STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREEN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREEN HOME (EIN 24-0804365)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349304542
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T11:24:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240804365EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Green HomeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5707230603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line137 Central AveAddressLine1
CityWellsboroCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16901ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES J SANTANGELOPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5707230603PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBKD LLPPreparerPersonNm
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANIE HILFIGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132-36 Central AveAddressLine1
CityWellsboroCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,620,776GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresssusquehannahealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Green Home is a subsidiary of Susquehanna Health System (SHS). The mission of SHS and affiliates is as follows: To extend God's healing love by improving the health of those we serve. Our vision is to create a world-class health system. Our values are putting patients first, sharing ownership and being servant leaders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,225PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,840CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,866,419PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,537,455CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$155,285PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,517CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,307PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,677CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,027,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,570,489CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,212,722PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,463,107CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,917,249PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,528,457CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,129,971PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,991,564CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$102,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$421,075CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,692,041TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,736,198TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,655,469TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,677,450TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,036,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,058,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Green Home is a subsidiary ofMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,021,951ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,670,483RevenueAmt
DescTHE GREEN HOME OPERATED A 120-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT PROVIDED BOTH LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE ROUND-THE-CLOCK PROFESSIONAL NURSING; PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH REHABILITATION SERVICES; MEDICAL SOCIAL WORK AND COUNSELING SERVICES; NUTRITION SERVICES; PODIATRY SERVICES; RADIOLOGY SERVICES; DENTISTRY; AND A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS. THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS WAS 106. THE PAYOR MIX WAS 69% MEDICAID, 15% MEDICARE AND 16% SELF-PAY RESIDENTS. REHABILITATION SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDED 17,238 PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS, 15,866 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY TREATMENTS AND 3,632 SPEECH THERAPY TREATMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$916,239ExpenseAmt
Revenue$867,809RevenueAmt
DescTHE GREEN HOME OPERATED THE LAURELS, A 30 UNIT PERSONAL CARE HOME SERVING INDIVIDUALS AGED 62 AND OLDER. THE LAURELS HAD AN OCCUPANCY RATE OF 91% WITH 100% SELF PAY RESIDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,938,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald M Gilbert Jr CPABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5707230603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 Walnut StAddressLine1
CityWellsboroCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16901ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
DARIUS E ABADI DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$352,603$31,491
JAMES D BAKER JR
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R ROBERT DECAMP
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA V FEIL PSY D
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FITZGERALD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD F HOOSE III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER J LAIBINIS DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$252,873$14,783
MICHAEL W LICHTY
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG G LITCHFIELD
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J DENNIS MURRAY PHD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M OWLETT ESQ
Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN B POIRIER
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDY S SWARTZ CPA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANEURIN J WILLIAMS JR
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA R WILSON
Director1Yes (X)
KATHY J WRIGHT PHD
Director1Yes (X)
RONALD J BUTLER
Executive Vice President$324,224$15,277Yes (X)
JAN E FISHER
Executive Vice President$387,968$19,385Yes (X)
JANIE M HILFIGER
President$143,686$27,220Yes (X)
STEVEN P JOHNSON
President/CEO$539,105$31,861Yes (X)
CHARLES J SANTANGELO
Executive Vice President/CFO$338,408$29,440Yes (X)
WILLIAM C MCCAULEY MD
Senior Vice President$379,609$30,350Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,718,476TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Functional Pathways
317 Ebenezer RoadKnoxvilleTN37923Rehabilitation Services$149,735
Genesis Eldercare Rehab
101 East State StKennett SquarePA19348Rehabilitation Services$580,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,840AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,840TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Skilled Nursing Care623000$9,654,700
Personal Care Home623000$867,809
Employee & Guest Meals722210$9,408
Beauty Shop812900$5,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,537,455TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,275ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,840RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,840RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,029SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,911SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,376OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$882SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,124OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,242ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,570,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,538,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$29,357ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,787,850TotalAmt
