STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DONALD DANFORTH PLANT SCIENCE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALD DANFORTH PLANT SCIENCE CENTER (EIN 31-1584621)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201513179349309051
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T16:19:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NORTH BRENTWOODAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311584621EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALD DANFORTH PLANT SCIENCE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDONABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3145871000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1975 NORTH WATSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAROLD DAVIESPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3145871000PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES R RITTSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00362910PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES CARRINGTON PRESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1975 N WARSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,018,560GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DANFORTHCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH PLANT SCIENCE/RESEARCH: FEED THE HUNGRY AND IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH, PRESERVE AND RENEW OUR ENVIRONMENT AND ENHANCE OUR REGION'S ECONOMY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee284TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers213TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$900TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,384NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,055,290PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$44,913,489CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,202,887PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,146,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,668,567PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,590,240CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$530,535PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$685,310CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,457,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,335,063CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,474,387PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,696,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,458,180PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,291,376CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,964,159CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,526,965PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,839,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,459,532PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,826,915CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,002,253PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,508,148CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$402,210,873TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$420,001,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,641,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,998,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$383,569,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$401,002,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH PLANT SCIENCE/RESEARCH: FEED THE HUNGRY AND IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH, PRESERVE AND RENEW OUR ENVIRONMENT AND ENHANCE OUR REGION'S ECONOMY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,953,758ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,696,405GrantAmt
Revenue$1,258,994RevenueAmt
DescPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OUTREACH & TRAINING. IN 2014, THE CENTER MANAGED 80 ACTIVE RESEARCH PROJECTS. ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2014 INCLUDE: PRODUCED CASSAVA PLANTS, A STAPLE CROP IN DEVELOPING REGIONS, WITH NEARLY THREE TIMES THE IRON CONTENT AS TYPICAL CASSAVA - COMPLETED THE FIRST SET OF FIELD TRIALS WITH CAMELINA SATIVA, AN EMERGING OILSEED CROP, FOR BIODIESEL AND CYCLIC HYDROCARBON PRODUCTION - CREATED AN EXTENSIVE, NATURALLY OCCURRING STRAIN COLLECTION OF SETARIA VIRIDIS, A MODEL GRASS FOR BIOENERGY FEEDSTOCK DEVELOPMENT - DEMONSTRATED THAT IMPROVED PLANTS WITH RESISTANCE TO CASSAVA BROWN STREAK DISEASE ARE EFFECTIVE IN NORMAL AGRICULTURAL PRACTICE IN BOTH KENYA AND UGANDA - INCREASED PARTICIPATION IN OUR SCIENCE EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO 38 AREA SCHOOLS, 16 OF WHICH WERE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,953,758TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee284EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAROLD DAVIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3145871041PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1975 N WARSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM H DANFORTH
FOUNDING CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR P ROY VAGELOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK S WRIGHTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR USHA BARWALE ZEHR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN F MCDONNELL
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID KEMPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HUGH GRANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHILIP NEEDLEMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT L VIRGIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DANIEL BURKHARDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ALFONSO ROMO-GARZA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARNOLD W DONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENATOR CHRISTOPHER S BOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRETT A CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHRISTOPHER BORDERS DANFORTH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TODD R SCHNUCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARY DANFORTH STILLMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ERIC R WARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHYLLIS M WISE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PETER WYSE JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BLACKFORD F BRAUER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEE BROUGHTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK TRUDEAU
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRETT D BEGEMANN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR R BOWEN LOFTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WALTER L METCALFE JR
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES C CARRINGTON
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$588,403$0$41,488
MR SALVATORE FIORELLO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$343,804$0$42,123
MR HAROLD DAVIES
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$216,747$0$34,298
MS DIANE M MOLESKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$100,194$0$30,411
MS JULIA RUVELSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$272,878$0$46,042Yes (X)
DR TONI KUTCHAN
VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH40.00$215,110$0$25,524Yes (X)
MR JAN JAWORSKI
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR40.00$246,797$0$24,994Yes (X)
MR THOMAS BRUTNELL
DIR. OF ERAC INSTITUTE40.00$236,167$0$40,385Yes (X)
MR PAUL ANDERSON
DIR INST. FOR INT'L CROP40.00$213,652$0$36,110Yes (X)
MR JEFF STEIN
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR40.00$174,238$0$31,550Yes (X)
MR TODD MOCKLER
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR40.00$171,951$0$31,685Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,779,941TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,610TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCCARTHY BUILDING COMPANIES
1341 N ROCK HILL RDSAINT LOUISMO63124CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$5,337,767
CHRISTNER INC
168 N MERAMEC AVE 400SAINT LOUISMO63105DESIGN SERVICE$1,171,385
LANDMARK CONTRACT MANAGEMENT INC
1749 LARKIN WILLIAMS ROADFENTONMO63026PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICE$378,644
GLOBAL PATENT GROUP LLC
1005 NORTH WARSON ROAD STE 201SAINT LOUISMO63132LEGAL SERVICES$218,917
BUTLER'S PANTRY
1414 PARK AVENUESAINT LOUISMO63104CATERING SERVICE$214,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,962,790GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,950,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$413,804NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$44,913,489TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REGISTRATION AND USER FEES541900$618,273$618,273
CONTRACTS541900$469,961$469,961
SCIENCE PROG INCOME541900$57,790$57,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,146,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,894,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,894,684ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,055ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$157,201RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$157,201RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,201ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,376,053SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,650,863SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,634OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,725,190SecuritiesAmt
Other-$29,634OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,695,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,695,556ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REGISTRATION FEES900099$112,970$112,970
FACILITY USAGE FEES900099$80,450$80,450
FOOD SERVICE INCOME721110$80,120$80,120

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$900UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194,614ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$469,054OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,335,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,258,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$900UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,161,680ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,021,583TotalAmt
Program Services$7,021,583ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,822TotalAmt
Program Services$674,822ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,957,024TotalAmt
Program Services$204,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,433,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318,921FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,097,034TotalAmt
Program Services$10,461,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$802,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$833,144FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,686TotalAmt
Program Services$679,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,796FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,008FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,314TotalAmt
Program Services$716,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,886FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,155TotalAmt
Program Services$170,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,470TotalAmt
Management And General$70,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,311TotalAmt
Management And General$915,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,401TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,707FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,212TotalAmt
Program Services$41,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,429FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,488TotalAmt
Program Services$34,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,248FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,259TotalAmt
Program Services$96,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,861FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,975TotalAmt
Program Services$878,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,226FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,815TotalAmt
Program Services$456,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,919FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,351TotalAmt
Program Services$308,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,810TotalAmt
Management And General$158,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,247,548TotalAmt
Program Services$3,970,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,892FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,946TotalAmt
Management And General$214,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT$2,375,026$2,273,690$66,634$34,702
OUTSIDE SERVICES$976,822$896,214$56,403$24,205
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINT.$871,874$669,677$169,386$32,811
PERSONNEL EXPENSE$726,774$662,737$59,860$4,177

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,897TotalAmt
Program Services$120,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,701FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,826,915TotalAmt
Program Services$32,953,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,908,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,964,159FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,585,200BOYAmt
EOY$9,750,278EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,403,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,295,610EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,033BOYAmt
EOY$251,847EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,461BOYAmt
EOY$2,921,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$129,456,989LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,490,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,631,820BOYAmt
EOY$86,966,429EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,688,613BOYAmt
EOY$200,457,398EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,188,049BOYAmt
EOY$105,069,080EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,210,873BOYAmt
EOY$420,001,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,326,582BOYAmt
EOY$6,709,263EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,268,431BOYAmt
EOY$4,538,711EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,160,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,990BOYAmt
EOY$590,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,641,003BOYAmt
EOY$18,998,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,714,364BOYAmt
EOY$141,523,778EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,562,240BOYAmt
EOY$43,476,558EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,293,266BOYAmt
EOY$216,002,558EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,569,870BOYAmt
EOY$401,002,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,210,873BOYAmt
EOY$420,001,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,508,148ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,853,486NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$71,390OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,301,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,886,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,418,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,055,290CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,913,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,574,741TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,301,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,886,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,418,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,055,290CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,913,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,574,741TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$151,423,684SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$157,151,057PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,326,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,812,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,133,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,772,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,110,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,155,777TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$126,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$266,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$562,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$376,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$468,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,799,512TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$332,530,030TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,162,170GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREGISTRATION FEES - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 33,518. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 90,270. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 176,612. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 136,186. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 112,970. SPONSORSHIP INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 4,500. SERVICE FEE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 11,793. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 17,312. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 29,443. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 31,008. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 49,655. FACILITY USAGE FEE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 21,600. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 17,920. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 35,140. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 40,260. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 80,450. FOOD SERVICE INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 28,442. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 53,775. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 59,495. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 62,233. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 80,120. OTHER - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 26,413. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 86,948. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 261,927. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 106,563. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 144,959.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$4,835DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,835TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$256,470,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,955,079ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,465,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,354,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$267,535,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,701,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,920,506ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,090,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,241,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$256,470,589EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,741,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,322,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,837,032InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$229,701,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$155,834,732BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,507,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,700,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,900,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,741,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,190,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,334,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,309,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$155,834,732EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,335,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,452,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,882,923BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,486,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,037,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,449,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,234,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,234,413BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,966,429TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$34,359,286F
REAL ASSET FUNDS$9,428,372F
HEDGE FUNDS$53,261,921F
BOND MUTUAL FUNDS$8,019,501F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$105,069,080TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$159,872
LIABILITY UNDER GIFT ANNUITY AGREEMENT$430,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$590,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,305,872TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,853,486NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,853,486RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,452,386RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$915,311InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$32,634OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$882,677RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,335,063TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,872,848TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$71,390OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$71,390ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,944,238ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$915,311InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$32,634OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$882,677ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,826,915TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO FUND RESEARCH AND OTHER SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CENTER'S OVERALL MISSION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS -32,634.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITY -55,119. PRIOR YEAR GRANT REIMBURSEMENT -16,271.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS -32,634.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIVUNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO CONTAIN A FOOTNOTE ADDRESSING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTMAKINGPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH$672,537
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA034CONTRACTINGPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH$589,780
EUROPE01CONTRACTINGPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH$8,099
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA01CONTRACTINGPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH$6,000
NORTH AMERICA01CONTRACTINGPLANT SCIENCE RESEARCH$20,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees37SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,296,990SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,296,990TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (13 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$15,704WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$48,585WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$13,103WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$139,526WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$239,823WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$56,454WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$9,979WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$13,497WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$65,176WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$8,352WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$16,804WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$33,163WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICARESEARCH$12,371WIRE TRANSFER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org11TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA RISK-BASED APPROACH IS UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY FOREIGN SUBRECIPIENTS WHICH MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO: A) COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL PERFORMANCE REPORTS; B) REVIEW OF INVOICES AND CORRESPONDING EXPENSES TO ENSURE THAT INVOICED CHARGES APPEAR REASONABLE BASED UPON TECHNICAL PROGRESS OF THE PROJECT, ARE WITHIN THE BUDGET PARAMETERS, AND ARE CONSISTENT AND SUBMITTED TIMELY; C) QUESTIONING AND CLARIFICATION OF INVOICED CHARGES; AND D) ON-SITE VISITS AND EXAMINATION OF WORK PERFORMED. FOR ALL FEDERALLY FUNDED SUBRECIPIENTS, AN ANNUAL VERIFICATION IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE THAT NEITHER IT NOR ITS PRINCIPALS ARE PRESENTLY DEBARRED, SUSPENDED, PROPOSED FOR DEBARMENT, DECLARED INELIGIBLE OR VOLUNTARILY EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THIS TRANSACTION BY ANY FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY VIA THE SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (WWW.SAM.GOV).ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
GENIFUEL CORPORATION
1873 CARRIGAN CIRSALT LAKE CITYUT84109205607273$74,474RESEARCH
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
301 ADMINISTRATION BUILDINGEAST LANSINGMI488401046386005984$555,382RESEARCHMI STATE UNIV.
USDA-ARS
1815 N UNIVERSITY AVENUEPEORIAIL61604720564834$27,926RESEARCHUSDA
WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY
423 NEILL HALLPULLMANWA991643140916001108$746,325RESEARCHWA STATE UNIV.
UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO
CALL BOX 900MAYAGUEZPR00681660433761$106,457RESEARCHUNIV. OF P.R.
