STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCRIPPS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCRIPPS COLLEGE (EIN 95-1664123)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201521339349305572
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T17:27:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Lane Suite 100AddressLine1
CityStocktonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code952192303ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951664123EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scripps CollegeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096070689PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLori Bettison-VargaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$233,772,516GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scrippscollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts, undergraduate college for women.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1233TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$726,489TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$730,224NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,822,041PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,510,277CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,577,451PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,529,948CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,206,721PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,293,626CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,628,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,373,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,627,589PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,734,679CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,465,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,938,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$76,770PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,319CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,543,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,924,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,409,982CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,095,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,100,525CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,532,935PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,272,530CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$441,161,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$478,058,856TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,232,316TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,095,446TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$392,928,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$427,963,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,998,602ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,734,679GrantAmt
Revenue$58,529,948RevenueAmt
DescScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts college for women with a distinctive interdisciplinary core curriculum offering instruction in the humanities, fine arts, and the natural and social sciences. Scripps has an enrollment of approximately 980 students. Founded in 1926, the campus is on the National Register of Historic Places. Its mission is to educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$65,998,602TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1645IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1233EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AvenueAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Lori Bettison-Varga
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$433,513$0$165,834
Linda Davis Taylor
Chairman of the Board4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Herron
Co-Vice Chairman of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Wienberg Smith
Co-Vice Chairman of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Franks Bice
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Blauer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Breech
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Brickner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Ann Bruner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chalan Colby
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Drayer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Engemann
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabrielle Jungels-Winkler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Katayama
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Glass Keith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Lahar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Ann Lassiter
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Ely Muchnic
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Neves
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hannah Peter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Malott Pohle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hugh Ralston
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Probst Rasines
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Revelle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Norris Scoble
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Bixby Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Wagner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Jensen Waldorf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Clark Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Jovais
Trustee-elect1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elisabeth Salzberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Wozencroft
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Wozencroft
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$117,397$25,837
Joanne Coville-through 12614
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$237,900$0$31,386
Amy Marcus-Newhall
VP Academic Affairs/Dean of Faculty40.00Yes (X)$207,860$0$33,813
Donna Ng - started 12714
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Nelson Nash
VP, Board Sec - started 10/14/1340.00Yes (X)$45,205$0$5,475
Michael Archibald
VP for Institutional Advancement40.00$286,084$0$42,803Yes (X)
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions40.00$161,116$0$31,336Yes (X)
Megan Callaway
AVP for Institutional Advancement40.00$144,890$0$27,441Yes (X)
Anthony Crowley
Faculty40.00$164,876$0$23,212Yes (X)
Marylou Ferry
VP Marketing and Communications40.00$175,992$0$21,596Yes (X)
Alan Hartley
Faculty40.00$150,298$0$18,455Yes (X)
Cheryl Walker
Faculty40.00$147,104$0$24,632Yes (X)
Sally Steffen - through 32013
Chief of Staff/Board Secretary40.00$113,156$0$20,212Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,267,994TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$117,397TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$472,032TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo
9801 Washington BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food Service$2,479,630
KAR Construction Inc
1094 E 9th StreetUplandCA917865427Construction$1,840,181
Cambridge Associates LLC
PO Box 83232ChicagoIL606910232Investment Management$571,993
Walraven & Westerfeld LLP
101 Enterprise Suite 350Aliso ViejoCA92656Legal Counsel$409,779
Drisko Studio Architects Inc
1624 Wilshire BlvdSanta MonicaCA90403Architect$299,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$316,828GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,193,449AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$974,627NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,510,277TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$57,787,184$57,787,184
Co-Curricular Op.611600$300,212$300,212
Summer Programs611600$178,369$178,369
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$54,599$54,599

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,529,948TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,013,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$726,489UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,740,351ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$292,810RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$266,071RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,739RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,739ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,194,514SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,178,621OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$129,473,624SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,619,747OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,720,890SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,558,874OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,279,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,279,764ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$52,484GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$40,019CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,465ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,373,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,529,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$726,489UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,059,319ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,734,679TotalAmt
Program Services$15,734,679ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071,872TotalAmt
Program Services$964,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$641,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$465,370FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,120TotalAmt
Management And General$37,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,564,104TotalAmt
Program Services$17,648,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,171,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,744,030FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,203,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,683,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,237FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,534,749TotalAmt
Program Services$2,321,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,174FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,374TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,960FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,023TotalAmt
Management And General$597,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,456TotalAmt
Management And General$154,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,319TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,319FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,308TotalAmt
Management And General$603,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,897,929TotalAmt
Program Services$1,564,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,105FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,344TotalAmt
Program Services$552,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,666FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,133,554TotalAmt
Program Services$3,769,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,229FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,508TotalAmt
Program Services$141,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,893FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,903,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,691FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,341,851TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,773FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,064TotalAmt
Program Services$4,710ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$354FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,883FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,230,455TotalAmt
Program Services$9,941,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,419FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,079,193TotalAmt
Program Services$3,963,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,391FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,969TotalAmt
Program Services$7,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Building Repair$1,805,498$1,632,444$149,644$23,410
Books and Periodicals$37,096$37,096

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,583TotalAmt
Program Services$255,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,931FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,100,525TotalAmt
Program Services$65,998,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,558,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,543,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,967BOYAmt
EOY$260,177EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,136,245BOYAmt
EOY$38,263,845EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,401,830BOYAmt
EOY$23,136,946EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,986BOYAmt
EOY$543,985EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,600BOYAmt
EOY$144,642EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,849BOYAmt
EOY$63,898EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,606,706BOYAmt
EOY$1,719,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,492,194LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,194,177LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,578,438BOYAmt
EOY$89,298,017EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,019,920BOYAmt
EOY$159,613,100EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,366,445BOYAmt
EOY$141,443,035EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,732,020BOYAmt
EOY$4,652,638EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,576,196BOYAmt
EOY$18,919,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,161,202BOYAmt
EOY$478,058,856EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,525,582BOYAmt
EOY$4,615,630EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,879,985BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,062EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,708,818BOYAmt
EOY$37,251,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,117,931BOYAmt
EOY$6,973,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,232,316BOYAmt
EOY$50,095,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,716,206BOYAmt
EOY$107,029,836EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,879,915BOYAmt
EOY$181,060,079EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,332,765BOYAmt
EOY$139,873,495EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,928,886BOYAmt
EOY$427,963,410EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,161,202BOYAmt
EOY$478,058,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,272,530ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,293,151NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,468,843OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$418,492RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$18,750,039AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$287,855,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,331,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,739,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,409,059GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,279,856OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$829,890AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$318,406,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$258,710,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,646,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,724,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,426,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,033,181OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$767,645AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$287,855,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$269,531,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,530,313ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,521,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,448,159GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,663,297OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$761,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$258,710,735EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$237,299,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,300,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,590,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,091,897GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,852,141OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$715,482AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$269,531,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$215,133,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,302,083ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,136,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,846,661GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,754,362OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$671,928AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$237,299,803EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10490BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.51610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,497,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,497,321BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$631,497InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,075,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,734,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,971,783BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,624,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,699,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,925,277BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,663,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,759,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,903,636BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,298,017TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Growth oriented hedge funds$18,049,570F
Diversifying hedge funds$40,659,290F
Bond reserve fund$388,165F
Private equity$78,997,650F
Other assets$3,348,360C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$141,443,035TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Life income and annuities payable$4,027,176
Liability for staff retirement$422,424
Government advances for student loans$1,560,871
Funds held in trust for others$122,655
Asset retirement obligation$840,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,973,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,103,152TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,293,151NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,774,933OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,068,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,035,068RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$603,308InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,734,679OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,337,987RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,373,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,068,628TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$306,090OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$306,090ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,762,538ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$603,308InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,734,679OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,337,987ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,100,525TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Scripps' collection of art and rare books enrich the teaching of art and humanities at the College, as well as, the cultural community of the Claremont Colleges and environs.
Part V, Line 4:Scripps invests its endowment with the objective to preserve and enhance its purchasing power to support the core mission of the College. The Board of Trustees has adopted a spending policy for pooled investments whereby the amount of investment return available for current operations is determined by applying 5.45% and 5.35% to the twenty-quarter average market value of pooled investments for the years ended June 30, 2014 and 2013, respectively.
Part X, Line 2:The College has no unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2014 and 2013. The College is no longer subject to income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2010 for its federal filings and for years before 2009 for its state filings.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 763,548. Cost of Goods Sold 40,019. Rental Expense 266,071. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities 534,172. Other Comprehensive Pension Loss 171,123.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,734,679.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 40,019. Rental Expense 266,071.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,734,679.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is accessible on the college web-site
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in the following federal programs: Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity; Federal Family Education Loans; Federal Work-Study Program; Federal Perkins Loans; Federal Pell Grant Program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$91,445,056RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$91,445,056SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$91,445,056TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washburn & McGoldrick IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 New Loudon Rd 200AddressLine1
CityLathamCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFundraising/Campaign CounselActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$17,319RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$17,319NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$17,319TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$17,319TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient614RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,734,679CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lori Bettison-Varga
President$374,014$0$55,695$0$3,804$0$70,200$0$95,634$0$599,347$0$0$0
Joanne Coville-through 12614
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer$237,900$0$0$0$0$0$28,800$0$2,586$0$269,286$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
VP Academic Affairs/Dean of Faculty$207,423$0$0$0$437$0$25,827$0$7,986$0$241,673$0$0$0
Michael Archibald
VP for Institutional Advancement$236,721$0$0$0$49,363$0$29,304$0$13,499$0$328,887$0$0$0
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions$161,116$0$0$0$0$0$19,780$0$11,556$0$192,452$0$0$0
Megan Callaway
AVP for Institutional Advancement$144,890$0$0$0$0$0$17,636$0$9,805$0$172,331$0$0$0
Anthony Crowley
Faculty$106,235$0$0$0$58,641$0$13,242$0$9,970$0$188,088$0$0$0
Marylou Ferry
VP Marketing and Communications$175,992$0$0$0$0$0$21,119$0$477$0$197,588$0$0$0
Alan Hartley
Faculty$150,298$0$0$0$0$0$18,036$0$419$0$168,753$0$0$0
Cheryl Walker
Faculty$147,104$0$0$0$0$0$17,703$0$6,929$0$171,736$0$0$0
Sally Steffen - through 32013
Chief of Staff/Board Secretary$106,292$0$0$0$6,864$0$13,810$0$6,402$0$133,368$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a- All travel for companions of the President is approved by the Board. - The President's written contract includes housing as a condition of employment. It also includes monthly dues for one social club membership for the purpose of conducting college business. No personal social activities are conducted at the social club, therefore, the dues are not included in taxable income. Cleaning services to the President's house are provided as maintenance of a campus owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. No material services are performed in the private use portion of the residence, therefore, the value of the services is not included in taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bPresident Bettison-Varga participated in a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan in the amount of $39,000.
Part I, Line 7The compensation committee recommends bonuses based on annual performance.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178LP92007-10-31$30,547,404Financing and refinancing000
California Municipal Finance Authority
B2015634662013-06-20$19,875,000Financing and Refinancing000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,310,000$29,738,978$2,460,915$525,943$326,000$13,255,28520080Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,144,444$193,267$1,858,5230Yes (1)0Yes (1)$7,092,654

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/30/2013
Schedule K, part I, line A, column (f):Description of Purpose: Financing and refinancing the acquisition, construction, improvement, rehabilitation, renovation, and equipping of certain educational facilities.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column ADifference between Part I, Issue Price & Part II, Line 3: The difference is due to what was issued and what was actually drawn down.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$418,492NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$540,563NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,572NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPurchase PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Bonnie Wozencroft, a trustee, and Stephen Wozencroft, a trustee, are husband and wife.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Scripps utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves members of management as well as governing board members. Scripps has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Treasurer's Office. Corrections are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant Controller, Assistant Treasurer/Director of Budgeting, Assistant Treasurer/Director of Investments, and the Vice President of Business Affairs/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft Form 990 (redacted Schedule B -- Schedule of Contributors) is provided to members of the Scripps Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for questions and comments in mid-April. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the Form 990 with redacted Schedule B. The Form 990 with redacted Schedule B is made available to all voting members of the Board of Trustees for their review prior to filing in early May. Schedule B is available for review by members of the Board of Trustees only upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, trustees and key employees sign a conflict of interest policy. Signed policies are reviewed by Assistant Treasurer/Director of Investments, and any conflicts noted are followed up by Assistant Treasurer and reported to Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the President of the College was approved by the Board of Trustees upon the recommendation of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The responsibilities of the Compensation Committee include coordinating the annual evaluation of the President; coordinating a 360-degree performance evaluation of the President against specific competencies set by the Board at appropriate intervals; reviewing the goals and objectives set by the Board; recommending salary increases and compensation structure and packages for the President to the Board; reviewing external market trends in compensation of presidents of comparable colleges and their respective officers, key employees and disqualified persons; and advising the President on compensation structures for officers, key employees and disqualified persons and such other matters as shall be determined by the Board. The review of compensation of the officers or key employees was conducted by the President of the College, who solicited the advice and counsel of the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee, which also reviewed comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Audited financial statements, principles of community, Code of Conduct and Whistle-blower policy are available on the College's website and upon request from the Treasurer's Office. - Governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Other Comprehensive Pension Loss 171,123. Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 763,548. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities 534,172.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (5)
1030 Columbia AveClaremontCA91711Holding CoCAScripps CollegeTYes (1)
Pooled Income Funds (1)
1030 Columbia AveClaremontCA91711Holding CoCAScripps CollegeTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd