SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0525125)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201513179349301371
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T08:22:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371014232 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENNETT & MIDDENDORF LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 YORK ST PO BOX 807 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 623060807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370525125 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6188273555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONGOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62926 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS L BENNETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6188273555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROY E RIDDLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01425150 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172221142 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS L BENNETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONGOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62926 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,467,316 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SIEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 39 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,799,375 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,324,222 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $33,714 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,194 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $673,039 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,107,900 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,506,128 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,467,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,219,843 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,150,751 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,487,028 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,212,286 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,868,349 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,137,290 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,575,220 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,500,327 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $930,908 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$33,011 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,089,177 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,324,977 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,574,424 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $39,228,527 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,514,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,096,450 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 8,500 MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 39 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $28,286,472 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,180,844 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS L BENNETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6188273555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONGOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62926 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLE KELLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| G ROBERT INMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.70 | Yes (X) | $5,025 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID MARTIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $4,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD MOSS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.70 | Yes (X) | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB MCINTOSH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $4,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT URY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.70 | Yes (X) | $2,925 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM LITTRELL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 0.90 | $4,275 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARRY DOUGLAS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 3.00 | $5,925 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT MILLER | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER OF BOA | 1.40 | $5,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS BENNETT | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $132,978 | $0 | $82,119 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $171,378 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,119 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OIL FIELD TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 247 | WEST FRANKFORT | IL | 62896 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $536,574 |
| HENKELS & MCCOY INC | |||||
| 2268 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $407,388 |
| NELSON TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 350 EAST DEVON DRIVE 774489 | ITASCA | IL | 60143 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $345,643 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | FORESTRY SPRAYING | $207,874 |
| PLANT GROWTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 214 | NILES | MI | 49120 | PREPLANNING TREE TRIMMING | $104,042 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $27,987,114 | $27,987,114 | |
| FORFEITED DISCOUNTS | 221000 | $234,290 | $234,290 | |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $65,068 | $65,068 | |
| RENTS | 221000 | $37,750 | $37,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,324,222 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,194 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,107,246 | $1,107,246 |
| OTHER MISC REVENUE | 221000 | $654 | $654 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,107,900 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,467,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,394,372 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,944 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,150,751 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,378 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,815,120 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,788 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,224 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,050 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,416 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,393 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,122 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,334,606 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $16,919,825 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $3,713,106 |
| GENERAL ADMIN AND OTHER | $1,675,909 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTING, SE | $1,069,525 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,173,886 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,500,327 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,905,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,823,426 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $474,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,271 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,281 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,110,864 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,376,397 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,439,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,734,467 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,789,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,814,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,089,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,324,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,616,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,463,055 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,112,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,269,612 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,845,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,495,860 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,574,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,228,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $925,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $893,203 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,588,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,203,247 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,514,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,096,450 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,089,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,324,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$33,011 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,614,708 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $113,324 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $113,324 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,739,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $466,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,273,363 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,312,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,839,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,473,079 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,945,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,070,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,874,701 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,734,467 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,095,282 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWER SUPPLIER | $10,703,565 | C |
| NRUCFC PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $694,047 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM OTHERS | $318,819 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,112 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,814,825 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $5,369,591 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $703,209 |
| UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT | $56,106 |
| CUSTOMER PREPAYMENTS | $366,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,495,860 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,467,316 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,467,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,467,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,349,576 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,349,576 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,150,751 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,150,751 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,500,327 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART IX 2,150,751. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS BENNETT | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $132,978 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $60,314 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,805 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $215,097 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 8,500 MEMBERS. EACH CUSTOMER OF THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVING ELECTRICAL SERVICE IS A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AN ANNUAL MEETING IS HELD AND THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THREE DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE COOPERATIVE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS GIVEN A QUESTIONAIRE THAT REQUIRES THEM TO DISCLOSE ANY APPLICABLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND THE ENFORCEMENT IS DONE ON A PER INCIDENT BASIS, WITH ALL ASPECTS OF THE CONFLICT TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HOLDS AN EXECUTIVE SESSION MEETING TO DETERMINE AND APPROVE ALL TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. COMPARABILITY DATA IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE SAME METHOD IS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS RECEIVED 1,445. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS REFUNDED TO MEMBERS -503,348. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS -34,140. PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REPORTED IN PART XI, LINE 4 2,150,751. |