STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0195613)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2015-01-15
IRS object ID
201520159349301667
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-15T17:24:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN640751580PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILSON & BIGGS PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 930AddressLine1
CityRIDGELANDCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640195613EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAGNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6016844011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1
CityMCCOMBCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39648ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRELL SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6016844011PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE M BIGGS JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00912499PTIN
Phone6019572001PhoneNum
Preparation2015-01-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerDARRELL SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1
CityMCCOMBCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39648ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,536,685GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MAGNOLIAEPA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,699,814PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,136,888CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$680,239PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$661,842CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,470,362PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,593,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,850,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,392,605CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,879,638PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,083,293CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$598,829PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$602,237CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$78,812,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$79,707,075CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,290,847PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,392,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,559,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,780,612TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,399,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,278,297TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,800,387TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,502,315NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,599,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$83,775,771MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,806,790OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONY NETTLESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6016844011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1
CityMCCOMBCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39649ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAT ARD
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$7,900$0$0
HOLLIS ALFORD
PRESIDENT11.00Yes (X)$7,875$0$0Yes (X)
CARL FULLER
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$7,650$0$7,880
SCOTT SMITH
DIRECTOR10.50Yes (X)$7,650$0$0
ODELL MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$7,400$0$7,880
JERRY L SISCO
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$7,400$0$7,880
BRUCE MCCAFFERY
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$7,150$0$7,880
DENNIS WILSON
VICE PRESIDE9.50Yes (X)$7,150$0$3,204Yes (X)
JOHN L MCCABE
SEC.-TREA.9.00Yes (X)$6,900$0$7,880Yes (X)
DARRELL SMITH
GENERAL MANA60.00$210,628$0$46,063Yes (X)
TONY NETTLES
MANAGER-ADMI40.00$83,306$0$31,945Yes (X)
AARON ACHORD
MANAGER-ENG40.00$120,869$0$30,803Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$481,878TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KINCO LLC
63226 COMMERCIAL STREETROSELANDLA70456LINE CONSTRUCT.$1,702,106
PIKE ELECTRIC CORPORATION
PO BOX 1000MEMPHISTN381480517LINE CONSTRUC$1,236,216
BARNES ROW
2100 SMITHBURG ROADOSYKAMS39657RIGHT-OF WAY$1,080,174
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729RIGHT-OF WAY$741,099
CHAIN ELECTRIC
PO BOX 2058HATTIESBURGMS39403LINE CONSTRUCTI$728,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP REVENUES$83,383,995$83,383,995
POLE RENTAL$752,893$752,893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,136,888TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$485,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$485,273ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$280,478SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,171OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$144,080SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$136,398SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,171OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,569RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS$2,704,644$2,704,644
PARADIGM LIQUIDATING TRUST-$178-$178
SCM ALTERNATIVE INCOME I-$46,130-$46,130

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,461ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,593,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,392,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,265,208RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,127,397ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,083,293TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,946TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,291TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,141TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,816TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,139TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,377TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,739TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,591,875TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$61,071,121
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$6,472,817
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$2,745,117
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,436,815

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,118TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,392,605TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,617,820EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,239BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,603EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,417,089BOYAmt
EOY$3,731,331EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,476BOYAmt
EOY$495,482EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,739,883BOYAmt
EOY$10,332,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,009,814LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,159,052LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,912,683BOYAmt
EOY$94,850,762EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,540,543BOYAmt
EOY$5,186,787EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,412,754BOYAmt
EOY$25,940,989EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,780,612BOYAmt
EOY$144,399,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,691,607BOYAmt
EOY$9,301,562EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,063,950BOYAmt
EOY$46,729,098EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,522,740BOYAmt
EOY$7,769,727EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,278,297BOYAmt
EOY$63,800,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,502,315BOYAmt
EOY$80,599,165EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,502,315BOYAmt
EOY$80,599,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,780,612BOYAmt
EOY$144,399,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$463,559NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,633,291OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,009,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,159,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,850,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,850,762TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$25,358,546
REDLEG NOTES RECEIVABLE$582,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$25,940,989TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$7,735,200
DEFERRED CREDITS$34,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,769,727TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,920,794TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$463,559NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$463,559RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,457,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$46,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$110,769OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$64,630RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,392,605TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,263,173TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,263,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$46,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,083,293OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,129,432ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,392,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. ACCOUNTING RULES PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECT, IF ANY, OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE ASSOCIATION WILL CONTINUE TO QUALIFY AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, IF IT WERE MORE THAN 50% PROBABLE THAT A MATERIAL AMOUNT OF INCOME TAX WOULD BE IMPOSED ON THE ASSOCIATION UPON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE BALANCE SHEETS ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM THAT ASSESSMENT. SHOULD ANY PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY WOULD BE TO RECOGNIZE THEM AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITIES OR PENALTIES AND INTEREST WERE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 WERE 2010 - 2013.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFLOW THROUGH LOSSES FROM PARTNERSHIPS -110,769
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 7,083,293

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DARRELL SMITH
GENERAL MANAGER$210,628$31,669$14,394$256,691
AARON ACHORD
MANAGER-ENG & OPER.$120,869$18,198$12,605$151,672

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BTHE RETURN IS BEING AMENDED TO CORRECT CERTAIN COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT WAS INADVETANLY OMITTED FROM THE ORIGINAL FILING.
FORM 990PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS THIS LINE INCLUDES PATRONAGE CAPITAL ACTUALLY ALLOCATED DURING 2013, NOT PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED DURING 2013. IN 2012 AND 2011, THE AMOUNT SHOWN WAS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ACTUALLY RETIRED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JOHN MCCABE DENNIS WILSON OFFICER/DIR OFFICER/DIR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6YES. ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE MEMBERSHIP RATIFIES THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DOCUMENT ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGERS COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FLOW THROUGH LOSSES FROM PARTNERSHIPS 110,769 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 7,083,293
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,675 DONATED CAPITAL DURING THE YEAR 143,714 AMORTIZATION OF ACTUARIAL LOSS 129,800 ACTUARIAL GAIN IN 2013 47,204 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 1,886,164