STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TAPESTRY 360 HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAPESTRY 360 HEALTH (EIN 36-3843377)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-24
IRS object ID
201520559349300022
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-24T13:14:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363843377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heartland International Health CenterBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732967683PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13048 N Wilton Ave No 2ndAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60657ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter GlaserPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732967683PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarek RozowiczPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01616027PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heartland Health CentersBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGwenn RauschPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13048 N Wilton Ave No 2ndAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60657ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,463,620GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heartlandhealthcenters.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHeartland International Health Center's mission is to improve the well-being of the communities it serves by providing accessible, high-quality health care in Lincoln Square, Rogers Park, Uptown, Lakeview and four school-based health centers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,432,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,970,328CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,040,021PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,452,080CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$150CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,062CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,500,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,463,620CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$240,764PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$304,443CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,485,207PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,052,941CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,114,764PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,879,476CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,840,735PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,236,860CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,659,820PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$226,760CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,001,841TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,384,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,550,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,706,459TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,451,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,677,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Heartland Health Centers (HHC) is to improve the well-being of the communities we serve by providing accessible, high-quality health care. HHC largely serves the uninsured, underinsured, immigrants and refugees on Chicago's north side. Sites include four neighborhood health centers, four school based health centers, and three sites where primary care and behavioral health are integrated.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,688,010ExpenseAmt
Grant$304,443GrantAmt
Revenue$5,424,784RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Health Care - Heartland Health Centers community health care program includes four neighborhood health centers and three sites where primary care and behavioral health are integrated. Across these sites HHC connects patients to comprehensive services including primary care, prenatal care, pediatric care, immunizations, women's health care, chronic disease management, medication discounts, oral health, mental health, and psychiatric services. In FY 2014, HHC's community health care program provided 51,672 patient encounters.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,337,602ExpenseAmt
Revenue$838,895RevenueAmt
DescSchool-based Health Centers - HHC operates four school based health centers offering primary care, dental care and behavioral health services to students free of charge. School based health centers fill a critical health care gap by reaching underserved children in a familiar environment with minimal disruption to their school day. In FY 2014, HHC's school program provided 8,995 patient encounters.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$334,400ExpenseAmt
Revenue$188,401RevenueAmt
DescOral Health - HHC's oral health program operates across our health centers to serve our patients in the most cost effective and efficient manner. Our dental team offers preventive services, including cleanings, cancer screenings, x-rays, fluoride varnishes, sealants, and stainless steel crowns. We also provide treatments targeting cavities, gum disease, and tooth loss. Dental services are provided regardless of the patient's ability to pay. In FY 2014, HHC's oral health program provided 3,237 patient encounters.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,360,012TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peter GlaserBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7732967683PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13048 N Wilton Ave 2nd FloorAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60657ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Steve Rosemurgy
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Baum
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doris Gray
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Bookman
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ahmed Khan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Klegon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Tarlov
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi Spielmaker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Johnson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Lozano
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Sanderson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Dothard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen S Stabile
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene Pereda
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Correia
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Hey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gwenn Rausch
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$193,775$0$17,627
Peter Glaser
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$96,481$0$18,332
David Freedman
Medical Director40.00$166,423$0$17,308Yes (X)
Christina Moyer
Physician40.00$142,779$0$8,823Yes (X)
Laurie Carrier
Physician40.00$140,857$0$5,503Yes (X)
Harry M Curtis
Family Physician40.00$136,688$0$645Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$877,003TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Heartland Alliance for Human Needs & Rig
208 S LaSalle Ste 1300ChicagoIL60604Management & Admin. Services$553,880
Quest Diagnostics
12889 Collections Center DrChicagoIL60693Medical Services/Supplies$173,320
Alternatives Inc
4730 N Sheridan RdChicagoIL60640Patient Counseling$157,390
Trilogy Inc
1400 W GreenleafChicagoIL60626Patient Counseling$150,107
Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center
2311 W 22nd StOak BrookIL60523Medical Services$141,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,160,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$809,423AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,970,328TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicare/Medicaid621110$4,977,778$4,977,778
Patient Services624100$1,474,302$1,474,302
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,452,080TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,062OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,463,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,452,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,212ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,443TotalAmt
Program Services$304,443ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,215TotalAmt
Program Services$245,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,678,319TotalAmt
Program Services$4,274,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,403,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,253TotalAmt
Program Services$88,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,000TotalAmt
Program Services$374,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,154TotalAmt
Program Services$332,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,524TotalAmt
Management And General$589,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,233TotalAmt
Program Services$16,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,618TotalAmt
Program Services$13,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,364TotalAmt
Program Services$732,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,830TotalAmt
Program Services$269,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,376TotalAmt
Program Services$226,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,858TotalAmt
Program Services$43,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,073TotalAmt
Program Services$373,073ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,469TotalAmt
Management And General$34,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$914,494$914,494
Staff Expenses$105,016$76,852$28,164
Bad Debt Expense$67,473$67,473

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,148TotalAmt
Program Services$681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,236,860TotalAmt
Program Services$8,360,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,876,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,512EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$530,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,267,073BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,346EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,356BOYAmt
EOY$19,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,859,214LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,733,615LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,271,903BOYAmt
EOY$4,125,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,773BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,001,841BOYAmt
EOY$7,384,247EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,424BOYAmt
EOY$816,773EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,011BOYAmt
EOY$817,435EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,378BOYAmt
EOY$72,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,550,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,706,459EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,806,411BOYAmt
EOY$4,872,755EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,617BOYAmt
EOY$805,033EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,451,028BOYAmt
EOY$5,677,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,001,841BOYAmt
EOY$7,384,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$226,760ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,092,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,503,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,258,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,432,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,970,328CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,257,347TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,092,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,503,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,258,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,432,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,970,328CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,257,347TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$21,257,347PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,974TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,328,321TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$21,374,384GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99440PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$603,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$603,901BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,010,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$222,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$787,709BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,512,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$858,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$654,092BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$846,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$612,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,447BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,885,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,845,450BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,125,599TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliatesDesc
Amt$72,251Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$72,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,584,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$121,180DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$121,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,463,620RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,463,620TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,358,040TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$121,180DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$121,180ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,236,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,236,860TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHeartland International Health Center is a tax-exempt organization under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and as required files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. Accordingly, income taxes are not provided for in the accompanying financial statements. Heartland International Health Center files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Forms 990 filed by Heartland International Health Center are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by the Heartland International Health Centerare no longer subject to examination for fiscal year 2010 and prior.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Brown Health CenterBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14035 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60613ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN362894128RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$304,443CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTo provide primary health services to a specialized populationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHeartland International Health Center (HIHC) monitors compliance through three mechanisms. First, compliance is monitored via sub-agency monthly invoicing for appropriate cost reimbursement and annually through the sub-agency annual financial and single audit (the later as required under OMB A-133). Second, compliance is monitored through grantee programmatic reporting that is sent to and reviewed by HIHC clinical and management staff. Third, compliance is monitored through field audits conducted by HIHC's internal audit team. This team is independent from HIHC's finance and program staff. Grantees are also required to submit annual reports necessary to complete the Uniform Data System (UDS) reports.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gwenn Rausch
Executive Director$192,723$0$0$0$1,052$0$17,627$0$0$0$211,402$0$0$0
David Freedman
Medical Director$165,846$0$0$0$577$0$17,308$0$0$0$183,731$0$0$0
Christina Moyer
Physician$142,514$0$0$0$265$0$0$0$8,823$0$151,602$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The organization's finance committee serves as the finance and audit committee for the organization's Board of Directors. The finance chair has been identified as the reviewer of the Form 990 and will report back to the full board. Members of the board are provided with copies of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll members of the Heartland International Health Center Board of Directors annually sign a conflict of interest policy, copies of which are retained in the Executive Director's office. In addition, all of the Heartland International Health Center senior management (included in Heartland Alliance cabinet) annually sign the conflict of interest policy. A copy of the Board of Directors policy is posted on a password protected portion of the organization's website, designated for board members. A copy of the policy for management is posted on the organization's intranet. Policy requires disclosure of any situation in which there may be even an appearance of potential conflict of interest. In addition, a conflict of interest provision is included in the organizational by-laws approved by the Board of Directors. When appropriate, members of the Board of Directors, or senior management excuse themselves from decision-making if there is any conflict of interest. Relative to board of committee actions, this is reflected in the meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe compensation committee (a sub-committee of the Board of Directors, which is appointed by the Board Chair) conducts the annual performance evaluation of, and determines the compensation for the organization's Executive Director as compared to the appropriate independent salary survey information for similar positions and roles. This body may also consult with legal counsel or additional outside resources (i.e. the Illinois Primary Healthcare Association, National Association of Community Health Centers) in determining fair and competitive compensation for the Executive Director of Heartland International Health Center. The compensation process is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).