Program Services$4,550,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,455TotalAmt
Program Services$198,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,538TotalAmt
Program Services$325,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,181TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,130TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,080TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,974TotalAmt
Program Services$909,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,565TotalAmt
Program Services$9,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,300TotalAmt
Program Services$310,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,142TotalAmt
Program Services$11,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,187TotalAmt
Program Services$508,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,675TotalAmt
Program Services$8,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,526TotalAmt
Program Services$6,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,087TotalAmt
Program Services$18,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,690TotalAmt
Program Services$286,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,692TotalAmt
Program Services$10,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Resident Care Supplies$1,722,690$1,710,470$12,220$0
Dues$8,305$1,367$6,938$0
Bad Debt$2,374$2,374$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,991,564TotalAmt
Program Services$9,938,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750BOYAmt
EOY$750EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,215BOYAmt
EOY$938,468EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,539,942EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,021BOYAmt
EOY$113,205EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,661BOYAmt
EOY$9,524EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,425BOYAmt
EOY$27,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,684,455LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,577,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,084,494BOYAmt
EOY$3,106,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,563BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,692,041BOYAmt
EOY$5,736,198EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$941,615BOYAmt
EOY$977,921EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,842BOYAmt
EOY$176,506EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,424BOYAmt
EOY$52,426EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,588BOYAmt
EOY$470,597EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,677,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,036,572BOYAmt
EOY$4,058,748EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,036,572BOYAmt
EOY$4,058,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,692,041BOYAmt
EOY$5,736,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$421,075ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,626,032OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,714CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,512CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,914TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,294,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,302,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,441,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,866,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,538,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,444,106TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,303,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,310,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,448,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,868,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,541,432CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,472,020TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$51,472,020PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,828CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$213,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$114,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$431,388TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,828CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$213,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$114,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$431,388TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,903,408TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99170PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99330PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00830InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00300InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$305,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$335,097ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$518AdministrativeExpensesAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,222AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$305,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$278,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,097AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$272,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$254,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,103AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$278,971EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,065AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$254,837EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$310,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$310,099BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,374,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,863,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,510,671BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,682,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,534,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$147,847BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,931BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,106,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Notes Payable Affiliates - Long Term$319,107
Notes Payable Affiliates - Current$151,490
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$470,597TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,637,398TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$69,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,568,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,374OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,374RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,570,489TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,989,190TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,989,190ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,374OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,374ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,991,564TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt IV Line 2bSecurity deposits and personal care account funds
Pt V Line 4The endowment funds are used to fund the mission of the organization.
Pt XI Line 4bBad Debt $2,374
Pt XII Line 4bBad Debt $2,374
Pt X Line 2The System companies, with the exception of SVI, CB, SHSIN, TMSO and TCN, have been recognized as exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. However, these entities are subject
Pt X Line 2to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. SVI, CB, SHSIN, TMSO and TCN account for income taxes in accordance with income tax accounting guidance (ASC 740 Income Taxes).

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DARIUS E ABADI DO
$352,103$500$14,403$17,088$384,094
WALTER J LAIBINIS DO
$182,813$70,060$6,069$8,714$267,656
RONALD J BUTLER
$320,062$9,650$5,627$339,501$4,162
JAN E FISHER
$383,073$9,650$9,735$407,353$4,895
JANIE M HILFIGER
$143,686$7,220$20,000$170,906
STEVEN P JOHNSON
$524,745$13,475$18,386$570,966$14,360
CHARLES J SANTANGELO
$331,702$9,650$19,790$367,848$6,706
WILLIAM C MCCAULEY MD
$376,409$9,650$20,700$409,959$3,200

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSQUEHANNA VENTURESPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCommon officers/board membersRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$338,624TransactionAmt
TransactionPharmacy and Infusion ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (99 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2Key employee Charles Santangelo and board member Steve Johnson
Pt VI, Line 2both serve on the board of a related taxable organization.
Pt VI, Line 7aSusquehanna Health System (SHS), EIN 23-2751183, may elect
Pt VI, Line 7aor remove members of the governing body.
Pt VI, Line 7bAll the business and affairs of the Entity shall be managed
Pt VI, Line 7band controlled by the Board of Directors, subject to the oversight
Pt VI, Line 7bof the sole Member, Susquehanna Health System (SHS), of the
Pt VI, Line 7bmanagement and operation of the Entity, except that the
Pt VI, Line 7bfollowing powers are reserved exclusively to the sole Member of the
Pt VI, Line 7bEntity, and no attempted exercise of any such powers by anyone
Pt VI, Line 7bother than the sole Member shall be valid of any force or
Pt VI, Line 7beffect whatsoever. The sole Member shall exercise its powers
Pt VI, Line 7bthrough its Board of Directors. The sole Member shall have
Pt VI, Line 7bthe exclusive authority to exercise the following powers:
Pt VI, Line 7bA) to appoint or elect the directors B) to appoint and
Pt VI, Line 7bremove the President following consultation with the Entity
Pt VI, Line 7bC) to approve the nominees for elected officers and to
Pt VI, Line 7breturn the list of approved nominees to the governing bodies
Pt VI, Line 7bfor election D) to remove, with or without cause, any director
Pt VI, Line 7bor any elected officer E) to amend the Governing Instruments
Pt VI, Line 7band to approve all amendments to the Governing Instruments
Pt VI, Line 7bwhich are proposed for adoption F) to approve the annual
Pt VI, Line 7boperating and capital budgets G) to establish requirements
Pt VI, Line 7bfor a unified budget H) to approve the incurrence or issuance of
Pt VI, Line 7bdebt proposed by Entity and the encumbrance of any Entity
Pt VI, Line 7bassets to secure any such incurred debt I) to incur debt
Form 990EZ, Part I, Line 8EMPLOYEE & GUEST MEALS MISCELLANEOUS BEAUTY SHOP RENTAL INCOME
Form 990EZ, Part I, Line 16INSURANCE BAD DEBT PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES UTILITIES MANAGEMENT FEES
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - NET INVENTORIES PREPAIDS INVESTMENTS DUE FROM AFFILIATES
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26ACCOUNTS PAYABLE & ACCRUED EXPENSES BONDS, MORTGAGES & OTHER NOTES ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT
Pt VI, Line 7b(or to cause debt to be incurred) on behalf of the Entity J)
Pt VI, Line 7bto require contributions in cash or cash equivalents to
Pt VI, Line 7bsupport the working capital needs or capital projects of any
Pt VI, Line 7bone or more System Entities K) to require that any debt
Pt VI, Line 7bincurred on a System-wide basis by or at the direction of SHS
Pt VI, Line 7bshall be the joint and several obligation of each System
Pt VI, Line 7bEntity L) to direct or approve any cash contributions or any
Pt VI, Line 7bother capital contributions made by one System Entity to
Pt VI, Line 7banother System Entity M) to allocate any financial resources
Pt VI, Line 7bin such manner as SHS determines to be necessary N) to approve
Pt VI, Line 7bthe sale, transfer or other disposition of Entity or Entity
Pt VI, Line 7bproperty unless it is made in the ordinary course of business or
Pt VI, Line 7binvolves assets with a fair market value of less than one
Pt VI, Line 7bhundred thousand dollars O) to direct the transfer of property
Pt VI, Line 7bfrom the Entity to one or more other System Entities P) to approve
Pt VI, Line 7bof any investment of assets by Entity not within the limits
Pt VI, Line 7bof the System's approved investment policy Q) to establish
Pt VI, Line 7brequirements for the approval of the acquisition, purchase,
Pt VI, Line 7bsale, transfer, encumberance, leasing, construction or demolition
Pt VI, Line 7bof land or buildings outside the ordinary course of business
Pt VI, Line 7bR) to approve any decision with respect to the addition,
Pt VI, Line 7bmodification or discontinuance of any patient care or
Pt VI, Line 7bdiagnostic program or health care service S) to approve
Pt VI, Line 7bof any change in licensure of Entity; licensure of any
Pt VI, Line 7bFacility; certification, registration, accreditation, permit,
Pt VI, Line 7bor related approval of any activity T) to require Entity
Pt VI, Line 7bto add, modify, relocate or discontinue any patient care or
Pt VI, Line 7bdiagnostic program or health care service U) to approve
Pt VI, Line 7bor direct any merger, consolidation, organization,
Pt VI, Line 7breorganization, joint venture, corporate division, sale
Pt VI, Line 7bconversion, lease or exchange of substantially all the assets,
Pt VI, Line 7bdissolution, liquidation or any other modification of
Pt VI, Line 7bcorporate structure or affiliations affecting the autonomy,
Pt VI, Line 7bgovernance, or operations, and the creation or acquisition
Pt VI, Line 7bof any new affiliate by Entity V) to dissolve or terminate
Pt VI, Line 7bthe existance of Entity and to determine the distribution
Pt VI, Line 7bof assets upon such termination or dissolution W) to
Pt VI, Line 7bcoordinate managed care plans involving Entity, including
Pt VI, Line 7bdecisions concerning entry into or renewal of any contract
Pt VI, Line 7bor agreement relating thereto X) to develop and/or enter
Pt VI, Line 7binto key strategic relationships on behalf of Entity Y)
Pt VI, Line 7bto select any outside financial auditors, general legal
Pt VI, Line 7bcounsel or investment advisors to provide services on
Pt VI, Line 7bbehalf of Entity.
Pt VI, Line 11bA high-level overview of Forms 990 is presented to the parent
Pt VI, Line 11bBoard of Directors (Susquehanna Health System, #23-2751183)
Pt VI, Line 11bbefore filing and complete drafts of all returns are made
Pt VI, Line 11bavailable to all Board members through the CEO's and CFO's
Pt VI, Line 11boffice.
Pt VI, Line 12cAnnually on the 1st day of January, the Susquehanna Health System CEO
Pt VI, Line 12csends to all Directors, Officers, Management staff and contracted
Pt VI, Line 12cphysicians a questionnaire to be completed and returned by
Pt VI, Line 12cJanuary 15. A report is submitted to the Board of Directors to notify
Pt VI, Line 12cthem of any conflicts of interest disclosed.
Pt VI, Line 15aOn a bi-annual basis an independent compensation consulting firm
Pt VI, Line 15bperforms an analysis of the Leadership salary structure in
Pt VI, Line 15brelationship to the labor market using data from four different
Pt VI, Line 15bsalary surveys. Their analysis is reviewed with the Governance
Pt VI, Line 15bCommittee of the Board of Directors. The firm then outlines it's
Pt VI, Line 15brecommendations for the proposed executive salary structure
Pt VI, Line 15bto the Committee for their consideration and approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents and financial statements are available to the
Pt VI, Line 19public upon request. The conflict of interest policy is also
Pt VI, Line 19available to the public.
Pt XILine 9 comprised of Net Assets Released from Restriction $1,770,
Pt XIPension Liability adjustment $17,815 and Transfers to
Pt XIAffiliates ($1,645,617).
Pt V, Line 1aAll 1099s were issued by Susquehanna Health System (EIN 23-2751183).
Pt V, Line 1aAll expenses were then allocated back to the related entities.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Laurel Health System
22 Walnut StWellsboroPA16901240795488Support entities affiliated with Laurel Health SystemPA501(c)(3)11 B IISusquehanna Health Systemfalse
Laurel Management Services
22 Walnut StWellsboroPA16901251644910Management consulting and supervisory servicesPA501(c)(3)11 B IISusquehanna Health Systemfalse
Soldiers Sailors Memorial Hospital
32-36 Central AveWellsboroPA16901232176963Operate acute care hospitalPA501(c)(3)3Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
Tioga Health Care Providers
15 Meade StWellsboroPA16901251765538Employ physician specialistsPA501(c)(3)11 B IISusquehanna Health Systemfalse
Laurel Realty
15 Meade StWellsboroPA16901231403678Own and manage real estate in support of Laurel HealthPA501(c)(2)Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
Divine Providence Hospital
1100 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701240799343HOSPITALPA501(c)(3)3Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
Muncy Valley Hospital
215 E Water StMuncyPA17756240806023HOSPITALPA501(c)(3)3Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
The Williamsport Hospital
700 High StreetWilliamsportPA17701240795508HOSPITALPA501(c)(3)3Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
Susquehanna Health Foundation
1100 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232743470Fundraising for affiliated entitiesPA501(c)(3)11 A ISusquehanna Health Systemfalse
Susquehanna Physician Services
1201 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232449454Physician services & MRI servicesPA501(c)(3)3Susquehanna Health Systemfalse
Williamsport Area Ambulance Service Cooperative
700 High StreetWilliamsportPA17701232416166AMBULANCE TRANSPORTSPA501(c)(3)9NAfalse
Susquehanna Health System
1205 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232751183Coordinate and manage the delivery of healthcarePA501(c)(3)11 B IINAfalse
Laurel Health Foundation
15 Meade StWellsboroPA16901251810488Fundraising for affiliated entitiesPA501(c)(3)11 A ILaurel Health Systemfalse
North Penn Comprehensive Health Services
22 Walnut StWellsboroPA16901231889724Provides general health and social servicesPA501(c)(3)3Laurel Health Systemfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Basket LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 Grampian BlvdAddressLine1
CityWilliamsportCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201195739EIN
Primary ActivitiesRents real estatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susquehanna Health SystemBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcluded from taxPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Tyoga Carenet
22 Walnut StWellsboroPA16901251810967INTEGRATE HEALTH CAREPALaurel Health SystemC0.00000false
Susquehanna Ventures Inc
1201 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232470263Pharmacy & Infusion servicesPASusquehanna Health SystemC0.00000false
Susquehanna Health System Insurance Network LTD
980458722Captive Insurance CompanySusquehanna Health System0.00000falsePO Box 1159Grand CaymansCJCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

ExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Identification of Related Organizations Taxable as Partnership
Name of Related Organization:
Community Basket, LLC
Direct Controlling Entity: Susquehanna Health System & Susquehanna Health
Foundation
Form 990, Schedule R, Part IV
Susquehanna Health System Insurance Network, LTD (SHSIN) EIN
#98-0458722 is a foreign corporation, incorporated under the laws of
the Cayman Islands. There are no income, capital, or premium taxes
levied in the Cayman Islands and SHSIN has been granted an exemption
until September 2022 for any such taxes that might be introduced.
SHSIN's sole shareholder, Susquehanna Health System EIN #23-2751183, is
a 501(c)(3) organization exempt from federal income taxes. SHSIN
conducts no business in the United States. It files an 1120F
protective filing which implies that its income is not subject to US
Federal income tax.