STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591516)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201521339349304967
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T15:43:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM S HODGETTSPersonNm
Person TitleASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIMBERLEY ROBERTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,333,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GFS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX AND CHANGING WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee281TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$299,843TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,242NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,678,822PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,859,707CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,342,760PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,566,504CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,813,378PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,497,303CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$179,412PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$205,708CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,014,372PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,129,222CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,094,870PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,170,778CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,640,297PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,739,625CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$908,426CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,201,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,540,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,936,374PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,451,107CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,077,998PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,678,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,147,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,743,874TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,176,885TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,388,256TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,970,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,355,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX, CHANGING WORLD BY: CHALLENGING THEM TO STRIVE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND TO GROW INTO INFORMED, INDEPENDENT, AND CREATIVE THINKERS; CULTIVATING AN AUTHENTIC AND RESILIENT SENSE OF SELF, GROUNDED IN RESPECT AND INTEGRITY; CREATING A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY BUILT ON A SPIRIT OF CARING; INSPIRING YOUNG WOMEN TO LEAD AND TO SERVE WITH PASSION, PURPOSE, AND JOY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,580,477ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,170,778GrantAmt
Revenue$15,879,933RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL: INCLUDES INSTRUCTION, STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND PLANT MAINTENANCE TO SERVE 630 STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,338,873ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,288,747RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: INCLUDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, SUMMER ACTIVITIES AND STABLES. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. SOME ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,919,350TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee281EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY MOHN CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105593142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST ROADAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID M DIPIETRO
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARROLL DAWBARN
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMABEL BOYCE JAMES
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY T WEGLICKI
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY GARDNER BARATTA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SARA N BLEICH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK A BONSAL III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S BRENNEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA NAYLOR BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY HUBBARD CASHMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA WARFIELD DALY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY F DANIELS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATHIAS J DEVITO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY GARRETT-RAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY W GORDON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY MUNDY HATHAWAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W HATHAWAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA LEBRUN INGRAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE Y JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILA BOYCE LOHR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MULLIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C ASHTON NEWHALL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C PINKARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARAN POWELL PH D
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES RUSSELL ROCKWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R TODD RUPPERT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH CROSBY SCHWEIZER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B SEARLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN ZINREICH SHAFER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLAM B SPIRE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE RINEHART STEWART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L YERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER O'NEILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$438,903$0$119,429
WILLIAM HODGETTS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FINANCE & OPS50.00Yes (X)$191,142$0$46,489
DEANNA URNER
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$107,402$0$27,205Yes (X)
MELINDA BIHN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$121,535$0$8,234Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ANDREWS
HEAD OF PRESCHOOL40.00$105,559$0$16,228Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$964,541TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,585TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093CONTRACT WORK$765,359
YORKSHIRE CARPET HOUSE INC
5504 OLD FREDERICK ROADBALTIMOREMD21229CONTRACT WORK$108,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,859,707AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$589,569NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,859,707TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES900099$16,545,510$16,545,510
HORSE & STABLE INCOME713990$970,764$670,921$299,843
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$129,447$129,447
EXT. & DAY CARE PROG.900099$112,836$112,836
CAFETERIA AND SNACK BA722210$97,981$97,981

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$709,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$709,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,566,504TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$504,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$504,543ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$201,032RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,185RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$197,847RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197,847ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,992,760SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,992,760SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,992,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,992,760ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$209,401GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$201,540CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,861ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,129,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,168,680RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$299,843UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,800,992ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,121,578TotalAmt
Program Services$3,121,578ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,200TotalAmt
Program Services$49,200ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,648TotalAmt
Program Services$524,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,699FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,897,186TotalAmt
Program Services$5,016,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,409,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$470,981FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,347TotalAmt
Program Services$375,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,613TotalAmt
Program Services$474,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,621FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,831TotalAmt
Program Services$486,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,006TotalAmt
Management And General$31,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,255TotalAmt
Management And General$42,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804TotalAmt
Management And General$804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,043FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,910TotalAmt
Program Services$106,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,569TotalAmt
Program Services$947,569ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,751TotalAmt
Program Services$27,373ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$5,378FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,010TotalAmt
Program Services$12,010ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,058TotalAmt
Management And General$242,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,283TotalAmt
Program Services$766,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,644TotalAmt
Management And General$236,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,100,844$301,345$558,795$240,704
STABLE$921,606$921,606
SECURITY$204,100$204,100
ATHLETICS$185,288$185,288

