VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC (EIN 25-1187067)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349304416
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T09:55:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 STANWIX STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251187067 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA VALLEY VIEW RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7179352105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4702 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELINDA L RETHERFORD CPA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7179352105 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY A BROCIOUS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01254262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY VIEW RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICOLE SARVER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4702 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,807,702 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | VALLEYVIEWRETIREMENTCOMMUNITY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VALLEY VIEW HAVEN, D/B/A VALLEY VIEW RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 160-BED NURSING FACILITY ("VALLEY VIEW HAVEN") ALONG WITH A 95-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY ("VALLEY VIEW TERRACE") AND 141 RESIDENTIAL LIVING UNITS ("VALLEY VIEW VILLAGE") LOCATED IN BELLEVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 347 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $148,822 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $109,128 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,921,716 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,974,158 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $409,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $605,088 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $117,249 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $119,328 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,597,776 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,807,702 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,740,637 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,384,721 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $28,255 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,874,022 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,046,247 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,614,659 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,430,968 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,016,883 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $376,734 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,303,170 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,639,898 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,850,555 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,886,031 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,452,615 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,753,867 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | VALLEY VIEW HAVEN D/B/A VALLEY VIEW RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. VALLEY VIEW HAVEN'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND LONG TERM CARE SERVICES IN A MANNER DEMONSTRATING CHRISTIAN LOVE AND COMPASSION. THE COMMUNITY FULFILLS ITS MISSION BY PROVIDING HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 160-BED NURSING FACILITY ("VALLEY VIEW HAVEN") ALONG WITH A 95-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY ("VALLEY VIEW TERRACE") AND 141 RESIDENTIAL LIVING UNITS ("VALLEY VIEW VILLAGE") LOCATED IN BELLEVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,483,147 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,577,882 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING HOME CARE: VALLEY VIEW HAVEN PROVIDED 40,859 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY AND DISABLED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,347,875 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,654,741 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PERSONAL CARE SERVICES: VALLEY VIEW HAVEN PROVIDED 28,497 DAYS OF PERSONAL CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY AND DISABLED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,860,863 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SENIOR RESIDENTIAL LIVING SERVICES: VALLEY VIEW HAVEN PROVIDED RESIDENTIAL LIVING HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES SUCH AS LAWN CARE, SNOW REMOVAL AND HOME MAINTENANCE TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS RESIDING IN 141 RESIDENTIAL LIVING UNITS ALSO REFERRED TO AS COTTAGES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,831,022 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 347 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELINDA L RETHERFORD CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7179352105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4702 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G SHELDON PEACHEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PRESTON SHARP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET E GRAYBILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLYDE ESPIGH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIZA BEHRENS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID FILSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOIS GROSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLETTE HARTZLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARLENE A HEINTZELMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE KRAMM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERRYL S YODER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIRIAM ZOOK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE M SARVER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $188,941 | $0 | $12,355 | ||
| DENNIS E PEACHEY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $141,630 | $0 | $19,508 | ||
| MELINDA L RETHERFORD CPA | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $39,279 | $0 | $7,486 | ||
| ALLISON DAUHERTY | |||||||
| NHA | 40.00 | $134,349 | $0 | $10,820 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE WINNING | |||||||
| DON | 40.00 | $127,492 | $0 | $9,018 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELICA LOSCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $119,703 | $0 | $10,495 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOLLY ISENBERG | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | $107,311 | $0 | $9,967 | Yes (X) | ||
| ETHAN HUTCHINSON | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | $104,362 | $0 | $16,467 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $963,067 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $96,116 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLPS ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 250 VALLEY DRIVE | LANCASTER | PA | 17601 | BUILDING DESIGN | $398,128 |
| KNEPPS FLOOR COVERING | |||||
| 130 COUNTRY CLUB LANE | MILL HALL | PA | 17751 | FLOORING SERVICES | $184,446 |
| BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | |||||
| BOX 78975 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53278 | ACCOUNTING FIRM/AUDIT | $131,529 |
| POINTCLICKCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 674802 | DETROIT | MI | 48267 | CARE SYSTEM | $118,580 |
| MARTSON DEARDORFF WILLIAMS & OTTO | |||||
| 10 EAST HIGH STREET | CARLISLE | PA | 17013 | ATTORNEY | $115,521 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $109,128 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $109,128 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE AND MEDICAID | 623000 | $8,416,386 | $8,416,386 |
| NURSING CARE RESIDENTS | 623000 | $6,654,741 | $6,654,741 |
| PERSONAL CARE SERVICES | 623000 | $4,042,168 | $4,042,168 |
| RETIREMENT HOUSING | 623000 | $1,860,863 | $1,860,863 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,974,158 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $367,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $236,205 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,109 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $236,205 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,109 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $237,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,314 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $68,971 | $68,971 |
| CAFE SALES REVENUE | 900099 | $50,328 | $50,328 |
| VENDING MACHINE SALES | 900099 | $21 | $21 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $119,328 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,807,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,093,486 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $605,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,198 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $368,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,597,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,644,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $931,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,969 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,296,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,777 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,373,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,681,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,681,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $234,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $958,876 | $958,876 | |
| FOOD | $688,804 | $688,804 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENACE | $290,812 | $290,812 | $0 |
