STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

Iowa Wesleyan University: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Iowa Wesleyan University (EIN 42-0680332)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-09
IRS object ID
201520999349300802
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-09T08:29:03-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAs and Advisors PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1317 HIGH AVE EAddressLine1
CityOSKALOOSACity
StateIAState
ZIP Code525772823ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680332EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA WESLEYAN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193856206PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMT PLEASANTCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52641ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE DOLOHANTYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph B Ryan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00769873PTIN
Phone6416722523PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,682,488GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption2573GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IWC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Iowa Wesleyan College is to prepare students to succeed in a changing global environment. Iowa Wesleyan is a four year liberal arts college providing quality individualized learning experiences that combine the development of the intellect with adaptive life skills. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church with which it shares a commitment to spiritual values, social justice and human welfare.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee419TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,141,899PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,753,367CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,178,233PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,379,539CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$352,503PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$374,748CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,725PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$65,663CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,725,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,573,317CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,269,717PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,870,932CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,013,375PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,554,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$327,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,895,965PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,002,726CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,179,057PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,427,856CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,453,697PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,854,539CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,047,467TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,226,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,205,508TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,629,275TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,841,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,597,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Iowa Wesleyan College is to prepare students to succeed in a changing global environment. Iowa Wesleyan is a four year liberal arts college providing quality individualized learning experiences that combine the development of the intellect with adaptive life skills. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church with which it shares a commitment to spiritual values, social justice and human welfare.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,848,696ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,944,713RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED AS A BACCALAUREATE INSTITUTION BY THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOC. OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. STUDENT PAYMENTS OF TUITION AND SERVICE FEES ARE USED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY EDUCATION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. THE COLLEGE HAD 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS ENROLLED DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,808,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,808,900GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 663 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,541,442ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,225,779TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,424,817TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee419EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE DOLOHANTYPersonNm
Phone3193856206PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMT PLEASANTCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52641ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DEBORAH STOWERS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY NELLOR
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W CHRISTINE RAUSCHER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE SCIESZINSKI
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELGAR
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMARCO CLARK
STUDENT REP1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD FERGUSON
STU. AFR. CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN KLINGENSMITH
FACULTY REP1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY ANDERSON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BADGER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CAVANAH
ACD. AFR. CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES BROCKWAY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GARRELS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALLACE LOH
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINIFRED THOMAS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HEDLUND
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON JOHNSON
FINANCE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MCCOID
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICK MICHAEL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORGAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VINCENT NACCARATO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL PERRY
CHR CHURCH REL1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON KIESEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH ROYAR
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD SCHIMMDELPFENNIG
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SHAW
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH STAFFORD
MARKETING CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID STANLEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT SWAIM
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILIAN SEAGREN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL PERRY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE ROTH
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON WILEY
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI WILLIAMS-WRIGHT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIUS TRIMBLE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER VAN GELS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY K SIMMONS
PAST President50.000.00$86,900$0$14,087Yes (X)
PHYILLIS WHITNEY
SR VP & CFO50.000.00$126,467$0$19,733Yes (X)
LINDA BUCHANAN
DEAN OF STUDENT50.000.00$101,284$0$10,619Yes (X)
CAROL NEMITZ
SP ASST TO PRES40.000.00$13,000$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY THOMAS
PAST VP50.000.00$66,667$0$14,067Yes (X)
JEFFREY FAGER
PAST VP50.000.00$73,802$0$14,622Yes (X)
STEVEN TITUS
President50.000.00$108,930$0$14,066Yes (X)
MEG RICHTMAN
VP INST. RELATI50.000.00$38,230$0$178Yes (X)
SCOTT BRIELL
SR. VP ENROLLME50.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$615,280TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,372TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US BANK
PO BOX 790408ST LOUISMO63179CREDIT CARD$299,323
REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY
3 CENTENNIAL DRIVEPEABODYMA01960TEMPORARY STAFFING$189,714
MBS DIRECT
PO BOX 597COLUMBIAMO65205ON-LINE BOOKSTORE$124,958
SODEXHO AMERICA
601 N MAINMT PLEASANTIA52641FOOD SERVICE$691,430
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGRGA30241MAINTENANCE$740,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$122,305GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,631,062AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$52,631NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,753,367TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOOKSTORE451211$223,113$223,113
FINANCE CHARGE900099$25,201$25,201
MISC FEES900099$128,242$128,242
ROOM & BOARD721310$2,058,270$2,058,270
TUITION AND FEES611600$11,944,713$11,944,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,379,539TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$358,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$358,130ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,663RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,663RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,663ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,124,069SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,720OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,109,171SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,898SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,720OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,618ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,573,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,944,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,875,237ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,870,932TotalAmt
Program Services$4,870,932ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,007TotalAmt
Program Services$143,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,287FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,214,203TotalAmt
Program Services$4,547,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,048FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,336TotalAmt
Program Services$57,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,650FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,629TotalAmt
Program Services$848,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,659FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,023TotalAmt
Program Services$324,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,496FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,859TotalAmt
Management And General$76,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,640TotalAmt
Management And General$59,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,173TotalAmt
Program Services$5,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,783TotalAmt
Program Services$54,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$637FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,067TotalAmt
Program Services$754,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,812FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,189TotalAmt
Program Services$193,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,841FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,215TotalAmt
Program Services$27,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,768TotalAmt
Program Services$618,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,728FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,691TotalAmt
Program Services$980,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,657FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,216TotalAmt
Program Services$98,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,551,966$1,551,966
CONTRACTED SERVICES$792,839$632,304$160,535
SUPPLIES$571,777$498,899$68,211$4,667
Printing and Publications$195,138$70,727$117,765$6,646

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,405TotalAmt
Program Services$145,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,707FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,427,856TotalAmt
Program Services$16,424,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,675,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,546EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,146BOYAmt
EOY$2,559,987EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$573,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,084BOYAmt
EOY$126,161EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,389BOYAmt
EOY$425,917EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,573BOYAmt
EOY$329,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,795,281LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,128,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,405,708BOYAmt
EOY$23,667,148EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,249,787BOYAmt
EOY$9,823,946EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,603,932BOYAmt
EOY$6,719,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,047,467BOYAmt
EOY$44,226,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,556EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,638BOYAmt
EOY$86,423EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,495BOYAmt
EOY$123,830EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,563,090BOYAmt
EOY$11,190,449EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,730,354BOYAmt
EOY$5,768,778EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,894BOYAmt
EOY$242,239EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,205,508BOYAmt
EOY$18,629,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,854,640BOYAmt
EOY$7,433,678EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,062,843BOYAmt
EOY$3,371,017EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,924,476BOYAmt
EOY$14,792,869EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,841,959BOYAmt
EOY$25,597,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,047,467BOYAmt
EOY$44,226,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,854,539ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$410,830NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$199,314OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$18,638RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$704,794AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,386,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$921,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$467,356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,492,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,534,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$672,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,098,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$918,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,386,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,297,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$968,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$731,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,534,095EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,680,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$178,149ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,627,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$188,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,297,104EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,600,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$340,197ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$925,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$185,677GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,680,370EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$58,150InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,774,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,088,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,744,999BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$845,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$615,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,464BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,954,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,673,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,281,538BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$798,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$750,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,120BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,667,148TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TR$4,058,725
CASH RESTRICTED FOR CONSTRUCTION
COLLECTIONS$704,794
PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE$172,881
UNAMORTIZED LOAN COSTS$276,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,719,363TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$221,289
STUDENT DEPOSITS$20,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,239TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,205,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$410,830NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,699DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$22,558OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$441,087RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,764,417RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,808,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,808,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,573,317TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,626,655TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,699DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,699ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,618,956ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,808,900OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,808,900ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,427,856TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.THE COLLEGE'S FINE ART COLLECTION INCLUDES DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, FURNITURE AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE MAINTAINED FOR PURPOSES OF SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, PUBLIC EXHIBITS AND PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED AND THE REVENUE OF SUCH IS USED PRIMARILY TO FUND GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the year ended May 31, 2011.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990CHANGE IN SPLIT INT AGREEMENTS $22558
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCH AND GRANTS NETTED REVENUE $4808900
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCH AND GRANTS NETTED REVENUES $4808900

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyTHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE COLLEGE: DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY, PERKINS LOANS, AND TEACH GRANTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2014, THE ORGANIZATION HAD $5,285,182 IN FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATES TO THE PROGRAMS.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, COLLEGE CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUC OPPOR GRANTS166$82,787
INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS443$4,788,145

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A421235696462460LJ32006-05-01$5,750,000FINANCE CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS AND ADVANCE REFUNDINGfalsefalse
CITY OF MT PLEASANT IA
B4260049952011-05-05$7,000,000CAMPUS IMPROV & REFIN DEBTfalsefalse
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOA
C421235696462460L132000-03-15$3,942,410PARTIAL FUND AND STUD ACTV CTRYes (true)Yes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$5,750,000$364,455$3,780,000$210,000$1,386,328falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$7,000,000$112,100$5,318,839falsefalsefalseYes (true)$1,569,061
C$4,000,000$2,272,417$80,000$1,673,507falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$120,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
CYes (true)falsefalsefalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DON WILEY
SCHEDULE O$105,691SEE SCHEDULE Ofalse
DON WILEY
SCHEDULE O$1,500,000SEE SCHEDULE Ofalse
DON WILEY
SCHEDULE O$2,750,000SEE SCHEDULE Ofalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,008NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,214NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,410NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,828NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SOFTBALL TEAM EXPENSE1$4,146FAIR MARKET
Yes (X)SUPPLIES25$11,363FAIR MARKET
Yes (X)TRAVEL5$2,183FAIR MARKET
Yes (X)EVENT4$1,479FAIR MARKET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES RECEIVED AS A NONCASH CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtDon Wiley, President of the Board of Iowa Wesleyan College, is also on the Board of Two Rivers Bank and Trust (where the College does their banking). Kathy Nellor, who works at Two Rivers Bank and Trust is also on the Board of Trustees for Iowa Wesleyan College. Therefore, there is a business relationship between Wiley, Nellor and the bank.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessWhile any member of the Board may request a copy of the Form 990 at any time, all of the members are not asked to review a draft prior to the filing. The audit committee reviews the results of the audit with management and the outside auditor. As the financial information reflected in the audited financial statements is utilized in the Form 990, the audit committee requires the controller to reconcile the financial information reflected in the Form 990 to the audited financial statements. Any exceptions noted by the controller are to be brought to the attention of the CFO and the Chair of the audit committee. The Chair of the audit committee reviews the entire draft of the Form 990 and discusses any questions or concerns from this review with the CFO, Controller, outside auditor or other trustees as is appropriate prior to the filing of the Form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE COLLEGE TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY REPORT CONFLICTS AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES IN WHICH CONFLICTS EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementSalaries are determined by comparisons with appropriate benchmarking surveys and available resources. The Presidential Review Committee meets to review the President's salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSalaries are determined by comparisons with appropriate benchmarking surveys and available resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe documents are provided to the Board and available to anyone else upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST = $176756
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS = $22558
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1)THE COLLEGE RECEIVES COMPETITIVE BIDS AND ALL WORK AWARDED TO TAFT-WILEY IS BASED ON LOWEST BID. DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS THE BROTHER OF THE OWNER OF TAFT-WILEY, INC., A COMPANY THAT PROVIDED COOLING AND HEATING SERVICES FOR THE COLLEGE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR-END.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (2)DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. THE COLLEGE OBTAINED A $1,500,000 LINE OF CREDIT FROM TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. MR. WILEY ABSTAINS FROM ALL VOTING REGARDING TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE BANK AND THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (3)DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. THE COLLEGE OBTAINED A $2,750,000 REVOLVING NOTE FROM TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. MR. WILEY ABSTAINS FROM ALL VOTING REGARDING TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE BANK AND THE COLLEGE.