EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-1445092)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 201521279349301802
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-07T14:58:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 3RD AVE SE STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CEDAR RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421445092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3194434355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 248 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52345 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN MARLOW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3194434355 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM E MURRAY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00163335 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3193632697 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN MARLOW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 248 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52345 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,913,133 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ECIREC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 6,943 MEMBERS TO PARTS OF 10 COUNTIES IN EAST-CENTRAL IOWA. ITS PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,541,807 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,160,901 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $46,553 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $66,212 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $797,034 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,247,341 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,385,394 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,474,454 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $828,670 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $566,606 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $668,577 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $731,440 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,700,519 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,441,217 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,197,766 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,739,263 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,187,628 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,735,191 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,512,143 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,273,327 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,378,011 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,402,883 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,134,132 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,870,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRIC SERVICES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S 6,943 MEMBERS. THIS REPRESENTS 99% OF THE TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE COOPERATIVE FOR 2014. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $22,663,521 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,331,379 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN MARLOW | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3194434355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 BING MILLER LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52345 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN ALBERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | Yes (X) | $3,730 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LLOYD BATHEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $6,920 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF ELLIOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $7,175 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM FRAZIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | Yes (X) | $5,320 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS SACKETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.90 | Yes (X) | $5,055 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD SHONKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $6,655 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE RAU | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $6,655 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIM ALBERTS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $7,185 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BURT BYERS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.60 | Yes (X) | $5,320 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RYAN KRESS | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $5,585 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVEN MARLOW | |||||||
| MANAGER | 41.00 | $144,936 | $0 | $26,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY MARLOW | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 41.00 | $106,683 | $0 | $19,644 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $311,219 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,364 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 16124 OLD LAKE RD | PAYNESVILLE | MN | 56362 | DIST LINE REBUILD | $5,202,403 |
| MJ ELECTRIC | |||||
| N2023 GREENVILLE DR | GREENVILLE | WI | 54942 | SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION | $182,050 |
| WEST UNION TRENCHING | |||||
| 10715 HARDING RD | WEST UNION | IA | 52175 | BORING/TRENCHING | $180,240 |
| MAURER TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 1203 BAXTER AVE | FAIRBANK | IA | 50629 | TREE TRIMMING | $107,183 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRICITY SALES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,160,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,160,901 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,160,901 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $192,160 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $197,060 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$4,900 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,900 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $229,814 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $241,619 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,805 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$11,805 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDITS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,259,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,259,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,259,146 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,474,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,408,242 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,212 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,606 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,184 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,860 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,396 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,480 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,261 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,676,596 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $13,707,545 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,764,339 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $860,538 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $596,628 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,830 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,739,263 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,073,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,026,614 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,366,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,390,980 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,482,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,404,664 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,460,837 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,279,021 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,842,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,181,816 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,478,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,037,197 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,512,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,273,327 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,874,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,438,036 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,662,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,334,227 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,378,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,402,883 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,134,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,870,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,134,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,870,444 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,512,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,273,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,735,191 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,121 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,488,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,279,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,209,410 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,972,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,972,406 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,181,816 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $848,697 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $97,769 | C |
| ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $5,090,731 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,037,197 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $507,722 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $122,898 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $630,620 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,475,575 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,121 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,121 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,474,454 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,474,454 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,172,657 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,172,657 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $566,606 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $566,606 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,739,263 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS 1,121. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 566,606. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN MARLOW | PersonNm |
| Title | MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,936 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $25,484 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,236 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $171,656 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY MARLOW | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY MEMBER OF ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, STEVEN MARLOW | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $125,115 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ARTICLE V. MEMBERS SECTION 1. ANY INDIVIDUAL FOR HIMSELF, OR HERSELF, AND ANY PERSON AS THE ACCREDITED AGENT AND REPRESENTATIVE ACTING ON BEHALF OF ANY FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR OTHER ORGANIZATION, MAY BECOME A MEMBER IN THIS COOPERATIVE BY (A) APPLYING FOR A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE IN THE COOPERATIVE, (B) AGREEING TO TAKE, RECEIVE, AND PAY FOR ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE FURNISHED BY THE COOPERATIVE AS HEREINAFTER IN SECTION 3 OF THIS ARTICLE SPECIFIED, AND (C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND TO BE BOUND BY THESE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND SUCH RULES AND REGULATIONS AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NO INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT AN INDIVIDUAL ACCEPTED FOR MEMBERSHIP BY THE MEMBERS AT ANY MEETINGS HEREOF OR BECOMING A MEMBER BY VIRTUE OF THE CONSOLIDATION WHICH CREATED EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, SHALL BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE UNLESS AND UNTIL ACCEPTED FOR MEMBERSHIP BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF NOT LESS THAN A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP MAY BE REJECTED FOR JUST CAUSE. SECTION 2. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL HAVE NO CAPITAL STOCK, BUT MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE EVIDENCED BY A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE. MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL NOT BE TRANSFERABLE. SECTION 3. EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL, AS SOON AS ELECTRIC ENERGY SHALL BE AVAILABLE, PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE MONTHLY NOT LESS THAN THE MINIMUM AMOUNT OF ELECTRIC ENERGY WHICH SHALL, FROM TIME TO TIME, BE DETERMINED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND SHALL PAY THEREFORE AND FOR ALL ADDITIONAL ELECTRIC ENERGY USED BY SUCH MEMBER, THE PRICE WHICH SHALL, FROM TIME TO TIME, BE FIXED THEREFORE BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER SHALL ALSO PAY ALL OBLIGATIONS WHICH MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE BY SUCH MEMBER TO THE COOPERATIVE AS AND WHEN THE SAME SHALL BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE. EACH MEMBER SHALL COMPLY WITH SUCH RULES AND REGULATIONS AS MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, BE ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SECTION 4. THE PRIVATE PROPERTY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM EXECUTION FOR THE DEBTS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND NO MEMBER SHALL BE INDIVIDUALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DEBTS OR LIABILITIES OF THE COOPERATIVE. SECTION 5. NO MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY OWN MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP AND EACH MEMBER HOLDING A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AND NO MORE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. IF A HUSBAND AND WIFE HOLD A JOINT MEMBERSHIP TOGETHER, THEY SHALL BE JOINTLY ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AND NO MORE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE VOTE OF EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE CAST IN PERSON AND NOT BY PROXY, PROVIDED, THAT AN ABSENT MEMBER MAY CAST HIS WRITTEN VOTE UPON ANY PROPOSITION OF WHICH HE HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY NOTIFIED IN WRITING, AND OF WHICH A COPY ACCOMPANIES HIS VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE EXPLANATION FOR PART VI LINE 6 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE EXPLANATION FOR PART VI LINE 6 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | PRIOR TO THE 990 BEING FILED THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WILL PRESENT THE COMPLETED 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THIS EVENT IS INCLUDED AS AN AGENDA ITEM AND WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY THE BOARD AND EMPLOYEES WILL COMPLETE A FORM IDENTIFYING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND THE POLICY REQUIRES ANY SUCH PERSON TO NOTIFY THE ORGANIZATION OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR THE SALARY RANGES IN THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN WILL BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT THE WAGES AND SALARIES OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE IOWA-WISCONSIN-ILLINOIS REGION AS FOUND IN THE LATEST AVAILABLE NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONDUCTED BY THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: FOR EACH POSITION, THE WEIGHTED AVERAGE LOWEST, MEDIAN, AND THIRD QUARTILE WAGE OR SALARY WILL BE CALCULATED FROM THOSE OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF THE SAME SIZE AS EAST-CENTRAL IOWA REC AS DEFINED BY TOTAL UTILITY PLANT, REVENUE, AND NUMBER OF CONSUMERS. FOR POSITIONS IN THE COOPERATIVE THAT HAVE NO COMPARABLE POSITION IN THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY, OTHER COMPARATIVE WAGES AND SALARIES FROM THE LOCAL LABOR AREA WILL BE USED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN FROM SUBSIDIARY 1,121. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BECCA GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 BING MILLER LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52345 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421350925 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST-CENTRAL IOWA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$404 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $184,017 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BECCA GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | -$404 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |