STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER (EIN 46-2929888)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202513179349311956
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T18:31:36+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MANHATTAN WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100018604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462929888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Schaffer Extended Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143498400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 GUION PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ROCHELLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP108015502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP O OZUAH MD PHDPersonNm
Person TitleMD PHDPersonTitleTxt
Phone9143498400PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaura MayoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01962945PTIN
Phone2127733000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILIP O OZUAH MD PHDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 EAST 210TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP104672401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,777,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://montefiorenewrochelle.org/schaffer-extended-careWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HEAL, TO TEACH, TO DISCOVER AND TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$62,255PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$99,342CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,131,410PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,664,531CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$109,498PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,303,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,777,361CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,490,284PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,721,022CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,393,883PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,844,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,884,167PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,565,866CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,580,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,788,505CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,434,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,590,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,219,308TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,164,706TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$35,784,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$44,573,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMISSION: TO HEAL, TO TEACH, TO DISCOVER AND TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. VALUES: HUMANITY, INNOVATION, TEAMWORK, DIVERSITY AND EQUITY - OUR VALUES DEFINE OUR PHILOSOPHY OF CARE. THEY SHAPE OUR ACTIONS AND MOTIVATE AND INSPIRE US TO PURSUE EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVE OUR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,659,514ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,664,531RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER AT MONTEFIORE NEW ROCHELLE HOSPITAL IS PART OF MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SYSTEM FOR ALBERT EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. THE CENTER OPERATES A 150-BED COMPREHENSIVE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY OFFERING SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION/SUB-ACUTE CARE AND SKILLED LONG-TERM CARE THAT PROVIDE A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR MEDICALLY FRAIL SENIORS AND THOSE WITH CHRONIC CONDITIONS OR DISABILITIES. SINCE OUR BEGINNING, OUR REHABILITATION PROGRAM HAS BEEN HELPING CARDIOPULMONARY, ORTHOPAEDIC, AND SURGERY PATIENTS TO RETURN TO THEIR HOMES AND FAMILIES AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE. OUR SHORT-TERM PROGRAM SPECIALIZES IN CARDIOPULMONARY REHABILITATION, POST-SURGERY AND STROKE RECOVERY, AS WELL AS FRACTURE, FALL AND FRAIL PATIENT CARE. WE ARE FOCUSED ON HELPING OUR PATIENTS RECOVER AND REGAIN THEIR FUNCTION AND INDEPENDENCE AS RAPIDLY AS POSSIBLE. SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER BEGAN OPERATIONS ON NOVEMBER 6, 2013 AT THE SITE OF THE FORMER HOWE AVENUE NURSING HOME IN NEW ROCHELLE, NEW YORK. THE CARE CENTER PROVIDED 51,619 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE DURING 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,659,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVAN RESNICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9143498455PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 SO BROADWAY BLDG A FL 1AddressLine1Txt
CityTARRYTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105916301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHERINE KLEMA
VICE CHAIR0.23.6Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMANUEL CHIRICO
TREASURER0.21.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M BUTLER
CHAIRMAN0.34.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP O OZUAH MD PHD
PRESIDENT & CEO5.055.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$16,639,270$50,767
ALAN N SUNA
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISA R DOCTOROFF
TRUSTEE0.23.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN M SPIEGEL MD
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY S BLATTMAN
TRUSTEE0.21.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE DONIGER
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL R TISHMAN
TRUSTEE0.13.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID B KEIDAN
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS F EISENBERG
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN H STERN III
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN BRESLOW NEWHOUSE
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE F ROBINSON
TRUSTEE0.21.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN A JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.11.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY B ABRAMSON
TRUSTEE0.22.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE EMIL
TRUSTEE0.21.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL BRAUN
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HEFFER
TRUSTEE0.11.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P GUTFREUND
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON W ROTENSTREICH
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN A LIPTON
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS HENKIND
TRUSTEE0.12.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET L NATHAN
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW H NORD
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA CERIALE
TRUSTEE0.22.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN GANTCHER
TRUSTEE0.12.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA BAUMAN
TRUSTEE (DECEASED 3/26/2024)0.31.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA GREEN
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L MOELIS
TRUSTEE0.21.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH L GOTTESMAN EDD
TRUSTEE0.12.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY R LANE
TRUSTEE0.12.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS L HARRISON
TRUSTEE0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER S PANCZNER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY5.055.0Yes (X)$0$1,918,564$47,673
COLLEEN BLYE
EXEC VP & CFO5.055.0Yes (X)$0$4,248,644$31,364
ANTHONY ALFANO
VP & EXEC DIRECTOR MNR20.040.0$0$542,348$47,743Yes (X)
SUSAN GREEN-LORENZEN RN
SYSTEM SENIOR VP-OPERATIONS5.055.0$0$3,093,931$24,250Yes (X)
MARIAMMA JACOB
REGISTERED NURSE60.00.0$200,298$0$38,763Yes (X)
ROSALEE TROUGHT
NURSING SUPERVISOR60.00.0$222,656$0$0Yes (X)
ROSILY THOMAS
REGISTERED NURSE60.00.0$228,062$0$40,872Yes (X)
SUSAMMA THOMAS
REGISTERED NURSE60.00.0$215,023$0$39,372Yes (X)
YOLANDA SMYTH
NURSING SUPERVISOR60.00.0$243,628$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,109,667TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$26,442,757TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SMK LIMITLESS CONSTRUCTION GROUP CORP
24 VERNON PLACEYONKERSNY10704CONTRACTUAL SERVICE$544,105
MARIO BULFAMANTE & SONS LANDSCAPING INC
75 PORTMAN RDNEW ROCHELLENY10801LANDSCAPING$454,719
CROSS COUNTRY STAFFING INC
PO BOX 404674ATLANTAGA30384STAFFING SERVICES$337,281
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC
PO BOX 403412ATLANTAGA30384SECURITY SERVICES$336,472
JOANNE JONES
3809 MARSH ROADGARNET VALLEYPA19060PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$320,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$99,342GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$99,342TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENTIAL NURSING CAREDesc
Business623110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,664,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,664,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,664,531TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,488ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,777,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,664,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,488ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,030,441TotalAmt
Program Services$10,783,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,611TotalAmt
Program Services$928,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,345TotalAmt
Program Services$777,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620TotalAmt
Management And General$620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,265TotalAmt
Management And General$54,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,075TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,580TotalAmt
Program Services$299,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,322TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,322ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,602ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,567TotalAmt
Program Services$145,567ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,200TotalAmt
Program Services$329,200ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,976TotalAmt
Program Services$638,976ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INTERCOMPANY SHARED SERVICES$3,789,804$3,392,167$397,637
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$481,686$481,686
BILLING & COLLECTION FEES$64,671$12,252$52,419

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,563TotalAmt
Program Services$342,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,565,866TotalAmt
Program Services$25,659,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$906,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350BOYAmt
EOY$22,435EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,201BOYAmt
EOY$761,686EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,102BOYAmt
EOY$3,268,286EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,423BOYAmt
EOY$142,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,598,812LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,192,310LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,264,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,502EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,816,408BOYAmt
EOY$3,989,616EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,434,722BOYAmt
EOY$10,590,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,423,975BOYAmt
EOY$8,101,184EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,408BOYAmt
EOY$365,616EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,454,925BOYAmt
EOY$46,697,906EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,219,308BOYAmt
EOY$55,164,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$35,784,586BOYAmt
EOY-$44,573,893EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$35,784,586BOYAmt
EOY-$44,573,893EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,434,722BOYAmt
EOY$10,590,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,788,505ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$802OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,259OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$25,259TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OTHER ACTIVITIES INCLUDES INDIRECT LOBBYING COST FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO LEADING AGE NEW YORK AND 1199/SEIU - GNYHA HEALTH EDUCATION PROJECT THAT WERE USED FOR LOBBYING EFFORTS BY THESE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,966,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,223,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,742,923BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,626,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$968,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$658,204BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,375BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,406,502TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
TENANT TRUST ACCOUNTS$365,616
EST. INS. CLAIM RECEIVABLES$3,624,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,989,616TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$40,413,223
NOTES PAYABLE TO PARENT$2,554,246
EST INSURANCE CLAIMS LIABILITIES$3,624,000
PENSION & POSTRETIREMENT LIAB.$2,992
MALPRACTICE INSURANCE LIABILITIES$103,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$46,697,906TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER HOLDS PATIENT RESOURCE FUNDS IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT TO BE USED BY THESE RESIDENTS FOR DISCRETIONARY SPENDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHILIP O OZUAH MD PHD
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$5,348,892$0$7,087,500$0$4,202,878$0$17,000$0$33,767$0$16,690,037$0$0
CHRISTOPHER S PANCZNER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$951,566$0$277,093$0$689,905$0$17,000$0$30,673$0$1,966,237$0$0
COLLEEN BLYE
EXEC VP & CFO$0$1,972,255$0$1,189,650$0$1,086,739$0$17,000$0$14,364$0$4,280,008$0$0
SUSAN GREEN-LORENZEN RN
SYSTEM SENIOR VP-OPERATIONS$0$944,520$0$460,884$0$1,688,527$0$8,500$0$15,750$0$3,118,181$0$0
ANTHONY ALFANO
VP & EXEC DIRECTOR MNR$0$457,404$0$80,000$0$4,944$0$17,000$0$30,743$0$590,091$0$0
YOLANDA SMYTH
NURSING SUPERVISOR$243,628$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$243,628$0$0$0
ROSILY THOMAS
REGISTERED NURSE$228,011$0$0$0$51$0$12,376$0$28,496$0$268,934$0$0$0
ROSALEE TROUGHT
NURSING SUPERVISOR$222,656$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$222,656$0$0$0
SUSAMMA THOMAS
REGISTERED NURSE$214,972$0$0$0$51$0$12,376$0$26,996$0$254,395$0$0$0
MARIAMMA JACOB
REGISTERED NURSE$200,219$0$0$0$79$0$12,376$0$26,387$0$239,061$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSUSAN GREEN-LORENZEN, FORMER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT-OPERATIONS, RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $567,242 AND IS REFLECTED IN THE TOTAL REPORTED FOR COLUMN (B) (III) OTHER COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planAS IT RELATES TO COMPENSATION FROM MONTEFIORE EINSTEIN, INC. AND MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH EXECUTIVE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A NATIONAL INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THE CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH ITS DECISION-MAKING PROCESS TO ENSURE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE RELATIVE TO THOSE OF OTHER SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. BASE SALARIES IN COLUMN B(I) ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPETITIVE MARKET PRACTICES FOR POSITIONS WITH A COMPARABLE SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITIES WITHIN A PEER GROUP OF SIMILARLY SITUATED HEALTH SYSTEMS. BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IN COLUMN B(II) IS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE GOALS. THE EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION PROGRAM HAS A SIGNIFICANT PAY-AT-RISK COMPONENT TO ENSURE THE ALIGNMENT OF PAY AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. GOALS ARE SET IN ADVANCE IN AREAS SUCH AS QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE, PATIENT SATISFACTION, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. COMPENSATION IS AT RISK IF THE GOALS ESTABLISHED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE NOT MET. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN COLUMN B(III) INCLUDES DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. IN A MANNER DESIGNED TO QUALIFY FOR THE "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS" THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXPRESSLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARRANGEMENTS, INCLUDING THESE RETIREMENT BENEFIT ARRANGEMENTS FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES, IN A MANNER THAT QUALIFIED UNDER THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES OF THE FEDERAL TAX LAW, AND IN RECOGNITION OF (A) THE EXECUTIVES' YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND (B) THE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO ENHANCING THE ABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ACHIEVE ITS CHARITABLE MISSION IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH FINANCIAL SOLVENCY. ACCORDINGLY, THIS BENEFIT SHOULD BE VIEWED AS APPLYING TO YEARS OF SERVICE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. POOLED SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN DISTRIBUTIONS BASED ON MULTIPLE YEARS OF SERVICE: SUSAN GREEN-LORENZEN, R.N. - $1,119,761; PHILIP O. OZUAH, M.D., PH.D. - $757,098; CHRISTOPHER PANCZNER - $667,198; COLLEEN BLYE - $1,011,335. THE HEALTH SYSTEM ALSO FUNDS A NONQUALIFYING CONTRIBUTION SERP PLAN. AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY PARTICIPATES IN THIS PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AT A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY OR TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY PLUS ANNUAL INCENTIVE AWARD). A NOTIONAL BALANCE IS DEVELOPED FOR EACH PARTICIPANT THAT IS THE TOTAL OF CONTRIBUTIONS LESS DISTRIBUTIONS (INTEREST IS NOT ACCRUED). ON JANUARY 1 FOLLOWING THE THIRD, SIXTH AND NINTH ANNIVERSARIES OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S PARTICIPATION DATE, 50% OF THE REMAINING SERP ACCOUNT BECOMES VESTED AND IS PAID OUT IF THE PARTICIPANT IS EMPLOYED ON THAT DATE. ON JANUARY 1 FOLLOWING THE TWELFTH ANNIVERSARY OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S PARTICIPATION DATE, THE REMAINDER OF THE SERP ACCOUNT BECOMES FULLY VESTED AND IS PAID OUT. IF A PARTICIPANT REACHES AGE 65 BEFORE THEIR TWELFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THEIR PARTICIPATION DATE, THEIR SERP ACCOUNT BALANCE WILL BECOME FULLY VESTED ON THE LATER OF THE FIRST OF THE MONTH FOLLOWING THEIR 65TH BIRTHDAY OR THE THIRD ANNIVERSARY OF THEIR PARTICIPATION DATE. SERP ACCOUNT BALANCES WILL ALSO BECOME FULLY VESTED UPON THE EARLIEST OF DEATH OR DISABILITY WHILE EMPLOYED BY MONTEFIORE, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE OR IF MONTEFIORE CHOOSES TO TERMINATE THE PLAN. THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION PAID OUT AS TAXABLE INCOME RELATED TO THE NONQUALIFYING DEFINED CONTRIBUTION SERP PLAN: PHILIP O. OZUAH, M.D., PH.D. - $3,307,500.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED AND PAID BY EITHER MONTEFIORE EINSTEIN, INC. OR MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER, RESPECTIVELY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bMONTEFIORE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT ITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM ADHERES TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF REGULATORY COMPLIANCE AND BEST CORPORATE GOVERNANCE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS CHARGED THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD (WHICH IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS WITH NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN REGARDS TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION) WITH MAKING ALL DECISIONS RELATED TO COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL DECISIONS MADE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE APPROPRIATELY AND TIMELY DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PROCESS FOLLOWS THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS GUIDELINES FOR QUALIFYING FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST IT WITH THIS PROCESS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE ESTABLISHED CONSIDERING DATA FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AN ASSESSMENT OF MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE (INCLUDING THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY), AND OTHER BUSINESS JUDGMENT FACTORS, CONSISTENT WITH MONTEFIORE'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS ARE MADE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF MONTEFIORE, AND ARE INTENDED TO ENSURE THE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION OF KEY EXECUTIVE TALENT, CONSISTENT WITH THE MARKET PRACTICES OF OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SCOPE, MISSION AND COMPLEXITY. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMMITTEE PROVIDES THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS AND ITS DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., THE SOLE MEMBER OF SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., THE SOLE MEMBER OF SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE THE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF SCHAFFER EXTENDED CARE CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY MONTEFIORE'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT-FINANCE, AND MONTEFIORE'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WAS ENGAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION OF THE VARIOUS REVIEWS, THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyORGANIZATION COMPLIANCE POLICY MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT: THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE DISCLOSURE POLICY BY MEANS OF A SURVEY DEVELOPED BY COUNSEL AND APPROVED BY THE MONTEFIORE LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SURVEY IS SENT TO ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOR COMPLETION. ALL SURVEY RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED IN THE RESPONSES ARE DISCUSSED WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND/OR THE LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. POTENTIAL ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO A CONFLICT IS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: 1)DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT; 2)INDIVIDUAL RECUSAL FROM DECISIONS FOR TRANSACTIONS WHERE THAT INDIVIDUAL MAY HAVE A CONFLICT; 3)REQUEST THE INDIVIDUAL TO ALLEVIATE THE CONFLICT; OR 4)REMOVAL OF THE INDIVIDUAL FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesREDUCTION IN LIABILITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S DEFINED PENSION AND POSTRETIREMENT PLANS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN FUTURE PERIODS - -802; Total - -802;
Schedule H, Part IAN EXTENDED CARE CENTER IS NOT A HOSPITAL AS DEFINED BY THE STATE OF NEW YORK, THEREFORE SCHEDULE H IS NOT APPLICABLE FOR THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MMC CORPORATION
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467133430322REAL ESTATENY501(c)(3)Type IMMCYes (true)
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467131740114ACAD MED CTRNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
MMC RESIDENTIAL CORP I INC
3411 WAYNE AVENUEBRONXNY10467911943271STAFF HOUSINGNY501(c)(2)MMCYes (true)
MONTEFIORE HOSPITAL HOUSING SECT IIINC
3450 WAYNE AVENUEBRONXNY10467237160641STAFF HOUSINGNY501(c)(2)MMCYes (true)
MOSHOLU PRESERVATION CORPORATION
3400 RESERVOIR OVAL EASTBRONXNY10467133109387COMMUNITY SERNY501(c)(3)Type IMMCYes (true)
MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
555 SOUTH BROADWAY BLDG A FL 1TARRYTOWNNY10591201615393PARENTNY501(c)(3)Type IIMEYes (true)
MONTEFIORE MOUNT VERNON HOSPITAL
12 NORTH SEVENTH AVENUEMOUNT VERNONNY10550462916938HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
MONTEFIORE EINSTEIN INC
555 SOUTH BROADWAY BLDG A FL 1TARRYTOWNNY10591471582973SYSTEM PARENTNY501(c)(3)Type III-FIYes (true)
MONTEFIORE NYACK HOSPITAL
160 NORTH MIDLAND AVENUENYACKNY10960131740119HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
MONTEFIORE FOUNDATION INC
111 EAST 210TH STREEBRONXNY10467471600439INACTIVENY501(c)(3)7MEYes (true)
MONTEFIORE NEW ROCHELLE HOSPITAL
16 GUION PLACENEW ROCHELLENY10801462931956HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
AECOM STUDENT HOUSING CO INC
1300 MORRIS PARK AVENUEBRONXNY10461237075620STUDENT HOUNY501(c)(2)AECOMYes (true)
MONTEFIORE CERC OPERATIONS INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467474853506REHAB CENTERNY501(c)(3)3MMCYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS HOSPITAL CTR FDN INC
41 EAST POST RD DAVIS AVEWHITE PLAINSNY10601133281507FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)Type IWPHMCYes (true)
MONTEFIORE NYACK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
160 NORTH MIDLAND AVENUENYACKNY10960133245804FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7NYACK HOSPYes (true)
THE WINIFRED MASTERSON BURKE REHAB HOSP
785 MAMARONECK AVENUEWHITE PLAINSNY10605131739937REHAB HOSPNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
ST LUKE'S CORNWALL HOSPITAL
70 DUBOIS STREETNEWBURGHNY12550141340054HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
HUDSON VISTA MEDICAL PC
70 DUBOIS STREETNEWBURGHNY12550452526738HEALTHCARENY501(c)(3)Type ISLCHYes (true)
HUDSON VISTA PHYSICIAN SERVICES PC
70 DUBOIS STREETNEWBURGHNY12550272020746HEALTHCARENY501(c)(3)Type ISLCHYes (true)
ST LUKE'S CORNWALL HEALTH SYSTEM INC
70 DUBOIS STREETNEWBURGHNY12550223026261HOLDING COMPNY501(c)(3)Type IMHSYes (true)
ST LUKE'S CORNWALL HEALTH SYSTEM FDN
70 DUBOIS STREETNEWBURGHNY12550223026263FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7SLCHSYes (true)
MONTEFIORE MED ACAD HLTH SYS SELF INS TR
555 SOUTH BROADWAYTARRYTOWNNY10591824019223INS TRUSTNY501(c)(3)Type IMEYes (true)
ALBERT EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
1300 MORRIS PARK AVENUEBRONXNY10461830621846MED COLLEGENY501(c)(2)MEYes (true)
MONTEFIORE EINSTEIN ADVANCED CARE
555 SOUTH BROADWAYTARRYTOWNNY10591863090734HEALTHCARENY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)
MONTEFIORE ACTION FUND INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467872215301SOCIAL WELFARNY501(c)(4)MHSYes (true)
MNH GARAGECO INC
160 NORTH MIDLAND AVENUENYACKNY109601912880573052PARKINGNY501(c)(3)Type INYACK HOSPYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
41 EAST POST ROAD DAVIS AVEWHITE PLAINSNY10601131740130HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)3MHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (31 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UNIVERSITY BEHAVIORAL ASSOCIATES INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467133877781MGMT SERVICESNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
THE MONTEFIORE IPA INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467134114915INTEG PROVR ASSOCNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MMC GI HOLDINGS EAST INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467721610013HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MMC GI HOLDINGS WEST INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467721610015HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MONTEFIORE BEHAVIORAL CARE IPA NO 1 INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467133952750INTEG PROVR ASSOCNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
BRONX ACCOUNTABLE CARE NETWORK IPA INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467300689571INTEG PROVR ASSOCNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MONTEFIORE CONSOLIDATED VENTURES INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467611728539HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MONTEFIORE INSURANCE COMPANY INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467320436594INACTIVENYNAC CorporationYes (true)
HUDSON VALLEY IPA INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467383978087INTEG PROVR ASSOCNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
MONTEFIORE INNOVATIONS INC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467475106910HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
HIGHLAND MEDICAL PC
160 NORTH MIDLANDNYACKNY10960134034481HEALTHCARE SERV.NYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC SVCS PC
41 EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601453164626HEALTHCARE SERVNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
CANCER AND BLOOD MEDICAL SERV OF NY PC
41 POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601462021804HEALTHCARE SERV.NYNAC CorporationYes (true)
DAVIS AVENUE CORP
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601133331643PROPERTY HOLDINGNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS MANAGEMENT CO INc
41 EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601133331641PROPERTY HOLDINGNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WPHC BUILDING CORP
41 EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601133676932PROPERTY HOLDINGNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS MEDICAL SERVICES PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601815369152HEALTHCARE SERVNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS PHYSICIAN SERVICES PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601815309615HEALTHCARE SERV.NYNAC CorporationYes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (4)
CHAR REMR TRUSTNYNATrustYes (true)
CRHT ACQUISITION INC
555 SOUTH BROADWAY BLDG A FL 1TARRYTOWNNY10591815220651HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
QUANTUM BIOTHERAPEUTICS LLC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467611793667INACTIVENYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WHITE PLAINS PHYSICIAN MEDICAL SERV PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601830519787INACTIVENYNAC CorporationYes (true)
EAST POST ROAD MEDICAL SERVICES PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601830535258HEALTHCARE SERV.NYNAC CorporationYes (true)
EAST POST ROAD PHYSICIAN SERV PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601830563325INACTIVENYNAC CorporationYes (true)
DAVIS AVENUE MEDICAL SERVICES PC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601830579310INACTIVENYNAC CorporationYes (true)
WPH HOLDINGS INC
DAVIS AVENUE AT EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601833893119HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
INNOVATOR ACQUISITION CORP
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY104672401833394059HOLDING COMPANYNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
PY DEVELOPMENT CORP
41 EAST POST ROAD DAVIS AVEWHITE PLAINSNY106014607863880241REITNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
SPECIALTY SURGEONS OF CONNECTICUT PC
555 SOUTH BROADWAYTARRYTOWNNY10591871352135HEALTHCARE SERV.CTNAC CorporationYes (true)
CMO THE CARE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
111 EAST 210TH STREETBRONXNY10467133991307CARE MANAGMENTNYNAC CorporationYes (true)
Hudson River Medical Practice PLLC
497 Greenwich StNew YorkNY10013922939271HEALTHCARE SERV.NYNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
K$376,200COST
MONTEFIORE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
M$410,523COST
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
M$410,803COST
MONTEFIORE EINSTEIN INC
M$127,673COST
MONTEFIORE NEW ROCHELLE HOSPITAL
M$2,697,698COST
THE WINIFRED MASTERSON BURKE REHAB HOSPITAL
M$203,041COST
CMO THE CARE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
M$1,405,605COST