KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0543786)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 201521209349300637
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-04-30T11:02:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481026809 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033491 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480543786 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KANS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas L Bell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric L Otting | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00298454 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7852334226 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-04-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas L Bell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,457,401 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.KHA-NET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote the health and welfare of the people through the development of hospitals and the improvement in the operation of hospitals. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 40 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,461 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $781 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,743,895 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,838,777 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $257,252 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $330,602 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $202,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $176,079 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,204,103 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,345,458 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,008,951 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,153,399 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,664,200 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,144,490 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,673,151 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,297,889 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $530,952 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $47,569 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,370,677 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,007,657 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,673,109 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,146,740 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,697,568 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,860,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The vision of the Association is to be an organization of hospitals working together to improve access, quality and the affordability of health care for all Kansans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To promote the health and welfare of the people through the development of hospitals and the improvement in the operation of hospitals. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 40 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Steve Poage | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66603 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Bell | |||||||||
| President | 33.20 | 6.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $458,096 | $0 | $33,494 | ||
| Steven G Kelly | |||||||||
| Chairperson | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Victoria J Hahn | |||||||||
| Past Chairperson | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hugh C Tappan | |||||||||
| Chairperson-Elect | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark A Miller | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gayle Arnett | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dennis Hachenberg | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Reta Baker | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John R Broberg | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Craig A Concannon MD | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Leslie Lacy | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Moore | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JuliAnn Mazachek | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bob Page | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Scott J Taylor | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lori Penner | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steven D Wilkinson | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Roger A Masse | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Jacobson | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dennis Franks | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sherri L Vaughn | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steve Poage | |||||||||
| Vice President/CFO | 17.20 | 22.80 | Yes (X) | $199,096 | $0 | $25,328 | |||
| Melissa Hungerford | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 29.20 | 10.80 | $242,712 | $0 | $30,293 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis George | |||||||||
| CEO - APS | 40.00 | $206,784 | $0 | $24,600 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chad Austin | |||||||||
| Sr VP, Government Relation | 40.00 | $145,081 | $0 | $17,453 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Deborah Stern | |||||||||
| VP, Clinical Services/Lega | 33.60 | 6.40 | $145,681 | $0 | $15,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathy Branyon | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40.00 | $131,825 | $0 | $16,372 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisa Love | |||||||||
| Senior Director | 40.00 | $108,041 | $0 | $9,325 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cindy Samuleson | |||||||||
| VP, Member Services and Pu | 37.60 | 2.40 | $107,471 | $0 | $12,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,744,787 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,335 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Leavitt Partners | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 299 South Main Suite 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 841111520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Consulting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $104,500 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues and Assessments | 900099 | $2,972,020 | $2,972,020 |
| Convention | 900099 | $398,304 | $398,304 |
| Education-Leadership | 900099 | $215,920 | $215,920 |
| Data Services | 900099 | $104,835 | $104,835 |
| Representation | 900099 | $85,559 | $85,559 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,139 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,838,777 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $318,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $318,194 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $61,102 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $62,237 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,135 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,461 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,596 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,047,718 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,396 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,035,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,706 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,718 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$310 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$310 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Income from K-1's | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $177,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $177,214 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $177,214 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,345,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,015,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,461 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $328,316 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,580 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,363 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,039 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,666 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,751 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,071 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,371 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,775 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,031 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,380 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,416 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,630 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Gifts | $396,270 |
| Data Services | $288,746 |
| Contractual Services | $277,802 |
| Seminar Expenses | $196,592 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,406 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,297,889 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,662,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,269,261 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,071 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,291,100 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $839,483 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,617 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,459,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,614,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,661,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,626,891 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,370,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,007,657 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $964,961 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,546,189 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,590 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,673,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,697,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,860,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,697,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,860,917 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,370,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,007,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $47,569 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$84,571 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $200,351 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $2,972,020 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $476,594 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $476,594 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $576,572 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$99,978 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,405 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $751,621 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $473,830 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $277,791 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $375,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $309,058 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $66,130 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $152,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,595 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,291 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $451,617 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in Subsidiary | $2,797,782 | C |
| Accrued Interest Receivable | $31,901 | C |
| Certificates of Deposit | $2,563,324 | F |
| Deferred Compensation Contract | $233,884 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,626,891 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation Payable | $233,884 |
| Due to Kansas Health Service Corporation | $4,874 |
| Due to Kansas Hospital Education & Research Foundation | $16,646 |
| Due to American Hospital Association | $380,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $635,590 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,523,475 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$84,571 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $200,351 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $115,780 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,407,695 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$62,237 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$62,237 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,345,458 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,360,126 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $62,237 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $62,237 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,297,889 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,297,889 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Equity in Net Income of Subsidiaries 200,351. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental and Sublease Expenses -62,237. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental and Sublease Expenses 62,237. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Bell | ||||||||||||||
| President | $376,101 | $0 | $71,708 | $0 | $10,287 | $0 | $31,494 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $491,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Poage | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President/CFO | $174,056 | $0 | $20,820 | $0 | $4,220 | $0 | $22,546 | $0 | $2,782 | $0 | $224,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Hungerford | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $214,235 | $0 | $19,044 | $0 | $9,433 | $0 | $27,793 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $273,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis George | ||||||||||||||
| CEO - APS | $176,654 | $0 | $28,873 | $0 | $1,257 | $0 | $24,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $231,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Austin | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP, Government Relation | $128,838 | $0 | $11,371 | $0 | $4,872 | $0 | $14,856 | $0 | $2,597 | $0 | $162,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Stern | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Clinical Services/Lega | $135,384 | $0 | $8,152 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $15,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Reviewed by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization has a compliance officer and has approved an internal audit process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Outside firm and survey data used by the Executive Committee of the board. Data is comprised of similar positions from across the country. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements to the public if asked. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 24e | Speakers 155,841. Consultants 119,045. Equipment Rental & Maintenance 54,775. Supplies 32,353. Telephone 22,272. Printing & Publications 21,370. Subscriptions and Dues 20,555. Auto 17,803. Postage & Shipping 16,472. Taxes 11,772. Marketing 10,743. Miscellaneous 10,375. Allied Programs 7,710. Promotional 5,320. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Gain on investment in subsidiaries 200,351. |
| 990 Page 11 Part XI 2c | Audit commitee assumes the reponsibility and meets with the auditor annually. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Kansas Hospital Educational and Research Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237058598 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide education to KS hospitals & their employees; and scholarships. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 9 Public supp | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Health Services Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033906 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480991210 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Facilitate Discount Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $70,131 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,225,668 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas Health Services Corporation | ||
| N | $40,000 | Lease agreement |
| Kansas Health Services Corporation | ||
| O | $453,000 | Management fees |