BALTIMORE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BALTIMORE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC (EIN 52-1072250)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 201521249349300912
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-04T13:16:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & Company LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 International Cir Suite 5500 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Hunt Valley | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21030 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521072250 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BALT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4107522225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 808 North Charles Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baltimore | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21201 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jessica Suriano | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107522225 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | William Seymour | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644232 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-04-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jessica Suriano | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 808 North Charles Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baltimore | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21201 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,524,362 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.besttrust.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust, in partnership with our nineteen independent member schools, recruits and supports through the admissions process academically ambitious, African American students with financial need from the Baltimore area. Once students are enrolled, B.E.S.T. positions them for success through academic preparation, character and leadership development and support programs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 46 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 46 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $716,939 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $713,162 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $389,267 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $376,414 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $208,585 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $281,266 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,314,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,370,842 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $600,768 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $583,483 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $562,684 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $545,600 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $173,124 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $229,001 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $278,753 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,392,453 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,407,836 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$77,662 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$36,994 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,383,544 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,483,861 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $311,578 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $305,596 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,071,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,178,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust, in partnership with our nineteen independent member schools, recruits and supports through the admissions process academically ambitious, African American students with financial need from the Baltimore area. Once students are enrolled, B.E.S.T. positions them for success through academic preparation, character and leadership development and support programs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,082,578 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $583,483 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $376,414 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The three greatest accomplishments of the Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust include our admissions support, our student / parent programs and our facilitation of private and public school partnerships. In admissions, we provide individualized admissions and financial aid counseling to applicants and their parents. Our student and parent programs include academic enrichment, leadership development, parent networking and college-bound support. In addition, B.E.S.T. builds partnerships and facilitates collaborations between private and public educational leaders throughout Baltimore. The totality of our programmatic work supports applicant students and parents, enrolled students and parents and the educational community in Baltimore. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,082,578 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 46 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 46 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jill Wood | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4107522225 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 808 North Charles Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baltimore | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21201 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric S Adler | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Teri Alexander | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason S Bennett | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher A Berrier | ||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles W Britton | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew M Brooks | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jean W Brune | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kimberly H Cashman | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tiffani S Collins | ||||||
| Board Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| W Boulton Dixon | ||||||
