UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN (EIN 38-2356288)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349303556
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T10:07:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383133790 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4295 OKEMOS RD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 488646201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382356288 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE M PFEIFLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00751307 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5177060800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARON WILLIAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $155,408,433 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UOFMHEALTHPLAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $163,065,641 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $142,105,015 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,393,061 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $837,273 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $164,458,702 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $142,942,288 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $143,304,420 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $120,751,291 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,455,282 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,927,286 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,500,545 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,666,775 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $196,260,247 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $178,345,352 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$31,801,545 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$35,403,064 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,218,278 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $98,221,735 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,855,612 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,268,959 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,362,666 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,952,776 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $167,934,675 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $142,105,015 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN IS OWNED BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN HOLDINGS, LLC AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. UOFM HEALTH PLAN IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY (PHPTA) A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC, PHPTA AND PHPMA. UOFM HEALTH PLANS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 28,100 ENROLLEES IN UOFM HEALTH PLANS' COMMERCIAL HMO, 25,300 IN TPA, 2,300 IN UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, AND 8,300 ENROLLEES IN UM HEALTH MEDICARE. THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 3,068 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 5,503 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 3,906 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 3,482 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 746 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 60 HOSPITALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: - DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. - QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. - HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: - DIABETES, - ASTHMA, - DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, - BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, - USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, - CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, - CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, - CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, - SMOKING CESSATION, - PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND - TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: - ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, - ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, - CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND - MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2021 UOFM HEALTH PLAN RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. UOFM HEALTH PLAN HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2024 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $167,934,675 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 211 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC STRUCKO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,414,102 | $224,131 | ||
| MARGARET DIMOND | |||||||||
| PRES/CEO-UMH | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,369,566 | $94,544 | ||
| KEITH DICKEY | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,036,417 | $165,596 | ||
| JAMES F DOVER | |||||||||
| FMR PRES-UMH | $0 | $1,051,835 | $35,605 | Yes (X) | |||||
| IFTIKER AHMAD MD | |||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $602,494 | $69,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS EDEMA MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $582,711 | $35,437 | |||
| JOSEPH RUTH | |||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $501,992 | $17,732 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLEY ROSS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $460,117 | $53,695 | |||
| DENNIS REESE | |||||||||
| FORMER PRES | 0.00 | 0.00 | $436,478 | $0 | $68,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA REICHLE | |||||||||
| FORMER TREAS | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $472,508 | $27,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY PETERSON M D | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $420,764 | $14,262 | |||
| WALTER BRIGGS | |||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 40.00 | 5.00 | $199,463 | $0 | $52,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHYLLIS FISHER | |||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 40.00 | 5.00 | $202,446 | $0 | $40,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE WERNER | |||||||||
| FORMER CFO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $202,632 | $0 | $34,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH WALKER | |||||||||
| DIR OF NETWO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $173,264 | $0 | $54,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| VP SALES & M | 40.00 | 5.00 | $198,649 | $0 | $22,434 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH | |||||||||
| MGR CLINICAL | 40.00 | 5.00 | $173,227 | $0 | $42,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA KOSLOSKI | |||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $112,189 | $16,269 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $99,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PIRICH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN ALBOSTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD BRUNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUDREY LIANGYUE-WANLING FAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,685,159 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $8,026,255 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,069,884 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIZETTO | |||||
| 1085 MORRIS AVENUE | UNION | NJ | 07083 | HEALTHCARE IT | $6,852,704 |
| GLOBALCARE INC | |||||
| 6875 SHILOH RD E | ALPHARETTA | GA | 300058403 | COST CON & CIR | $1,179,581 |
| MILLIMAN | |||||
| 15800 BLUEMOUND RD SUITE 100 | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53005 | MGMT CONSULTING | $1,015,564 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 3055 LEBANON PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | COST CONT & CIR | $1,005,421 |
| MPULSE MOBILE | |||||
| 21255 BURBANK BLVD SUITE 120 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 91367 | INDV HLTH PLAN | $544,869 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREPAID HEALTHCARE | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $142,105,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $142,105,015 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $142,105,015 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $764,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $764,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,538,712 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,466,145 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $72,567 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,567 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,942,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $142,105,015 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $837,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,751,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,751,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,514,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $486,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,701,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,587,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,114,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,708,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,708,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,284,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,284,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,535,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,162,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,817 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,943 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,600,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,600,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOSS - UNCONSOLIDATED SUB | $24,502,533 | $24,502,533 | |
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $4,077,162 | $4,077,162 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $2,533,258 | $2,533,258 | |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $1,395,031 | $1,056,038 | $338,993 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,345,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,934,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,410,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,514,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,034,326 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,789,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,246,118 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $876,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,709 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,815,106 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,475,007 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,165,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,340,099 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,298,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,457,557 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,588,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,086,115 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,984,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,996,811 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,218,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,221,735 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,635,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,164,359 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,301,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,240,637 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,918,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,863,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,855,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,268,959 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,362,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,952,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,362,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,952,776 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,218,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,221,735 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$35,403,064 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,826 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $27,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,785,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $321,482 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $130,539 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,237,877 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,199,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $273,470 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $313,164 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,785,856 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,297,032 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,192,208 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$280,050 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,209,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,606,321 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $561,053 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $129,658 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,297,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,912,247 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $237,860 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $456,214 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,606,321 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,815,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,475,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,340,099 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,340,099 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST - UNIV OF MICH PHP MEDICARE | $19,323,414 | C |
| INVEST - UNIV OF MICH INSURANCE CO | $8,825,695 | C |
| INVEST - UNIV OF MICHIGAN SERVICE CO | -$62,994 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $28,086,115 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Book Value | $40,996,811 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $40,996,811 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $37,863,963 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $37,863,963 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,456,726 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $872,261 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $872,261 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $142,584,465 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,715 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $356,108 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $357,823 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $142,942,288 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $154,357,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $872,261 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $872,261 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $153,484,739 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,715 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $24,858,898 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,860,613 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $178,345,352 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | U OF M HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT HOLD ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF UM HEALTH PLAN. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW FOUNDATION IS A FISCAL YEAR ORGANIZATION, REPORTING ON THE GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (GASB). THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPORTED ARE FOR THE 6/30/2024 TAX YEAR. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME, WITH THE STIPULATION THE PRINCIPAL IS KEPT INTACT IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME GENERATED FROM INVESTMENTS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS CAN BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE ESTABLISHED BY THE ENDOWMENT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | PENSION 401,763 RISK ADJ INCOME/EXPENSE RECLASS 470,498 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | REINSURANCE 356,108 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | PENSION 401,763 RISK ADJ INCOME/EXPENSE RECLASS 470,498 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | REINSURANCE 356,108 MISCELLANEOUS 257 UNCONSOLIDATED LOSS SUBSIDIARY 24,502,533 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC STRUCKO | ||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $1,396,852 | $17,250 | $211,685 | $12,446 | $1,638,233 | |||||||
| MARGARET DIMOND | ||||||||||||
| PRES/CEO-UMH SPARROW | $986,774 | $84,981 | $94,544 | $1,464,110 | $297,811 | |||||||
| KEITH DICKEY | ||||||||||||
| CHAIR | $966,598 | $69,819 | $144,241 | $21,355 | $1,202,013 | |||||||
| JAMES F DOVER | ||||||||||||
| FMR PRES-UMH SPARROW | $1,051,835 | $9,900 | $25,705 | $1,087,440 | ||||||||
| IFTIKER AHMAD MD | ||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $597,545 | $4,949 | $10,350 | $59,450 | $672,294 | |||||||
| DOUGLAS EDEMA MD | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $557,861 | $24,850 | $9,900 | $25,537 | $618,148 | |||||||
| JOSEPH RUTH | ||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $501,992 | $17,732 | $519,724 | |||||||||
| KIMBERLEY ROSS | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $442,867 | $17,250 | $34,500 | $19,195 | $513,812 | |||||||
| DENNIS REESE | ||||||||||||
| FORMER PRES & CEO | $401,551 | $28,000 | $6,927 | $18,282 | $49,974 | $504,734 | ||||||
| PAULA REICHLE | ||||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | $472,508 | $9,900 | $17,305 | $499,713 | ||||||||
| TIMOTHY PETERSON M D | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $374,764 | $46,000 | $3,252 | $11,010 | $435,026 | |||||||
| WALTER BRIGGS | ||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $198,282 | $1,181 | $11,753 | $40,543 | $251,759 | |||||||
| PHYLLIS FISHER | ||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $193,320 | $8,000 | $1,126 | $11,302 | $29,408 | $243,156 | ||||||
| NICOLE WERNER | ||||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | $180,246 | $22,000 | $386 | $12,832 | $21,478 | $236,942 | ||||||
| KENNETH WALKER | ||||||||||||
| DIR OF NETWORK SERV. | $170,368 | $2,562 | $334 | $10,359 | $44,491 | $228,114 | ||||||
| JENNIFER JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||
| VP SALES & MARKETING | $190,270 | $8,000 | $379 | $1,149 | $21,285 | $221,083 | ||||||
| ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH | ||||||||||||
| MGR CLINICAL PHARM | $171,972 | $1,255 | $9,923 | $32,829 | $215,979 | |||||||
| ANDREA KOSLOSKI | ||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $111,889 | $7,586 | $8,683 | $128,458 | $300 | |||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN RELIES ON THE COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN - SPARROW IS AN INTEGRATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT INCLUDES A NUMBER OF NON- PROFIT ENTITIES. THE METHODS SELECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE METHODS THAT ARE BEING USED BY ALL UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW RELATED ENTITIES. |
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | ERIC STRUCKO 0 177,184 0 KEITH DICKEY 0 109,741 0 JAMES F. DOVER 1,051,835 0 0 DOUGLAS EDEMA, M.D. 469,157 0 0 JOSEPH RUTH 501,992 0 0 PAULA REICHLE 472,508 0 0 |
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7 | COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART III | JAMES DOVER, AHMAD IFTIKER, JOSEPH RUTH, PAULA REICHLE, AND ANDREA KOSLOSKI ARE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE BEING COMPENSATED BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW AND AFFILIATES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH - SPARROW AND AFFILIATES IN POSITIONS OTHER THAN AS BOARD MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT BEING COMPENSATED FOR ANY PAST SERVICES PROVIDED TO UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN IS OWNED BY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN HOLDINGS, LLC AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. UOFM HEALTH PLAN IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY (PHPTA) A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC, PHPTA AND PHPMA. UOFM HEALTH PLANS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 28,100 ENROLLEES IN UOFM HEALTH PLANS' COMMERCIAL HMO, 25,300 IN TPA, 2,300 IN UOFM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, AND 8,300 ENROLLEES IN UM HEALTH MEDICARE. THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 3,068 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 5,503 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 3,906 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 3,482 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 746 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 60 HOSPITALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. UOFM HEALTH PLANS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: - DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. - QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. - HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: - DIABETES, - ASTHMA, - DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, - BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, - USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, - CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, - CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, - CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, - SMOKING CESSATION, - PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND - TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. UOFM HEALTH PLAN MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: - ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, - ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, - CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND - MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE UOFM HEALTH PLAN QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2021 UOFM HEALTH PLAN RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. UOFM HEALTH PLAN HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2024 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN HOLDINGS IS THE PARENT AND SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN AND HAS 100% OWNERSHIP. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN HOLDINGS IS OWNED BY MICHIGAN MEDICINE AT 90% AND COVENANT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM 10%. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MICHIGAN MEDICINE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MICHIGAN MEDICINE. THE DECISIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MICHIGAN MEDICINE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | COPIES OF THE 2024 FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE MANAGEMENT HAS COMPLETED ITS REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, DRAFT COPIES ARE FORWARDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMITTING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | 1) CORPORATE COMPLIANCE SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRES TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ANNUALLY. 2) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE RECEIVED AND REVIEWED BY CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. 3) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE GIVEN A RESOLUTION CODE AND PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 4) ALL BOARD/COMMITTEE LEVEL DISCLOSURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE RESPECTIVE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE LIAISON TO ENSURE ISSUES CAN BE ADDRESSED ON A TRANSACTIONAL LEVEL (I.E. IF A VOTE IS REQUIRED ON A TRANSACTION INVOLVING AN INTERESTED PERSON). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN - APPLICABLE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE APPLICABLE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN ARE SUBMITTED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES (DIFS). THOSE ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION 27,000,000 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF MICHIGAN | |||||||||||
| 5082 WOLVERINE TWR 3003 S STATE ST | ANN ARBOR | MI | 481091287 | 386006309 | SCHOOL | MI | 501C3 | 2 | N/A | false | |
| WEST MICHIGAN RADIATION ONCOLOGY | |||||||||||
| 5950 METRO WAY | WYOMING | MI | 49519 | 300501592 | HOSPITAL | MI | 501C3 | 3 | N/A | false | |
| METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL (UMH WEST) | |||||||||||
| 5900 BYRON CENTER AVE SW | WYOMING | MI | 49519 | 380593405 | HOSPITAL | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | UM HEALTH | |
| UM HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 5082 WOLVERINE TWR 3003 S STATE ST | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | 814913150 | SUP ORG | MI | 501C3 | 12A | false | UM | |
| METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 5900 BYRON CENTER AVENUE SW | WYOMING | MI | 49519 | 383033329 | SUP ORG | MI | 501C3 | 7 | Yes (true) | METRO HOSP | |
| SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382542859 | HEALTH | MI | 501C3 | 12A | Yes (true) | UM HEALTH | |
| PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 382594856 | HMO | MI | 501C4 | Yes (true) | UM HLD LLC | ||
| SPARROW FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 386100687 | FUNDRAISE | MI | 501C3 | 12B | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW COMMUNITY CARE | |||||||||||
| 3315 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 4 | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382543305 | HOME HLTH | MI | 501C3 | 10 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CLINTON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 805 S OAKLAND STREET | ST JOHNS | MI | 48879 | 381358172 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 381360584 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW IONIA HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 3565 S STATE RD | IONIA | MI | 48846 | 383218134 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICH AVE 8W SPARROW TOWER | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 141885340 | LT ACUTE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||
| 1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 383075242 | RESEARCH | MI | 501C3 | 4 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CARSON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 406 E ELM STREET PO BOX 879 | CARSON CITY | MI | 48811 | 381490180 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE | |||||||||||
| 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 832766121 | HMO | MI | 501C4 | Yes (true) | UMH PLAN | ||
| SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 321 E HARRIS ST | CHARLOTTE | MI | 48813 | 382007629 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL AUXILIARY | |||||||||||
| 321 E HARRIS ST | CHARLOTTE | MI | 48813 | 382377160 | FUNDRAISE | MI | 501C3 | 10 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHIGAN DIALYSIS SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 5082 WOLVERINE TWR 3003 S STATE ST | ANN ARBOR | MI | 481091287 | 383472138 | DIALYSIS | MI | N/A | false | false |
| PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION OF MI ACO | |||||||||
| 5082 WOLVERINE TWR 3003 S STATE ST | ANN ARBOR | MI | 481091287 | 454542046 | HEALTHCARE | MI | N/A | false | false |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICH HLT HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 833965697 | HOLDING CO | MI | N/A | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT HEALTH CARE PHYSICIAN ORG | ||||||||
| 2225 MAIN STREET SW STE 110 | WYOMING | MI | 49519 | 383404658 | HEALTHCARE | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| UNIV OF MICH HLTH INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||
| 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 205565219 | INSURANCE | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| UNIV OF MICH HLTH SERVICE COMPANY | ||||||||
| 1301 N HAGADORN STE 1E | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 383344741 | MED SVS | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| SPARROW DEVELOPMENT INC | ||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382595963 | MED SUPPL | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB | ||||||||
| 2900 HANNAH BLVD | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 382886420 | HLTH CLUB | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| MAC RESTAURANT LLC | ||||||||
| 2900 HANNAH BLVD | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 205120690 | RESTAURANT | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| CLINTON SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 805 S OAKLAND | ST JOHNS | MI | 48879 | 382494110 | SERVICES | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB & HSP | ||||||||
| 1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 600 | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 813131851 | CONDO ASSO | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (true) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK | ||
| M | $113,483,296 | COST |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $21,010,418 | COST |
| U OF M INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $2,392,272 | COST |
| U OF M SERVICE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $4,591,945 | COST |
| U OF M MEDICARE | ||
| Q | $1,194,976 | COST |
| U OF M MEDICARE | ||
| B | $27,000,000 | COST |
| U OF M HOLDINGS LLC | ||
| C | $27,000,000 | COST |