.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 389899.0; DESCRIPTION - SALE OF ANONYMOUS PATIENT DATA, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 17500.0, COLUMN C - 12400.0, COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 29900.0; DESCRIPTION - MEDICAL ABSTRACTS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 19188.0, COLUMN C - 6341.0, COLUMN D - 7150.0, COLUMN E - 4098.0, COLUMN F - 36777.0; DESCRIPTION - SPONSORSHIP FUNDING, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 2500.0, COLUMN D - 5000.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 7500.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,590,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,948,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,641,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,592,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,839,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,752,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,394,153TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GENERAL & PROFESSIONAL LIAB.$3,245,883
OPERAT. LEASE ROU ASSETS$3,011,143
OPERAT. SPACE LEASE ROU ASSETS$119,680,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$125,937,086TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
GENERAL & PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY$4,158,105
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$9,020,245
SPACE LEASE LIABILITY$126,247,853
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,123,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,549,855TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$308,184,148TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$308,184,148RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$308,184,148TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,774,273TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$196,774,273ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$196,774,273TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT J MIN MD MBA
PRESIDENT$1,234,255$0$0$0$0$0$14,275$0$0$0$1,248,530$0$0$0
KEITH HENTEL MD
VICE PRESIDENT$696,924$0$0$0$0$0$31,858$0$0$0$728,782$0$0$0
ANTHONY FERRANDINO
COO$275,173$0$0$0$0$0$12,570$0$0$0$287,743$0$0$0
Danny Cheong
Director of Finance$184,223$0$0$0$0$0$9,762$0$0$0$193,985$0$0$0
JOSHUA LANTOS MD
PHYSICIAN$976,317$0$0$0$0$0$20,473$0$0$0$996,790$0$0$0
FERNANDA MAZZARIOL MD
PHYSICIAN$909,767$0$0$0$0$0$27,609$0$0$0$937,376$0$0$0
JOSEPH COMUNALE JR MD
PHYSICIAN$804,079$0$0$0$0$0$32,769$0$0$0$836,848$0$0$0
KATERINA DODELZON MD
PHYSICIAN$743,536$0$0$0$0$0$22,527$0$0$0$766,063$0$0$0
DEEPTI GIRVIN MD
PHYSICIAN$729,124$0$0$0$0$0$27,150$0$0$0$756,274$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY SERVICES AT SEVEN SITES IN MANHATTAN, NEW YORK AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NEW YORK, AND HAS RECEIVED A CERTIFICATE OF NEED AND A LICENSE TO OPERATE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPSPRESIDENT ROBERT J. MIN, M.D., M.B.A. AND DIRECTORS THOMAS W. STOKES, MICHAEL G. STEWART, M.D., M.P.H., LEONARD N. GIRARDI, M.D., CONTROLLER MARK DOMASZOT, CFO CHRISTOPHER KAGER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, DANNY CHEONG, VICE PRESIDENT, KEITH D. HENTEL, M.D., AND COO ANTHONY FERRANDINO ARE ALL EMPLOYEES OF CORNELL. DR. MIN IS PRESIDENT AND MR. STOKES, DR. STEWART AND DR. GIRARDI ARE EACH DIRECTORS OF MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC. WHICH IS ONE OF TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS. MARK DOMASZOT IS DIRECTOR OF P.O. ACCOUNTING SERVICES OF WEILL CORNELL PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION. CHRISTOPHER KAGER IS CFO, KEITH HENTEL, M.D. IS VICE PRESIDENT, ANTHONY FERRANDINO IS COO AND DANNY CHEONG IS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE OF WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN (WCINYP). SECRETARIES VANESSA MURPHY AND MELISSA WELCH, DIRECTORS JUAN MEJIA, M.P.H., WILLIAM FARRELL C.P.A., AND PARESH C. SHAH, M.D., ARE ALL EMPLOYEES OF NYPH AND ROBERT J. MIN, M.D., M.B.A. SERVES AS THE RADIOLOGIST-IN-CHIEF OF NYPH (WEILL CORNELL CAMPUS). MS. MURPHY IS SECRETARY FOR THE OFFICE OF CORPORATE SECRETARY AT NYPH, JUAN MEJIA IS PRESIDENT, NYP/BROOKLYN METHODIST, WILLIAM FARRELL IS SVP FINANCE NYPH, AND PARESH C. SHAH, M.D - SVP & COO, NYP/WEILL CORNELL. EACH OF THE PERSONS LISTED AS THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IN PART VII, LINE 1.B IS AN EMPLOYEE OF WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE WHOSE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO WCINYP THROUGH THE MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO MEMBERS - NYP SERVICES, INC. AND MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE CORPORATION HAS 2 MEMBERS - NYP SERVICES, INC. A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ('NYPS'), AND MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC., A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ('MRSI'). NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THESE BY-LAWS, THE MEMBERS, BY THEIR MUTUAL WRITTEN CONSENT, SHALL HAVE EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO TAKE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: - ADOPTING OR MATERIALLY REVISING THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS PLAN; - APPROVING ANY NEW LINE OF BUSINESS OTHER THAN SUCH LINES SPECIFIED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS PLAN; - APPROVING OR FUNDING ANY SUBSIDIARY, OR ANY MATERIAL INVESTMENT IN A JOINT VENTURE, AFFILIATE OR OTHER ORGANIZATION; - APPROVING ANY EXPENDITURE OF $500,000 OR MORE, OR INCURRING ANY DEBT OR OBLIGATION IN EXCESS OF $100,000; - APPROVING ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; - APPROVING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS, OTHER THAN IN DISSOLUTION; - CREATING ANY NEW CLASS OR CLASSES OF MEMBERS, OR ADMITTING ANY NEW MEMBER, WHETHER BY APPROVING THE TRANSFER, ASSIGNMENT OR SALE OF A MEMBERSHIP INTEREST OR OTHERWISE; - APPROVING THE PLEDGE, ENCUMBRANCE OR DISPOSAL OF ALL OR ANY PART OF A MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE CORPORATION; - ADOPTING ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION OR REPEAL OF ALL OR ANY PART OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC. AND NYP SERVICES, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO ALL THE BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE SUBMISSION, AND IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR FILING BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WITH REGARD TO THE ANNUAL PROCESS THE POLICY STATES: 'EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY ADMINISTRATOR AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY FINANCIAL INTERESTS SUCH PERSON HAS AS WELL ANY OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE ORGANIZATION THAT THE BOARD MAY INQUIRE ABOUT. THE QUESTIONNAIRE MAY REQUEST INFORMATION, FOR EXAMPLE, ABOUT ANY RELATIONSHIPS SUCH PERSON HAS WITH COMPETITORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL PERSONS COMPLETING THE QUESTIONNAIRE SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D. UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. FORMS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND ANY FORMS THAT DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THE WCINYP PRESIDENT. THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS IN TERMS OF ADJUDICATING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. LETTERS ARE SENT TO THE INDIVIDUAL WHO SUBMITTED THE FORM ADVISING HIM/HER OF THE REQUIRED COURSE OF ACTION TO RESOLVE OR MANAGE THE CONFLICTS. COPIES ARE SENT TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHERE ARE NO INDIVIDUALS WHO CURRENTLY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM WCINYP. EACH OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF WCINYP ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF EITHER CORNELL OR NYPH, WHICH ARE EACH NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES, AND THEIR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES OF THOSE INSTITUTIONS, ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE RESPECTIVE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS, ARE SET FORTH IN WRITING, AND ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR SIMILAR SERVICES, CURRENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS, AND IN SOME CASES ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF LEASING AGREEMENT WITH CORNELL, WHICH INCLUDES THE SERVICES OF THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, WHO ALSO SERVES AS PRESIDENT OF WCINYP, AND WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES OF PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY CORNELL. THROUGH THOSE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WERE APPROVED BY THE WCINYP BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WCINYP REIMBURSES CORNELL FOR ITS COSTS OF EMPLOYING SUCH INDIVIDUALS, WHICH COST TO CORNELL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHERE ARE NO INDIVIDUALS WHO CURRENTLY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM WCINYP. EACH OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF WCINYP ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF EITHER CORNELL OR NYPH, WHICH ARE EACH NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES, AND THEIR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES OF THOSE INSTITUTIONS, ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE RESPECTIVE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS, ARE SET FORTH IN WRITING, AND ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR SIMILAR SERVICES, CURRENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS, AND IN SOME CASES ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF LEASING AGREEMENT WITH CORNELL, WHICH INCLUDES THE SERVICES OF THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, WHO ALSO SERVES AS PRESIDENT OF WCINYP, AND WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES OF PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY CORNELL. THROUGH THOSE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WERE APPROVED BY THE WCINYP BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WCINYP REIMBURSES CORNELL FOR ITS COSTS OF EMPLOYING SUCH INDIVIDUALS, WHICH COST TO CORNELL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicEXTERNAL REQUESTS FOR OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED FOR VALIDITY. THESE REQUESTS ARE THEN GRANTED IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 4825606, Program Service Expense: 4825606, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; MARKETING SERVICES - Total Expense: 276322, Program Service Expense: 276322, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; SERVICE CONTRACTS - Total Expense: 6639313, Program Service Expense: 6639313, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; ADMINISTRATIVE - Total Expense: 9885581, Program Service Expense: 9885581, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesGIVEN TO WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE AND NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL - -85000000; Total - -85000000;