MEDICA HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (EIN 41-1242261)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201513209349311566
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T15:26:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411242261 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICA HEALTH PLANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK L BAIRD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD A JACKSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID TILFORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,090,854,668 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEDICA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEDICA'S MISSION IS TO MEET OUR CUSTOMERS' NEEDS FOR HEALTH PLAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. IN DOING SO, WE WORK WITH OUR MEMBERS AND PROVIDERS TO MAKE HEALTH CARE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE AND A MEANS BY WHICH OUR MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1581 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $290,857,820 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$965,736 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,396,459,145 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,882,713,161 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,125,222 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,203,362 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,888,065 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,006,809 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,412,472,432 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,898,923,332 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,254,801 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,254,800 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,204,147,936 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,318,132,740 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $111,121,112 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $119,494,104 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $100,265,009 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $410,913,504 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,416,788,858 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,849,795,148 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,316,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $49,128,184 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $686,464,242 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $856,911,737 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $281,950,229 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $396,812,972 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $404,514,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $460,098,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MEDICA'S MISSION IS TO MEET OUR CUSTOMERS' NEEDS FOR HEALTH PLAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. IN DOING SO, WE WORK WITH MEMBERS AND PROVIDERS TO MAKE HEALTH CARE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE AND A MEANS BY WHICH OUR MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,290,505,938 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,401,288,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) IN 2014 PROVIDED NONPROFIT HMO COVERAGE TO ENROLLEES IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA'S MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, MINNESOTACARE, AND SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE PROGRAMS. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE IS MINNESOTA'S MEDICAID PROGRAM. MINNESOTACARE IS A PUBLICLY SUBSIDIZED HEALTH CARE PROGRAM FOR RESIDENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE. SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE (SNBC) PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS AGES 18-64 THAT ARE ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HAVE BEEN CERTIFIED WITH PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL OR MENTAL DISABILITIES.A TOTAL OF 171,483 MEDICA MEMBERS - 93.3% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT - WERE IN MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS AS OF 12/31/2014. THERE WERE 129,953 PREPAID MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MEDICAID) MEMBERS, 20,329 MINNESOTACARE MEMBERS, AND 21,201 SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE MEMBERS. IN NCQA'S 2014 SURVEY OF CONSUMER SATISFACTION, PREVENTION AND TREATMENT, MEDICA'S MEDICAID HMO WAS RANKED #1 IN MINNESOTA AND #18 AMONG MEDICAID HMO PLANS IN THE UNITED STATES. MEDICA'S MEDICAID HMO HAS SINCE 2005 BEEN IN THE TOP 20 OF NCQA'S ANNUAL RANKINGS OF U.S. MEDICAID PLANS. IN 2014 MEDICA HEALTH PLANS MINNESOTA MEDICAID HMO RECEIVED THE HIGHEST ACCREDITATION STATUS, EXCELLENT, FROM THE NCQA .STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS - MINNESOTA REQUIRES STATE-LICENSED HMOS TO BE NONPROFIT AND TO PARTICIPATE IN STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS. MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS COVER PEOPLE WHO CANNOT GET OR AFFORD HEALTH INSURANCE ELSEWHERE AND HELPS THEM PAY SOME OR ALL-MEDICAL BILLS. ACCORDING TO THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS WHO MEET RULES ABOUT INCOME, ASSETS AND OTHER FACTORS. THESE PROGRAMS FOCUS ON PREGNANT WOMEN, FAMILIES AND CHILDREN, ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES, CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES, PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER, ADULTS WITHOUT CHILDREN, AND LOW-INCOME ADULTS UNABLE TO FIND AFFORDABLE CARE. COVERAGE IS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PEOPLE WHO MEET ELIGIBILITY RULES FOR NURSING HOME CARE, HOME CARE, FOR CHILDREN WHO HAVE A DISABILITY AND FOR EMPLOYED PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.THE STATE OF MINNESOTA SETS RATES WHEN IT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE'S NONPROFIT HMOS, PAYING A FIXED SUM PER ENROLLEE. MHP BEARS THE RISK FOR COSTS ABOVE THE PREDETERMINED RATE. MEDICA HEALTH PLAN'S 2014 PERFORMANCE ON BEHALF OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA WAS EFFICIENT:- IN 2014 MEDICA HEALTH PLANS MEDICAL LOSS RATIO FOR STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH PROGRAMS WAS 89.9%. APPROXIMATELY 90-CENTS OF EACH STATE PROGRAM DOLLAR WENT TO PROVIDE CARE; - THE ADMINISTRATIVE COST RATIO WAS APPROXIMATELY 6.5% INCLUDING PREMIUM TAXES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,826,948 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,742,879 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2014 MHP PROVIDED FULLY INSURED COMMERCIAL HMO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS IN MINNESOTA. AS OF 12/31/2014, THE ENROLLMENT IN MHP FULLY INSURED MINNESOTA GROUP PLANS WAS 624, WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 0.3% OF MHP'S TOTAL 2014 ENROLLMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,799,854 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,282,701 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2014 MHP PARTICIPATED IN MINNESOTA SENIOR HEALTH OPTIONS (MSHO), A MEDICARE-RELATED PRODUCT, IN MINNESOTA. ENROLLMENT IN THAT PRODUCT WAS 9,990 OR 5.4% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MSHO IS A PRODUCT FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 AND OLDER AND ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,254,800 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,254,800 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $167,995,085 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP), A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO), IS A SUBSIDIARY OF MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY (MHC), A NON-PROFIT, TAXABLE CORPORATION. MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) IS LICENSED UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES CHAPTER 62D AS A MINNESOTA NONPROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO), REGULATED BY THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (MDH). IT IS INCORPORATED AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES CHAPTER 317A. MHP IS AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE PREPAID COMPREHENSIVE HMO SERVICES AND IN 2014 DID SO TO THREE MARKET SEGMENTS: 1) STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS; 2) COMMERCIAL FULLY INSURED GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS CONVERTED FROM GROUP PLANS; AND 3) MEDICARE (THESE THREE PROGRAMS ARE EXPLAINED IN MORE DETAIL IN PSA'S 4A, B & C).TO MEET ITS MISSION AND ITS TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATION AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER IRC 501(C)(4), MHP PROVIDED SIGNIFICANT COMMUNITY BENEFITS.MEDICA HEALTH PLANS INTERCOMPANY ADMINISTRATIVE AGREEMENTS - MHP HAS MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS WITH RELATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES. MHP IS REIMBURSED FOR THESE SERVICES MONTHLY. IN 2014, MHP WAS REIMBURSED FOR $167,995,085 IN INTERCOMPANY ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES, REPORTED AS REVENUE ON THE 990.CONTRIBUTIONS BY MEDICA ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS BEYOND CONTRACTED SERVICES - IN 2014 MHP SPENT APPROXIMATELY $4.03 MILLION TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL, BEYOND-CONTRACT SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF MINNESOTA STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS: PMAP FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; PMAP ADULTS WITHOUT CHILDREN; MSC+; MNCARE FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; MNCARE ADULTS WITHOUT CHILDREN; MSHO; SNBC.EXPENDITURES INCLUDED: MY HEALTH REWARDS (MHR) PROGRAM, $345,068; VALUE OF WAIVED FAMILY DEDUCTIBLES, $202,378; MSC+ ELDERLY WAIVER FOR NON-ELIGIBLE MEMBERS, $1,368,292; NON-MEDICARE PART D PHARMACY COPAYMENTS, $1,005,623; NON-MEDICARE VALUE OF COST-SHARING WAIVED COPAYS, $748,170; ADDITIONAL SERVICES, $359,983.OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS - MHP PROVIDED OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE PUBLIC AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH, REDUCE DISPARITIES IN ACCESS TO CARE, IMPROVE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, AND HELP PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ACCESS CARE. COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS: MHP DONATES FUNDING, EMPLOYEE TIME AND OTHER RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF MORE THAN TWO DOZEN COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE: MINNESOTA COMMUNITY MEASUREMENT, WHICH PROMOTES COMMUNITY-BASED, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE, AND QUALITY COMPARISONS OF PROVIDER GROUPS AND CLINICS; INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT, WHICH PROVIDES EVIDENCE-GRADED GUIDELINES AND ASSESSMENTS; MINNESOTA HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE, WHICH CONNECTS DOCTORS, HOSPITALS AND CLINICS STATEWIDE. MEDICA ANNUALLY HELPS FUND A NUMBER OF COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES.HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS PROVIDING COMMUNITY BENEFIT: MEDICA UNDERTAKES A VARIETY OF INITIATIVES TO MAKE HEALTH CARE MORE AFFORDABLE, AVAILABLE AND EFFECTIVE. EXAMPLES INCLUDE:- IMPROVEMENTS IN RATES OF ANNUAL SCREENINGS AMONG MEMBERS FOR DISEASES SUCH AS CANCERS, HEART DISEASE AND DIABETES, PRE AND POST-BIRTH MATERNITY CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHILD AND TEEN CHECKUPS.- REDUCTIONS IN MEDICALLY UNNECESSARY ER VISITS AND IN-PATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS.- TYING PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENT TO IMPROVEMENTS IN CARE OUTCOMES, QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY.- INCREASED PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE AND NUTRITION PROGRAMS.ASTHMA, DIABETES AND WEIGHT-LOSS CAMPS FOR CHILDREN: MEDICA FUNDS MEDICALLY SUPERVISED SUMMER CAMPS SO CHILDREN CAN LEARN HOW TO BETTER MANAGE CHRONIC CONDITIONS.MY HEALTH REWARDS FROM MEDICA INCLUDES AN ARRAY OF ONLINE TOOLS AND RESOURCES THAT MAKE IT EASY FOR MEDICA MEMBERS TO ASSESS THEIR HEALTH STATUS, AND TO CUSTOMIZE AND FOLLOW PERSONALIZED PROGRAMS FOR A HEALTHIER LIFESTYLE AND DIET. IN 2014 THE CORE MY HEALTH REWARDS FROM MEDICA PROGRAM WAS PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS. FIT CHOICES BY MEDICA PROVIDED MEDICA MEMBERS WITH (A) A $20 MONTHLY MEMBERSHIP CREDIT FOR EXERCISING AT A PARTICIPATING HEALTH CLUB TWELVE OR MORE DAYS PER MONTH AND (B) THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PERSONAL COACHING AND A PERSONALIZED NUTRITION AND FITNESS PLAN. IN 2014 FIT CHOICES BY MEDICA WAS AVAILABLE AT NO COST TO MHP'S FULLY INSURED AND MINNESOTACARE MEMBERS. IN A MEDICA STUDY OF FIT CHOICES PARTICIPATION, AFTER TWO YEARS, THE AVERAGE MONTHLY MEDICAL COSTS OF STUDY PARTICIPANTS WERE 33.6% LOWER THAN THOSE IN A MATCHED CONTROL GROUP. PEOPLE NOT ENROLLED IN THE FIT CHOICES PROGRAM AND WHO DID NOT EXERCISE TWELVE TIMES A MONTH WERE 43% TO 105% MORE LIKELY TO HAVE BEEN TO A CLINIC, HOSPITAL OR EMERGENCY ROOM.HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING: MEDICA'S HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING PROGRAM IS A SELF-DIRECTED PROGRAM OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP MEMBERS MAKE CHANGES TO IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH. HEALTH COACHING SUPPORT INCLUDES PRIVATE, CONFIDENTIAL ACCESS TO TRAINED HEALTH COACHES. THERE WAS NO COST TO MEDICA MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING PROGRAM.MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH DISEASE MANAGEMENT AND PATIENT SUPPORT: MEDICA IN 2014 OFFERED A PORTFOLIO OF DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, TOBACCO CESSATION, HEALTHY PREGNANCY, COMMON CHRONIC MEDICAL DISEASES, AND RARE AND COMPLEX DISEASES. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION AND RESOURCES THAT HELP SUPPORT THE MEMBERS' ABILITY TO MANAGE CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE GOALS ARE TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE, REDUCE COMPLICATIONS THROUGH EARLY INTERVENTION AND MONITORING, PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE PATIENT'S PHYSICIAN-RECOMMENDED MEDICAL TREATMENT REGIMEN, AND TO IMPROVE SATISFACTION WITH HEALTH CARE SERVICES. MEDICA'S DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS WERE PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS, AND TO MINNESOTA STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAM ENROLLEES SERVED BY MEDICA. THERE IS NO COST TO ELIGIBLE MEDICA MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,254,800 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,254,800 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $167,995,085 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,319,387,540 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1222 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1581 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY QUIST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TILFORD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,141,543 | $0 | $33,964 | |||
| JOHN BUCK | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $104,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESTHER TOMLJANOVICH | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRIS SANDA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY (1/1 - 6/24) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $50,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EARL STRATTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER KELLY MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AARON L REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| EVP/TREASURER/CFO UNTIL 1/3 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,272,691 | $0 | $2,781 | ||||
| JAMES P JACOBSON | |||||||||
| SVP/SECRETARY (6/24 - 12/31) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $804,926 | $0 | $42,839 | ||||
| MARK L BAIRD | |||||||||
| SVP/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $764,070 | $0 | $41,382 | ||||
| GLENN E ANDIS | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $687,695 | $0 | $44,139 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT LONGENDYKE | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $574,272 | $0 | $39,052 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBBY S KNUTSON | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $544,478 | $0 | $28,673 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANA L JOHNSON | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $631,713 | $0 | $44,310 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY D THULL | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $626,414 | $0 | $57,564 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN W NAYLOR | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $863,684 | $0 | $80,315 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANNETTE M COLEMAN | |||||||||
| GM/VP | 40.00 | $547,697 | $0 | $33,140 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK WERNER MD | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $870,323 | $0 | $81,244 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THEODORE J LOFTNESS | |||||||||
| VP & MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $435,469 | $0 | $34,669 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD H SYKORA | |||||||||
| GM/VP | 40.00 | $479,430 | $0 | $39,976 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARBARA LYNCH | |||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $436,827 | $0 | $30,795 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW DAVIS | |||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $433,600 | $0 | $49,730 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GEOFFREY J BARTSH | |||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $422,232 | $0 | $53,207 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS JIM GUYN MD | |||||||||
| FORMER VP | 0.00 | $334,965 | $0 | $4,453 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $13,228,529 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $742,233 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 279 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 9900 BREN DR E MN008-T380 | MINNETONKA | MN | 55343 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $90,335,233 |
| DAHL CONSULTING INC | |||||
| 418 COUNTY ROAD D E | ST PAUL | MN | 55117 | TEMP SERVICES | $7,658,486 |
| LOFFLER COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 1101 EAST 78TH STREET SUITE 200 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55420 | PRINTING | $1,362,064 |
| NTT DATA INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 1000 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $943,686 |
| HEALTHEDGE SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 30 CORPORATE DR | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $679,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID REVENUE | 524114 | $1,401,288,600 | $1,401,288,600 | |
| GROUP & INDIVIDUAL PREMIUMS | 524114 | $301,146,775 | $10,744,672 | $290,402,103 |
| INTERCOMPANY ADMIN FEES | 561000 | $167,995,085 | $167,995,085 | |
| MEDICARE REVENUE | 524114 | $12,282,701 | $12,282,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,882,713,161 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,518,819 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,518,819 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,229,808 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,676,917 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,552,891 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,552,891 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,552,891 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $189,938,962 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $188,254,419 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,684,543 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,684,543 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,684,543 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICA TAX PARTNERSHIP DENTAL REV | 900099 | $455,717 | $455,717 | |
| MN EXCHANGE PARTNERSHIP | 561499 | -$1,799 | -$1,799 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $453,918 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,898,923,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,592,309,259 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $290,857,820 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,756,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,254,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,254,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,318,132,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,318,132,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,228,211 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,228,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,538,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,538,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,427,049 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,427,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,557,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,557,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,743,628 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,743,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,563,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,563,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,656 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $489,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $497,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,772 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $641,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,992,996 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,992,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,294,733 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,294,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,111,656 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,111,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,096,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,096,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,728,753 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,728,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,610 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $465,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $703,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $703,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,069 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,081,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,081,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,913 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,355,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| REINSURANCE | $291,823,556 | $291,823,556 |
| PREMIUM TAXES | $18,571,397 | $18,571,397 |
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $6,872,409 | $6,872,409 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,601,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,601,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,849,795,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,319,387,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $530,407,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,325,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,033,570 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,776,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,131,277 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,654,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,381,387 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $115,104,811 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,746,064 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,318,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,358,747 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,185,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,578,475 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,708,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,719,038 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,494,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,709,243 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,464,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,911,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,746,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,508,823 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,304,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,950,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,812,972 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,514,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,098,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,514,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,098,765 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,464,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,911,737 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $49,128,184 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,286,713 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,169,855 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,775,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,775,799 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,824,201 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,724,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,099,598 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,010,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,007,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,003,527 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,494,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,014,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,479,823 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $94,358,747 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $68,719,038 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $68,719,038 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT RELATED RECEIVABLES | $1,373,987 |
| HEALTH CARE RECEIVABLES | $31,083,628 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $8,335,039 |
| FUNDS HELD BY REINSURED COMPANIES | $30,307,414 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE RELATING TO UNINSURED PLANS | $4,618,360 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE RELATING TO REINSURERS | $1,477,145 |
| FEDERAL & FOREIGN INCOME TAX RECOVERABLE | $1,513,670 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $78,709,243 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,735,508,872 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $184,999 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $184,999 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,735,323,873 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $163,599,460 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $163,599,460 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,898,923,333 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,688,598,175 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$162,104,920 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$162,104,920 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,850,703,095 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$907,946 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$907,946 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,849,795,149 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC. FOLLOWING AN EXAMINATION OF MHP FOR THE 2008-2011 TAX YEARS DURING 2013, MEDICA AGREED TO RECOGNIZE REINSURANCE ACTIVITY WITH MIC AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI), NET OF ANY INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED BY THE TRANSACTION. THE ADJUSTMENTS RESULTED IN ADDITIONAL TAX OF $938,000 FOR THE 2008-2011 TAX YEARS. THE COMPANY REALIZED A FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXPENSE OF APPROXIMATELY $211,000 AND $3,198,000 IN 2014 AND 2013, RESPECTIVELY. THE FEDERAL PROVISION IS INCLUDED IN THE INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES. THE STATE INCOME TAX EXPENSE PROVISION IS INCLUDED IN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE -641,772. INTEREST EXPENSE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE -20,069. DEPRECIATION ON REAL ESTATE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE -2,824,039. STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR RENTAL INCOME 3,670,879. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MN HEALTH INFO EXCHANGE K-1 -1,799. INTERCOMPANY ADMIN FEES RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 167,995,085. DENTAL EXPENSES (MEDICA TAX PARTNERSHIP K-1) -4,393,826. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTERCOMPANY ADMIN FEES RECLASSED AS REVENUE -167,995,085. STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 2,219,286. STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR RENTAL INCOME 3,670,879. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSED AS REVENUE 641,772. INTEREST EXPENSE RECLASSED AS REVENUE 20,069. DEPRECIATION ON REAL ESTATE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE 2,824,039. DENTAL EXPENSES (MEDICA TAX PARTNERSHIP K-1), RECLASSED AS REVENUE -4,393,826. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8009 34TH AVE SO STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55425 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 411782168 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,254,800 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT THE BEST PRACTICES IN THE MEDICAL WORLD | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) DONATES TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. MHP HAS MEETINGS TO MONITOR THE WORK BEING DONE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE GRANT RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TILFORD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $801,761 | $0 | $1,171,817 | $0 | $167,965 | $0 | $18,850 | $0 | $16,424 | $0 | $2,176,817 | $0 | $49,589 | $0 |
| AARON L REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/TREASURER/CFO UNTIL 1/3 | $73,127 | $0 | $1,116,390 | $0 | $83,174 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $2,029 | $0 | $1,276,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES P JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/SECRETARY (6/24 - 12/31) | $272,788 | $0 | $244,224 | $0 | $287,914 | $0 | $18,850 | $0 | $24,957 | $0 | $848,733 | $0 | $136,437 | $0 |
| MARK L BAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/TREASURER | $366,696 | $0 | $332,927 | $0 | $64,447 | $0 | $18,850 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $807,070 | $0 | $14,512 | $0 |
| GLENN E ANDIS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $315,969 | $0 | $309,255 | $0 | $62,471 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $24,907 | $0 | $732,752 | $0 | $12,889 | $0 |
| ROBERT LONGENDYKE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $277,234 | $0 | $245,402 | $0 | $51,636 | $0 | $18,850 | $0 | $21,001 | $0 | $614,123 | $0 | $9,040 | $0 |
| DEBBY S KNUTSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $264,271 | $0 | $231,717 | $0 | $48,490 | $0 | $18,850 | $0 | $10,579 | $0 | $573,907 | $0 | $8,174 | $0 |
| JANA L JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $276,275 | $0 | $300,850 | $0 | $54,588 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $25,138 | $0 | $677,001 | $0 | $10,558 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY D THULL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $281,062 | $0 | $306,440 | $0 | $38,912 | $0 | $35,123 | $0 | $23,256 | $0 | $684,793 | $0 | $5,696 | $0 |
| JOHN W NAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $354,783 | $0 | $484,724 | $0 | $24,177 | $0 | $52,182 | $0 | $29,343 | $0 | $945,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANNETTE M COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GM/VP | $286,923 | $0 | $214,625 | $0 | $46,149 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $13,801 | $0 | $581,648 | $0 | $8,641 | $0 |
| MARK WERNER MD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $345,060 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $25,263 | $0 | $58,640 | $0 | $23,775 | $0 | $952,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE J LOFTNESS | ||||||||||||||
| VP & MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $236 | $0 | $422,070 | $0 | $13,163 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $15,462 | $0 | $471,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD H SYKORA | ||||||||||||||
| GM/VP | $234,973 | $0 | $203,698 | $0 | $40,759 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $20,505 | $0 | $520,085 | $0 | $6,049 | $0 |
| BARBARA LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $237,568 | $0 | $157,640 | $0 | $41,619 | $0 | $12,140 | $0 | $19,117 | $0 | $468,084 | $0 | $5,752 | $0 |
| ANDREW DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $250,535 | $0 | $161,684 | $0 | $21,381 | $0 | $32,072 | $0 | $18,374 | $0 | $484,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEOFFREY J BARTSH | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $229,168 | $0 | $171,099 | $0 | $21,965 | $0 | $27,821 | $0 | $26,064 | $0 | $476,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS JIM GUYN MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP | $47,688 | $0 | $281,198 | $0 | $6,079 | $0 | $1,946 | $0 | $2,596 | $0 | $339,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DAVID TILFORD $49,589 GLENN E ANDIS $12,889 JANA L JOHNSON $10,558 MARK BAIRD $14,512 ROBERT LONGENDYKE $9,040 JAMES P JACOBSON $136,437 DEBBY S KNUTSON $8,174 RICHARD H. SYKORA $6,049 TIMOTHY D. THULL $5,696 DANNETTE M. COLEMAN $8,641 BARBARA LYNCH $5,752 |
| PART I, LINE 6 | MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS OPERATING EARNINGS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), COMPENSATION IN COLUMN (B) REPORTED AS DEFERRED IN PRIOR FORM 990: COLUMN (F) INCLUDES AMOUNTS VESTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR, WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) OF PRIOR YEARS' 990'S, AS RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS EXIST WITHIN MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AS MEMBERS COVERED UNDER REGULATED INSURANCE PLANS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS ELECTS THE CONSUMER BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S CONTROLLER AND FINANCE MANAGER REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CFO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS; REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD, OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR THE COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS THE COMPANY'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. PROCESS OUTSIDE THE CHARTER: THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IN REVIEWING MARKET COMPETITIVE DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN ENTITIES OF MEDICA ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF NONADMITTED ASSETS 4,387,342. MN HEALTH INFO EXCHANGE K-1 1,799. STAT GROSS UP FOR DEPRECIATION -2,219,286. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN B | CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN SEVERAL OF THE MEDICA ENTITIES (MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, MEDICA HEALTH PLANS WI, MEDICA FOUNDATION, MEDICA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY, MEDICA SELF-INSURED, MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES, AND MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT). THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICA FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411812461 | FOUNDATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) II | MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY | 0 | |
| MEDICA HEALTH PLANS OF WISCONSIN | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411843804 | HEALTH COVERAGE | MN | 501(C)(4) | MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY | 0 | ||
| MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 010571840 | HOLDING COMPANY/NO ACTIVITY | MN | 501(C)(4) | 0 | N/A | ||
| MEDICA RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 270600894 | RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) I | MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411490988 | HEALTH INSURANCE | MN | MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES | C | 0 |
| MEDICA SELF-INSURED | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411479417 | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | MN | MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES | C | 0 |
| MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411716415 | HOLDING COMPANY | MN | MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY | C | 0 |
| MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 208005519 | HEALTH MANAGEMENT | MN | MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |