DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA (EIN 41-0952670)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349305386
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T13:13:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 790 N WATER ST SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410952670 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6122243276 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WASHINGTON AVE S 2060 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55415 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROL M HOUGHTBY WATSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6122243276 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHELBY NETZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01405265 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4147775500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RODNEY A YOUNG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WASHINGTON AVE S 2060 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55415 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $570,738,899 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALMN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA PROVIDES DENTAL INSURANCE SERVICE PLANS TO MAKE DENTAL CARE AVAILABLE IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AS A NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $427,936,834 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $490,867,611 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,957,074 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,905,184 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $648,932 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,280,791 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $433,542,840 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $497,053,586 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $602,160 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $565,819 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,005,047 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,922,618 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $401,432,813 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $466,327,362 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $429,040,020 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $491,815,799 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,502,820 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,237,787 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $131,037,463 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $111,466,460 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,178,514 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,364,348 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,858,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,102,112 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA OPERATES A NONPROFIT HEALTH SERVICE PLAN TO MAKE DENTAL CARE AVAILABLE THAT ADVANCES ORAL HEALTH IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $473,768,987 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $565,819 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $490,867,611 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA'S PRINCIPAL PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE ORAL HEALTH BY PROVIDING WIDESPREAD AND TIMELY AVAILABILITY OF ECONOMICAL DENTAL SERVICES FOR THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH IT SERVES. THE COMPANY PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR PUBLIC PROGRAMS IN MINNESOTA THROUGH ARRANGEMENTS WITH MULTIPLE HEALTH PLANS AS PART OF ITS SOCIAL WELFARE MISSION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $473,768,987 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 8168 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROL M HOUGHTBY WATSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6122243173 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WASHINGTON AVE S 2060 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55415 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY A YOUNG | |||||||||
| CEO & DIRECTOR | 16.60 | 23.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,646,131 | $57,513 | ||
| TAMERA K ROBINSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 21.00 | 29.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,854,548 | $38,958 | ||
| DEB S KNUTSON | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | 3.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $76,000 | $1,073 | ||
| ANGELA M RILEY | |||||||||
| CO-CHAIR (THROUGH 09/2024) | 0.60 | 4.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $90,500 | $1,073 | ||
| KIMBERLY F PRICE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.30 | 5.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $94,000 | $1,073 | ||
| JOHN W BLUFORD | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (THROUGH 09/2024) | 0.60 | 2.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $39,000 | $1,073 | ||
| MICHAEL ZAKULA DDS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.10 | 1.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $45,250 | $1,073 | ||
| BRIAN MURRAY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.60 | 1.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE TEMPLETON DMD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.70 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $42,250 | $1,073 | |||
| KATE MORTENSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | |||
| LAURA J GILLUND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.90 | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $41,000 | $1,820 | |||
| LYNDSAY BATES DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $39,000 | $1,820 | |||
| OYEBODE A TAIWO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | |||
| PAUL CARLSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | |||
| SIMA L GRIFFITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.90 | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN C ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | 1.70 | Yes (X) | $0 | $39,000 | $1,073 | |||
| CAROL M HOUGHTBY WATSON | |||||||||
| CFO & ASSISTANT TREASURER | 25.20 | 24.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $628,282 | $42,256 | |||
| NADIA MARTYN SVP | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & PRIVACY OFFICER | 25.70 | 24.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $488,936 | $71,768 | |||
| TIMOTHY R QUINN | |||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 15.40 | 34.60 | $0 | $975,515 | $37,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS J BELLAMY | |||||||||
| CHIEF SALES OFFICER | 24.90 | 25.10 | $0 | $918,354 | $41,756 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE A ALBERT | |||||||||
| EVP & CLO, STRATACOR | 16.10 | 33.90 | $0 | $1,345,141 | $56,253 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN J EILAND-MADISON | |||||||||
| VP OF HR, DEI | 10.10 | 39.90 | $0 | $649,227 | $54,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON C WOODS | |||||||||
| VP, STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | 3.20 | 36.80 | $0 | $553,814 | $56,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD M DEMARCO | |||||||||
| SR VP & INSURANCE DIVISION COO | 21.10 | 18.90 | $0 | $507,939 | $59,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER I VLADIMIROV | |||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 21.20 | 18.80 | $0 | $469,731 | $60,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $12,772,618 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $588,352 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY DENTAL CARE | |||||
| 1670 BEAM AVE STE 204 | MAPLEWOOD | MN | 55109 | DENTAL CLAIMS | $16,794,867 |
| APPLE TREE DENTAL | |||||
| 2442 MOUNDS VIEW BLVD | MOUNDS VIEW | MN | 55112 | DENTAL CLAIMS | $15,364,745 |
| DENTAL DELIVERY SYSTEMS | |||||
| 13899 HWY 13 S | SAVAGE | MN | 55378 | DENTAL CLAIMS | $8,864,071 |
| SMILE ORTHODONTICS STILLWATER LLC | |||||
| 1670 BEAM AVE STE 203 | MAPLEWOOD | MN | 55109 | DENTAL CLAIMS | $7,551,679 |
| CLD ROBBINSDALE MN LLC | |||||
| 4080 W BROADWAY AVE STE 300 | ROBBINSDALE | MN | 55422 | DENTAL CLAIMS | $6,896,498 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 525 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSCRIPTION REV: ASO | 624100 | $307,012,781 | $307,012,781 |
| SUBSCRIPTION REV: RISK | 624100 | $183,854,830 | $183,854,830 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $490,867,611 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,002,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,002,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $75,588,380 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $73,685,313 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,903,067 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,903,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,903,067 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON LEASE MODIFICATION | 900099 | $761,083 | $761,083 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 524298 | $519,708 | $519,708 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,280,791 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $497,053,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $490,867,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,185,975 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $551,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,040,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,757,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,114,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,986,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,128,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $810,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,821,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,623,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,075,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,126,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,126,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,152,688 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,152,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $176,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,159 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $312,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,665,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $972,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,692,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,127 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $470,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,606,608 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,606,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,641,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,585,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,585,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,160 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,446 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $871,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,429 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $852,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIMS EXPENSE | $423,746,646 | $423,746,646 | |
| COMMISSIONS | $9,179,120 | $9,179,120 | |
| BUSINESS TAXES | $2,037,969 | $2,037,969 | |
| BANK CHARGES | $953,541 | $953,541 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $796,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,815,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,768,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,046,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,125,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,327,141 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,029,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,153 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,673,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,613,337 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,156 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,972,046 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,598,586 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,375,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,373,460 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,947,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,873,691 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,864,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,037,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,466,460 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,070,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,825,765 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,486,728 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,295,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,051,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,178,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,364,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,858,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,102,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,858,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,102,112 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,037,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,466,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,237,787 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $246,584 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $758,792 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,362,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,362,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,886,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,886,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $723,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $712,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,235 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,373,460 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE SECURITIES | $62,428,586 | F |
| TRADING SECURITIES | $15,445,105 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $77,873,691 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO STRATACOR | Desc |
| Amt | $1,051,855 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,051,855 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $487,808,894 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $246,587 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$9,179,120 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$8,932,533 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $496,741,427 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $312,159 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $312,159 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $497,053,586 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $482,324,520 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $482,324,520 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $312,159 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,179,120 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,491,279 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $491,815,799 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA (DDMN) IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(4), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE IRC. DDMN HAS PROCESSES IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS FOR THE ORGANIZATION, TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME, TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS, AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. DDMN FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL AND APPLICABLE STATE JURISDICTION. THE TAX YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2021, AND THEREAFTER ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR FEDERAL PURPOSES AND THE TAX YEARS 2020 AND THEREAFTER ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR STATE PURPOSES. DDMN HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT IT DOES NOT MEET THE THRESHOLD FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF AN UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMISSIONS EXPENSE REPORTED AS PART OF REVENUE ON AUDIT -9,179,120. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMISSIONS EXPENSE REPORTED AS PART OF REVENUE ON AUDIT 9,179,120. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN DENTAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION DBA ADEA | |||||||||
| 655 K STREET NW SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 911993281 | 501(C)(3) | $9,104 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL ORAL HEALTH FUND GRANT RECIPIENT | |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS MINNESOTA & DAKOTAS REGION | |||||||||
| 1201 WEST RIVER PARKWAY | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55454 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $7,688 | $0 | RELIEF FUNDING | |
| ANN BANCROFT FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2356 UNIVERSITY AVE W SUITE 404 | ST PAUL | MN | 55114 | 411691868 | 501(C)(3) | $14,250 | $0 | ANNUAL CELEBRATION EVENT 2024/2025 & GIRLHOOD SUMMIT 2024 | SAINT PAUL MN 55114-1892 |
| BOLDER OPTIONS | |||||||||
| 2100 STEVENS AVE SOUTH | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55404 | 411909408 | 501(C)(3) | $14,984 | $0 | BOLDER BASH 2024 | |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| MAIL STOP CBC-3-FOUN 5901 LINCOLN | EDINA | MN | 55436 | 411814223 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STAR GALA FUNDRAISING EVENT 2025 | DRIVE |
| COOK AREA HEALTH SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 20 FIFTH STREET SE | COOK | MN | 55723 | 411344385 | 501(C)(3) | $62,500 | $0 | COOK DENTAL CLINIC FLOOD RECOVERY | |
| DIVERSITY IN DENTISTRY MENTORSHIPS INC | |||||||||
| 4729 E SUNRISE DR 147 | TUCSON | AZ | 85718 | 852395210 | 501(C)(3) | $7,283 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL ORAL HEALTH FUND GRANT RECIPIENT | |
| HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 701 PARK AVE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 410845733 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | 2024 TALENT GARDEN YOUTH SUMMITS | |
| HOUSTON COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES | |||||||||
| 304 S MARSHALL ST | CALEDONIA | MN | 55921 | PUBLIC ENTITY | $7,500 | $0 | MOBILE DENTAL SERVICES | ||
| MILL CITY FARMERS MARKET CHARITABLE FUND | |||||||||
| 704 SOUTH 2ND STREET | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 814420781 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | MILL CITY FARMERS MARKET GREENS FOR GOOD 2024 | |
| MINNESOTA AURORA FC | |||||||||
| 2600 VIKINGS CIRCLE | EAGAN | MN | 55121 | $9,000 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL KIDS CREW | |||
| MINNESOTA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 1335 INDUSTRIAL BLVD NE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55413 | 410418600 | 501(C)(6) | $7,000 | $0 | 2025 STAR OF THE NORTH MEETING | |
| MINNESOTA SPORTS AND EVENTS | |||||||||
| 8009 34TH AVE S SUITE 1100 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55425 | 851580569 | 501(C)(6) | $12,500 | $0 | CHAMPIONS COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP | |
| NAF BE FUTURE READY | |||||||||
| 218 WEST 40TH STREET 5TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133480246 | 501(C)(3) | $5,462 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL ORAL HEALTH FUND GRANT RECIPIENT | |
| NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY CLINIC | |||||||||
| 1201A EAST FRANKLIN AVE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55404 | 030445789 | 501(C)(3) | $5,750 | $0 | NACC SPONSORSHIP 2024/HEALTH CARE PARTNERS RECEPTION | |
| NORTH DAKOTA DENTAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4141 28TH AVE S | FARGO | ND | 58104 | 363487515 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | NORTH DAKOTA MISSION OF MERCY 2024 | |
| NORTHSIDE ACHIEVEMENT ZONE | |||||||||
| 2123 WEST BROADWAY AVE SUITE 100 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55411 | 300238807 | 501(C)(3) | $5,200 | $0 | SOARNORTH FUNDRAISING EVENT 2024/WELLNESS CHALLENGE DONATION 2024 | |
| PLANET SMILEZ INC | |||||||||
| 493 FORD HILL ROAD | HUNTER | NY | 12442 | 471378352 | 501(C)(3) | $9,104 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL ORAL HEALTH FUND GRANT RECIPIENT | |
| PORTICO HEALTHNET | |||||||||
| 2925 CHICAGO AVENUE SOUTH GREENWAY | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55407 | 411814659 | 501(C)(3) | $33,500 | $0 | DENTAL CARE ACCESS 2024/2025 | LEVEL SUITE 094 |
| SOCIETY OF AMERICAN INDIAN DENTISTS | |||||||||
| 230 FAIRVIEW DR | CARSON CITY | NV | 89701 | 205966903 | 501(C)(3) | $9,104 | $0 | DELTA DENTAL ORAL HEALTH FUND GRANT RECIPIENT | |
| THE RAE MACKENZIE GROUP INC | |||||||||
| 333 WASHINGTON AVE N SUITE 300 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | 411888541 | $12,500 | $0 | CELEBRATING THE SISTAS - DIAMOND PARTNERSHIP | ||
| THE SANNEH FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1276 UNIVERSITY AVE W | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55104 | 562332269 | 501(C)(3) | $25,500 | $0 | GALA4GOALS FUNDRAISING EVENT 2025 | |
| UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND | |||||||||
| 1201 MARQUETTE AVENUE SUITE 300 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55403 | 131624241 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | AWAKEN SCHOLARSHIP - 2024/2025 | |
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 200 SE OAK ST SUITE 500 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554552010 | 416042488 | 501(C)(3) | $5,752 | $0 | CARLSON 4 COMMUNITY ANNUAL FUNDRAISER, TUCKER CENTER FOR RESEARCH IN GIRLS & WOMEN IN SPORTS, WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ENHANCEMENT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ST THOMAS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 64947 | ST PAUL | MN | 551640947 | 410693970 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | RACIAL JUSTICE INITIAVE PARTNERSHIP 2024 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 21 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SPONSORSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $14,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S TEAM MEMBERS WORK WITH EACH OF THE GRANTEES TO DETERMINE HOW THE FUNDS HAVE BEEN USED, VERIFY THAT THE USE OF THE FUNDS MATCHES THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANT AND OBTAIN REPORTS REGARDING THE IMPACT SUCH AS NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS THAT RECEIVED CARE, IMPACT OF THE CARE RECEIVED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S HEALTH, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY A YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,261,950 | $0 | $2,361,181 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $33,363 | $0 | $3,703,644 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMERA K ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | $800,426 | $0 | $1,031,122 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $14,808 | $0 | $1,893,506 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE A ALBERT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CLO, STRATACOR | $0 | $545,074 | $0 | $777,067 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $32,103 | $0 | $1,401,394 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY R QUINN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $0 | $567,187 | $0 | $408,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $13,741 | $0 | $1,013,406 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS J BELLAMY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SALES OFFICER | $0 | $550,922 | $0 | $367,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $17,606 | $0 | $960,110 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN J EILAND-MADISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR, DEI | $0 | $340,944 | $0 | $295,361 | $0 | $12,922 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $29,952 | $0 | $703,329 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL M HOUGHTBY WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & ASSISTANT TREASURER | $0 | $392,910 | $0 | $212,372 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $18,106 | $0 | $670,538 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON C WOODS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | $0 | $384,072 | $0 | $169,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $32,709 | $0 | $610,673 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD M DEMARCO | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP & INSURANCE DIVISION COO | $0 | $333,895 | $0 | $169,044 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $35,543 | $0 | $567,632 | $0 | $0 |
| NADIA MARTYN SVP | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & PRIVACY OFFICER | $0 | $300,735 | $0 | $169,727 | $0 | $18,474 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $47,618 | $0 | $560,704 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER I VLADIMIROV | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $0 | $349,205 | $0 | $120,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $36,002 | $0 | $529,883 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY STRATACOR OR ABOVA TALENT, BOTH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. STRATACOR AND ABOVA TALENT USE THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| PART I, LINE 5 | ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE PLAN WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE 2024 PLAN ALLOWS FOR AN INCENTIVE PLAN PAYOUT BASED ON THREE COMPONENTS: THE RELATED COMPANY'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CUSTOMER AND EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE, AND INDIVIDUAL GOALS. WITHIN THE CALCULATION OF THE RELATED COMPANY'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, THERE IS A COMPONENT BASED ON REVENUE AND A COMPONENT BASED ON OPERATING EARNINGS. THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT IS BASED ON THE MATHEMATICAL CALCULATION OF THE RESULTS FOR EACH COMPONENT. FOR 2024, EACH EMPLOYEE'S AMOUNT WAS CALCULATED WITH 75% WEIGHT BASED ON THE RELATED COMPANY PERFORMANCE AND 25% WEIGHT BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE PLAN WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE 2024 PLAN ALLOWS FOR AN INCENTIVE PLAN PAYOUT BASED ON THREE COMPONENTS: THE RELATED COMPANY'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CUSTOMER AND EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE, AND INDIVIDUAL GOALS. WITHIN THE CALCULATION OF THE RELATED COMPANY'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, THERE IS A COMPONENT BASED ON REVENUE AND A COMPONENT BASED ON OPERATING EARNINGS. THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT IS BASED ON THE MATHEMATICAL CALCULATION OF THE RESULTS FOR EACH COMPONENT. FOR 2024, EACH EMPLOYEE'S AMOUNT WAS CALCULATED WITH 75% WEIGHT BASED ON THE RELATED COMPANY PERFORMANCE AND 25% WEIGHT BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINES 2A AND 2B: | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE LEGAL EMPLOYEES OF STRATACOR (FEIN: 41-1852523) OR ABOVA TALENT (FEIN: 85-3884782), BOTH FILE ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT FORMS EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | STRATACOR IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | STRATACOR IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | STRATACOR, AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA, HAS RIGHTS TO APPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TAX FORM 990 WAS PREPARED, REVIEWED AND FILED BY BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP, LP THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM OF STRATACOR. THE COMPANY PROVIDED ALL INFORMATION TO BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP, LP INCLUDING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES. COMPANY MANAGEMENT ALSO REVIEWED THE RETURN. A FULL COPY OF THE RETURN WITH COMPENSATION PAGES WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS MUST COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE SUBMITTED TO LEGAL COUNSEL FOR REVIEW. LEGAL COUNSEL REPORTS THE RESULTS OF THEIR REVIEW TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A MEETING OF THE FULL AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. INDIVIDUALS SERVING AS OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION SERVE IN THE SAME OR SIMILAR CAPACITY FOR A RELATED 501(C)(4) ORGANIZATION, STRATACOR. ALL COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION (IN THEIR CAPACITIES AS EMPLOYEES OF STRATACOR) IS PAID BY STRATACOR, AND STRATACOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPENSATION SETTING POLICY AND PROCEDURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS AS A MATTER OF PUBLIC RECORD. GAAP BASIS FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN GAIN ON AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE BONDS 758,792. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 500 WASHINGTON AVENUE S SUITE 2060 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 264482509 | FOUNDATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | STRATACOR | 0 | |
| STRATACOR | |||||||||||
| 500 WASHINGTON AVENUE S SUITE 2060 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 411852523 | HOLDING COMPANY | MN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | 0 | N/A | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF NEBRASKA | |||||||||||
| 1299 FARNAM STREET SUITE 300 | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | 470685003 | DENTAL SERVICE PLANS | NE | 501(C)(4) | N/A | STRATACOR | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH VENTURES NETWORK | |||||||||
| 500 WASHINGTON AVENUE S SUITE 2060 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 411539439 | VISION COVERAGE | MN | N/A | C | 0 |
| ABOVA INC | |||||||||
| 500 WASHINGTON AVENUE S SUITE 2060 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 814457588 | SALE OF DENTAL PRODUCTS AND CONSULTING | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| TRASKA INC | |||||||||
| 500 WASHINGTON AVENUE S SUITE 2060 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55415 | 831531907 | BEMIDJI BUILDING HOLDING CO | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |