Iowa Wesleyan University: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Iowa Wesleyan University (EIN 42-0680332)
- Tax period
- 2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
- Filed
- 2015-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 201520999349300802
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-04-09T08:29:03-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TD&T CPAs and Advisors PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 317 HIGH AVE E | AddressLine1 |
| City | OSKALOOSA | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 525772823 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420680332 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IOWA WESLEYAN COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3193856206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 N MAIN STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | MT PLEASANT | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 52641 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANE DOLOHANTY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-04-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph B Ryan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00769873 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6416722523 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,682,488 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 2573 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IWC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1842 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Iowa Wesleyan College is to prepare students to succeed in a changing global environment. Iowa Wesleyan is a four year liberal arts college providing quality individualized learning experiences that combine the development of the intellect with adaptive life skills. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church with which it shares a commitment to spiritual values, social justice and human welfare. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 419 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,141,899 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,753,367 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,178,233 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,379,539 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $352,503 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $374,748 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $52,725 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $65,663 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,725,360 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,573,317 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,269,717 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,870,932 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,013,375 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,554,198 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $327,835 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,895,965 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,002,726 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,179,057 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,427,856 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,453,697 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,854,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,047,467 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,226,839 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,205,508 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,629,275 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,841,959 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,597,564 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Iowa Wesleyan College is to prepare students to succeed in a changing global environment. Iowa Wesleyan is a four year liberal arts college providing quality individualized learning experiences that combine the development of the intellect with adaptive life skills. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church with which it shares a commitment to spiritual values, social justice and human welfare. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,848,696 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,944,713 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED AS A BACCALAUREATE INSTITUTION BY THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOC. OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. STUDENT PAYMENTS OF TUITION AND SERVICE FEES ARE USED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY EDUCATION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. THE COLLEGE HAD 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS ENROLLED DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,808,900 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,808,900 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 663 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,541,442 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,225,779 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,424,817 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (true) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (true) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 419 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANE DOLOHANTY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3193856206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 N MAIN STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | MT PLEASANT | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 52641 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH STOWERS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY NELLOR | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W CHRISTINE RAUSCHER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNETTE SCIESZINSKI | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ELGAR | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JAMARCO CLARK | |||||||
| STUDENT REP | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD FERGUSON | |||||||
| STU. AFR. CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANN KLINGENSMITH | |||||||
| FACULTY REP | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOY ANDERSON | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BADGER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CAVANAH | |||||||
| ACD. AFR. CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JAMES BROCKWAY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH GARRELS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALLACE LOH | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WINIFRED THOMAS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE HEDLUND | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BYRON JOHNSON | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVID MCCOID | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICK MICHAEL | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL MORGAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| VINCENT NACCARATO | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDALL PERRY | |||||||
| CHR CHURCH REL | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JASON KIESEY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH ROYAR | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JD SCHIMMDELPFENNIG | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY SHAW | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HUGH STAFFORD | |||||||
| MARKETING CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVID STANLEY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT SWAIM | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LILIAN SEAGREN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDALL PERRY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THEODORE ROTH | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON WILEY | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LORI WILLIAMS-WRIGHT | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIUS TRIMBLE | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER VAN GELS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAY K SIMMONS | |||||||
| PAST President | 50.00 | 0.00 | $86,900 | $0 | $14,087 | Yes (X) | |
| PHYILLIS WHITNEY | |||||||
| SR VP & CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $126,467 | $0 | $19,733 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA BUCHANAN | |||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENT | 50.00 | 0.00 | $101,284 | $0 | $10,619 | Yes (X) | |
| CAROL NEMITZ | |||||||
| SP ASST TO PRES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JERRY THOMAS | |||||||
| PAST VP | 50.00 | 0.00 | $66,667 | $0 | $14,067 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFFREY FAGER | |||||||
| PAST VP | 50.00 | 0.00 | $73,802 | $0 | $14,622 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVEN TITUS | |||||||
| President | 50.00 | 0.00 | $108,930 | $0 | $14,066 | Yes (X) | |
| MEG RICHTMAN | |||||||
| VP INST. RELATI | 50.00 | 0.00 | $38,230 | $0 | $178 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT BRIELL | |||||||
| SR. VP ENROLLME | 50.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $615,280 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $87,372 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK | |||||
| PO BOX 790408 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63179 | CREDIT CARD | $299,323 |
| REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 3 CENTENNIAL DRIVE | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $189,714 |
| MBS DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 597 | COLUMBIA | MO | 65205 | ON-LINE BOOKSTORE | $124,958 |
| SODEXHO AMERICA | |||||
| 601 N MAIN | MT PLEASANT | IA | 52641 | FOOD SERVICE | $691,430 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LAGRANGR | GA | 30241 | MAINTENANCE | $740,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $122,305 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,631,062 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $52,631 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,753,367 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKSTORE | 451211 | $223,113 | $223,113 | |
| FINANCE CHARGE | 900099 | $25,201 | $25,201 | |
| MISC FEES | 900099 | $128,242 | $128,242 | |
| ROOM & BOARD | 721310 | $2,058,270 | $2,058,270 | |
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $11,944,713 | $11,944,713 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,379,539 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $358,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $358,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,663 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,663 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,124,069 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,720 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,109,171 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,898 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,720 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,618 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,573,317 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,944,713 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,875,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,870,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,870,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $128,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,214,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,547,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $586,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,650 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,067,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,496 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,859 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,640 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $637 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $754,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,812 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,841 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $618,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,728 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $980,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT | $1,551,966 | $1,551,966 | ||
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $792,839 | $632,304 | $160,535 | |
| SUPPLIES | $571,777 | $498,899 | $68,211 | $4,667 |
| Printing and Publications | $195,138 | $70,727 | $117,765 | $6,646 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,427,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,424,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,675,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $327,835 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,546 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,765,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,559,987 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,625 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,161 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,917 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,795,281 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,128,133 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,405,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,667,148 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,249,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,823,946 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,603,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,719,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,047,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,226,839 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,556 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,423 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,830 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,563,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,190,449 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,730,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,768,778 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,205,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,629,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,854,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,433,678 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,062,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,371,017 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,924,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,792,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,841,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,597,564 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,047,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,226,839 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,854,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $410,830 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $199,314 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $18,638 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $704,794 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,386,500 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $651,392 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $921,525 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $467,356 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,492,061 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,534,095 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $672,148 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,098,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $918,348 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,386,500 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,297,104 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $968,928 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$731,937 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,534,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,680,370 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $178,149 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,627,323 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $188,738 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,297,104 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,600,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $340,197 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $925,705 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $185,677 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,680,370 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $363,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $363,027 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $58,150 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,774,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,088,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,744,999 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $845,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $615,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $229,464 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,954,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,673,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,281,538 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $798,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $750,677 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,120 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,667,148 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TR | $4,058,725 |
| CASH RESTRICTED FOR CONSTRUCTION | |
| COLLECTIONS | $704,794 |
| PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE | $172,881 |
| UNAMORTIZED LOAN COSTS | $276,368 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,719,363 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS | $221,289 |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $20,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $242,239 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,205,504 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $410,830 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $7,699 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $22,558 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $441,087 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,764,417 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,808,900 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,808,900 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,573,317 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,626,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,699 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,699 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,618,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,808,900 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,808,900 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,427,856 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose. | THE COLLEGE'S FINE ART COLLECTION INCLUDES DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, FURNITURE AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE MAINTAINED FOR PURPOSES OF SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, PUBLIC EXHIBITS AND PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. |
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED AND THE REVENUE OF SUCH IS USED PRIMARILY TO FUND GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the year ended May 31, 2011. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | CHANGE IN SPLIT INT AGREEMENTS $22558 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | SCH AND GRANTS NETTED REVENUE $4808900 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | SCH AND GRANTS NETTED REVENUES $4808900 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE COLLEGE: DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY, PERKINS LOANS, AND TEACH GRANTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2014, THE ORGANIZATION HAD $5,285,182 IN FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATES TO THE PROGRAMS. |
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, COLLEGE CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUC OPPOR GRANTS | 166 | $82,787 |
| INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS | 443 | $4,788,145 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 421235696 | 462460LJ3 | 2006-05-01 | $5,750,000 | FINANCE CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS AND ADVANCE REFUNDING | false | false | |
| CITY OF MT PLEASANT IA | ||||||||
| B | 426004995 | 2011-05-05 | $7,000,000 | CAMPUS IMPROV & REFIN DEBT | false | false | ||
| IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOA | ||||||||
| C | 421235696 | 462460L13 | 2000-03-15 | $3,942,410 | PARTIAL FUND AND STUD ACTV CTR | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,750,000 | $364,455 | $3,780,000 | $210,000 | $1,386,328 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | ||
| B | $7,000,000 | $112,100 | $5,318,839 | false | false | false | Yes (true) | $1,569,061 | |||
| C | $4,000,000 | $2,272,417 | $80,000 | $1,673,507 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $120,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | ||
| B | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false |
| C | Yes (true) | false | false | false |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DON WILEY | |||
| SCHEDULE O | $105,691 | SEE SCHEDULE O | false |
| DON WILEY | |||
| SCHEDULE O | $1,500,000 | SEE SCHEDULE O | false |
| DON WILEY | |||
| SCHEDULE O | $2,750,000 | SEE SCHEDULE O | false |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,008 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,214 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Collectibles CollectiblesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,410 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,828 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | SOFTBALL TEAM EXPENSE | 1 | $4,146 | FAIR MARKET |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 25 | $11,363 | FAIR MARKET |
| Yes (X) | TRAVEL | 5 | $2,183 | FAIR MARKET |
| Yes (X) | EVENT | 4 | $1,479 | FAIR MARKET |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third Parties | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES RECEIVED AS A NONCASH CONTRIBUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,131 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Don Wiley, President of the Board of Iowa Wesleyan College, is also on the Board of Two Rivers Bank and Trust (where the College does their banking). Kathy Nellor, who works at Two Rivers Bank and Trust is also on the Board of Trustees for Iowa Wesleyan College. Therefore, there is a business relationship between Wiley, Nellor and the bank. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | While any member of the Board may request a copy of the Form 990 at any time, all of the members are not asked to review a draft prior to the filing. The audit committee reviews the results of the audit with management and the outside auditor. As the financial information reflected in the audited financial statements is utilized in the Form 990, the audit committee requires the controller to reconcile the financial information reflected in the Form 990 to the audited financial statements. Any exceptions noted by the controller are to be brought to the attention of the CFO and the Chair of the audit committee. The Chair of the audit committee reviews the entire draft of the Form 990 and discusses any questions or concerns from this review with the CFO, Controller, outside auditor or other trustees as is appropriate prior to the filing of the Form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | THE COLLEGE TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY REPORT CONFLICTS AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES IN WHICH CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Salaries are determined by comparisons with appropriate benchmarking surveys and available resources. The Presidential Review Committee meets to review the President's salary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Salaries are determined by comparisons with appropriate benchmarking surveys and available resources. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | The documents are provided to the Board and available to anyone else upon request. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST = $176756 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS = $22558 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1) | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES COMPETITIVE BIDS AND ALL WORK AWARDED TO TAFT-WILEY IS BASED ON LOWEST BID. DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS THE BROTHER OF THE OWNER OF TAFT-WILEY, INC., A COMPANY THAT PROVIDED COOLING AND HEATING SERVICES FOR THE COLLEGE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR-END. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (2) | DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. THE COLLEGE OBTAINED A $1,500,000 LINE OF CREDIT FROM TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. MR. WILEY ABSTAINS FROM ALL VOTING REGARDING TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE BANK AND THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (3) | DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. THE COLLEGE OBTAINED A $2,750,000 REVOLVING NOTE FROM TWO RIVERS BANK AND TRUST. MR. WILEY ABSTAINS FROM ALL VOTING REGARDING TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE BANK AND THE COLLEGE. |