| Board Vice President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Brian C Doak | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Penny B Evins | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Redmond CS Finney | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael C Ford | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tracey H Ford | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Domonique Foxworth | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Goss | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Parnell P Hagerman | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| F Barton Harvey III | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Molly M Hathaway | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Holmgren | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Hunter | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cheo D Hurley | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Diane Hutchins | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Grant L Jacks III | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alex W Kirby | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles E Knudsen III | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Douglas Lagarde | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Crystal A Lee | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew W Micciche | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| G Peter O'Neill Jr | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lee S Owen | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daniel Paradis | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas P Perkins III | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher J Post | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael A Ray | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas J Reid | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vernon A Reid Jr | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Theo C Rodgers | ||||||
| Emeritus Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ben Shifrin | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stuart O Simms | ||||||
| Board President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Henry PA Smyth | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lawrence R Snyder | ||||||
| Board Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Anne Staley | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Randy S Stevens | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Martha H Sweeney | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John H Timken | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maureen E Walsh | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael J Weinfeld | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marcella Yedid | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy John | ||||||
| Executive Director | 32.00 | $87,904 | $0 | $5,910 | Yes (X) | |
| Jessica Suriano | ||||||
| Dir. of Development/Executive Dir. | 40.00 | $97,750 | $0 | $6,379 | Yes (X) | |
| Toni N Stokes | ||||||
| Director of Admissions | 40.00 | $68,390 | $0 | $9,762 | Yes (X) | |
| Jill E Wood | ||||||
| Manager of Finance & Ops | 40.00 | $66,389 | $0 | $9,642 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $320,433 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $31,693 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $713,162 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,900 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $713,162 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| School membership fees | 900099 | $368,464 | $368,464 |
| Application fees and other | 900099 | $7,950 | $7,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $376,414 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $266,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $266,757 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,168,029 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,153,520 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,509 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,509 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,370,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $376,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $281,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,781 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,126 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,693 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,692 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $354 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $765 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Prgms/Svcs Expe | $53,909 | $53,909 | ||
| Miscellaneous | $27,703 | $23,497 | $2,527 | $1,679 |
| Loss on disposal of fix | $12,500 | $12,500 | ||
| Cultivation and steward | $10,122 | $10,122 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,082,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $173,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,733 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,222 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $119,982 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $90,702 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,280 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,169,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,271,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,383,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,483,861 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,425 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $299,171 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,596 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,400 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,529,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,578,318 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,464,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,464,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,071,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,178,265 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,383,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,483,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$36,994 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,143,293 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $521,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $689,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $716,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $713,162 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,441,314 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $521,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $689,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $716,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $713,162 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,441,314 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $384,064 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,057,250 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $132,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $128,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $208,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $266,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $876,694 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,318,008 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,933,681 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80620 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,671,007 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,424,701 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $406,184 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,689,524 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,153,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $907,024 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $389,949 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,671,007 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,929,574 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $123,853 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $899,495 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,153,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,766,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,562,237 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $399,503 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,929,574 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,488,957 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $784,730 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $369,030 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $137,817 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,766,840 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43600 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,280 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Money market funds | $776,676 | F |
