STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FOOTHILL FAMILY SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOOTHILL FAMILY SERVICE (EIN 95-1690990)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-25
IRS object ID
202500569349301810
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-25T17:25:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954557617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harrington Group CPAs LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12698 Mataro StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951690990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foothill Family ServiceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6269933000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 East Foothill Blvd 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames F SiegristPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6269933000PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSean E Cain CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01612986PTIN
Phone6264036801PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames F SiegristPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 East Foothill Blvd 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,964,105GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.foothilfamily.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFoothill Family empowers children and families to achieve success in relationships, school, and work through community-based services that advance growth and development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee407TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$32,838,042PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$33,415,938CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,930CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$50,540PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$288,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,741PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,923CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,953,492PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,788,502CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,866,818PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,299,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,096,762CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,505,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,774,500CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,372,113PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,073,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$418,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$285,088CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,025,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,204,585TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,062,713TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,361,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,962,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,843,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFoothill Family envisions generations of healthy families and thriving communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,290,876ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,283RevenueAmt
DescMental Health Services for Children and Teens is funded by our contract with the the LA County Department of Mental Health (DMH). It includes Mental Health, School Based Mental Health and Intensive Mental Health services for children and teens.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,056,042ExpenseAmt
DescHealthy Families of America ("HFA") is designed for parents facing challenges such as single parenthood, low income, childhood history of abuse and other adverse child experiences and current or previous issues related to substance abuse, mental health issues and/or domestic violence. HFA includes Screenings and Assessments to determine families at risk for child maltreatment or other adverse childhood experiences, Home Visiting Services and Routine Screening for child development and maternal depression.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,645,018ExpenseAmt
DescEarly Head Start provides weekly home visits to families of children 0-3 and pregnant women. Foothill Family's Early Head Start Program serves El Monte, South El Monte, Pomona, and parts of La Puente.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,537,872ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,647RevenueAmt
DescThe agency offers 30 additional program services including "Adolescent Family Life", "Garvey School District", "First 5 La Austism", "Early Esteem", "Cal-Learn", "Capit", Child Abuse Treatment "Chat", "Wraparound", "Garvey School District", "Glendora School District", "El Monte Unified School District", "Mountain View School District", "Related Support Services", "San Jose Charter Academy", "Mildred B Janson Elementary school", "Calworks", "CSBG", "CDBG", "Teen Pregnancy Prevention", "Domestic Violence American Rescue Plan", and "Mentored Internship Program".Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,537,872TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$37,647TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,529,808TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee407EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James F SiegristBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6269933000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 East Foothill Blvd 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Julietta Perez
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurel Bear
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Tapert
Past Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vince R Lawler
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Wilson
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Y Lin
Dir. At Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Wolf Alexander
Director (Start 03/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cushon Bell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Choi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Chiou
Director (Start 01/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Juarez MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chang M Liu
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheela Gade
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisette Gavina Lopez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristopher Lythgoe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy A Matthews
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abel Montanez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Piken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sudhir Potturi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ayesha K Randall
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Rapstad
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsille Reed
Director (Start 06/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marisol D Sanders
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schmid
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Silvia Solorio
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernhard Von Thaden
Director (End 12/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Allen
Executive Director37.50Yes (X)$393,494$0$35,277
James Siegrist
Chief Financial & Operating Officer37.50Yes (X)$276,054$0$36,411
Tami Mitsumori-Miller
Chief Clinical Officer37.50$197,859$0$22,856Yes (X)
Tiffany Tsuchiyama
Chief Human Resources Officer37.50$208,845$0$20,155Yes (X)
Sheila Thornton
Clinical Director37.50$150,743$0$24,964Yes (X)
Lara Lund
Director of Foundation Grants37.50$156,975$0$26,537Yes (X)
Christopher Howard
Director of Information Technology37.50$138,206$0$14,395Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,522,176TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$180,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Puente Ave Preschool ICC
14032 Dillerdale StLa PuenteCA91746Subcontractor$398,658
Joy's Children's Learning Center
14033 Ragus StLa PuenteCA91746Subcontractor$173,041
Covina Development Center
437 W San Bernardino Rd Room 111CovinaCA91723Subcontractor$132,583
Bruce Abbott Inc
180 S Lake Ave Suite 320PasadenaCA91101Subcontractor$110,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$246,240FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$30,865,883GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,303,815AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$153,117NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$33,415,938TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees DMH Insurance624100$40,283$40,283
Fees Batterers Treatment624100$21,640$21,640
Fees Counseling624100$15,757$15,757
Other fees624100$250$250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,930TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$288,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$288,711ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$175,603FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$246,240ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$175,603FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,923ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,923OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,788,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,930RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$294,634ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,891TotalAmt
Program Services$625,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,456FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,138,048TotalAmt
Program Services$15,622,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,935,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$580,015FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,695TotalAmt
Program Services$558,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,993FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,305,572TotalAmt
Program Services$2,710,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,843FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,884TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,901FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,496TotalAmt
Program Services$37,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,355,058TotalAmt
Program Services$3,310,723ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$44,335FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,630TotalAmt
Program Services$195,265ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$365FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,103TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,866FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,945TotalAmt
Program Services$59,906ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,039FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,466FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,619TotalAmt
Program Services$585,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,702FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,863TotalAmt
Program Services$495,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$712FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,517TotalAmt