| BAD DEBTS | $130,303 | $130,303 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,430,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,831,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,571,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,465 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,804,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,423,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,382,176 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,305 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,057,426 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,364,008 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,041,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,693,418 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,449,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,586,930 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,303,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,639,898 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,483,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,709,664 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,751,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,292,859 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,956,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,024,471 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,605 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,466,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,709,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,850,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,886,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,223,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,509,333 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,534 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,452,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,753,867 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,303,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,639,898 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $376,734 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $924,518 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,439,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,586,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $668,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $148,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $109,128 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,952,962 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,217,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,849,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,847,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,921,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,974,158 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,810,325 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,657,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,436,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,515,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,070,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,083,286 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,763,287 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $98,763,287 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $249,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $356,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $287,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $367,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,423,263 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $249,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $356,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $287,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $367,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,423,263 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $216,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $166,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $178,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $797,815 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,124,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,958,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,856,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,474,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,570,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,984,365 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97880 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01410 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01280 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,154,437 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $97,748 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $330,991 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,583,176 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,650,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $64,291 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $440,076 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,154,437 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,065,577 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $182,524 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,598,031 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,650,070 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,012,036 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $119,412 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $934,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,065,577 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,844,717 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $186,208 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $981,111 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,012,036 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.97240 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02760 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $909,662 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $909,662 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,362,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,738,145 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,624,388 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,744,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,726,568 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,017,570 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,041,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,899,295 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,141,798 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,693,418 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $97,026 | F |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $244,534 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $654,798 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $1,756,803 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $392,024 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,441,745 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,586,930 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $3,699,205 |
| RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS | $24,569 |
| ERC CREDITS PAYABLE | $2,985,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,709,432 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,569,671 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$15,523 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$15,523 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,585,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $222,508 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $222,508 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,807,702 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,208,460 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,208,460 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $222,508 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $222,508 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,430,968 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND IS HELD TO EARN INVESTMENT EARNINGS THAT CAN BE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR THE FULL COST OF THEIR CARE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND IS RECOGNIZED AS TAX EXEMPT UNDER 501(A) OF THE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY OR ASSET IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICES (IRS). THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR ASSET OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 92,205. BAD DEBTS 130,303. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 92,205. BAD DEBTS 130,303. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE M SARVER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $185,583 | $0 | $3,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,429 | $0 | $6,926 | $0 | $201,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS E PEACHEY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $141,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,874 | $0 | $15,634 | $0 | $161,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIFFLIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 231352187 | NONEAVAIL | 2013-12-23 | $6,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF ADDITION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIFFLIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 231352187 | NONEAVAIL | 2014-06-12 | $9,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF ADDITION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIFFLIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 231352187 | NONEAVAIL | 2024-09-12 | $10,000,000 | RENOVATION OF EXISTING FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,373,374 | $6,000,000 | $114,010 | $1,641,798 | $4,244,192 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,909,922 | $9,000,000 | $114,771 | $8,885,229 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| C | $10,000,000 | $200,000 | $9,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC. HAS A CPA FIRM PREPARE ITS FORM 990. THE RETURN IS COMPLETED IN DRAFT FORM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE RETURN IS THEN FINALIZED AND THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE STATEMENT AND DOCUMENT ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY HAVE AROSE DURING THE YEAR. DURING BOARD MEETINGS, IF AN INTERESTED PARTY HAS A CONFLICT, HE OR SHE RECUSES THEMSELVES FROM VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER SENIOR DIRECTORS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA IS PROVIDED TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO OR AT THE TIME THAT SALARY CHANGES ARE DISCUSSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC. MAKES IT FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AT THIS TIME, VALLEY VIEW HAVEN INC. DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THE PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS AND HAS NOT CHANGED. |