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA
312 N 14TH STREETLINCOLNNE68588470049123$600,792RESEARCHUNIV. OF NE
NEW MEXICO CONSORTIUM
4200 WEST JEMEZ ROAD SUITE 301LOS ALAMOSNM87544260370262$563,702RESEARCH501(C)(3)
CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON
1530 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005530196523$505,160RESEARCH501(C)(3)
BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTIUTE
PO BOX 999RICHLANDWA99352314379427$55,742RESEARCH501(C)(3)
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
450 MCNAMARA ALUMNI CENTERMINNEAPOLISMN554552070416007513$244,220RESEARCHUNIV. OF MN
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AMHERST
70 BUTTERFIELD TERRACEAMHERSTMA01003043167352$109,017RESEARCHUNIV. OF MA
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
155 SOUTH GRANT STREETWEST LAFAYETTEIN479072114356002041$5,114RESEARCHPURDUE UNIV.
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
309 MONTANA HALLBOZEMANMT597172470816010045$199,147RESEARCHMT STATE UNIV.
PIONEER HI-BRED A DUPONT BUSINESS
7250 NW 2ND AVENUEJOHNSTONIA501311000510391677$1,097,034RESEARCH
LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY
PO BOX 1663LOS ALAMOSNM87545203104541$97,526RESEARCHDOE
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
1901 S FIRST STCHAMPAIGNIL61820376000511$422,138RESEARCHUNIV. OF IL
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
104 AIRPORT DRCHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393$576,859RESEARCHUNIV. OF NC
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
341 PINE TREE ROADITHACANY148502820150532082$84,924RESEARCHCORNELL UNIVERSITY
VENGANZA INC
9505 OCEAN SHORE BLVDST AUGUSTINEFL320808610208875141$239,500RESEARCH
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
WOODY HALLCARBONDALEIL629014709376005961$20,000RESEARCHSOUTHERN IL UNIV
BOYCE THOMPSON INSTITUTE FOR PLANT RESEARCH
TOWER ROADITHACANY148531801131739923$104,918RESEARCH501(C)(3)
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
ONE BAYLOR PLAZAHOUSTONTX770303411741613878$19,343RESEARCH501(C)(3)
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO
9500 GILMAN DRIVELA JOLLACA920930116956006144$56,978RESEARCHUNIV. OF CA
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - ST LOUIS
ONE UNIVERSITY BOULEVARDST LOUISMO63121436003859$508,905RESEARCHUNIV. OF MO
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org21Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA RISK-BASED APPROACH IS UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY SUBRECIPIENTS WHICH MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO: A) COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL PERFORMANCE REPORTS; B) REVIEW OF INVOICES AND CORRESPONDING EXPENSES TO ENSURE THAT INVOICED CHARGES APPEAR REASONABLE BASED UPON TECHNICAL PROGRESS OF THE PROJECT, ARE WITHIN THE BUDGET PARAMETERS, AND ARE CONSISTENT AND SUBMITTED TIMELY; C) QUESTIONING AND CLARIFICATION OF INVOICED CHARGES; AND D) ON-SITE VISITS AND EXAMINATION OF WORK PERFORMED. FOR ALL FEDERALLY FUNDED SUBRECIPIENTS, AN ANNUAL VERIFICATION IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE THAT NEITHER IT NOR ITS PRINCIPALS ARE PRESENTLY DEBARRED, SUSPENDED, PROPOSED FOR DEBARMENT, DECLARED INELIGIBLE OR VOLUNTARILY EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THIS TRANSACTION BY ANY FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY VIA THE SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (WWW.SAM.GOV). AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL FEDERALLY FUNDED SUBRECIPIENTS' COMPLIANCE AUDIT REPORTS (WHEN APPLICABLE) IS PERFORMED TO IDENTIFY FINDINGS REPORTED ASSOCIATED WITH GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JAMES C CARRINGTON
PRESIDENT$588,403$0$0$0$0$0$20,800$0$20,688$0$629,891$0$0$0
MR SALVATORE FIORELLO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$343,804$0$0$0$0$0$20,800$0$21,323$0$385,927$0$0$0
MR HAROLD DAVIES
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$216,747$0$0$0$0$0$17,482$0$16,816$0$251,045$0$0$0
MS JULIA RUVELSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT$272,878$0$0$0$0$0$20,800$0$25,242$0$318,920$0$0$0
DR TONI KUTCHAN
VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH$215,110$0$0$0$0$0$17,089$0$8,435$0$240,634$0$0$0