Program Services$108,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,694FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$719,390$686,056$8,076$25,258
In-kind materials$153,117$153,117

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,073,590TotalAmt
Program Services$28,529,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,447,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,096,762FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,651BOYAmt
EOY$55,932EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,338,496BOYAmt
EOY$8,810,426EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,435BOYAmt
EOY$701,701EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,341,798BOYAmt
EOY$3,435,780EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,608BOYAmt
EOY$313,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,791,864LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,984,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,422,087BOYAmt
EOY$15,807,066EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,834,558BOYAmt
EOY$12,167,654EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,410,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,155EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,025,301BOYAmt
EOY$43,204,585EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,861,628BOYAmt
EOY$2,566,441EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,380,823BOYAmt
EOY$7,749,990EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,392BOYAmt
EOY$484,228EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,590,532BOYAmt
EOY$6,067,519EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,887,338BOYAmt
EOY$7,493,117EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,062,713BOYAmt
EOY$24,361,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,937,706BOYAmt
EOY$17,774,412EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,882BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,878EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,962,588BOYAmt
EOY$18,843,290EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,025,301BOYAmt
EOY$43,204,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$285,088ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,165,790NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,254,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,477,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,701,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,838,042CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,415,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,687,642TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,254,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,477,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,701,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,838,042CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,415,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,687,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$152,687,642PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$288,711CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$382,978TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$129,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,864CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,409TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$153,232,029TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$315,265GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$672,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$676,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$666,389BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,470InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$672,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$683,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$666,389EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$653,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,752ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$683,927EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$650,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,483ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$653,175EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,643,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,643,175BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,769,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,432,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,336,952BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,936,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,609,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,326,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,442,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$942,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,997BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,807,066TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other$485,228
Reserve - contract adjustments$3,245,527
Government owned assets$1,931,857
Lease liabilities - operating leases$1,830,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,493,117TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,345,621TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,165,790NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$391,329DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,557,119RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,788,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,788,502TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,464,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$391,329DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$391,329ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,073,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,073,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Agency is exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d. Generally accepted accounting principles provide accounting and disclosure guidance about positions taken by an organization in its tax returns that might be uncertain. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken by the Agency in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Agency's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years, respectively, after they are filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$421,843GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$246,240CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$175,603GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,670RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$78,337FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$81,796OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$421,843GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$246,240CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$175,603GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,670RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$78,337FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$81,796OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$175,603DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven Allen
Executive Director$307,256$0$86,238$0$0$0$18,248$0$17,029$0$428,771$0$0$0
James Siegrist
Chief Financial & Operating Officer$211,563$0$64,491$0$0$0$14,939$0$21,472$0$312,465$0$0$0
Tiffany Tsuchiyama
Chief Human Resources Officer$182,331$0$26,514$0$0$0$11,455$0$8,700$0$229,000$0$0$0
Tami Mitsumori-Miller
Chief Clinical Officer$183,719$0$14,140$0$0$0$10,269$0$12,587$0$220,715$0$0$0
Lara Lund
Director of Foundation Grants$149,475$0$7,500$0$0$0$5,065$0$21,472$0$183,512$0$0$0
Sheila Thornton
Clinical Director$150,743$0$0$0$0$0$7,935$0$17,029$0$175,707$0$0$0
Christopher Howard
Director of Information Technology$138,206$0$0$0$0$0$7,379$0$7,016$0$152,601$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationExecutive Steve Allen, James Siegrist, Tiffany Tsuchiyama, Tami Miller, and Lara Lund were awarded a bonus based on fulfilling all normal job duties in addition to performing added duties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank
A6303046532019-03-01$4,992,500Purchase of real property000
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank
B6303046532020-06-05$2,396,400Purchase of real property000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$4,992,500$4,992,50000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,396,400$2,361,48000Yes (1)Yes (1)$34,920

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BBVA USA
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BBVA USA
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)9.5000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Variety items243$141,731FMV
Yes (X)Gift cards29$11,386FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions reported is based on the number of individual donors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll members of the agency's Board of Directors receive a copy of the Form 990 before filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The agency's outside accountant prepared the Form 990 and it was reviewed by the Treasurer of the Board during a meeting with the Chief Financial Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe agency's conflict of interest policy covers members of the board of directors, officers and management employees of the agency at the beginning of association with the agency and on an annual basis thereafter, each person covered by the policy is required to complete a written conflict of interest disclosure statement. One of the provisions of the disclosure statement requires management employees to disclose conflicts to the Executive Director and Officers, and Board Members to disclose conflicts to the Chair of The Board of Directors or Vice Chair, if the Chair has a conflict after disclosure. All conflicts are then brought to the attention of the board affairs committee of the Board of Directors. The Board Affairs Committee determines whether an impermissible conflict exists and if it does, whether the transaction is contrary to the best interest of the agency and whether a transaction can be undertaken with parties with whom a conflicting interest exists under the policy, consummating such a transaction may result in disciplinary action and / or corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation for the Executive Director is determined and approved by the Executive Committee, along with an evaluation of performance for the past year and goals for the upcoming year. Minutes for all meetings are maintained. Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: The Board of Directors has determined that the Executive Director & the Chief Financial Officer are the officers per IRS guidelines. The Board has delegated review of compensation for these positions to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors and this review occurs on an annual basis. Data for comparable positions is gathered from salary surveys and Form 990 information of similar agencies and provided to the committee for review. The compensation of Chief Financial Officer is determined by the Executive Director and approved by the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The agency's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public by providing copies on request or allowing inspection at the agency's home office location.