| Domestic US Stocks/Funds | $4,759,319 | F |
| International Stocks/Funds | $1,841,054 | F |
| Fixed Income | $2,894,268 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,271,317 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Distributions payable to schools | $294,772 |
| Capital Lease | $4,399 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $299,171 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,514,135 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,143,293 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,143,293 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,370,842 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,370,842 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,407,836 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,407,836 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,407,836 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Boys' Latin School of Maryland | |||||||
| 822 W Lake Avenue | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520735085 | 501(c)(3) | $33,649 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, one Emergency Fund grant, and two Gap Funding grants. |
| Calvert School Inc | |||||||
| 105 Tuscany Road | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520591510 | 501(c)(3) | $21,458 | Annual Fund gift and SHDF gift. |
| Friends School of Baltimore Inc | |||||||
| 5114 North Charles Street | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520591602 | 501(c)(3) | $31,142 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, one Emergency Fund grant and one WBAL grant. |
| Garrison Forest School Inc | |||||||
| 300 Garrison Forest Road | Owings Mills | MD | 21117 | 520591516 | 501(c)(3) | $26,004 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and one Emergency Fund grant. |
| Gilman School Inc | |||||||
| 5407 Roland Avenue | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520591604 | 501(c)(3) | $47,767 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, Tuition for the School's Chick Lord Endowed Scholar, and two Emergency Fund grants. |
| The Jemicy School Inc | |||||||
| 11 Celadon Road | Owings Mills | MD | 21117 | 520976194 | 501(c)(3) | $15,570 | Annual Fund gift and SHDF gift. |
| Key School Inc | |||||||
| 543 Hillsmere Drive | Annapolis | MD | 21403 | 520701774 | 501(c)(3) | $36,141 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and Tuition for School's Endowed Scholar. |
| Maryvale Preparatory School | |||||||
| 11300 Falls Road | Brooklandville | MD | 21022 | 521160935 | 501(c)(3) | $22,050 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and two Emergency Fund grants. |
| McDonogh School | |||||||
| PO Box 380 | Owings Mills | MD | 211170380 | 526001577 | 501(c)(3) | $50,738 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, Tuition for the School's Endowed Scholar, one Emergency Fund grant, and one Stanly I. Panitz Award. |
| Oldfields School Inc | |||||||
| 1500 Glencoe Road | Glencoe | MD | 21152 | 520591645 | 501(c)(3) | $13,589 | Annual Fund gift and SHDF gift. |
| Roland Park Country School Inc | |||||||
| 5204 Roland Avenue | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520591631 | 501(c)(3) | $56,953 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, Tuition for the School's Endowed Scholar, one Emergency grant, and one WBAL grant. |
| Severn School Inc | |||||||
| 201 Water Street | Severna Park | MD | 211464599 | 520591466 | 501(c)(3) | $44,291 | Annual Fund gift,SHDF gift, and Tuition for the School's Endowed Scholar. |
| St Paul's School | |||||||
| 11152 Falls Road | Brooklandville | MD | 21022 | 520591463 | 501(c)(3) | $46,981 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and Tuition for the School's Endowed Scholar. |
| St Paul's School for Girls Inc | |||||||
| 11232 Falls Road | Brooklandville | MD | 21022 | 520709497 | 501(c)(3) | $41,527 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, four Emergency Fund grants, and one donor designated Emergency Fund grant. |
| Corporation of St Timothy's School | |||||||
| 8400 Greenspring Ave | Stevenson | MD | 21153 | 520591488 | 501(c)(3) | $14,842 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and one Stanly I. Panitz Award. |
| The Byrn Mawr School for Girls of Baltimore City | |||||||
| 109 W Melrose Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21210 | 520258140 | 501(c)(3) | $29,592 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, and one Emergency Fund grant. |
| The Park School of Baltimore | |||||||
| PO Box 8200 | Brooklandville | MD | 21022 | 520591625 | 501(c)(3) | $47,106 | Annual Fund gift, SHDF gift, Tuition for the School's Endowed Scholar, and two Emergency Fund grants. |
| The Waldorf School of Baltimore Inc | |||||||
| 4801 Tamarind Road | Baltimore | MD | 21209 | 237305478 | 501(c)(3) | $14,192 | Annual Fund gift and SHDF gift. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 18 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | When B.E.S.T. provides grants for Endowed Scholars, Gap Funding, Emergency Funding, Annual Fund gifts and the School Head Discretionary Fund, they send a check and a letter to each of the schools. The letters state the intended use of the money being sent to the schools. Annual Fund gifts are given to the schools. The schools use these funds toward their financial aid for students. The Annual Fund gift letters state the amount of the grant awarded to each school and that it is directed toward the school's financial aid budget. Endowed Scholars gifts are given to the member schools. B.E.S.T. pays 75% of the current tuition for the Endowed Scholar. There were 9 Endowed Scholars for fiscal year 2014. The Endowed Scholar at Gilman School, Inc., is called the Chick Lord Scholar. B.E.S.T. would have received the name of the Endowed Scholar from the school previously, so the student's name is included in the grant letter. Emergency Funds are given to member schools. These funds are for B.E.S.T. students currently enrolled who run into financial difficulties. The requests come from the students' school. This is a one-time request. Emergency Fund grant letters state the amount and the student's name. The fund provides tuition support and allows students to remain enrolled at their school. Gap Funds are a one-time grant to member schools. These grants help a new B.E.S.T. applicant get enrolled. B.E.S.T. pays a part of the tuition to help the new applicant get enrolled and the school makes a commitment to cover the difference moving forward. Gap Funding grant letters state the amount and the student's name. The purpose of the School Head's Discretionary Fund (SHDF) at the Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust is to provide school Heads auxiliary funding to support B.E.S.T. students on their campuses. The support can include necessary services as well as experiential learning opportunities at the discretion of the School Head. The funds may not be used to supplement tuition. Each year the school must submit a detailed report to B.E.S.T. on how the funds were used. The Stanley I. Panitz Leadership Award is presented annually to 2 students selected from the entire pool of B.E.S.T. juniors attending our member schools. Students are nominated to receive the Stanley I. Panitz Leadership Award by their Head of School during the second semester of their junior year. The recipients of the award will be one B.E.S.T. young woman and one B.E.S.T. young man, in recognition of their academic achievement and demonstrated leadership in both their school and the broader Baltimore community. The award is a $1,000 directed gift from the Stanley I. Panitz Leadership Fund of B.E.S.T. to each recipent's independent school to be applied to the family contribution of their student's senior year tuition. Copies of the checks and the grant letters sent to the schools are maintained in files in B.E.S.T.'s finance department. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Charles Knudsen, a trustee, is the husband of Ellen Knudsen, a part time staff member at B.E.S.T. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | A copy of the Form 990 is distributed to the finance and audit committee where they review the document. Once the draft is reviewed, edited and approved, the Form 990 is considered complete and the Executive Director signs the final version. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All trustees and key employees are required each year to sign the conflict of interest policy. The signed trustee forms are stored at B.E.S.T. in the Trustee's individual files in the executive office. The signed conflict of interest forms for the key employees are stored in the personnel files of the individuals. If a conflict exists, the Executive Director would review with the Board President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Research of salaries for similar positions and similar organizations is reviewed and compared. The Board President and Executive Committee reviewed the salary of the Executive Director. The Executive Director reviewed the salary for the Admissions Director, the Assistant Director of Admissions, the Manager of Finance and Operations, the Director of Development, the Development Associate and the Admissions Associate. The review process for fiscal year 2013 occurred during the first quarter of 2012. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII | Eric S. Adler - 1776 Massachusetts Ave NW, Suite 600, Washington, DC 20036. Teri Alexander - 216 Ridgewood Road, Baltimore, MD 21210. Jason S. Bennett - Legg Mason - 100 International Drive, Baltimore, MD 21202. Christopher A. Berrier - 240 Hopkins Lane, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Charles W. Britton - 8600 McDonogh Road, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Andrew M. Brooks - 919 Bellemore Road, Baltimore, MD 21210. Jean W. Brune - 5204 Roland Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21210. Kimberly H. Cashman - 1406 Walnut Hill Lane, Towson, MD 21204. Tiffani S. Collins - 5876 Pimlico Road, Baltimore, MD 21209. W. Boulton Dixon - 509 Whithorn Court, Lutherville, MD 21093. Brian C. Doak - The Murray Group - 307 International Circle, 4th Floor, Hunt Valley, MD 21031. Penny B. Evins - 11232 Falls Road, Brooklandville, MD 21022. Redmond C.S. Finney - Landslide Farm - 15601 Dover Road, Upperco, MD 21155. Michael C. Ford - 20 Buchanan Road, Baltimore, MD 21212. Tracey H. Ford - 11300 Falls Road, Brooklandville, MD 21022. Domonique Foxworth - 3513 Anton Farms Road, Pikeville, MD 21208. Tom Goss - 4801 Tamarind Road, Baltimore, MD 21209. Dr. Parnell P. Hagerman - 500 Glencoe Road/P.O. Box 697, Glencoe, MD 21152. F. Barton Harvey, III - 10227 Wincopin Circle, Columbia, MD 21044. Molly M. Hathaway - 6525 Montrose Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21212. Dr. Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy - JHU, School of Education, 2800 N. Charles St., Baltimore, MD 21218. Andrew Holmgren - 105 Tuscany Road, Baltimore, MD 21210. David Hunter - 901 S. Bond Street, Suite 400, Baltimore, MD 21231. Cheo D. Hurley - 3707 Edgewood Road, Baltimore, MD 21215. Diane Hutchins - 211 E. Lombard Street #178, Baltimore, MD 21202. Grant L. Jacks, III - 529 Overbrook Road, Baltimore, MD 21212. Alex W. Kirby - M&T Bank - 25 S. Charles Street/19th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21231. Charles E. Knudsen, III - T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. - 100 E. Pratt St, Baltimore, MD 21202. Douglas Lagarde - 201 Water Street, Severna Park, MD 21146. Crystal A. Lee - Garrison Forest School - 300 Garrison Forest Road, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Matthew W. Micciche - 5114 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21210. G. Peter O'Neill, Jr. - 300 Garrison Forest Road, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Lee S. Owen - P.O. Box 191, Gibson Island, MD 21056. Daniel Paradis - P.O. Box 8200, Brooklandville, MD 21022. Thomas P. Perkins, III - Roland Park Place - 840 East 40th Street, Baltimore, MD 21211. Christopher J. Post - 822 West Lake Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21210. Michael A. Ray - 1 Aston Court, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Thomas J. Reid - 11152 Falls Road/P.O. Box 8100, Brooklandville, MD 21022. Vernon A. Reid, Jr. - 100 E. Pratt Street, 7th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202. Theo C. Rodgers - A & R Development Corp. - 1040 Park Avenue, Suite 300, Baltimore, MD 21201. Ben Shifrin - 11202 Garrison Forest Road, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Stuart O. Simms - 120 E. Baltimore Street, Suite 1700, Baltimore, MD 21202. Henry P.A. Smyth - 5407 Roland Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21210. Lawrence R. Snyder - 3119 Royston Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21214. Anne Staley - 22 Buchanan Road, Baltimore, MD 21212. Randy S. Stevens - 8400 Greenspring Avenue, Stevenson, MD 21153. Martha H. Sweeney - 3257 Bridle Ridge Lane, Stevenson, MD 21153. John H. Timken - 13827 Lakeside Drive, Clarksville, MD 20129. Maureen E. Walsh - 109 West Melrose Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21210. Michael J. Weinfeld - P.O. Box 251, Clarksville, MD 21022. Marcella Yedid - 534 Hillsmere Drive, Annapolis, MD 21403. |
| Form 990, Part VII: | Board member Crystal Lee resigned from the board on March 19, 2014. Crystal accepted the position of Director of Advancement for B.E.S.T. for effective start date of July 1, 2014. Amy John ended her role as Executive Director on May 31, 2014. Jessica Suriano went from Director of Development to Executive Director on June 1, 2014. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from prior year. |