STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-01
IRS object ID
201520919349300807
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-01T11:06:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041041100ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1
CityOronoCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code044695792ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFERY MILLSPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2015-03-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1
CityOronoCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code044695792ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,426,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$31,984TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$31,984NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,816,126PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,636,516CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,446,605PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,506,381CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$281,411PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$131,608CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,544,142PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,274,505CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,481,167PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,242,297CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,221,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,300,957CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,081,474CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,717,646PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,725,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,420,035PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,268,681CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,124,107PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,005,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,458,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$219,611,248TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,324,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,537,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$187,133,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$213,073,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation, acting as a separate organization works with all entities to encourage philanthropic support by growing the endowment through planned/deferred giving for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out donor's wishes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,289,241ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,959,519GrantAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$376,316ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$302,778ExpenseAmt
Grant$282,778GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,968,335TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryIOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffery MillsBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1
CityOronoCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04469ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David M Austin
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Coutts
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Dawson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna L Hathaway
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward J Keefe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll R Lee
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna T Mundy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl N Brown
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John I Simpson
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$244,382$0$45,204
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.00Yes (X)$120,979$0$35,499
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving40.00$125,551$0$34,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,912TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cambridge Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 High StreetAddressLine1
CityBostonCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code021102112ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$337,762CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$13,636,516AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,494,020NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,636,516TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,256,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,984UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,288,893ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,165,386SecuritiesAmt
Other$235,653OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,913,046SecuritiesAmt
Other$238,521OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,252,340SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,868OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,249,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,249,472ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$131,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,608ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$131,608OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,274,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,984UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,669,973ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,242,297TotalAmt
Program Services$10,242,297ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,064TotalAmt
Program Services$84,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,210FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,249TotalAmt
Program Services$114,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,708FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,413TotalAmt
Program Services$10,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,455FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,097TotalAmt
Program Services$24,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,715FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,134TotalAmt
Program Services$12,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,406FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,206TotalAmt
Management And General$4,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,831TotalAmt
Management And General$21,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,852TotalAmt
Management And General$714,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,112TotalAmt
Program Services$2,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,443FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,049TotalAmt
Program Services$14,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,601FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,956TotalAmt
Program Services$12,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,873FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,614TotalAmt
Program Services$21,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,282FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,613TotalAmt
Program Services$6,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,081FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,852TotalAmt
Program Services$3,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,566FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792TotalAmt
Program Services$792ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,558TotalAmt
Program Services$7,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,455FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,277TotalAmt
Program Services$4,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,078FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Life Income Participant$376,316$376,316
Fundraising Expenses$93,438$93,438
Miscellaneous$72,289$26,144$18,454$27,691
Property Management$27,672$5,229$15,709$6,734

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,268,681TotalAmt
Program Services$10,968,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,218,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,081,474FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,440BOYAmt
EOY$68,723EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,323,715BOYAmt
EOY$10,060,548EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,986EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,345BOYAmt
EOY$108,246EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,640BOYAmt
EOY$747,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,035,986LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$153,671LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,846,512BOYAmt
EOY$5,882,315EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,994,699BOYAmt
EOY$140,493,234EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,592,233BOYAmt
EOY$45,897,229EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,124,683BOYAmt
EOY$15,274,310EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,458,626BOYAmt
EOY$219,611,248EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,832BOYAmt
EOY$570,397EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,005,745BOYAmt
EOY$3,314,658EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,161BOYAmt
EOY$760,562EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,851,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,892,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,324,752BOYAmt
EOY$6,537,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,703,912BOYAmt
EOY$8,136,163EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,032,838BOYAmt
EOY$62,652,215EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,397,124BOYAmt
EOY$142,285,240EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,133,874BOYAmt
EOY$213,073,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,458,626BOYAmt
EOY$219,611,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,005,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,944,196NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,276OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,387,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,649,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,359,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,848,604TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,387,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,649,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,359,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,848,604TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$45,848,604PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,117,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,282,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,215,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,804,662CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,256,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,677,132TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$354,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$755,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$281,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,608CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,941,482TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,467,218TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Gains and Losses - 2009 Amount: $ 354,990. 2010 Amount: $ 417,739. 2011 Amount: $ 755,734. 2012 Amount: $ 281,411. 2013 Amount: $ 131,608.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$45,000GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$45,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held7DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$167,270DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$204,200DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$297,450DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$1RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$354,287AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,834,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,167,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,576,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,813,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,614,611AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$189,150,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,298,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,580,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,645,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,914,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,775,044AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,834,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,059,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,992,790ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,645,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,838,664GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,270,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,298,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,235,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,670,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,061,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,013,984GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,894,259AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,059,863EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,506,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,173,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,840,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,573,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,259OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,693,862AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$123,235,557EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,791,657InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,791,657BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$153,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,658BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,882,315TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$45,897,229BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,897,229TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Private Stock$21,079
Maine Unemployment Depository$6,729
Irrevocable Trusts$11,334,593
Cash Surrender Value Life Insurance$70,975
Buchanan Alumni House Holdings$3,074,562
Artwork & Collections$354,287
Other Assets$412,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,274,310TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDistributions Due to Life Income BeneficiariesDesc
Amt$1,892,013Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,892,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,493,573TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,944,196NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,944,196RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,549,377RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$714,852InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,276OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$725,128RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,274,505TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,553,829TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,553,829ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$714,852InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$714,852ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,268,681TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 10,276.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,Investments$33,104,949
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)Investments$4,165,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$37,270,410SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$37,270,410TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$9,858,309General
Maine 4-H Foundation
5741 Libby HallOronoME04469016011487501(c)(3)$56,342General
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Government$12,026General
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearsmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$24,053General
Waldo County YMCA
157 Linconville AvenueBelfastME04915010493123501(c)(3)$6,625General
Carrabassett Valley Academy
3197 Carrabassett DriveCarrabassett ValleyME04947010384633501(c)(3)$6,000General
Kennebec Valley YMCA
31 Union StreetAugustaME04330010211811501(c)(3)$100,000General
Friends of Lithgow Library
16 Cony StreetAugustaME04330412038965501(c)(3)$10,000General
Maine Economic Growth Coalition
PO Box 550OronoME04473010684216527$45,000General
Ahavas Achim Society of Brotherly Love
23 Water StreetBangorME044016364016010406501(c)(3)$15,000General
Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens
PO Box 234BoothbayME04537010476545501(c)(3)$8,500General
Green Street United Methodist Church
13 Green StreetAugustaME04330016000570501(c)(3)$13,700General
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year. During the fiscal year audit the auditors conduct an independent review of a random group of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO$217,483$0$25,200$0$1,699$0$23,835$0$21,369$0$289,586$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$111,150$0$9,658$0$171$0$12,130$0$23,369$0$156,478$0$0$0
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving$113,098$0$8,311$0$4,142$0$12,411$0$22,069$0$160,031$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJeffrey Mills, Kevin Frazier, and Sarah McPartland-Good receive bonus compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,241NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExpert opinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution68ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,187,779NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$259,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExpert opinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A draft copy of the completed form 990 is provided to the board of directors no less than two weeks before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews revenues and expenditures and makes reccomendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors after it has been reviewed by the budget committee. The budget committee of the University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in committee and board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in a letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, Form 990, donor bill of rights, and The Foundation's confidentiality policy is found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -10,276.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,186,7320
Charitable Lead Trusts (7)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,976,0230
Charitable Remainder Trusts (32)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$8,004,9780
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,353,5920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Pooled Income Funds (2)
S$199,840Market Value
Charitable Lead Trusts (7)
S$144,101Annuity/Trust Payments
Charitable Remainder Trusts (32)
S$1,635,962Remainder Interest