MR JAN JAWORSKI
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR$246,797$0$0$0$0$0$19,002$0$5,992$0$271,791$0$0$0
MR THOMAS BRUTNELL
DIR. OF ERAC INSTITUTE$236,167$0$0$0$0$0$19,003$0$21,382$0$276,552$0$0$0
MR PAUL ANDERSON
DIR INST. FOR INT'L CROP$213,652$0$0$0$0$0$17,184$0$18,926$0$249,762$0$0$0
MR JEFF STEIN
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR$174,238$0$0$0$0$0$13,937$0$17,613$0$205,788$0$0$0
MR TODD MOCKLER
MEMBER/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR$171,951$0$0$0$0$0$14,054$0$17,631$0$203,636$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI DEVELOPMENT FINANCE BOARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431387649BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE CONSTRUCTION OF GREENHOUSEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$340,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,500,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COMMERCE BANK
OFFICER$16,379CREDIT CARD REBATES RECEIVED0
COMMERCE BANK
OFFICER$128,087BANK INTEREST & INVESTMENT INCOME0
COMMERCE BANK
OFFICER$25,400BANK FEES PAID0
COMMERCE BANK
OFFICER$60,964LEASE PAYMENTS0
COMMERCE BANK
OFFICER$156,203BOND INTEREST EXPENSE0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAVID KEMPER A DIRECTOR OF DONALD DANFORTH PLANT SCIENCE CENTER IS CHAIRMAN AND CEO OF COMMERCE BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$168,581NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SUPPLIES1$239,348FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EVENT EXPENSES1$5,875FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2WILLIAM H DANFORTH, CHRISTOPHER BORDERS DANFORTH, AND MARY DANFORTH STILLMAN HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE RETURN IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CENTER HAS HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SINCE THE INCEPTION OF THE ORGANIZATION. A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSESSING THE ADEQUACY OF THE CENTER'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE SUBCOMMITTEE ALSO HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. THE SUBCOMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR MORE FREQUENTLY IF CONSIDERED NECESSARY. UNDER THE CENTER'S CURRENT POLICIES, TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST UPON HIRE OR APPOINTMENT, WHEN NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THEREAFTER. IT IS MANAGEMENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT A SPECIFIC PLAN OF ACTION TO CONTROL OR ELIMINATE EACH CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE AGREED UPON PLAN. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH. THE SUBCOMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND MANAGEMENT'S PLANNED COURSE OF ACTION TO CONTROL OR ELIMINATE EACH POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBCOMMITTEE IS INFORMED OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHEN THEY ARE IDENTIFIED OUTSIDE OF THE FORMAL ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND DETERMINES WHETHER IMMEDIATE ATTENTION OF THE FULL SUBCOMMITTEE IS REQUIRED PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING IN MARCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15UPON INITIAL HIRE OF A NEW PRESIDENT OR CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AN INDEPENDENT FIRM IS HIRED TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION STUDY. THE COMPENSATION STUDY IS USED AS THE BASIS FOR SETTING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE NEW HIRE. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT OBTAINS COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM MULTIPLE INDEPENDENT SOURCES, A COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS (AIRI) AND A SURVEY OF LOCAL INSTITUTIONS. SALARY RANGES BY POSITION ARE DEVELOPED FROM THE SURVEY DATA AND COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE DANFORTH CENTER ARE ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE RANGES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SURVEY RESULTS AND RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE RESULTS ARE PRESENTED AND APPROVED AT THE NOVEMBER BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITY 55,119. PRIOR YEAR GRANT REIMBURSEMENT 16,271.