STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-1581116)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201521329349304392
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T17:11:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET SUITE 1600AddressLine1
CityATLANTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30363ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581581116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL SAEGERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048413856PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityATLANTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30305ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin GlassPersonNm
Person TitleHeadmasterPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746804PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN GLASSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1
CityATLANTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30305ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,597,379GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AISCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionoperation of an educational institutionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee305TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$20,166TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$20,166NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,073,969PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,085,117CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,582,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,190,718CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$242,575PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$361,687CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$318,674PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$362,969CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,732,318PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,277,117CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,870,233PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,934,457CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,439,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,721,882CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$766,140CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,242,308PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,291,334CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,552,212PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,947,673CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$180,106PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,329,444CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,860,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,166,016TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,872,973TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,805,972TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,987,412NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,360,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO MEET THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF OUR INTERDEPENDENT, FAST-CHANGING WORLD AS RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS, YOUNG PEOPLE REQUIRE FLEXIBLE INTELLECTUAL COMPETENCE, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND A GLOBAL OUTLOOK TO ACHIEVE THESE GOALS. THEY NEED RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND A PASSION TO BECOME THE BEST THEY CAN BE, TO THRIVE IN AND CONTRIBUTE TO THIS WORLD. THEY MUST HAVE A SOLID SENSE OF SELF AND RESPECT FOR OTHERS AS INDIVIDUALS, AS MEMBERS OF A GROUP, AS CITIZENS OF THEIR NATIONS, AND AS MEMBERS OF THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. EXTRAORDINARY INDIVIDUALS WILL BE CALLED UPON TO SHAPE THE 21ST CENTURY. THE MISSION OF ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (AIS) IS TO DEVELOP SUCH INDIVIDUALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Activity611600ActivityCd
Expense$23,187,071ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,934,457GrantAmt
Revenue$26,390,942RevenueAmt
DescAtlanta international school was founded in 1984 by a group of parents, international educators and members of the business community whose aim was to provide the Atlanta area with the kind of international educational opportunities found in major cities throughout the world. Support from major corporations and public figures was obtained because of the schools importance in the development of Atlanta as the premier international city in the southeastern United States. The school opened in September 1985 with 51 students, pre-kindergarten through first grade, in three language tracks: English plus French, German or Spanish. Mandarin and Latin instruction are also available in the secondary school. AIS moved to its current home, a 1920's era building on the national register of historic places, in the Buckhead area of Atlanta. In 2013, enrollment was approximately 1,145 students in grades 4k-12. Over 93 countries around the world are represented in our school community of students, faculty, staff and parents. AIS is one of only a handful of schools in the United States authorized to offer international baccalaureate programs for primary, middle school and upper school students. Primary students follow a bilingual curriculum until the end of fifth grade. AIS offers 74 different IB diploma programme courses (grades 11-12) and 48 middle years IB courses. Of the 70 graduates of the class of 2014, 44% earned a bilingual IB diploma, graduates enrolled at 40 different universities around the u s and the world. the average IB diploma score was 33 versus a worldwide average of 30. By delivering a rigorous academic program combined with world-class standards in language acquisition within an open-minded, intercultural environment, AIS prepares students to succeed in a globally connected world. AIS is accredited by Advance Ed, the council of international schools (CIS), and the International Baccalaureate.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,187,071TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee305EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL SAEGERPersonNm
Phone4048413845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1
CityATLANTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30305ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Deborah A Sudbury
Board Member - Chair15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kevin O'Halloran
Board Member - Treasurer15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Charlie Bostwick
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Scott Britton
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Wendy Clark
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Susie Cogan
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Verna Cleveland
Board Member - Secretary15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Chi Colberg
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Christian Fischer
Board Member - Vice Chair15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mark Fleury
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Jim Harvey
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Wendy Hayler
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Roland John
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Crissy Klaus
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fadlo Khuri
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Dennis Lockhart
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Chris Lowe
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Trish Marcucci
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Mike McCarthy
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Larry Mock
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Cecile Noziere
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Dan Reardon
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Frank Thomas
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Benny Varzi
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Chiara Visconti Di Modrone
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Emily Willingham
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Laura Winchester
Board Member2.0Yes (X)
Gerry Hull
Trustee emeritus2.0Yes (X)
Olga Plaut
trustee emerita2.0Yes (X)
Roy Plaut
Trustee emeritus2.0Yes (X)
Monique Seefried
trustee emerita2.0Yes (X)
Kevin Glass
Headmaster60.0Yes (X)$431,965$93,456
Paul Saeger
Head of Finance & Operations40.0Yes (X)$96,443$3,113
Patrick Hurworth
Head of Secondary School40.0$142,453$73,908Yes (X)
Reid Mizell
Director of Admission, Marketi40.0$117,518$31,451Yes (X)
Augusta Fretwell
Head of Lower Primary40.0$115,997$33,006Yes (X)
Rachel Hovington
Head Curriculum and Profession40.0$124,947$69,336Yes (X)
Stewart Lathan
Director of Development40.0$111,514$70,674Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,140,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$374,944TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
1850 PARKWAY PLACE SE STE 500MARIETTAGA30067FOOD SERVICES$524,507
Chosen Enterprises Inc
1950 Century Boulevard NE Suite 25ATLANTAGA30345Janitorial services$229,290
Capital City Electrical Services I
4955 Avalon Ridge Pkwy suite 100NORCROSSGA30071electric repair$118,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$194,538FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,890,579AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$234,991NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,085,117TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$24,503,489$24,503,489
AUXILIARY SERVICES621110$1,687,229$1,687,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,190,718TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,304ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$143,534RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$163,700RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,166RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$20,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,280,472SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,271,788SecuritiesAmt
Other$547,675OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,684SecuritiesAmt
Other-$547,675OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$538,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$538,991ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$510,653FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$194,538ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$337,099FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,554ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$209,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$209,581OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,277,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,400,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$20,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$188,133ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,002TotalAmt
Program Services$1,926,002ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,455TotalAmt
Program Services$8,455ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,069TotalAmt
Program Services$412,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,414FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,561,025TotalAmt
Program Services$11,901,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,376,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,513FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,230TotalAmt
Program Services$367,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,591FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,780TotalAmt
Program Services$974,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,160FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,778TotalAmt
Program Services$759,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,504FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Management And General$50,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,032TotalAmt
Management And General$41,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,976TotalAmt
Program Services$77,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,380FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,126TotalAmt
Program Services$15,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,045FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,887TotalAmt
Program Services$56,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,429FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,220TotalAmt
Program Services$278,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,252FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,261FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,462TotalAmt
Program Services$64,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,386FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,885TotalAmt
Program Services$192,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,610FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,098TotalAmt
Program Services$221,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,013FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,910,051TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,302FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,376TotalAmt
Program Services$202,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,331FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY EXPENSES$1,517,901$1,517,901
SUPPLIES$1,194,109$1,194,109
OTHER EXPENSES$611,846$371,850$221,047$18,949

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,947,673TotalAmt
Program Services$23,187,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,994,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$766,140FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,444,765BOYAmt
EOY$10,738,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,687BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,413EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,922BOYAmt
EOY$59,227EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,638BOYAmt
EOY$220,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,189,214LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,113,073LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,929,539BOYAmt
EOY$36,076,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,175,245BOYAmt
EOY$8,387,305EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,366BOYAmt
EOY$583,585EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,223BOYAmt
EOY$99,897EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,860,385BOYAmt
EOY$57,166,016EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,357EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,225,820BOYAmt
EOY$8,580,986EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,877,629BOYAmt
EOY$10,243,629EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,872,973BOYAmt
EOY$20,805,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,113,748BOYAmt
EOY$27,230,322EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,857BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,337EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,044,807BOYAmt
EOY$7,361,385EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,987,412BOYAmt
EOY$36,360,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,860,385BOYAmt
EOY$57,166,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,329,444ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,076,917NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,873,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$308,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,262,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$92,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,032AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,311,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,326,254BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$752,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$92,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$275,123OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,873,734EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,524,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$93,902GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$205,128OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,326,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,515,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,354,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$93,839GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$253,037OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,524,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,122,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$664,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$48,482GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$324,034OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,515,952EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,727,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,727,268BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,465,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,849,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,616,657BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,312,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,047,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,265,059BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$683,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,157BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,076,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,990,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,076,917NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,076,917RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,913,698RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,032InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,322,387OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,363,419RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,277,117TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,617,983TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,617,983ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,032InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,288,658OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,329,690ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,947,673TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule d part V line 4TO PRODUCE INCOME FOR FUNDING OF FUTURE OPERATING needs AND CAPITAL PROJECTS AS RESTRICTED BY THE ORIGINAL DONOR schedule d part x line 2 The School is recognized as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. The Schools unrelated business income is not significant. ------ The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending before June 30, 2011.
schedule d part XI line 4b1,934,457 Tuition assistance netted with revenue in financials 1,517,901 Auxiliary expenses netted with revenue in financials 33,729 Bad debt expense related to pledges - 163,700 Rental expenses netted against revenue on form 990 --------- 3,322,387 schedule d part xii line 4b 1,934,457 Tuition assistance netted with revenue in financials 1,517,901 Auxiliary expenses netted with revenue in financials - 163,700 Rental expenses netted against revenue on form 990 --------- 3,288,658

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule e, line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following disclosure is made available via AIS's website and in all Admission forms: "Atlanta International School practices a full non-discriminatory policy in all school-administered programs and will not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, national and ethnic origin, age, disability, religion, sexual orientation or gender preference in all of its admissions, educational and employment policies, programs, and practices."ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Servicesstudent field trip$165,941
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Servicesstudent field trip$61,999
East Asia and the PacificProgram Servicesstudent field trip$24,076
South AmericaProgram Servicesstudent field trip$42,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$294,215SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$294,215TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
financial aid for overseas tripsCentral America and the Caribbean7$4,400price reduct
financial aid for overseas tripsEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)3$4,055price reduct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1auctionNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$705,191GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$194,538CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$510,653GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,800NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$79,446FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$14,798EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$237,055OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$705,191GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$194,538CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$510,653GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,800NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$79,446FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$14,798EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$237,055OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$337,099DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$173,554NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Typefinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient155RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,926,002CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistancetuition aidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule i, part iii, line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAIS grants financial aid to families that are unable to fully pay tuition costs. The amount of financial aid awarded to a family is based on documented financial need. We partner with School and Student Services by NAIS (SSS) in our financial aid application process. SSS provides analysis which generates an Estimated Family Contribution (EFC) that is a critical component of AIS financial aid decision. AIS uses the EFC as a baseline; however, AIS must take into consideration the total financial aid budget and the Schools policies and priorities. Therefore, the financial aid awarded to a family may not meet 100% of demonstrated need documented by SSS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Kevin Glass
Headmaster$238,263$60,250$133,452$15,491$78,181$525,637
Patrick Hurworth
Head of Secondary School$129,297$7,750$5,406$9,587$64,483$216,523
Rachel Hovington
Head Curriculum and Profession$114,197$7,750$3,000$8,518$60,951$194,416
Stewart Lathan
Director of Development$101,264$10,250$7,893$62,954$182,361

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule j part I, line 1aAIS follows written policies/contract terms for the above disbursements. THE EXPENSES LISTED ON LINE 1A ARE DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE EMPLOYEE WHO RECEIVES THEM. The form of the contract for the headmaster is approved by the Board of Trustees.
schedule j, part i, line 7bonuses for the headmaster are paid based on merit and approved by the board of directors.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1development authority of fulton county (georgia)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581506878BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-04-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerestructure debt & capital improvePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$813,371RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$181,630IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,429,330CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,392,185OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00450PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00450TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$54,153NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesstock quoteMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descvarious items for auctionDesc
Contribution252ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$180,838NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuessales priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule M part I line 9amount listed under column b is for contributions received Schedule M part I line 25 Various items donated and sold for one auction fundraising event
schedule M part I line 32AIS engages Northern Trust to process/sell noncash contributions received in the form of publicly traded securities

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
990 part vi line 2TWO OF THE SCHOOL'S BOARD MEMBERS ARE MARRIED, ROY PLAUT AND OLGA PLAUT 990 part vi line 11b THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WHO INDIVIDUALLY REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO THE FORM 990 BEING FILED.
990 part vi line 12cANNUALLY EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE.
990 part vi line 15THE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEADMASTER (CEO). THE HEADMASTER SETS THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PURSUANT TO SALARY SCALES WHICH ARE REVIEWED BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS AND WITH THE PERIODIC INPUT OF COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THESE SALARY SCALES HAVE BEEN REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD.
990 part vi line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCiAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
990 part XI line 9-33,729 bad debt expense related to pledges