STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2491922)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201513169349301006
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T07:41:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11029 GREENE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582491922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUGARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065830811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC P ORBOCKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7065830811PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH MORRISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00231389PTIN
Phone7067243557PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC P ORBOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,152,349GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGAREF.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. MANAGES AND IMPROVES VARIOUS REAL ESTATE ASSETS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, GOVERNED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA. THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. MAY ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,015,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,022,696CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,946,685PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$123,914CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,069,191PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,146,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$326,448PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$330,840CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,013,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,501,762CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,340,406PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,832,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$728,785PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,314,008CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$361,090,807TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$350,530,976TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$325,063,398TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$311,231,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,027,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,299,948NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. MANAGES AND IMPROVES VARIOUS REAL ESTATE ASSETS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, GOVERNED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA. THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. MAY ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,070,096ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,022,696RevenueAmt
DescTHE DEVELOPMENT, IMPROVEMENT, ADMINISTRATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED AND HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA AND THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,070,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAD CLEVELANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID C LEE
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$270,570$47,430
F ABIT MASSEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEF M BRODER
TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$190,730$44,888
CADER B COX III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M HEAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C READ MORTON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W ROOKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERE W MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$463,842$139,971
RYAN A NESBIT
CHAIRMAN3.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$245,670$52,665
PAMELA S WHITTEN
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$350,598$35,479
ERIC P ORBOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$192,375$0$40,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$192,375TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,521,410TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$360,880TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO
P O BOX 17596BALTIMOREGA21297CONSTRUCTION$16,116,535
HARDIN CONSTRUCTION CO LLC
3301 WINDY HILL PKWYATLANTAGA30339CONSTRUCTION$9,980,007
JUNEAU CONSTRUCTION CO LLC
3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY NWATLANTAGA30327CONSTRUCTION$1,019,703
RULE JOY TRAMMELL & RUBIO LLC
300 GALLERIA PKWY 740ATLANTAGA30339ARCHITECTS$641,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL LEASE INTEREST INCOME900099$17,953,418$17,953,418
RENTAL INCOME900099$3,069,278$3,069,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,022,696TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,084ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,569SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,739OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,569SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,739OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,830ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,146,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,022,696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$123,914ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,750TotalAmt
Management And General$194,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,206TotalAmt
Management And General$53,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,796TotalAmt
Management And General$24,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,793TotalAmt
Management And General$43,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,295TotalAmt
Management And General$14,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,751TotalAmt
Program Services$151,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,848TotalAmt
Management And General$77,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,435TotalAmt
Management And General$296,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,312TotalAmt
Management And General$5,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Management And General$3,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,775TotalAmt
Program Services$632,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479TotalAmt
Management And General$479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,455TotalAmt
Management And General$3,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,890,375TotalAmt
Program Services$13,890,375ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,049TotalAmt
Program Services$114,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,273TotalAmt
Program Services$34,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASE EXPENSE$2,145,840$2,145,840
PROPERTY OPERATING EXPE$100,519$100,519
CORPORATE REGISTRATION$901$901
BANK FEES$380$364$16

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370TotalAmt
Management And General$370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,832,602TotalAmt
Program Services$17,070,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,606,852BOYAmt
EOY$29,150,069EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,923BOYAmt
EOY$194,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,101,114LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,314,027LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,903,136BOYAmt
EOY$17,787,087EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,724,478BOYAmt
EOY$5,777,734EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,835,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,296EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,880,872BOYAmt
EOY$295,785,678EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,090,807BOYAmt
EOY$350,530,976EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,558,484BOYAmt
EOY$3,594,358EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,166,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,371,038EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,870,406BOYAmt
EOY$293,453,085EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,516,222BOYAmt
EOY$10,294,202EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$951,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,345EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,063,398BOYAmt
EOY$311,231,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,735,663BOYAmt
EOY$37,923,062EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,291,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,886EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,027,409BOYAmt
EOY$39,299,948EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,090,807BOYAmt
EOY$350,530,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,314,008ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$41,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
586001998115(1)Yes (1)$0$0
UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
5813531497Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA WHICH WAS DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A UNIVERSITY IN THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA WHICH IS A DEPARTMENT OR INSTRUMENTALITY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,724,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,724,224BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,179,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,118,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,060,779BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,084BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,787,087TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$22,820
CAPITAL LEASE AND INTEREST RECEIVABLE$291,762,356
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$4,000,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$295,785,678TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE RENT LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,518,345Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,518,345TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,105,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$41,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$41,468RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,146,607RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,146,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,832,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,832,602ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,832,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROUNDING 3.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICES CONSISTING OF REPAIRS AND REPLACEMENT, INSURANCE AND PROFESSIONAL FEESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedRENTAL REAL ESTATESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$144,244RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$144,244SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$144,244TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID C LEE
VICE-CHAIRMAN$0$266,202$0$0$0$4,368$0$24,024$0$23,406$0$318,000$0$0
JOSEF M BRODER
TREASURER$0$190,433$0$0$0$297$0$24,950$0$19,938$0$235,618$0$0
JERE W MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$440,842$0$0$0$23,000$0$131,527$0$8,444$0$603,813$0$0
RYAN A NESBIT
CHAIRMAN$0$245,283$0$0$0$387$0$32,511$0$20,154$0$298,335$0$0
PAMELA S WHITTEN
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$323,598$0$0$0$27,000$0$24,024$0$11,455$0$386,077$0$0
ERIC P ORBOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$192,375$0$0$0$0$0$19,238$0$21,209$0$232,822$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART 1, LINE 4BTHE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $100,000 PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA AS PART OF A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AUNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE COMPENSATION: THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. HAS OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, THAT ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (UGA) AND ARE COMPENSATED BY UGA FOR THEIR UGA POSITIONS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
A582613761047060CP12008-01-29$56,359,497TO CONSTRUCT A PARKING DECK AND TO EXPAND AN EDUCATIONAL FACILITY000
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
B582613761047060EG92009-02-12$15,953,357TO ACQUIRE AND RENOVATE AN EDUCATIONAL FACILITY000
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS GEORGIA
C586002838047093AV12009-07-15$50,399,696TO CONSTRUCT A RESIDENCE HALL000
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
D582613761047060EX22009-11-25$17,538,318TO CONSTRUCT TWO PARKING DECKS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,705,000$56,697,823$1,623,264$793,313$1,872,047$52,409,199200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,480,000$15,953,477$271,964$15,681,5132009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$4,450,000$50,401,373$2,356,458$648,523$1,170,028$46,226,364201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$2,080,000$17,538,410$264,662$10,001$17,263,7472009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
C0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
WACHOVIA(HEDGE
A000Yes (1)0Yes (1)ISSUED-127732031.3000000000000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
(no name)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015 ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015 ISSUER NAME: HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS, GEORGIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015 ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/25/2014 ISSUER NAME: HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS, GEORGIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/01/2014 ISSUER NAME: HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS, GEORGIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/01/2014 ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/15/2013 ISSUER NAME: HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS, GEORGIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015 ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/15/2014 ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLAR DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015
PART II PROCEEDS, LINE 3INVESTMENT INCOME CUSIP #047060CP1 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $338,326. CUSIP #047060EG9 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $120. CUSIP #047093AV1 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $1,677. CUSIP #047060EX2 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $92. CUSIP #047093BZ1 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $1. CUSIP #047093EL9 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $136. CUSIP #047059FB1 - TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE BOND ISSUED. DIFFERENCE IS INVESTMENT INCOME OF $100.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS GEORGIA
A586002838047093BZ12010-03-01$36,102,798TO REFIN HIGHER RATE BONDS (ORIG ISSUE 12/18/02) WITH LOWER RATE BONDSYes (1)00
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS GEORGIA
B586002838047093DF32011-12-01$49,335,589TO REFIN HIGHER RATE BONDS (ORIG ISSUE 12/18/02) WITH LOWER RATE BONDS000
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
C582613761047059DA52011-12-15$33,291,961TO REFINANCE ALL REMAINING BONDS (ORIG ISS. 12/26/02) WITH LOWER RATE BONDS000
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ATHENS GEORGIA
D586002838047093EL92012-06-11$22,476,167TO CONSTRUCT A RESIDENCE HALL000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$4,085,000$3,410,000$36,102,799$35,501,248$457,858$18,963$125,00020040Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,500,000$49,335,589$48,814,385$507,841$13,36320040Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$3,340,000$33,291,961$32,899,567$383,729$8,66520030Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$7,450,000$22,476,303$405,793$304,141201300Yes (1)Yes (1)$898,555$20,867,814

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
A582613761047059EK22013-05-16$22,872,305TO REFINANCE ALL REMAINING BONDS (ORIG ISSUE 5/5/04) WITH LOWER RATE BONDS000
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GA
B582613761047059FB12013-06-27$25,031,053TO CONSTRUCT A DINING FACILITY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$960,000$22,872,305$22,461,445$391,775$19,08520050Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,075,000$25,031,153$372,539$462,744201400Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,077,425$23,118,445

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. AMENDED THE CORPORATE BY-LAWS IN ORDER TO ADJUST THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS AMENDMENT WILL ALLOW THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF MORE TRUSTEES WITH SIGNIFICANT REAL ESTATE, FINANCE, OR BUSINESS RELATED EXPERIENCE. THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND CORPORATE PARENT OF THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. AND AFTER THE AMENDMENT CONTINUES TO HOLD A MAJORITY OF THE TOTAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC.'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION ELECTS MEMBERS TO THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION HAS THE ABILITY TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, SUCH AS CHANGING BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ONCE THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS RECEIVED FROM THE TAX PREPARERS, THE INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW IT AND WORK WITH THE TAX PREPARERS UNTIL ALL ARE IN AGREEMENT. ONCE THE FINAL DRAFT IS RECEIVED, IT IS ELECTRONICALLY PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND INPUT. THEY ARE GIVEN A TIME IN WHICH RESPONSES ARE NEEDED. ALL RESPONSES ARE ADDRESSED UNTIL THE DEADLINE IS REACHED, THEN THE TAX PREPARERS ARE INFORMED TO ISSUE THE FORM 990 UNLESS CHANGES ARE REQUESTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. ARE GIVEN A FORM TO COMPLETE EACH YEAR REQUESTING DISCLOSURE OF ALL RELATED ENTITIES AND TRANSACTIONS. ANY CONFLICTS NOTED ARE DISCUSSED AND APPROPRIATE ACTION TAKEN, IF DEEMED NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AAN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RESEARCHES COMPARABLE DATA AND PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE BOARD CONCERNING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE BOARD APPROVES AND DOCUMENTS THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, LINE 11 G, COLUMN VTHE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA BY FINANCING AND BUILDING PROJECTS. THE UNIVERSITY THEN PAYS THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. RENT FOR THESE PROPERTIES. ANYWHERE FROM 19 TO 30 YEARS FROM THE INCEPTION OF EACH PROJECT'S LEASE, THESE PROPERTIES WILL TRANSFER TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS. SINCE THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. DID NOT "GIVE" THE UNIVERSITY MONEY OR PROPERTY, THE AMOUNT OF SUPPORT REPORTED ON SCHEDULE A IS "0". NO SUPPORT WAS GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC. (THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER) EITHER ON THEIR BEHALF OR ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UGAREF BOLTON COMMONS LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$1,231,627$20,931,125UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF CARLTON STREET PARKING DECK LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$5$45,090UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF CCRC BUILDING LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$2,263,067$32,329,125UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF CENTRAL PRECINCT LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$3,302,714$57,371,626UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF COVERDELL BUILDING LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$1,224,742$20,227,937UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF EAST CAMPUS HOUSING PHASE II LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$2,764,001$46,505,503UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF EAST CAMPUS HOUSING LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$4,859,453$78,393,557UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF FRATERNITY ROW HOUSE 1 LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$251,589$3,267,857UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF FRATERNITY ROW HOUSE 2 LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$251,589$3,266,508UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF FRATERNITY ROW HOUSE 3 LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$251,589$3,267,857UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF FRATERNITY ROW HOUSE 7 LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$171,891$2,208,322UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF FRATERNITY ROW LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$0$90UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF HARDIN PROPERTY LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$0$8,723,952UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF O'MALLEY'S BUILDING LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$760,011$12,310,402UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF OCONEE STREET LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$292,580$8,540,217UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF PAC PARKING DECK LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$928,311$16,410,660UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF RUTHERFORD HALL LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$765,354$15,002,319UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF SPRING STREET LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$120$22,846UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF TERRY COLLEGE PHASE 1 LLC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922CONSTRUCTION OF REAL ESTATE FOR UGAGA$0$4,651,768UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
456 E BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998EDUCATION & RESEARCHGA115(1)N/A0
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
456 E BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602581353149RESEARCHGA501(C)(3)N/A0LINE 7
UGAREF CORTONA ITALY FOUNDATION
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922PROVIDE HOUSING FOR STUDIES ABROAD PROGRAM501(C)(3)N/A0PUBLIC CHARITYIT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC LEASES FACILITIES TO UGA
J$30,518,238FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UGA REIMBURSED UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC FOR PROJECT COSTS
Q$1,230,658FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC PAID ACCT AUDITING & ADM FEE TO UGA
M$244,185FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UGA LEASES OFFICE SPACE TO THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
K$52,250FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC REIMBURSED UGA FOR REPAIRS AND REPLACEMENT
P$341,868FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC REIMBURSED UGA FOR PROJECT COSTS
P$249,845FINANCIAL STATEMENTS