STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RIPON COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIPON COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (EIN 39-0826049)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201521329349302162
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T10:57:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Wisconsin AveAddressLine1
CityMilwaukeeCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code53202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390826049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ripon CollegeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THOMAS PONTOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlRIPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9207488108PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 248AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityRiponCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54971ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas PontoPersonNm
Person TitleVP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone9207488108PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaniel V RomanoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone9207488108PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerZachariah P MessittePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Seward StreetAddressLine1
CityRiponCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54971ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,503,597GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ripon.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRipon College's rigorous liberal arts & sciences curriculum & active residential campus prepares students of diverse interest for lives as productive socially responsible citizensActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee873TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers425TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$316,270TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$178,391NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,365,508PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,634,609CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,865,230PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,103,657CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,369,171PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,516,934CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$481,247PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,238,881CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,081,156PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,494,081CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,111,683PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,370,706CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,195,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,275,650CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,834,863CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,656,414PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,685,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,963,583PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,332,036CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$117,573PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,162,045CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$122,196,166TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,019,121TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,702,393TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,043,140TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,493,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,975,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRIPON COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS OF DIVERSE INTERESTS FOR LIVES OF PRODUCTIVE, SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP. OUR LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM AND RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS CREATE AN INTIMATE LEARNING COMMUNITY IN WHICH STUDENTS EXPERIENCE A RICHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,502,683ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,370,706GrantAmt
Revenue$34,357,656RevenueAmt
DescRipon College, an accredited private institution, provides a four year degree program in the liberal arts. This educational program benefits more than 871 full time equivalent students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,502,683TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1241IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee873EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisuseYes (true)MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS PONTOPersonNm
Phone9207488108PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 SEWARD STREETAddressLine1
CityRiponCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54971ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas W Abendroth
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria L Bleise
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie B Carlson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
Doreen Conforti Chemerow
Trustee / Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James R Clark
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James P Connelly
Trustee Thru 2/20141.0Yes (X)
SCOTT L DICKS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DENNIS G FRAHMANN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
MARK FRANZEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JANE FREDERICK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE GREENE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
HELEN HANSEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DAVID G HARTMAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
GUY R HENSHAW
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
MARCUS D HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DAVID JANSSEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
WILLIAM CHESTER JORDAN PHD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
ROBB KAHL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
ROBERT J KIRKLAND
TRUSTEE / CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARTIN LINDSAY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
WILLIAM C MACLEOD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
PHILIP K MCCULLOUGH MD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
SUSAN MEIER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
ZACHARIAH MESSITTE
TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$225,438$71,602Yes (X)
CONNIE H MOSER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
LAUREN A OTT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
GARY PAGE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
RONALD R PETERSON
TRUSTEE / VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL R REESE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
CHERYL K ROFER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JOHN C RYBERG
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JOANN SELLECK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
PAMELA PRICE SMITH
trustee1.0Yes (X)
SCOTT SPILLER
trustee1.0Yes (X)
RICHARD J SREDNICKI
Trustee1.0Yes (X)
PETER TUZ
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
BRYANT VANDE KOLK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DENA G WILLMORE
TRUSTEE / PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARK J WRIGHT
TRUSTEE / TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Tom Ponto
VP for Finance - As of 2/201440.0Yes (X)
WAYNE P WEBSTER
VP for Advancement40.0$146,070$27,802Yes (X)
GERALD SEAMAN
VP AND DEAN FOR FACULTY40.0$133,530$30,468Yes (X)
Chris Ogle
VP & Dean of Students40.0$107,748$26,118Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$612,786TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$155,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo
P O Box 536922ATLANTAGA30353Food & Housekeeping$3,767,661
Lamers Bus Lines
2407 S Point RdGREEN BAYWI543135498Bus Service$104,521
Agnesian Work Wellness
430 E Division StFOND DU LACWI54935Ath Train & Nurse$103,259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,464,157GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,170,452AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,928,505NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,634,609TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES812900$27,240,413$27,240,413
AUXIL. ENTERPRISES812900$6,863,244$6,863,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,103,657TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,074,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$5,099UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,079,337ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,446,635SecuritiesAmt
Other$150OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,002,078SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,011OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,444,557SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,861OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,442,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$198,686UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,244,010ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$66,820GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,427GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,393ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSURANCE CLAIM RECEIPTS900099$717,816$717,816
SUMMER CAMP/CONF.721000$137,058$14,375$122,683
MISCELLANEOUS812900$322,614$68,615$253,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,177,488OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,494,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,357,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$316,270UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,185,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,370,706TotalAmt
Program Services$14,370,706ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,210TotalAmt
Management And General$253,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,687FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,467,293TotalAmt
Program Services$8,821,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,073,330FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,082TotalAmt
Program Services$368,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,467FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,674TotalAmt
Program Services$247,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$904,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,389FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,391TotalAmt
Program Services$601,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,231FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,460TotalAmt
Program Services$7,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,047TotalAmt
Management And General$77,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt
Management And General$75,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,294TotalAmt
Program Services$2,217,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,294FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,685TotalAmt
Program Services$17,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,934TotalAmt
Program Services$829,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,122FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,186TotalAmt
Program Services$379,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,846TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,687TotalAmt
Program Services$598,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,269FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,880TotalAmt
Program Services$88,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,342FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,398TotalAmt
Program Services$31,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,111TotalAmt
Program Services$178,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,761FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,906,338$1,906,338
PROMOTIONS & AWARDS$567,840$42,269$522,094$3,477
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$538,041$467,428$70,406$207
UBI TAX$56,962$56,962

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,630TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,830FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,332,036TotalAmt
Program Services$35,502,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,994,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,834,863FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,220BOYAmt
EOY$393,808EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,382,584BOYAmt
EOY$2,529,200EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,305,292BOYAmt
EOY$4,170,387EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,711BOYAmt
EOY$1,639,303EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,822,773BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,146EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,945BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,231BOYAmt
EOY$145,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,631,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,853,925LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,960,683BOYAmt
EOY$35,777,160EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,936,841BOYAmt
EOY$79,556,377EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,446,886BOYAmt
EOY$7,837,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,196,166BOYAmt
EOY$135,019,121EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,347EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,573,474BOYAmt
EOY$2,594,564EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,491BOYAmt
EOY$65,681EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,165,000BOYAmt
EOY$23,165,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,899,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,965EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,029,165BOYAmt
EOY$3,238,583EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,702,393BOYAmt
EOY$32,043,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,821,751BOYAmt
EOY$12,243,067EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,953,587BOYAmt
EOY$25,778,806EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,718,435BOYAmt
EOY$64,954,108EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,493,773BOYAmt
EOY$102,975,981EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,196,166BOYAmt
EOY$135,019,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,162,045ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,913,870NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$406,293OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$1,072,685AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,286,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,923,694ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,489,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,116,381GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,583,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,493,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,296,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,989,793InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,493,227GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$73,286,802EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,160,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,291,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,667,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,290,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$65,493,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,070,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,076,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,479,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,465,808GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,160,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,828,587BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$818,348ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,991,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,558,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,863OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$52,070,009EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02366BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76692PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20942TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$560,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$560,766BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,575,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,267,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,308,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,494,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,586,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,907,763BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,777,160TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH SURRENDER VALUE-LIFE INS$1,440,699
BOND FINANCING COSTS, NET$266,276
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$5,058,066
WORKS OF ART$1,072,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,837,726TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$388,774
DEFERRED SUPPORT/SPLIT INT.$143,845
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,962,810
CONDTNL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIG$743,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,238,583TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,831,408TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,913,870NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$511,979OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,425,849RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,405,559RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,088,522OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,088,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,494,081TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,349,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$105,686OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$105,686ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,243,514ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,088,522OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,088,522ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,332,036TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ART COLLECTION - FURTHERANCE OF EXEMPT PURPOSESchedule D, Part III, Line 4 To enable students and community members to learn about and experience different art forms.
Intended Uses of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 The organization's endowment funds are used for scholarships, academic programs and facilities to assist in furthering the mission of the college.
organization's liability for uncertainty in income taxes under fin 48schedule d, part x, question 2 As required by the uncertain tax position guidance, the College recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more-likely-than-not sustain the position following an audit. For tax positions meeting the more-likely-than-not threshold, the amount recognized in the financial statements is the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the relevant tax authority. The College applied the uncertain tax position guidance to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open and determined there were no material unrecognized tax benefits as of that date. As of June 30, 2014, the statute of limitations is no longer open for years before 2011 for federal income tax purposes. For state income tax purposes, the statute of limitations is no longer open for years before 2010. As of June 30, 2014 and 2013, the College believes the guidance to have no effect on its financial statements. Additionally, the guidance provides for the recognition of interest and penalties related to income taxes. There were no interest or penalties related to income taxes that have been accrued or recognized as of and for the years ended June 30, 2014 and 2013.
OTHER REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STMTS NOT ON FORM 990SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D INCREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES 49,768 INTERDEPARTMENTAL CHARGES FOR VEHICLES & PHOTOCOPYING 100,259 GAMING REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE 5,427 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS (13,863) CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST HELD BY OTHER 370,388 TOTAL $511,979
OTHER REVENUES ON FORM 990 NOT ON FINANCIAL STMTSSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B TUITION AND FEES REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 14,370,706 INSURANCE CLAIM RECEIPTS 717,816 TOTAL $15,088,522
OTHER EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STMTS NOT ON FORM 990SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D INTERDEPARTMENTAL CHARGES FOR VEHICLES & PHOTOCOPYING 100,259 GAMING EXPENSE PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE 5,427 TOTAL $105,686
OTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990 NOT ON FINANCIAL STMTSSCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B TUITION AND FEES REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 14,370,706 INSURANCE CLAIM RECEIPTS 717,816 TOTAL $15,088,522

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Publication of Racially Nondiscriminatory PolicySchedule E, Part I, Line 3 Ripon College draws students nationwide. Materials used in promotional activities and recruiting efforts include a statement that Ripon College admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.
Government AssistanceSchedule E, Part I, Line 6a Ripon College received federal funds including all Title IV aid programs. Ripon College receives Wisconsin funds including WTG, TIP WI Minority Grants, Academic Excellence, Robert Byrd, and WI Handicap, Indian and WI Covenant Grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$8,676,965RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$8,676,965SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,676,965TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$66,820GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$5,350CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$77OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0.88000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$66,820GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$5,350CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$77OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$5,427DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$61,393NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedWIStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.70000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.30000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksLori SchulzeIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Seward StreetAddressLine1
CityRiponCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54971ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonJulie JohnsonGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvConducts the athletics raffleGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceCOMPENSATION OF GAMING MANAGERFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16 THE GAMING MANAGER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF RIPON COLLEGE. THE EMPLOYEE DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION RELATING TO HER DUTIES AS THE GAMING MANAGER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Various838$11,639,022
Endowed Scholarships452$2,731,684

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside United StatesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Ripon College tracks all grants issued by grant, dollar amount, student, and term. Financial Aid awards grants based on the grantees eligibility for any grant. Eligibility may be based on need, grades, majors, etc. If need based, the FAFSA will be utilized. Each grant may have unique selection criteria which is documented by the Financial Aid Department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ZACHARIAH MESSITTE
TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT$224,491$947$14,281$57,321$297,040
WAYNE P WEBSTER
VP for Advancement$144,574$1,496$9,115$18,687$173,872
GERALD SEAMAN
VP AND DEAN FOR FACULTY$133,530$8,582$21,886$163,998

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceHousing allowance and Written PolicyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule J, Part I, Line 1A & 1B IRS instructions to Form 990 require that the fair market value of housing provided to employees by their employer be reported on Form 990, Part VII, Section A and Schedule J, Part II (whether or not the value is deemed taxable). As a condition of employment, the President of Ripon College is required to reside in a residence on the campus premises. The residence serves both as a personal residence as well as a venue for the regular carrying on of college business. The college has determined that the value of the use of this personal-residence is not considered taxable income to the President as provided for in Internal Revenue Code Section 119. For fiscal year 2014, the value of the President's use of the residence is conservatively estimated to be $31,500. This estimate value is based on an estimated monthly rental value of the residence of $2,625/month including utilities totaling $31,500 annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHEFA Adj Rate Put Option Rev Bond Series 2006BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN391337855BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP97710VH35CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-06-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,165,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONTR, RENNOV, REFUND '93/'94PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$24,211,695TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$351,001IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$20,684,175CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00800PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00800TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1M&I BANKBMOHARRISBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2cFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c The rebate computation was performed on 6/1/2011.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,371NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesappraised valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,812,846NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,017NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ALUMNI & ADVANCEMENT EVTS15$12,237COST/SELLING PRICE
Yes (X)STUDENT EVENTS6$2,034COST/SELLING PRICE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceUSE OF THIRD PARTY TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule M, Part I, Line 32B Ripon College uses BMO Harris Financial Advisors to receive stock sent DTC and to sell that stock. BMO Harris Financial Advisors holds the stock until Ripon authorizes the sale. BMO Harris Financial Advisors then sells the stock and provides a confirmation of the transaction electronically. The proceeds are sent directly to the College's bank account at BMO Harris Bank.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
TRUSTEES' BUSINESS RELATIONSIHP WITH OTHER TRUSTEESForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 James Connelly and James Clark possess a business relationship. Robert J. Kirkland and Thomas W. Abendroth possess a business relationship.
Significant Diversion of AssetsForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 5 During the fiscal year, the organization experienced an embezzlement scheme by an employee. The employee was fired and the organization implemented additional controls. The employee was officially charged, has pleaded guilty, and is awaiting sentencing. An insurance claim was filed and received.
MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHERS WHO MAY ELECT MEMBERS TO GOVERNING BODYForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a The Board of Trustees shall elect to membership on the Board successors to those members whose terms expire on that date, with the exception of the Alumni Trustee and the Special Graduate Trustee. One of the aforesaid successors shall be recommended by the alumni and one by the student body, as hereinafter provided. Trustees shall be elected by the affirmative vote of a majority of the trustees present at the meeting.
PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION USES TO REVIEW FORM 990Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11 The Form 990 is sent to each member of the Audit Committee for their review. Any necessary changes or corrections are made and a final Form 990 is sent to all members prior to filing of the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Monitoring & Enforcing COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c All employees and trustees are required to complete a conflict of interest form yearly. A summary of all forms distributed, returned, and the number with disclosures is completed. All forms with disclosures are reviewed by the President and Vice President for Finance. Those with disclosures are categorized as "not a conflict", a potential conflict but immaterial to the college, and those that require further action. If any are deemed to require further action, then those are reviewed by the Chair of the Audit Committee. If action is necessary, proper actions are taken by the college to ensure that any detrimental impact to the college is minimized or negated.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a & 15b The Executive Committee shall be responsible, subject to the approval of the Board, for the appointment, compensation, and evaluation of the office of President, and shall be responsible for appontment and compensation, upon the recommendation of the President for the offices of Vice President and Dean of Faculty, Vice President and Dean of Students, Vice President for Finance, Vice president for Advancement, and Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid. The Executive Committe shall consider adjustment in the compensation of such officers on an annual basis. Salaries will be reviewed on an annual basis and any special increase/decrease differing from the annual across the board increase/decrease will be done by separate letter and sent to the Vice President for Finance no later than December 15th of each year to take effect January 1 of the next calendar year. The compensation of other officers or key employees is reviewed for reasonableness through reviews of comparable positions at peer institutions.
ORGANIZATION'S POLICY REGARDING MAKING CERTAIN DOCUMENTS PUBLICForm 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Other Changes in net assets or fund balancesForm 990, Part XI, Line 9 Change in value of split-interest agreement (13,863) Change in value of beneficial interest in perpetual trusts held by others 370,388 Increase in cash surrender value of life insurance policies 49,768 Total Increase in Net Assets of Fund Balances $406,293

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAICUA Educ Technology ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 W Washington AvenueAddressLine1
CityMadisonCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code53703ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203202578EIN
Primary ActivitiesIT SystemsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11-APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (3)
SupportWIRipon CollegeYes (true)
Perpetual Trusts (3)
SupportWIRipon CollegeYes (true)
Charitable Gift Annuities (15)
SupportWIRipon CollegeYes (true)
Charitable Remainder Trust (1)
SupportWIRipon CollegeYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd