STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 61-0469267)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-11
IRS object ID
201521319349301002
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-11T07:49:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610469267EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2707895000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1
CityCAMPBELLSVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code427182799ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR OTTO TENNANTPersonNm
Person TitleVICE-PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2707895000PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparation2015-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MICHAEL V CARTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1
CityCAMPBELLSVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code427182190ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,057,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAMPBELLSVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1906FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE, CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS PRE-PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY IS DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SOLIDLY GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS THAT FOSTERS PERSONAL GROWTH, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION WITHIN A CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS AS CHRISTIAN SERVANT LEADERS FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING, CONTINUED SCHOLARSHIP, AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN A DIVERSE, GLOBAL SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers309TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,300TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,467NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,062,039PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,021,899CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,965,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,711,540CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$640,444PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,695,394CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$917,328PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,042,909CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,585,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,471,742CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,502,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,097,071CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,256,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,900,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$925,637CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,224,169PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,740,780CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,983,292PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,738,827CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,601,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$267,085CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,618,437TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,926,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,582,156TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,561,787TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,036,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,365,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE, CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS PRE-PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY IS DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SOLIDLY GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS THAT FOSTERS PERSONAL GROWTH, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION WITHIN A CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS AS CHRISTIAN SERVANT LEADERS FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING, CONTINUED SCHOLARSHIP, AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN A DIVERSE, GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,260,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,097,071GrantAmt
Revenue$52,711,540RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE A QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS UTILIZING THE FOUR CORE VALUES OF THE INSTITUTION WHICH INCLUDE: TO FOSTER ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH PRE-PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATES, ASSOCIATES, BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S PROGRAMS THROUGH TRADITIONAL, TECHNICAL AND ONLINE SYSTEMS; TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT CONDUCIVE TO STUDENT SUCCESS; TO UPHOLD THE DIGNITY OF ALL PERSONS AND VALUE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES WITHIN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY; AND TO MODEL SERVANT LEADERSHIP THROUGH EFFECTIVE STEWARDSHIP OF RESOURCES. OVER 90% OF OUR STUDENTS RECEIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, LOANS AND STUDENT EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. THE UNIVERSITY HAS 89 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND IS COMMITTED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO OF 13:1. THERE WERE 612 GRADUATES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,260,260TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document159IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2707895203PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1
CityCAMPBELLSVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code42718ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerInd
DR JAMES JONES
TRUSTEE/OUTRYes (X)$16,665$0$0
DR JAY CONNER
TRUSTEE/CONSYes (X)$10,800$0$0
DR MIKE O'NEAL
TRUSTEE/PT FYes (X)$10,700$0$0
MR STEVE BRANSCUM
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN BALL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR IVAN BENNETT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNY BENNETT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR BARRY BERTRAM
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR JERRY BLANKENSHIP
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR BARRY BLEVINS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS PAT BURKHART
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANNA MARY BYRDWELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR BUZZ CASON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS TERRI CASSELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHNNIE CLARK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE EASTRIDGE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR DOUG FELTNER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JANA GORE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR DONNIE GOSSER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOEL CARWILE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR E BRUCE HEILMAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR KARL CLINARD
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY LEE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR RON LEWIS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MARY FRANCES MAY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR ALEX MONTGOMERY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID MORRIS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MILDRED NEWTON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARRY NOE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL OSBORNE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH L OWENS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAROL PEDDICORD
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR WM STEVE WRIGHT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS AVA BINGHAM REYNOLDS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAY ROBISON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHRIS REYNOLDS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MS MALINDA SMITH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR HAYWARD SPINKS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR RALPH TESSENEER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOMMY TURNER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR TOMMY VALENTINE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SHIRLEY WHITEHOUSE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR NORRIS PRIEST
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JANE WHEATLEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE GARRETT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DR J CORDELL MADDOX
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR GUY MONTGOMERY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR RON RAFFERTY
TRUSTEE/PT FYes (X)$0$0$0
DR GEORGE W RANSDELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
REV MATTHEW SMYZER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
REV LEON WILSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MR GEORGE BRIGHT
Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL V CARTER
PRESIDENT$277,710$0$16,98650.00Yes (X)
MR OTTO TENNANT
VP FINANCE/A$121,193$0$19,69050.00Yes (X)
DR FRANK CHEATHAM
VP ACADEMIC$117,013$0$25,75250.00Yes (X)
DR KEITH SPEARS
VP REG/PROF$106,712$0$14,84450.00Yes (X)
MR JOHN CHOWNING
VP CHURCH/EX$104,146$0$24,24150.00Yes (X)
MR BENJI KELLY
VP DEVELOPME$86,801$0$15,49150.00Yes (X)
MR DAVE WALTERS
VP ADM/STDT$85,752$0$21,61150.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$937,492TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,615TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
FOOD SERVICE$2,718,277
LEARNING HOUSE
ONLINE LEARNING$606,367
PRO-SERVICES INC
CONSTRUCTION$270,197
JENZABAR
CAMPUS SOFTWARE$219,954
SAPPS PLUMBING
CONSTRUCTION$208,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$53,720FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$144,949GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,823,230AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$341,336NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,021,899TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$44,278,286$44,278,286
STUDENT HOUSING AND MEALS611710$7,084,778$7,084,778
CAMP OUTREACH PROGRAM611710$806,435$806,435
COSMETOLOGY PROGRAM611710$322,039$322,039
TECHNOLOGY TRAINING CENTER611710$220,002$220,002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,711,540TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,726ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$484,482RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$162,552RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$321,930RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$321,930ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,557,368SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$340,752SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,894OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,216,616SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,006OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,218,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,218,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$69,473FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$53,720ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$46,591FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,882ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DEPARTMENTAL MISC. REVENUE611710$363,926$363,926
ATHLETICS INCOME611710$291,907$291,907
ACTUARIAL GAIN ON SPLIT INTER611710$37,964$37,964

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$698,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,471,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,441,383RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,004,160ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,097,071TotalAmt
Program Services$19,097,071ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,308TotalAmt
Program Services$461,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,504FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,166,397TotalAmt
Program Services$15,123,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,686,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,448FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,657TotalAmt
Program Services$722,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,903FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,121TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,569FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,205TotalAmt
Management And General$77,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,990TotalAmt
Management And General$28,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,572TotalAmt
Management And General$83,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,367TotalAmt
Program Services$606,367ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,107TotalAmt
Program Services$457,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,385TotalAmt
Program Services$972,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,193FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,121TotalAmt
Program Services$520,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,048TotalAmt
Program Services$618,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,562FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727,911ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,634,566TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,566ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,949TotalAmt
Program Services$100,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT HOUSING AND MEALS$2,476,041$2,476,041
MISCELLANEOUS$2,421,299$1,354,869$851,785$214,645
MAINTENANCE AND GROUNDS$1,712,748$1,712,748
ATHLETICS$898,262$898,262

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,209TotalAmt
Program Services$273,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,565FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,738,827TotalAmt
Program Services$52,260,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,552,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$925,637FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,284,916BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,763EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,683,477BOYAmt
EOY$4,274,304EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,342BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,412EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,539BOYAmt
EOY$599,873EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,447BOYAmt
EOY$75,724EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,964BOYAmt
EOY$200,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,922,035LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,641,300LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,060,144BOYAmt
EOY$64,280,735EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,155,517BOYAmt
EOY$16,398,220EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,091BOYAmt
EOY$1,216,918EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,618,437BOYAmt
EOY$91,926,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,742BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,514BOYAmt
EOY$737,460EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,455,156BOYAmt
EOY$38,985,731EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,616,736EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,499BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,460EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,582,156BOYAmt
EOY$46,561,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,314,593BOYAmt
EOY$25,864,623EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,824,340BOYAmt
EOY$9,340,997EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,897,348BOYAmt
EOY$10,159,469EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,036,281BOYAmt
EOY$45,365,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,618,437BOYAmt
EOY$91,926,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$267,085ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$479,992NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,329DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$83,572InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage105.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement500.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$7,560ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,063,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$226,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,946,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$340,731GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$70,011AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,826,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,206,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$721,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,529,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$233,894GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$100,784OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$58,638AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,063,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,912,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$762,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$331,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$89,282GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$48,418AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,206,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,105,914BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$519,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,406,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$72,761GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$46,033AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,912,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,161,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$329,572ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$714,143InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$56,780GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$42,449AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,105,914EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69310PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,249,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,249,831BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,259,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,704,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,554,743BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,462BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,205,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,303,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,902,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,054,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,618,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$436,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,280,735TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENDOWMENT INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$16,398,220BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,398,220TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITY ON ANNUITY CONTRACT$2,144,563
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVT FOR LOANS$406,503
CAPITAL LEASE$178,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,729,460TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,096,135TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$479,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,329DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$209,143OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$721,464RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,374,671RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,097,071OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,097,071RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,471,742TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,850,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$209,143OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$209,143ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,641,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,097,071OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,097,071ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,738,827TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9THE UNIVERSITY EVALUATED THE NATURE OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN PLACE FOR TWO PROPERTIES IT HOLDS. OUR FINDING WAS THAT THESE EASEMENTS NEITHER INCREASED OR DECREASED THE MARKET VALUE OF THE PROPERTY OR ITS USE FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE PROPERTIES WERE ACQUIRED AND RECORDED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE PROPERTIES ARE HELD IN PERPETUITY AND ADJUSTED TO FAIR MARKET VALUE ANNUALLY. NO FURTHER MODICATIONS ARE MADE DUE TO THESE EASEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TO PRIMARILY SUPPORT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS TO ATTEND THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON DONOR ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AS WELL SUPPORT DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES WHERE PERMISSIBLE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING STANDARDS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN POSITIONS ON OPEN RETURNS THAT SHOULD BE REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL/FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 209,143
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID 19,097,071 REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENT 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL/FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 209,143
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID 19,097,071

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY THROUGH NEWSPAPER MEDIA. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED VIA THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AND IN ALL EMPLOYEE/STUDENT HANDBOOKS AND/OR MANUALS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THESE FUNDS ARE AWARDED AND MANAGED ACCORDING TO FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES AND ARE AUDITED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND PROVISIONS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1OAK RIDGE BOYSNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$41,125GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$25,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,200OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2DERBY ROSE GALANameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$32,585GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$21,185CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,400GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,800FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,220OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$49,483GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$27,535CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$21,948GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$496CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,003NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$3,500RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$4,659FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,713OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$123,193GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$53,720CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$69,473GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$496CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,003NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,459FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,133OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$46,591DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,882NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2470RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,097,071CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A QUANTIFIED ANALYSIS OF OUR AWARDING PRACTICES AND POLICIES. THESE PRACTICES AND POLICIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE WHETHER CHANGES ARE NEEDED TO OUR PHILOSOPHY AND FINANCIAL AID PACKAGING PHILOSOPHY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR MICHAEL V CARTERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$277,710BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,986DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$44,788NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$294,696TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE KENTUCKY
A2005 SERIES PROJECT61600231013450NBCD2005-02-10$3,595,000TO CONSTRUCT VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ON CAMPUS AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATEfalsefalsefalse
CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR COUNTY ECONOM
BC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY6217380442012-09-21$3,200,000CURRENT REFUNDING OF 1999 BOND ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR COUNTY ECONOM
CC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY6217380442012-09-21$8,600,000REFINANCING PROJECT FOR EXISTING NOTE PAYABLES AND NEW CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE KY
D616002310134517CK52013-09-30$17,850,000TO CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2004 BONDS AND PROVIDE NEW CONSTRUCTION CAPITALfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$595,000$2,745,000$3,656,529$269,537$191,354$89,875$3,123,2612007falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$284,879$3,760,136$53,2082012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$3,706,928
C$134,390$8,602,947$125,574$2,008,4852014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$6,468,888
D$250,000$19,657,580$340,188$330,702$868,538Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)$17,325,495$1,132,845

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
MORGAN STANLEY
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)28.000000000000Yes (true)falseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
CfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K - DIFFERENCES IN ISSUE PRICE EXPLANATIONCITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY THE ISSUE PRICE FOR THE BONDS PER THE 8038 IS 17,726,293.85 WHICH CONSISTS OF THE PAR ON THE BONDS IN THE AMOUNT OF 17,850,000 LESS 123,706.15 FOR THE ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT ON THE BONDS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS USED 17,850,000 ON THE SCHEDULE K SO WE CAN APPROPRIATELY REFLECT THE BALANCE OUTSTANDING ON THE BONDS RECONCILED TO TOTAL PROCEEDS. CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY THE ISSUE PRICE FOR THE BONDS PER THE 8038 IS 9,667,509.25 WHICH CONSISTS OF THE PAR ON THE BONDS IN THE AMOUNT OF 9,750,000 LESS 82,490.75 FOR THE ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT ON THE BONDS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS USED 9,750,000 ON THE SCHEDULE K SO WE CAN APPROPRIATELY REFLECT THE BALANCE OUTSTANDING ON THE BONDS RECONCILED TO TOTAL PROCEEDS.
SCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KENTUCKY DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND. CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO THE CAMPUS CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY BONDS AND REFUND VARIOUS BANK LOANS.
SCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDCITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KENTUCKY 03/01/15
SCHEDULE K - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KENTUCKY THE UNIVERSITY HAD A LEGAL DEFEASANCE ON A PORTION OF THE 2005 SERIES DEBT WITH THE CLOSING OF THE 2014 SERIES REFUNDING BONDS ON MAY 1, 2014. INVESTMENTS WERE IRREVOCABLY PURCHASED TOTALING 2,893,849 TO EARN SUFFICIENT EARNINGS IN THE AMOUNT OF 1,651 TO SATISFY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNTS OF 75,250 ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2014 AND 2,820,250 ON MARCH 1, 2015. THE TOTAL PRINCIPAL LEGALLY DEFEASED WAS 2,745,000. NEITHER THE ASSETS NOR THE LIABILITY ARE REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE LEGAL DEFEASANCE WHICH IS IRREVOCABLE WITH THE BOND TRUSTEE. THE UNIVERSITY STILL HAS AN OBLIGATION FOR 255,000 IN PRINCIPAL FOR THE 2005 SERIES BONDS THAT WILL BE OPTIONALLY REDEEMED ON MARCH 1, 2015 WITH INVESTMENTS ON HAND WITH THE BOND TRUSTEE. THIS PORTION IS REFLECTED IN THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR COUNTY ECONOMI OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDED 3,706,928 TO REDEEM THE 1999 BONDS OUTSTANDING AT ISSUE DATE. CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR COUNTY ECONOMI OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF 6,468,888 INCLUDED 6,468,888 TO REFINANCE VARIOUS BANK LOANS ON REAL ESTATE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE CAMPUS OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE "REFINANCING PROJECT". CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDES 17,325,494 TO REFUND SERIES 2004 BONDS. GROSS PROCEEDS IN RESERVE FUNDS INCLUDES 340,188 IN THE SINKING FUND ACCOUNT ESTABLISHED FOR THE BOND ISSUE TO MAKE THE NEXT PRINCIPAL/INTEREST PAYMENT DUE ON THE BONDS. CITY OF CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY GROSS PROCEEDS IN RESERVE FUNDS INCLUDES 57,856 ON DEPOSIT IN THE SINKING FUND ESTABLISHED FOR THE BOND ISSUE TO MAKE FUTURE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS. OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDES 2,893,849.12 TO ADVANCE PARTIAL REFUND SERIES 2005 BONDS, 6,404,320.45 TO CURRENTLY REFUND SERIES 2009 BONDS AND THE REMAINDER TO REFUND VARIOUS BANK LOANS ON REAL ESTATE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DEBBIE CARTER
PRES. SPOUSE$77,500PROFESSOR/COORD.false
PAM TENNANT
VP SPOUSE$31,293COORDINATORfalse
KALEB CHOWNING
VP CHILD$31,407COORDINATORfalse
DON CHEATHAM
VP BROTHER$43,360INSTRUCTORfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$71,611NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,237NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$127,639NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIP/FURNITURE12$9,857FMV
Yes (X)SUPPLIES122$27,492FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE, CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS PRE-PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY IS DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SOLIDLY GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS THAT FOSTERS PERSONAL GROWTH, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION WITHIN A CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS AS CHRISTIAN SERVANT LEADERS FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING, CONTINUED SCHOLARSHIP, AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN A DIVERSE, GLOBAL SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, LOANS AND STUDENT EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. THE UNIVERSITY HAS 89 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND IS COMMITTED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO OF 13:1. THERE WERE 612 GRADUATES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE UNIVERSITY AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING THE 990 RETURN PRIOR TO ITS FILING. A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AFTER APPROVAL TO BE FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY BOARD MEMBER, ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERS, AND ANY EMPLOYEES DEEMED NECESSARY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF THE UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY SUCH INTERESTS TO THE DELEGATED REPRESENTATIVE ON CAMPUS FOR FURTHER REVIEW IF NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, OR AS PRESCRIBED IN THE WRITTEN CONTRACT, BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN THE REVIEW PROCESS COMPARABLE DATA FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED WHICH CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF THE YAFFEE AND CCCU COMPENSATION SURVEYS AS WELL AS PEER 990 FILINGS. A RESOLUTION FROM THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR FINAL APPROVAL IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE RESOLUTION IS REVIEWED/APPROVED ANNUALLY AT THE AUGUST BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS IS DELEGATED TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS ANNUALLY USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM YAFFEE, CCCU, AND THE CHRONICLE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION FOR OFFICER SALARIES AT PEER INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE INSTITUTION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL/FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 209,143 STUDENT AID -19,097,071 REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENT 0 RENTAL/FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -209,143 STUDENT AID 19,097,071