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,520TotalAmt
Program Services$296,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,451,107TotalAmt
Program Services$15,919,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,623,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$908,426FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,607,183BOYAmt
EOY$5,820,812EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,123,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,848,046EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,739BOYAmt
EOY$316,285EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,454BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,219,584LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,205,264LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,253,227BOYAmt
EOY$27,014,320EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,684,235BOYAmt
EOY$17,355,728EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,329,729BOYAmt
EOY$26,538,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,720BOYAmt
EOY$847,773EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,147,015BOYAmt
EOY$80,743,874EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,388,691BOYAmt
EOY$954,729EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,187,198BOYAmt
EOY$4,842,993EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,191,803BOYAmt
EOY$9,181,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,193BOYAmt
EOY$409,193EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,176,885BOYAmt
EOY$15,388,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,908,259BOYAmt
EOY$19,535,897EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,674,123BOYAmt
EOY$16,636,330EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,387,748BOYAmt
EOY$29,183,391EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,970,130BOYAmt
EOY$65,355,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,147,015BOYAmt
EOY$80,743,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,678,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,707,373NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,985,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$795,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,817,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,596,436OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,002,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,314,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$693,608ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,394,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,416,975OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,985,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,526,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$328,766ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$143,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,397,025OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,314,609EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,114,347BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,909,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,026,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,524,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,526,073EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,476,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,849,634ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$831,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,379,930OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,114,347EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25180TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$614,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,689,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,665,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,023,364BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,915,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,539,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$376,301BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,014,320TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HC CAPITAL TRUST INSTITIONAL INTERNATIONAL EQUITY PORTFOLIO (HCINX)$8,258,047F
HC CAPITAL TRUST INSTL GRWTH EQUITY PORTFOLIO (HCIGX)$4,053,534C
PRIVATE EQUITY$2,661,771C
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$89,213C
HEDGE FUNDS$11,475,845C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,538,410TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLINE OF CREDITDesc
Amt$409,193Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$409,193TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,866,553TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,707,373NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$201,540OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,908,913RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,957,640RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$804InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,170,778OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,171,582RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,129,222TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,481,065TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$201,540OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$201,540ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,279,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$804InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,170,778OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,171,582ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,451,107TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL ESTABLISH THE SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT THAT THE FUND WILL BE EXPECTED TO GENERATE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING FUND FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE DRAW FROM THE ENDOWMENT, OR SPENDING RATE, IS 4.0% PLUS AN ADDITIONAL 1% FOR PLAN FUND EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 201,540.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,170,778.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 201,540.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,170,778.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BALTIMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CONSORTIUM PUBLISHES ANNUALLY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AN ANNOUNCEMENT LISTING THE NAMES OF ALL MEMBER SCHOOLS, WHICH PUTS FORWARD OUR UNIFIED NON- DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. GARRISON IS LISTED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANT TO RECIPIENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$49,200RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$49,200SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$49,200TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,200CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementAMOUNT APPLIED TOWARDS TUITIONMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANT FUNDS ARE FINANCIAL AID THAT WAS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS TUITION ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient210RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,121,578CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGFS HAS BOTH PAPER AND ELECTRONIC FILES. GFS USES FACTS, A SUPPLEMENTAL FORM, PAY STUBS, TAX RETURNS AND W-2'S TO HELP EVALUATE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF FAMILIES. THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S TAX RETURN IS USED IN THE INITIAL DECISION BUT THE AMOUNT AWARDED IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT AND REVIEW OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S TAX RETURN. IF THERE IS A SIGNIFICANT DISCREPENCY BETWEEN THE INFORMATION A FAMILY PROVIDED AND THE CURRENT TAX RETURN, AN AWARD WOULD BE ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY. FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED IN AN AWARD LETTER THE AMOUNT THAT WILL BE APPLIED TOWARDS THEIR TUITION. A REPORT IS SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE WITH THESE AWARDS AND ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. UPDATES / NEW ADDITIONS ARE SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER O'NEILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$269,413$0$0$0$169,490$0$55,914$0$63,515$0$558,332$0$0$0
WILLIAM HODGETTS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FINANCE & O$190,152$0$0$0$990$0$31,709$0$14,780$0$237,631$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECIEVES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4APETER O'NEILL IS RECEIVING SEVERANCE OVER A 3 YEAR PERIOD. HE RETIRED ON JUNE 30, 2014. HE RECEIVED $154,122 IN SEVERANCE DURING 2013. THIS PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALTIMORE COUNTY MD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS GFS PROJECTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520591516BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP059136AY7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,000,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,669,745TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,200,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$117,700IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,352,045CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS WORKING ON ESTABLISHING WRITTEN PROCEDURES TO APPROPRIATELY MONITOR BONDS AND EXPECTS ALL PROCEDURES TO BE IN PLACE FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$589,569NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT PRICE - DATE OF TRANMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MOLLY HATHAWAY AND TIM HATHAWAY HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AND REVIEWED IN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED AND REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY TRUSTEE, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A BOARD COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS TO SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL REPORT THE MATTER TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF BOARD COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AIN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STATISTICS ARE GATHERED, REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).